No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Madison Co Nh

1421-A East Peace Street, Canton, MS 39046 · Government - County · 95 certified beds · (601) 855-5760 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Flagged for abuse1 actual-harm citation1 actual-harm citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$8,278 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • CMS has flagged it for abuse
  • it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0600, F0602) — most recent Apr 2026
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $8,278 in federal fines (most recent 2025-05-12)
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1171 Hart St · (601) 420-4300 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1301 E Peace St · (601) 859-4212 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1050 E Peace St · (601) 407-9197 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased25.3%20.5%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight15.1%6.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.2%1.4%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.9%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained1.4%0.2%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.8%3.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.4%19.6%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication32.0%23.8%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.9%97.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.7%6.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control8.3%20.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table27.5%21.7%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.202.431.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.772.861.80typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.15U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.15 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 12% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.051.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.36
RN hours/ resident / day
1.24
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.74
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.34
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.48
RN hoursweekends
39.6%
Total nursing turnover
0.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 95 beds and averages 89.4 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.34 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.36 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.74 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.59 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.65 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.31 to 0.48 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-30)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-10)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2026-04-30 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the resident's right to be free from abuse for one (1) of (20) sampled residents. Resident # 53Findings include:Record review of facility policy; Abuse Policy and Procedure , revision date April 2021 revealed, Residents have the right to be free from abuse. Policy interpretation and implementation: The resident abuse, neglect and exploitation prevention program consist of facility wide commitment and resource allocation to support the following objectives: 1. Protect residents from abuse. by anyone including but not necessarily limited to: a. facility staff . Record review of the facility investigation dated 4/21/26 revealed on 4/17/26 CNA # 1, Certified Nurse Aide (CNA), reported to Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) # 4, that Resident #1 had a bruised left eye. Review revealed CNA # 1 reported the injury may have occurred while pushing Resident #53 to the dining table due to the resident's short, stooped posture. Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Actual harm · G2025-05-12 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident was free from a significant medication error resulting in harm for one (1) of (6) six residents reviewed for narcotic medication administration (Resident #2). Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Adverse Consequences and Medication Errors, revealed under Policy Interpretation and Implementation: 5.) A Medication error is defined as the preparation or administration of drugs or biologicals which is not in accordance with physician's orders, manufacturer specifications, or accepted standards and principles of the professional providing services. Section 6 listed wrong dose as an example of a medication error. During an interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 5/12/25 at 11:30 AM regarding a facility-reported significant medication error, she stated that on 4/23/25 at 10:00 PM, Resident #2 was administered the incorrect dosage of morphine sulfate. The DON reported receiving a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-04-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, facility policy review and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff followed infection prevention and control practices to prevent the spread of infection during resident care for two (2) of five (5) care observations. Resident #2 and Resident #82Findings Include: Record review of the facility policy Policy for Handwashing undated, revealed, Objective: To prevent and to control the spread of infectious disease.1. Appropriate 15 second hand washing with antimicrobial soap and water must be performed under the following conditions: a. when hands are visibly dirty or soiled with blood or other body fluids; b. after contact with blood, body fluids, secretions, mucous membranes or non-intact skin; c. after handling items potentially contaminated with blood, body fluids, or secretions; d. before eating; e. after using a restroom .3. If hands are not visibly soiled, use an alcohol-based hand rub for all the following situations: a. before direct contact with residents.f. after…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure other alternatives were implemented prior to the installation of bed rails and failed to assess and monitor the use of bed rails as a restraint and ensure they were medically necessary and the least restrictive intervention for one (1) of five (5) resident reviewed for restraints. Resident #42Findings Include: Record review of the facility policy Use of Side Rails revealed, The resident should be observed and assessed daily in order to assure the maintaining of his/her practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being .Record review of the facility policy, Restraint Policy undated revealed, .It is the objective of this facility for each resident to be free from any physical restraint to maintain the highest practicable well-being in an environment that prohibits the use of restraints for discipline or convenience and limits restraint use to circumstances to which the resident has medical symptoms…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-12 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolated
