Meadville Convalescent Home
300 Hwy 556/Route 2 Box 66, Meadville, MS 39653 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (601) 773-7778 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (34% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 19.7% | 20.5% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.9% | 6.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.0% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.3% | 1.6% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.8% | 3.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 23.2% | 19.6% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 34.2% | 23.8% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 79.6% | 97.0% | 95.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.2% | 6.3% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 15.9% | 20.7% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 14.4% | 21.7% | 17.1% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 3.51 | 2.43 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 5.14 | 2.86 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 77.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.37 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 63% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 14.8%CMS range 10.1–20.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 77.3% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 81.8% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 72.7% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 89.5% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 5.3% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 9.5%CMS range 5.9–17.0 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.43 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 41.7 residents a day — about 70% occupied, or roughly 18 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.94 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.71 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.74 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.77 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.41 on weekdays — 30% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.79 to 0.52 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 34% is below the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2025-11-12 · tag F0555 — patternHonor the resident's right to choose his or her attending physician.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and facility policy review the facility failed to inform residents/resident representatives that their chosen attending physician was unable to meet requirements as the facility sought to seek alternate physician for provision of care and treatment without attempt to work with the residents' chosen attending physicians or mediate differences for nine (9) of eleven (11) sampled residents; Resident #2, Residents #3, Resident #4, Resident #5, Resident #7, Resident #8, Resident #9, Resident #10 and Resident #11.Findings Included:Policy review of the facility policy titled, Standard of Care with Revision Date 9/15/22 revealed, It is the policy of this facility to provide a standard of treatment and care most beneficial to residents.Regardless of payment methods, all residents shall have access to.Care that meets their needs, Their attending physician, Clinical and administrative staff.In providing care to all residents our staff will be.effective communicators with one another.Policy review of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-12 · tag F0552 — isolatedEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, facility policy review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the resident's right to be informed of, and participate in, treatment decisions, including the right to be fully informed in advance of the care to be furnished, the type of practitioner providing treatment, and the risks and benefits of proposed care for one (1) of ten (10) sampled residents (Resident #3).Findings Included:A policy review of the facility's policy titled Standard of Care, with a revision date of 9/15/25, revealed the policy stated, It is the policy of this facility to provide a standard of treatment and care most beneficial to residents. Regardless of payment methods, all residents shall have access to. Care that meets their needs, Their attending physician, Clinical and administrative staff. In providing care to all residents our staff will be. effective communicators with one another.A policy review of the facility's policy titled Medical, Dental and L.I.P. Providers: Selection, Appointments and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-21 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, facility policy review and record review the facility failed to respect a resident's dignity, as evidenced by leaving a feeding pump exposed in a public area for one (1) of two (2) residents receiving Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy feedings. Resident #34.Findings Include:Record review of the facility policy Our Residents' Rights, reviewed 05/18/2021, revealed, .Right to a Dignified Existence: Be treated with consideration, respect, and dignity, recognizing each resident's individuality.On 08/19/2025 at 12:54 PM, during an observation Resident #35 was observed in the hallway by the hair salon door, with a peg tube formula flowing at 50 milliliters/hour (ml/hr). There was not a privacy covering over the feeding pump.On 08/20/2025 at 10:53 AM, Resident #34 was observed sitting on the front porch in her wheelchair with the peg feeding formula exposed and flowing. There was not a privacy cover on the feeding pump.On 08/20/25 at 10:56 AM, during an interview, the transportation aide stated Resident #34's feeding pump