No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lexington Manor Senior Care, LLC

56 Rockport Road, Lexington, MS 39095 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (662) 834-3021 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (662) 834-3021 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 11 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
22741 Highway 12 · (662) 834-1961 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
22743 Highway 12 · (662) 450-8018 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
325 Depot St · (662) 834-3495 · Call to confirm hours
Park
870-, 1420 Newport Rd · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
220 Jaycee Dr · (662) 834-0276

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.5%20.5%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.5%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.3%1.4%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.4%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.1%19.6%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication6.9%23.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.0%97.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.2%6.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.3%20.7%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table14.9%21.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.9%27.7%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit16.3%15.5%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.732.431.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days4.032.861.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 43% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.2%CMS range 7.7–16.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay5.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened10.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization9.6%CMS range 5.7–17.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.331.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.45
RN hours/ resident / day
1.20
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.34
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.98
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.19
RN hoursweekends
41.1%
Total nursing turnover
14.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 55.3 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.98 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.45 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.34 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.40 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.21 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.55 to 0.19 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 41% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-10-17)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2023-08-10)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-10-17 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement a smoking care plan for one (1) of 17 care plans reviewed. Resident #44 Findings include: A review of a facility policy titled, Comprehensive Care Plans, reviewed 10/23 revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident An observation on 10/16/24 at 10:00 AM, revealed Resident #44 smoking with the supervision of Housekeeper #1. During the observation it was revealed that Resident #44 was observed to not be wearing a smoking vest while he was smoking a lit cigarette. A review of the care plan titled, Resident #44 is at risk for injuries related to smoking, revealed, Interventions: Resident #44 will require a smoking apron due to falling asleep while smoking initiated 5/28/24. In an interview with the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Coordinator on 10/16/24 at 10:53 AM, it was revealed after review of Resident #44's smoking care plan that staff were not following the care plan to wear a smoking…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-10-17 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to promote an environment as free of accident hazards as possible, when the facility failed to provide a resident a smoking protection assistive device to prevent accidents for one (1) of three (3) residents reviewed for accidents and hazards.(Resident #44) Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Smoking/Tobacco Use Policy, last review 2024 revealed, Procedure: 5.) Smoking aprons will be provided for residents who are evaluated to need them by the smoking safety assessment. Wearing of the apron will be assisted by staff during smoking times for those residents who require them . An observation of Resident #44 on 10/15/24 at 12:52 PM, revealed small cigarette burn holes on the blanket covering his legs. A record review of a Smoking Safety Screen for Resident #44 dated 5/28/24, revealed the resident needed adaptive equipment during smoking with a smoking apron and supervision. Notes on safety from Interdisciplinary team: Staff noted that Resident #44 fell asleep…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-17 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and record review, the facility failed to accurately complete an Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) for a resident that had a serious mental illness for one (1) of 17 MDS reviews. Resident #2 Findings Include: The facility provided a statement on letterhead dated 10/16/24, It is the practice of this facility, Proper Name, to document data for the MDS 3.0 according to the instructions per the RAI (Resident Assessment Instrument) Manual. Record review of Resident #2's Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Summary of Findings Report dated 3/23/23 revealed under, Mental Health: . The individual meets criteria for having a diagnosis of mental illness as defined by PASRR with the primary diagnosis of Schizophrenia. Record review of the Transfer/Discharge Report revealed the facility admitted Resident #2 on 4/6/23 with a medical diagnosis of Schizophrenia. Record review of Resident #2's Annual MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 3/14/24 revealed under section A, Is the resident currently considered by the state level II PASRR process to have…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-08-10 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — pattern
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to provide nail care for a resident dependent on staff for Activities of Daily Living (ADL's) as evidenced by brown substance under the resident's nails for one (1) of five (5) residents reviewed for ADL's. Resident # 48 Findings include: A review of the policy titled, Care of Fingernails for the Certified Nursing Assistant, dated 5/2019, revealed Policy: It is the purpose of this procedure to provide appropriate care according to current standards of practice. Care of fingernails will be provided by the Certified Nursing Assistant . An observation of Resident #48 on 8/08/23 at 1:00 PM, revealed the resident's fingernails to be approximately 1/4 inch long with an unknown dark brown substance under the nail beds. During an observation and interview of Resident #48's nails on 8/09/23 at 8:30 AM, with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 and Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)#1 revealed both CNA #1 and LPN #1 confirmed Resident #48's nails were approximately 1/4 inch long and had a brown…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-10 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to implement an Activities of Daily Living (ADL) care plan for one (1) of 20 care plans reviewed. Resident #48 Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Comprehensive Care Plans, revised 2/2017, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with resident rights, that includes measurable timeframe's to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the resident's comprehensive assessment. #4 The Comprehensive Care Plan will describe at a minimum the following: a. The services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being . An observation of Resident #48 on 8/08/23 at 1:00 PM, revealed the resident's fingernails to be approximately 1/4 inch long with an unknown dark brown substance under nail beds. A review of the care plan for Resident #48,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to maintain an environment that is free from accident hazards as is possible when an office door behind the nursing desk was left open and unsecured with a gallon bottle of Hibiclens (chlorhexidine gluconate), a small bottle of Hydrogen peroxide, syringes with needles intact, two (2) boxes of butterfly needles, vacutainer's, and a bottle of covid testing solution sitting on a shelf visible from the doorway for one (1) of three (3) days of survey. Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Storage of Medication, revealed, Policy: Medications and biological's are stored safely, securely, and properly, following manufactures recommendations or those of the supplier. The medication is accessible only to licensed personnel, pharmacy personnel, or staff members lawfully authorized to administer medications.Procedures: B.) Medication rooms, carts and medication supplies are locked when not attended by persons with authorized access . Record review of a typed document on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-10 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interview, record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to store narcotics in the permanently affixed compartment in the refrigerator and left an office door behind the nursing desk open and unsecured with a gallon bottle of Hibiclens (chlorhexidine gluconate), a small bottle of Hydrogen peroxide and a bottle of covid testing solution sitting on a shelf one (1) of three (3) days of survey. Findings Include: A review of the facility policy titled, Storage of Medication, revealed, Policy: Medications and biologicals are stored safely, securely, and properly, following manufactures recommendations or those of the supplier. The medication is accessible only to licensed personnel, pharmacy personnel, or staff members lawfully authorized to administer medications.Procedures: B.) Medication rooms, carts and medication supplies are locked when not attended by persons with authorized access. A review of the facility policy titled, Medication Storage in the Facility,revealed . The scheduled two-five medications and other medications subject to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-12-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to prevent the potential of a food borne illness as evidenced by food open and used after the expiration date and food stored with an open lid and past the use by date on one (1) of three (3) kitchen tours. Findings include: The facility policy titled, Storage of Refrigerated Food with a revised date of 10/17 revealed POLICY: The facility ensures the quality and safety and sanitation of refrigerated foods through accepted storage practices. PROCEDURE: . 4. Food taken out of original containers is put in a clean sanitized container with a tight-fitting lid. No food is left uncovered. 5. All opened foods are labeled with common name of food, date stored and use-by date. An observation on 11/29/21 at 10:20 AM, of the kitchen revealed in the walk-in refrigerator a half gallon container of buttermilk that was 3/4 (three-fourths) empty. The container had an expiration date of 11/4/21 and an opened date of 11/17/21. An interview on 11/29/21 at 10:20 AM, with Dietary Staff #3 confirmed that the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-12-02 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff and resident interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to provide nail care for a resident who was dependent for her Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) as evidenced by a brown substance on top of and underneath all fingernails for one (1) of eight (8) residents observed for ADL care. Resident #26 Findings include: Review of the facilities policy titled, Shower-Tub Bath Policy dated 04/2017 revealed Policy It is the policy of this facility to promote cleanliness and comfort, to relax the resident, to stimulate circulation, and to observe the condition of the resident's skin . Procedure . 8. Wash hands properly. Review of the facilities policy titled, Care of Fingernails for the Certified Nursing Assistant dated 5/2019 revealed Policy: It is the purpose of this procedure to provide appropriate care according to current standards of practice. Care of fingernails will be provided by the Certified Nursing Assistant for all no-Diabetic residents .Procedure: . 4.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-12-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff and resident interview, record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the proper labeling of oxygen tubing and humidifier bottles and failed to place signage on resident doors indicating oxygen was in use for 4 (four) of 6 (six) residents receiving oxygen therapy. Residents #2, #26, #28 and #36. Findings include: Review of the facility policy Oxygen Concentrator reviewed 2021 revealed, . Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: .h. Place an oxygen warning sign on the resident's door. Review of the facility's policy titled, Nebulizer and Oxygen Tubing Storage Policy with a review date of 2021 revealed, POLICY It is the policy of this facility to decrease the risk of potential and/or direct exposure to infection diseases, air contaminants, and bacterial exposure. We will provide our residents with the proper storage and cleaning of respiratory equipment. PROCEDURE The facility will replace all respiratory tubing's weekly. These tubing's will be dated and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-12-02 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, facility policy review, the facility failed to prevent the possible spread of infection by failure to clean and disinfect multi-use equipment between resident use for one (1) of four (4) days of survey. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled, Policy for Cleaning and Disinfection of Resident-Care Equipment, dated 3/31/21, revealed, Resident-care equipment can be a source of indirect transmission of pathogens. Reusable resident-care equipment will be cleaned and disinfected in accordance with current CDC (Centers for Disease Control) recommendations in order to break the chain of infection .Policy Explanation and Guidelines, 3b. Each user is responsible for routine cleaning and disinfection of multi-resident items after each use, particularly before use of another resident. An observation, on 11/29/21 at 12:15 PM, revealed CNA #5, entered and exited the rooms of Resident #31, Resident #14, and Resident #48 using a [NAME] V 3 Automated Vital Sign System to check…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
TILLMAN SENIOR CARE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 01/01/2017
MONTGOMERY, ANDREWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2022
FULCHER, TODDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2025
HORNE, MIRIAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2025
TILLMAN, CLIFFORDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2007

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-0.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$480K
Related-party expense8% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 88%Medicare 6%Other / private 6%

About 88% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $480K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$301per resident / day
operating cost
$9,137per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$301per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Mississippi
$9,581/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,885/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,369/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255091. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-10-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next