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure a resident was free from abuse and misappropriation of resident property when a resident was found to have 36 oxycodone pain pills missing from the narcotic box for (1) one of (6) six residents narcotics reviewed. (Resident #1) Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Policy & Procedure, with no revision date, revealed that each resident of the facility has the right to be free from misappropriation of property. The policy further defines misappropriation of resident property as the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful use of a resident's belongings without the resident's consent. During an interview on 5/12/25 at 11:30 AM with the Director of Nursing (DON) related to a facility reported incident of drug diversion, she confirmed that narcotic drug diversion occurred involving Resident #1. The DON reported that on the morning of 2/13/25, staff notified her that a card of oxycodone…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-10 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure a resident's dignity as evidenced by allowing the resident to sit in a public area with a private body part exposed for one (1) of 21 residents sampled. Resident #85 Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Dignity with no revision date revealed under, Policy Interpretation and Implementation .#11. Staff promote, maintain and protect resident privacy, including bodily privacy . An observation on 7/8/24 at 12:10 PM revealed Resident #85 sitting in a reclined wheelchair across from the centralized nurse's station wearing a tank top that had fell from her left shoulder exposing her breast. At this time there were approximately 10 other residents sitting in the area of the nurse's station and day room with staff and visitors walking past the resident. An interview and observation on 7/8/24 at 12:15 PM with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 revealed she is Resident #85's nurse and confirmed that the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-10 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for a resident requiring grooming and personal hygiene and failed to develop a care plan for splint/mobility devices for three (3) of 21 care plans reviewed. Resident #20, Resident #44 and Resident #68 Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled, Care Plans-Comprehensive with no revision date revealed under the Policy Statement .A comprehensive care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental and psychological needs shall be developed for each resident. Resident #20 Review of Resident #20's Care Plan revealed, ADLS (activities of daily living): Requires assistance with ADLS related to impaired functional ability/right sided hemiplegia, and cognitive impairment. Also revealed under, Approaches: . Hygiene and grooming daily . shave daily if facial hair is present . On 7/8/2024 at 11:44 AM,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-10 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs) for a resident dependent on staff for shaving and changing visibly soiled clothing for two (2) of 21 sampled residents. Resident #20 and Resident #44 Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled Activities of Daily Living undated, revealed, Policy Statement: Residents who are unable to carry out activities of daily living independently will receive the services necessary to maintain good nutrition, grooming and personal and oral hygiene . Resident #20 An observation on 7/8/2024 at 11:44 AM, revealed Resident #20 lying in bed, non-communicative with grayish-black facial hair observed above the upper lip, under the lower lip, and to her chin, measuring approximately 1/4 (one-fourth) inch in length. The resident was wearing a hospital gown and had a tan colored liquid substance spread across the chest area of the gown and two (2) small, cubed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-10 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide services to assure a resident maintained the level of range of motion (ROM) for one (1) of three (3) residents positioning and mobility. Resident # 68 Findings include: Review of the policy titled, Contracture Prevention Protocol, revealed Policy: .A resident with a limited ROM (Range of Motion) receives appropriate treatment and services to increase ROM and/or to prevent further decrease in ROM, thus preventing contracture formation . An observation of Resident #68 on 7/8/24 at 11:00 AM revealed the resident's left hand/wrist to be contracted, a splinting device was observed lying on the counter next to the sink. An observation of Resident #68 on 7/8/24 at 2:45 PM revealed a hand splint laying on the counter next to the sink, resident observed with no splinting devices observed on left hand. Interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 on 7/9/24 at 10:30 AM, confirmed Resident #68 should have been wearing the resting left-hand splint on 7/8/24 but confirmed she did…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to prevent the possibility of infection as evidenced by failing to cleanse and properly store a Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG) tube syringe for (1) one of (5) five resident care observations. Resident # 68 Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Standard