is always exposed. She stated the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-21 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews and record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to follow the care plan while providing Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (peg) tube care for one (1) of four (4) observations. Resident #34. Findings include: A review of the facility policy, Comprehensive Plan of Care revised 2/17/25, reveals, It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with the resident rights, that includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental psychosocial needs and ALL services that are identified in the resident's comprehensive assessment and meet professional standards of quality A record review of the Care Plan Report revealed a care plan Focus: The resident has an alteration in gastrointestinal status (PEG STATUS) . with an initiation date of 3/1/24.Interventions/Task.Clean peg site with NS (normal saline), pat dry, apply drain sponge . On 08/20/25 at 1:40 PM, in an interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #4, who is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-21 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, record review, and facility statement review the facility failed to provide follow physician orders when providing peg site care for one (1) of two (2) residents who require peg site care. Resident #34. Findings Include:Record review of a typed statement on facility letterhead, undated, and signed by the Director of Nursing (DON) revealed We do not have a policy on peg care.During an observation on 08/20/2025 at 2:43 PM, revealed LPN #2 cleaned the peg site using a Q-tip with normal saline. She cleaned site back and forward three times in a circular motion without rotating Q-tip, then applied a dressing. She did not dry site prior to applying dressing.In an interview on 08/20/2025 at 4:10 PM, LPN #2 confirmed she did not rotate the Q-tips while cleaning the peg site and did not dry the peg site before applying the cover dressing. She stated she should have cleaned and dried the site as ordered by the physician. She stated Resident #34 could have skin irritation at the site due to not being dried before applying the dressing and get an infection…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-08-21 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure that respiratory care was provided in accordance with professional standards of practice for one (1) of (13) residents sampled. Resident #7. Specifically, an Oxygen in Use sign was not posted on Resident #7s door who was receiving oxygen therapy.Findings include:Record review of the facility policy Oxygen. revised 06/14/2023 revealed, .2c. Precautionary signs readable from five (5) feet must be maintained on the door or gate where oxygen is stored.On 08/19/2025 at 11:50 AM, during an observation, Resident #7 was seated in a wheelchair at his bedside receiving oxygen via nasal cannula at a flow rate of two (2) liters per minute. There was no Oxygen in Use signage on the door to alert staff and visitors of active oxygen therapy.On 08/18/2025 at 12:00 PM, during a follow-up observation, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #3 confirmed that there was no Oxygen in Use sign posted. LPN#3 immediately posted the appropriate signage on the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure expired nutritional supplements were removed from a storage area for one (1) of (1) observation. Findings include:A review of the facility policy, Medication Storage revised [DATE] revealed . is the facility's policy . housed on our premises will be stored appropriately according to the manufacturer's recommendations and sufficient to ensure proper sanitation, temperature, light, ventilation, moisture control, segregation and security .On [DATE] at 3:30 PM, an observation of the medication storage room, where the nutritional supplements were stored, conducted with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 revealed (11) cartons of Med Pass 2.0 Fortified Nutritional Shake, (32) ounces each. Nine (9) cartons expired on [DATE], and two (2) expired on [DATE]. During this time, the State Agency (SA) interviewed LPN #1, who stated that all nurses are responsible for checking the storage room for expired items. She noted that…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-30 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolatedImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, staff, and Resident Representative (RR) interviews and facility policy review, the facility failed to notify the resident's RR of change a in the resident's condition for one (1) of four (4) sampled residents. (Resident #1) Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Notification of Significant Changes, dated 10/17/14, revealed, POLICY: The facility shall immediately inform the resident, consult with the resident's physician, and if known, notify the resident's legal representative or an appropriate family member of the following: .Significant change in resident's physical, mental or psychosocial status . On 5/30/24 at 12:20 PM, during a telephone interview with the RR for Resident #1, he reported that he had not been notified that Resident #1 had a change of condition on 12/03/23. He stated that he was not notified until the resident experienced another change of condition on 12/06/23. Record review of the Progress Notes, for Resident #1 revealed that on 12/03/23 at 2:40 AM, the resident had an elevated temperature and productive cough and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-24 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — widespreadHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, interviews and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure Advance Directives were completed according to the resident preference for two (2) of (2) residents reviewed for Advance Directives. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents who do not have an Advance Directive. Resident #7 and Resident #41. Findings Include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Residents' Rights Regarding Treatment and Advance Directives Policy, revised 8/23/22, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to support and facilitate a resident's right .to formulate an advance directive. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 1. On admission, the facility will determine if the resident has executed an advance directive and, if not, determine whether the resident would like to formulate an advance directive. 2. The facility will provide the resident or resident representative information, in a manner that is easy to understand, about . an advance directive. 3. Upon admission, should the resident have an advance directive, copies will…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-04-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to monitor and record freezer and refrigerator temperatures daily and discard expired foods for one (1) of four (4) kitchen observations. This has the potential to affect 48 of the 52 residents that reside in the facility. Findings include: Review of facility's policy titled, Food Safety Requirements, dated 10/12/22, revealed Policy: .Food will also be stored, prepared, disturbed, and served in accordance with professional standards for food service safety . Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 1. Food safety practices shall be followed throughout the facility's entire food handling process . Elements of the process include the following: b. Storage of food in a manner that helps prevent deterioration or contamination of the food including from growth of microorganisms . 3 . c. Refrigerated storage . c . Practices to maintain safe refrigerated storage include: i. Monitoring food temperatures and functioning of the refrigeration equipment daily and at routine intervals during all…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-24 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to accurately submit direct care staffing information based on payroll data to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) as required for the first quarter of Fiscal Year (FY) 2024 (October - December 2023) for one (1) of four (4) quarters reviewed. Finding include: Record review of facility's policy titled, Nursing Services and Sufficient Staff, revised 10/12/22, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to provide sufficient staff .The facility's census, acuity, and diagnoses of the resident population will be considered based on the facility assessment. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines . 7. The facility is responsible for submitting timely and accurate staffing data through the CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ) system. Record review of the Payroll Based Journal (PBJ) Staffing Data report from the Certification and Survey Provider Enhanced Reports (CASPER) database revealed the facility failed to have Licensed Nursing Coverage 24 Hours/Day. The dates were identified as…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-24 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and staff interviews the facility failed to ensure tiles in the resident shower area were free from black grime and broken tiles were repaired and floors in three (3) common areas were free from cracked tiles and gaps in the floor for one (1) of four (4) days of survey. Findings include: During an observation and interview on 4/24/24 at 9:06 AM, of the resident shower, the floor was noted to have buckling floor tile near the entrance of the shower. Inside the shower, dark black grime was noted in the corners. An interview with Certified Nursing Aide (CNA) #1 revealed she was the shower aide. She explained that the floor tile has been buckling for a while and the tile near the toilet has been broken for a long time. She stated she had made previous maintenance staff aware of the tile, but it had not been repaired yet. She confirmed the black grime in the corners of the resident shower. During an observation on 4/24/24 at 9:51 AM, of the resident shower and facility hallways with the Maintenance Director, he revealed that he was aware of the numerous cracked…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-24 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolatedEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure a resident was free from a physical restraint offer as evidenced by failure to identify a seatbelt as a restraint for one (1) of 15 sampled residents. Resident #1 Findings include: Record review of facility's policy titled, Restraints, revised 11/28/17, revealed, Policy: . The use of restraint shall be based on comprehensive resident assessment that includes the physical assessment to identify medical conditions that may be causing behavior changes in resident. The assessment will also be performed to determine the safety and protective needs of the resident prior to the application of restraint . Documentation: Documentation in the medical record should include: Restraint order, including the rationale for the restraint, the type of restraint . the duration (timeframe) for the restraint application .Alternatives or less restrictive interventions attempted .The resident's medical conditions or symptoms…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-24 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan to reflect the use of