No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Martha Coker Green House Home

2041 Grand Ave, Yazoo City, MS 39194 · Non profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (662) 746-4621 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (662) 746-4621 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 15 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2305 Gordon Ave · (662) 746-3200 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
320 E 15th St · (662) 746-3562 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
734 E 15th St · (662) 746-1144 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.3%20.5%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight13.0%6.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.4%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.1%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%1.6%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.2%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened13.5%19.6%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication13.7%23.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%97.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.5%6.3%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.7%20.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table9.8%21.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine55.0%84.6%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission21.8%27.7%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit5.3%15.5%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.352.431.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.822.861.80typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

60.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 46 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

60.3%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
26.9%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.45U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.18hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.19hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 26.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 26 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.45 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 76% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF60.3%CMS range 45.3–69.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.9%CMS range 7.6–15.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge26.9%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge15.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge19.2%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.3%CMS range 2.7–13.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.981.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.71
RN hours/ resident / day
1.39
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.53
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.63
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.27
RN hoursweekends
26.8%
Total nursing turnover
12.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 53.6 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.63 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.71 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.53 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.84 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.95 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.89 to 0.27 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-09-26)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2023-06-29)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-09-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to maintain a clean and sanitary refrigerator, label, and date open items in the refrigerator and freezer for one (1) of six (6) houses and failed to check and record food temperatures before serving meals for four (4) of six (6) houses reviewed during survey. Findings Include: House #5 Review of the facility policy titled, Cleaning of Food and Nonfood Contact Surfaces with a revision date of 1/24, revealed under, Food Contact Surfaces . To prevent cross -contamination, kitchenware and food-contact surfaces of equipment shall be washed, rinsed, and sanitized after each use and following any interruption of operations during which time contamination may have occurred. Also revealed, Food Contact Surfaces (meaning: those surfaces of equipment and utensils which food normally comes in contact, and those surfaces from which food may drain, drip, or splash back onto food or surfaces normally in contact with food.) Review of the facility policy titled Dating and labeling of Food in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-26 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for discharge deposition for one (1) of 15 elder assessments reviewed. Elder #58 Findings included: Record review of Facility Policy titled, Conducting an Accurate Resident Assessment revealed, Policy: The purpose of this policy is to assure that all residents receive an accurate assessment . Record review of the Notice of Transfer/Discharge Notice dated 7/29/24, for Elder #58 revealed that the elder discharged to an alternative nursing home. Record review of Elder #58's Discharge return not anticipated MDS, with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 7/29/24, revealed discharge status was coded as 04, indicating that the elder was discharged to a Short-Term General Hospital. During an interview with the MDS Coordinator on 9/25/24 at 10:47 AM, she confirmed that Elder #58 discharged to another long-term care facility and that the MDS was coded incorrectly. She stated it was a data entry error. She agreed that the importance of correctly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-26 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record reviews, staff interviews, and facility policy reviews, the facility failed to submit a correct Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) for an Elder identified as having a mental illness. This issue involved one (1) of three (3) elders reviewed for PASRR. Elder #8. Findings Included: A review of the facility's policy titled Resident Assessment-Coordination with PASARR Program revealed: This facility coordinates assessments with the preadmission screening and resident review (PASARR) program under Medicaid to ensure that individuals with a mental disorder, intellectual disability, or a related condition receive care and services in the most integrated setting appropriate to their needs. A record review of the PASRR, dated 12/27/23, for Elder #8 revealed that he had a diagnosis of Schizophrenia; however, question 31 was answered no, indicating that the Elder did not have a history of mental illness. Further review of the Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review Determination (PASRR) for Elder #8 revealed the following outcome: Level 1 Outcome:…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-26 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, elder and staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement a comprehensive care plan for nail care for two (2) of sixteen sampled elders. Elder #7 and #31 Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled Comprehensive Care Plans date implemented 10/2022 revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with resident rights, that includes measurable objectives and timeframe's to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the resident's comprehensive assessment. Resident #31 Record review of Elder #31's Care Plan with a revision date of 9/11/2024 revealed, Focus: Elder has an ADL (activities of daily living) self-care performance deficit r/t (related to) impaired balance, musculoskeletal impairment cervical disc disorder with myelopathy, paraplegia. Also, revealed under, Interventions: . Personal Hygiene . Elder is totally dependent on staff for personal hygiene . x…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-26 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, elder and staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide the necessary nail care for an elder dependent on staff for assistance with Activities of Daily Living (ADL) for two (2) of sixteen sampled elders. Elder #7 and #31 Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled, Nail Care dated 10/2022 revealed, Policy: The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidelines for the provision of care to a resident's nails for good grooming and health . 