No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Jefferson Davis Community Hospital Ecf

1320 Winfield Street, Prentiss, MS 39474 · Non profit - Corporation · 55 certified beds · (601) 792-1172 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (601) 792-1172 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 10 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (34% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1102 Rose St · (601) 792-4276 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1635 Columbia Ave · (601) 792-4467 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
951 Highway 42 · (601) 792-2686 · Call to confirm hours
Park
3 Herrington Ln · (769) 203-9252 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased27.6%20.5%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.6%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%1.4%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection7.6%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained1.2%0.2%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.1%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.6%19.6%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication19.6%23.8%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%97.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.5%6.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.7%20.7%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table6.3%21.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication9.7%2.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission23.9%27.7%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit18.8%15.5%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.692.431.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.512.861.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.29U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.29 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 46% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.7%CMS range 7.6–15.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified95.8%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay4.2%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened8.3%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.5%CMS range 3.4–12.37.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.251.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.90
RN hours/ resident / day
1.11
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.65
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.66
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.33
RN hoursweekends
34.0%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 55 beds and averages 48.2 residents a day — about 88% occupied, or roughly 7 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.66 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.90 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.65 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.66 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.06 on weekdays — 28% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.13 to 0.33 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 34% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-23)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-21)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-04-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure food was stored in a manner that maintained freshness and quality and was properly labeled and dated in accordance with professional standards for food safety for one (1) of two (2) kitchen observations. Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Storing: Food and Equipment, revealed, Team members must store food in a manner that ensures quality, freshness and safeguards against foodborne illnesses.Scope of Responsibility.All team members must follow food and temperature guidelines, labeling, use-by-dates, food storage chart, freezing and leftover guidelines to ensure food and equipment criteria are met.A record review of the Safe Training, dated 2/1/25, revealed, All Food must be properly labeled and dated.Ensure all food is labeled, including: Food stored in its original container, Food not stored in original container.When to Discard.by use-by-date indicated when storing or sooner if quality is an issue or by manufacturer's use-by-date.How Long to Keep.Food…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-23 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's right to privacy during medication administration for one (1) of five (5) residents reviewed for medication administration. Resident #5.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Resident Rights Guidelines for all Nursing Procedures, revised 10/2010, revealed, .To provide general guidelines for resident rights while caring for the resident. Preparation 1. Prior to having direct-care responsibilities for residents, staff must have appropriate in-service training on resident rights, including.b. Resident dignity and respect.On 4/21/26 at 11:01 AM, during an observation, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 entered Resident #5's room to perform an accucheck and insulin administration. She gathered supplies, explained the procedure, and performed a finger stick to obtain a blood glucose level. The door remained open and the privacy curtain was not pulled during the entire procedure. Staff and other residents were observed passing in the hallway while care was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-23 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the Level I Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) was completed accurately to reflect a diagnosis of Schizophrenia and the use of an antipsychotic medication for one (1) of (16) sampled reviewed. Resident #41.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, admission Criteria, revised December 2016, revealed, Our facility will admit only those residents whose medical and nursing care needs can be met. Policy Interpretation and Implementation.8. Nursing and medical needs of individuals with mental disorders or intellectual disabilities will be determined by coordination with Medicaid Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review program (PASARR) to the extent practicable. 9. Potential residents with mental disorders or intellectual disabilities will only be admitted if the State mental health agency has determined (through the preadmission screening program) that the individual has a physical or mental condition that requires the level of services provided by the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-23 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement care plan interventions related to wound care for one (1) of 16 sampled residents. Resident #1.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Care Plans, Comprehensive Person-Centered, dated 12/2016, revealed, .A comprehensive, person-centered care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's physical, psychosocial and functional needs is.implemented for each resident.A record review of the Care Plan Report revealed Resident #1 had a Focus of Resident has actual skin breakdown. with an Interventions including, Cleanse Stage 4 pressure ulcer to left ankle with Vashe and pat dry. Apply A&D ointment to peri wound. Apply Aquacel AG to wound bed and cover with gauze and ABD pad. Wrap with conform daily and prn for soilage and dislodgement.A record review of the Order Summary Report revealed Resident #1 had a Physician's Order, dated 4/21/26 to Cleanse Stage 4 pressure ulcer to the left ankle with Vashe and pat dry. Apply A&D Ointment to per…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-23 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to follow physician orders for treatment of a pressure ulcer for one (1) of (1) resident reviewed for wound care. Resident #1.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Wound Care, revised June 2018, revealed, .The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidelines for the care of wounds to promote healing. Preparation 1. Verify that there is a physician's order for the procedure.Steps in the Procedure.8. Apply treatments as indicated.A record review of the Order Summary Report revealed Resident #1 had a Physician's Order, dated 4/21/26 to Cleanse Stage 4 pressure ulcer to the left ankle with Vashe and pat dry. Apply A&D Ointment to per wound. Apply Aquacel AG to wound bed and cover with gauze and ABD pad. Wrap with conform daily and prn (as needed) for soilage and dislodgement.On 4/21/26 at 2:20 PM, during an observation, Registered Nurse (RN) #1, assisted by a Certified Nurse Aide (CNA), provided wound care for Resident #1's Stage 4 pressure ulcer to the left ankle. RN #1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-23 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — isolated