restraints for one (1) of 15 sampled residents. Resident #1 Findings include: Record review of facility policy titled, Comprehensive Plan of Care, revised 10/10/22, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with resident rights, that includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the resident's comprehensive assessment . In an observation on 04/21/24 at 1:43 PM, Resident #1 was sitting in her wheelchair with a seatbelt intact. The resident was sitting alone in her room. The resident was unable to demonstrate the ability to open the seatbelt on her own. Record review of the care plan revealed Focus: Safety: Resident may have lap…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-24 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure physician orders were implemented and followed as ordered for one (1) of 15 sampled residents. Resident #11 Findings include: Record review of facility's policy titled, Standard of Care, revised 9/15/22, revealed, POLICY: It is the policy of this facility to provide a standard of treatment and care most beneficial to residents and to offer the highest quality services in a caring atmosphere Regardless .all residents shall have access to the following: .Care that is timely. Care that meets their needs . On 4/21/24 at 1:08 PM, in an interview with Resident # 11, he revealed he had been hospitalized because of low potassium. Record review of the Progress Notes dated 10/14/23 revealed the resident was transferred to a local acute care hospital related to critical labs received related to the resident's potassium levels. Record review of a Consultation Report dated 1/3/24 revealed . Renal U/S-(ultrasound) CKD 4 (chronic kidney disease) . Record review of Progress Note dated 1/5/24 revealed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, record reviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure that a resident's CPAP (Continuous positive airway pressure) mask was properly stored, when not in use, for one (1) of (1) residents reviewed that required respiratory care. Resident #11. Findings include: Review of facility's policy titled, Oxygen, Nebulizer, CPAP/BIPAP (Bilevel positive airway pressure), with a revision date of 6/14/23, revealed, It is the policy of this facility to clean, disinfect, label and store supplies, nebulizer supplies, CPAP and BIPAP supplies appropriately . 3.vi. While not in use, store oxygen tubing, mask/cannula, nebulizer mask and tubing, and CPAP/BIPAP mask and tubing in a labeled (date) storage bag . On 04/21/24 at 1:08 PM, during an interview and observation with Resident #11, a CPAP mask was lying on table by the resident's bed. It was not in a labeled storage bag. Resident #11 stated it is never put in a bag. On 04/21/24 at 1:30 PM, in an interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1/Charge Nurse confirmed Resident #11's CPAP mask…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-08-31 · tag F0641 — patternEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record reviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for one (1) of 16 MDS assessments reviewed for accuracy. Resident #28 Findings Include: A record review of the facility's Comprehensive Assessment and Re-Assessment policy with revision date 11/28/2017 revealed, . The facility shall comply with Resident Assessment Instrument (R.A.I.) guidelines for comprehensive assessments and re-assessments .The sources of information for the M.D.S. include: Review of the resident's record . Review of Resident #28's Face Sheet revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that include Altered Mental Status, Pain, Edema, and Depression. A record review of Resident #28's Quarterly MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 07/14/2022 revealed, . Section C- Cognitive Patterns C0500 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. Section…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety related to food items not dated with a use-by date, and food items not discarded after the expiration date, for one (1) of three (3) kitchen observations. Findings Include: A review of the facility's Food Service Operational Standards for Purchasing, Receiving, Cooking and Storage of Food policy with a revised date of 10/17 revealed, The facility receives, stores, prepares, distributes and serves food under sanitary conditions to prevent the spread of food borne illness and to reduce those practices that result in food contamination and compromised food safety Follow First In First Out .foods should be labeled before being stored in the refrigerator or freezer .The date mark indicates the date of preparation or the discard date .Commercially processed foods will have a use by date. This use by date should be followed . On 8/28/22 at 11:35 AM, the State Agency (SA) conducted an initial tour of the kitchen with the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CAVALIER HEALTHCARE — 4 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 2.5 | +0.5 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.8 | +0.2 vs chain |
| Staffing | 5 of 5 | 3.0 | +2.0 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 2.5 | -1.5 vs chain |
The other 3 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADVILLE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/26/2001 |
| GUINS, GEORGE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/19/2008 |
| HORNSBY, ALBERT | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 08/06/2014 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 4 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 78% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $382K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255213. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.