Precaution, revealed, .Policy Interpretation: Any equipment or items that may be suspected of contamination with body fluids must be handled in a manner to prevent possible transmission of infectious agents . Review of the facility policy titled, Feeding Syringe Policy, revealed, Our policy for the cleanliness of syringes is they are dated and stored on a pole bag. Syringes are stored separated after use. An observation of Resident #68's room on 7/8/24 at 11:00 AM, revealed a PEG tube syringe separated and laying on the bedside table, with no clean barrier or storage bag observed on the table. Interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 on 7/9/24 at 10:30 AM revealed she was assigned to Resident #68…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-26 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff/resident interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to provide a safe, clean environment for three (3) of the eighteen residents sampled. Resident Resident #25, Resident# 49 and Resident #65. Findings include: Record review of the facility policy titled, Resident Equipment Cleaning and Disinfection, undated revealed, . All equipment used for resident care shall be kept clean and in proper working condition . Resident #25 An observation on 01/24/23 at 9:51 AM, revealed Resident #25 sitting in a geriatric-chair (geri-chair), the footrest noted with torn vinyl on both sides exposing tattered foam padding. A further observation on 01/24/23 at 4:40 PM, of Resident #25's geri-chair revealed the footrest vinyl was peeled back on both sides exposing tattered foam padding. The bilateral armrest was loose and moved back and forth when touched. A tan-colored substance was noted on the left armrest with a dried light brownish substance down both sides of the chair.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-26 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff and resident representative interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure residents were free from physical restraints for three (3) of eighteen residents on sample. Resident #25, #31, and #72. Findings include: Record review of the facility policy titled, Guidelines and Policy with no revision date revealed under, Purpose .Physical restraints are defined as any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material or equipment attached to the resident's body that the resident cannot remove easily which restricts freedom of movement or normal access to one's body. The resident must be physically and cognitively able to self-release device such as Velcro lap-trays or tables, seat belt with Velcro, or snap seat belts, if a resident cannot mentally and physically self-release, then the device is considered a restraint . Resident #31 An observation on 01/23/23 at 9:00 AM, revealed Resident #31 lying in bed with eyes closed, and three quarter (3/4)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-26 · tag F0636 — isolated
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews and record review the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for one (1) of eighteen residents sampled. Resident #25 Findings include: Record review of an unsigned, undated statement on facility letterhead revealed, It is [NAME] County Nursing home protocol to follow the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) Manual for MDS's and Care Plans. Resident #25 An interview and observation on 01/25/23 at 9:38 AM, the Director of Nurses (DON) confirmed that Resident # 25 had a lap belt in place. The DON encouraged Resident # 25 to release the belt and Resident # 25 was unable to release the belt. The DON revealed she's not even supposed to have this waist belt on. I don't know why she has it on. An interview on 01/25/23 at 11:16 AM, with the DON revealed there was no restraint assessment for the waist belt or physician's order or care plan because she wasn't aware it was being used. An interview on 01/26/23 at 11:40 AM, the Minimum Data Set (MDS) nurse confirmed that the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-26 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan for physical restraints for one (1) of eighteen residents sampled. Resident #25 Findings include: Record review of the facility policy Care Plans-Comprehensive undated, revealed Policy Statement: A comprehensive care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental and psychological needs shall be developed for each resident. Policy Interpretation and Implementation .2. The comprehensive care plan has been designed to: a. Incorporate identified problem areas. b. Incorporate risk actors associated with identified problems .d. Reflect treatment goals and objectives in measurable outcomes.e. Identiy the professional services that are responsible for each element of care .3.The resident's comprehensive care plan is developed with seven (7) days of the completion of the resident's comprehensive assessment . Resident #25 An interview and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$8,278 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $8,278 — penalty dated 2025-05-12

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
LOGAN, RUFUSIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/18/2002
BEEBE, HAROLDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/23/2017
BILBREW, ROBERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/22/2018
CARTER, BRYANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/22/2016
TANKERSLEY, PAULIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/26/2004

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$10.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+3.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 80%Medicare 1%Other / private 19%

About 80% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$309per resident / day
operating cost
$9,385per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$321per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Mississippi
$9,581/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,885/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,369/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255329. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next