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility's Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) Committee failed to sustain corrective actions to prevent recurrence of previously cited deficiencies, specifically, the facility was cited for failing to ensure food was stored, labeled, and dated in accordance with professional standards for food safety during an annual recertification survey on 11/21/2024 and was cited again for the same deficiencies during the current survey, demonstrating that QAPI failed to sustain ongoing monitoring and oversight to prevent recurrence for one (1) of seven (7) deficiencies cited. F812Findings include: A review of the facility's policy, Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) Program, revised August 2017, revealed, .This facility shall implement, and maintain an ongoing, facility-wide Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) program that builds on the Quality Assessment and Assurance Program to actively pursue quality of care and quality of life goals . A record review of the Provider…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-23 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to perform hand hygiene to prevent the potential spread of infection during medication administration for one (1) of five (5) residents reviewed for medication administration. Resident #4.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Infection Control Guidelines for All Nursing Procedures, revised April 2024, revealed, .To provide guidelines for general infection control while caring for residents .General Guidelines 1. Standard precautions will be used in the care of all residents in all situations regardless of suspected or confirmed presence of infectious disease. 5. In most situations, the preferred method of hand hygiene is with an alcohol-based hand rub. If hands are not visibly soiled, use an alcohol based hand rub.for all the following situations.i. After contact with objects (e.g., medical equipment) in the immediate vicinity of the resident.On 4/21/26 at 1:14 PM, during an observation, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 administered medication via Percutaneous Endoscopic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food safety related to expired foods, overly ripe produce, and scoops stored in dry bins touching food items for one (1) of two (2) kitchen observations. Findings included: A review of the facility's policy titled Storing: Food and Equipment revealed, .Team members must store food in a manner that ensures quality, freshness, and safeguards against foodborne illness . Items to Label. Ensure all food items are labeled .How Long to Keep .Generally, food should be discarded or used by the use-by date. The use-by date is the last date the manufacturer recommends use of the food and also may be referred to as the expiration date .Containers .Cover, label, and date all leftovers . Store scoops in a covered area .not in food containers. A review of the facility's policy titled HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points) and Food Preparation Guidelines, revised 01/2024, revealed, Fruits and Vegetables . Inspect for signs of spoilage,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-22 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide care and services consistent with professional standards of practice for a pressure ulcer for one (1) of two (2) pressure wound care observations. Resident #11. Findings Include: Review of the facility's procedure Wound Care, revised June 2018, revealed, .The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidelines for the care of wounds to promote healing .Steps in Procedure .7. Use no-touch technique . A record review of the Physician Orders for February 2023 revealed a treatment order with an order date of 1/20/23 for Resident #11 for Wound care for RT (Right) buttock: Cleanse wound w/(with) wound cleanser. Pack wound w/dry gauze. Cover w/5x5 foam border. Change daily or PRN (as needed) or soilage or dislodgement. DX (Diagnosis): Stage 4 Pressure Ulcer Rt Buttock. A treatment order with an order date of 1/26/23 also revealed, Wound care orders for RT buttock: for 9 o'clock (position of area as related to the face of a clock) tunneling (passageway of tissue destruction underneath…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-22 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolated
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a licensed nurse had the specific competencies and skill set to stage pressure wounds for two (2) of two (2) residents reviewed for pressure wounds. Resident #11 and Resident #13. Findings Include: A review of the facility's policy, Competency of Nursing Staff, revised October 2017, revealed, Policy Statement .2. In addition, licensed nurses and nursing assistants employed (or contracted) by the facility will: b. demonstrate specific competencies and skill sets deemed necessary to care for the needs of residents, as identified through resident assessments and described in the plans of care .Policy Interpretation and Implementation 1. The staff development and training program is created by the nursing leadership .and is designed to train nursing staff to deliver individualized, safe, quality care and services for the residents 2. The following factors are considered in the creation of the competency-based staff development and training program .c. Specialized skills or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
FORREST COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 01/01/2012
ANSWORTH, PEGGYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2023
CAUSEY, JANAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2023
HESTER, BENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/01/2015
MCARTHUR, HARRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/01/2024
MCNEASE, SHEAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/01/2024
MERCIER, ANDREWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/04/2024
STEELE, ERIKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2017
DAVIS, CHARLESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2015
EVANS, ROYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2015

CMS files one row per role, so the 19 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in MS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Mississippi
$9,581/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,885/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,369/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255050. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-23, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next