No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Leakesville Rehabilitation And Nursing Center, INC

1300 Melody Lane, Leakesville, MS 39451 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (601) 394-2331 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (601) 394-2331 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 13 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
Worth asking about
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • about 17% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
320 Main St · (601) 394-2910 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
411 St Francis St · (601) 394-2602 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
425 Main St · (601) 394-5000 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1300 Mississippi St · (601) 394-2170

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.5%20.5%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.8%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.2%1.4%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection7.5%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.5%3.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.1%19.6%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication25.8%23.8%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%97.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers10.4%6.3%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.2%20.7%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table24.5%21.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.3%2.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine92.3%84.6%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission31.8%27.7%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit23.8%15.5%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.912.431.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days5.182.861.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

12.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.27U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.27 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 41% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.0%CMS range 7.8–15.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified96.8%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened9.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization10.6%CMS range 6.2–17.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.531.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
1.35
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.74
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.62
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.26
RN hoursweekends
41.9%
Total nursing turnover
42.9%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 50.3 residents a day — about 84% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.62 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.74 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.84 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.94 on weekdays — 22% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.63 to 0.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 42% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-11-18)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-05-09)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-18 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolated
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the call light system accommodated the needs of a resident with contracted hands for one (1) of four (4) survey days that affected Resident #5.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Call Lights: Accessibility and Timely Response, dated 10/21/24, revealed, .Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines.3. Each resident will be evaluated for unique needs and preferences to determine any special accommodations that may be needed in order for the resident to utilize the call system.A record review of the admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #5 on 2/13/23 with current diagnoses including Hemiplegia and Hemiparesis and Contractures of Right and Left Arms and Legs.A record review of the Skilled Evaluation dated 8/29/25, revealed Resident #5 had Impairment on both sides regarding upper and lower extremity range of motion and indicated he had contractures.A record review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-18 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to complete a Significant Change in Status Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment following the placement of a percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) tube for one (1) of 17 sampled residents. (Resident #1). Findings include:A review of facility's policy, MDS (Minimum Data Set) 3.0 Completion, dated 9/24/24, revealed, .Residents are assessed .in order to identify care needs.Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines.2d. Significant Change in Status Assessments (SCSA) - a comprehensive assessment completed within 14 days of the identification of a status change that meets the requirements.i. A significant change is a major decline or improvement in a resident's status that : (1) will not normally resolve itself without intervention by staff or by implementing standard disease-are of the resident's health status.requires interdisciplinary review and/or revision of the care plan.A record review of the admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #1 on 4/14/25 with current diagnoses…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-18 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, resident and staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to complete a bedrail assessment and obtain resident consent to ensure safe and appropriate bedrail use for one (1) of three (3) sampled residents reviewed for accidents/bedrails. (Resident #34).Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Proper Use of Bed Rails, dated 2/5/2025, revealed, .It is the policy of this facility to utilize a person-centered approach when determining the use of bed rails. Appropriate alternative approaches are attempted prior to installing or using bedrails. 'Bed Rails' are adjustable metal or rigid plastic bars that attach to the bed. Examples of bed rails include, but are not limited to side rails, bed side rails, safety rails, grab bars and assist bars. Resident Assessment 1. As part of the resident's comprehensive assessment, the following components will be considered when determining the resident's needs, and whether or not the use of bed rails meets those needs: . k. Mobility (in and out of bed) . 4. The resident assessment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interviews and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure food items were dated, labeled, stored, and maintained in a sanitary manner in accordance with facility policy and manufacturer instructions for one (1) of four (4) days of survey. Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Food Receiving and Storage, revised July 2014, revealed, .Foods shall be received and stored in a manner that complies with safe food handling practices.Policy Interpretation and Implementation.6. All foods stored in refrigerator freezer should be covered labeled and dated.9.Wrappers of frozen food must stay intact until thawing .On 9/22/2025 at 10:36 AM, during an observation of the kitchen and interview with the Dietary Manager (DM), there was (1) gallon of Italian dressing stored in the refrigerator opened and undated. In the produce cooler, three (3) overly ripe cucumbers, (1) overly ripe head of lettuce beginning to deteriorate, (1) cucumber cut in half and left exposed/unwrapped, and three (3) green bell peppers overly ripe and beginning to dry were…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure infection prevention and control practices were maintained as evidenced by, not discarding isolation gowns that had fallen to the floor in the hallway, and placing the contaminated gowns back in to the clean supply bin designated for PPE use by staff for one (1) of two (2) PPE supply bins observed. Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Infection Prevention and Control Program revised 2/16/2024, revealed, .This facility has established and maintains an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections as per accepted national standards and guidelines.Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines.11. Supplies Protocol.c. Prepackaged sterile items are considered sterile until opened or damaged.On 09/25/2025 at 10:54 AM, during an observation of the PPE box adjacent to the conference room on F hall, four (4) plastic-wrapped isolation…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-02 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's right to privacy as evidenced by a resident who was visible on a video that was posted to a staff member's personal social media account without her consent for one (1) of four (4) sampled residents. Resident #1. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Resident Photographs/Videos, revised 2/14/23, revealed, Policy: Taking photographs and/or videos of residents or their personal belongings is a violation of residents' rights to privacy and confidentiality. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 1. All photographs or videos of residents will only be taken by an employee having written authorization from the Administrator as indicated below .3. No employees will post pictures, videos, comments, etc., on social media that pertains to anyone within this facility . A record review of the Activity Photograph/Outing Release, dated 5/3/22, revealed Resident #1 signed an Activity Photograph Release which indicated, .For the use of photos, names and/or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-05-09 · tag F0802 — failed to prepare enough nourishing food — widespread
    Provide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff and resident interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to have sufficient staff to assemble meal trays timely to prevent meals from being served late and cold for three (3) of four (4) days of survey. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Dietary Services-Staffing, revised 7/21/23, revealed, .The facility employs sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies in skill sets to carry out the functions of the Food and Nutrition Services, taking into consideration resident assessments, individual plans of care and the number, acuity, and diagnoses of the facility's resident population in accordance with the facility assessment .Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines for Staffing .6. The facility will provide sufficient support personnel to carry out the supportive functions of the Food and Nutrition Services. These functions include .a. Safe and timely meal preparations . During an observation of the kitchen on 5/6/24 at 10:00 AM, the Dietary Manager (DM) and a Dietary Aide were present in the kitchen.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-05-09 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — widespread
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide resident meals at an appetizing temperature for two (2) of two residents reviewed for food. Resident #32 and Resident #109. This had the potential to affect all residents who receive meals from the kitchen. Findings include: A record review of the facility's policy, Food and Nutrition Services, revised 10/2017, revealed . Each resident is provided with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs .Policy Interpretation and Implementation: . 7. Food and nutrition services staff will inspect food trays to ensure .the food .is served at a safe and appetizing temperature . Resident #32 On 05/06/24 at 11:35 AM, during an interview with Resident #32, he complained the food was served cold daily at all meals. On 5/07/24 at 12:15 PM, during an observation, the facility staff were in the dining room with the meal tray carts and were reviewing trays. One (1) cart had six (6) trays and one (1) cart and nine (9) trays. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-09 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) related to a resident who was discharged to home but was coded as discharging to another facility for one (1) of 17 sampled residents. Resident #58 Findings include: A record review of the Physician's Telephone Orders revealed Resident #58 had a Physician's Order, dated 2/7/24, for May discharge home with home health and medication. A record review of the Discharge MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 2/7/24 revealed Resident #58 had an unplanned discharge to an Intermediate Care Facility. A record review of the Face Sheet revealed the facility admitted Resident #58 on 2/6/24 and he was discharged on 2/7/24. He had diagnoses including Altered Mental Status. On 5/9/24 at 8:50 AM, in an interview with Registered Nurse (RN) #1/MDS nurse, she acknowledged Resident #58 was coded as being discharged to an intermediate care facility in error because he was discharged to home. On 5/9/24 at 9:00 AM, in an interview with the Director of Nursing (DON), she acknowledged the MDS was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-09 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement the use of a sign language interpreter during clinical appointments for a resident who was deaf, which increased the risk of not having the resident's needs met and experiencing a possible decline in the physical and psychosocial well-being and quality of life for one (1) of 17 sampled residents. Resident #40 Findings include: A record review of the facility's document A Matter of Rights A Guide to Your Rights and Responsibilities as a Resident with a copyright date of 2020, revealed . No Discrimination: You have the right to fair and equal treatment . we will not treat residents differently based on .their medical diagnosis .We will meet all applicable rules requiring that we make available free communication aids and services, for example, by providing translation services or other language assistance . On 05/07/24 at 10:30 AM, Resident #40 attended the resident council meeting and the facility's Speech Therapist (ST) assisted her with communication during the meeting. Resident #40…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-09 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on resident and staff interviews, record review, and the facility policy review, the facility failed to secure a resident in the facility van during transport for one (1) of two (2) residents reviewed for accidents. (Resident #43) Findings Include: Review of the facility's policy, Incident and Accidents, dated 5/13/2023, revealed, .It is the policy of this facility for staff to report, investigate, and review any accidents or incidents that occur . Review of the facility's Fall Prevention Policy, dated 2/20/23, revealed, .Each resident will be assessed for fall risk and will receive care and services in accordance with their individualized level of risk to minimize the likelihood of falls . Review of the Resident Incident Report for Resident #43, dated 10/4/23, revealed the facility investigated the incident and the Narrative of incident and description of injuries indicated the transporter stated that resident was strap in place in wheelchair and upon taking off in the van the resident chair flipped over backwards and resident stated he hit his head no injuries noted except…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-09 · tag F0675 — failed to support quality of life — isolated
    Honor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure residents quality of life was maintained as evidenced by the facility's failure to provide a clean and comfortable homelike environment, including clean, blood free linens for one (1) of 17 sampled residents. Resident # 32 Findings include: A record review of the facility's policy Safe and Homelike Environment, revised 2/12/2023 revealed . In accordance with resident's rights, the facility will provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment .Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines .4. The facility will provide and maintain bed and bath linens that are clean and in good condition . On 5/6/24 at 11:30 AM, in an interview, Resident #32 complained he had gotten blood on his bed sheets and gown when he had a procedure for an intravenous (IV) line. He said he had to sleep on sheets and in a gown that had blood on them. On 5/6/24 at 12:40 PM, during an interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)#1, she explained she did not remember Resident #32's sheets and gown having blood…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-11-09 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to revise the Comprehensive Care Plan for one (1) of 14 sampled residents. Resident #43 Findings Include: A review of the facility's policy, Care Plans-Comprehensive, revised May 2014, revealed, .Policy Interpretation and Implementation 1. Our facility's Care Planning/Interdisciplinary Team maintains a comprehensive care plan for each resident .8. Assessments of residents are ongoing and care plans are revised as information about the resident and the resident's condition change . A record review of the Face Sheet revealed the facility admitted Resident #43 on 1/18/22 with diagnoses including Generalized Anxiety Disorder and Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus. A record review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Assessment (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 10/11/2022 revealed Resident #43 had an active diagnosis of Diabetes Mellitus. A record review of the Physician's Telephone Orders, dated 10/25/22, for Resident #43, revealed, .Jardiance 10 mg (milligrams) 1 tab(tablet) po (by mouth) q (every)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
EVAN TRACE CAIN GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF50%since 01/14/2025
LOGAN PATRICK CAIN GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF50%since 06/30/2019
CAIN, HAROLDIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/30/2019
CORPORATE MANAGEMENT, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2010
BAUGHMAN, APRILIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/17/2025
SULLIVAN, HEATHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/03/2024
ALBERT, MICHAELIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 14 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$870K
Related-party expense17% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 91%Medicare 3%Other / private 6%

About 91% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $870K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 17% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$298per resident / day
operating cost
$9,062per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$306per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Mississippi
$9,581/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,885/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,369/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255179. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-11-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next