3. Routine cleaning and inspection of nails will be provided during ADL care on an ongoing basis Resident #31 During an observation and interview on 9/24/24 at 11:25 AM, with Elder #31 revealed long jagged fingernails on both hands measuring approximately three-eighths (3/8) inch in length with a dark brown substance underneath. The elder revealed he would like his nails cut. On 9/24/24 at 11:32 AM, an interview and observation with Registered Nurse (RN) #1 revealed the Shahbaz's were responsible for cutting the elder's nails that were not diabetic. She explained that if an elder was a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to use hand hygiene during wound care to prevent the possibility of the spread of infection for one (1) of four (4) care observations. Elder #44 Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled Clean Dressing Change with no revision date revealed under, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to provide wound care in a manner to decrease potential for infection and/or cross-contamination. Record review of Elder #44's Treatment Administration Record (TAR) for September 2024, revealed an order dated 9/24/24, Apply collagen powder to wound bed. May dampen collagen powder with normal saline before application. Apply sureprep to peri area around wound, cover with bordered dressing daily until healed. every day shift for sacral wound. An observation of sacral wound care for Elder #44, with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 on 9/25/24 at 11:40 AM, revealed she removed the soiled dressing from the sacrum and continued the treatment to the wound without performing hand hygiene and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-06-29 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to accurately complete section N of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for a resident, as evidence by the incorrect coding of anticoagulant medication use during the 7-day observation look-back period for 1 (one) out of 19 residents sampled for anticoagulant use. Resident #10 Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Resident Assessment -RAI with a revision date of 11/2016 revealed under, Policy: This facility makes a comprehensive assessment of each resident's needs, strengths, goals, life history and preferences, using the resident assessment instrument (RAI) specified by CMS. Also revealed under, Policy Explanation and Compliance Guideline: . 2. The assessment will include at least the following: . n. Special treatments and procedures Record review of the Quarterly MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 6/01/23 revealed under section N, Resident #10 received seven (7) days of Anticoagulant medication for the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-06-29 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, resident and staff interview, record review, and facility policy the facility failed to implement a resident's comprehensive care plan for fluid restriction for one (1) of 15 care plans reviewed. Resident #34 Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled Comprehensive Care Plans, revised 11/2017, revealed Policy: It is the policy of the facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with resident rights, that includes measurable objectives and timeframe's to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the resident's comprehensive assessment A record review of the care plan titled Elder has the potential for cardiovascular complications r/t (related to) CHF (Congestive Heart Failure), CAD (Coronary Artery Disease), HTN (Hypertension), AFIB (Atrial Fibrillation), SOB (Shortness of Breath) with exertion, with a revision date of 1/4/23, revealed Interventions: .1000ml fluid restrictions . A review of the medication record by for June 2023, revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-29 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview, record review, and facility policy the facility failed to follow a resident's physician prescribed fluid restriction for one (1) of 15 resident records reviewed. Resident #34 Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Fluid Restriction, revised 03/23/23, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of the facility to ensure that fluid restrictions will be followed in accordance to physician's orders Compliance Guidelines: 1.) The nurse will obtain and verify the physician's order for the fluid restriction and an order written to include the breakdown of the amount of fluid per 24 hours An interview with Resident #34 on 6/26/23 at 2:05 PM, he revealed he had Congestive Heart Failure and was on fluid restriction. State Agency (SA) observed a glass of water with measurements on the side of the glass. SA observed 240 milliliters (ml) of water in the glass. Resident #34 revealed he was unsure of how much fluids he can have but confirmed he drinks what is given…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2020-01-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to discard expired food, and label and date opened food items for four (4) of six (6) kitchens observed. Findings include: Review of the facility's Food and Supply Storage Procedures policy, dated 6/09, revealed all food, non-food items and supplies used in food preparation shall be stored in such a manner as to maintain the safety and wholesomeness of the food for human consumption. Most products contain an expiration date. The words sell-by or use-by should precede the date. The sell-by date is the last date that food can be sold. Do not sell products in retail areas or place on patient trays and/or resident plates past the date on the product. Cover, label, and date unused portions and open packages. Date and rotate items, first in, first out (FIFO). Discard food past the use-by date. House #1 On 1/28/20 at 10:45 AM, the initial tour of the kitchen in House #1 revealed, the refrigerator in the pantry behind the kitchen had four (4) bottles of eight (8) ounces banana nut flavor shake with an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, facility policy review, and staff interview, the facility failed to preserve a resident's dignity by failing to provide meals to all residents at a table at the same time for one (1) of two (2) resident dinning observations, Resident #25. Findings include: Review of the facility's Resident Rights policy, dated November 2017, revealed the resident has a right to be treated with respect and dignity. Record review of physician's orders dated 11/26/19, revealed an order for Regular diet, regular texture, and thin liquids. The comprehensive care plan problem for nutritional risk and risk for dehydration includes interventions for Regular Diet with regular texture and thin liquids and honor food preferences within diet regimen. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 11/28/2019, indicated a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) was coded as 99. The MDS section G0110H1, eating self-performance was coded as 3 which is extensive assistance and section G0110H2, eating support provided was coded as 2,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2020-01-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to implement an activity care plan, for one (1) of 18 resident care plans reviewed, Resident #5. Findings include: Review of the facility's Activity policy, dated 11/28/17, revealed it is the policy of this facility to provide an ongoing program to support residents in their choice of activities based on their comprehensive assessment, care plan, and preferences of each resident. Facility sponsored group, individual, and independent activities will be designed to meet the interests of and support the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as well as, encourage both independence and interaction within the community. Review of the facility's Comprehensive Care Plans policy, dated November 2017, indicated, It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with resident rights, that includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet the resident's medical, nursing, and mental and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, resident interview, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to revise Resident #19's activity care plan for one (1) of 18 care plans reviewed. Findings include: Review of the facility's Comprehensive Care Plans policy, dated November 2017, indicated, It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, consistent with resident rights, that includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the resident's Comprehensive Assessment. The Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines revealed, the comprehensive care plan will be reviewed and revised by the interdisciplinary team. Review of Resident #19's care plan revealed, she has been spending most of her time in bed due to recent decline in health. Resident #19 enjoys some activities such as; and there were no activities listed after this statement. The goal and target date of 12/12/19 revealed, Resident #19 will enjoy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolated
    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, resident interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to provide activities on a scheduled basis for one (1) of 16 residents observed for activities, Resident #5. Findings include: Record review of the facility's Activities policy, dated 11/28/2017, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to provide an ongoing program to support residents in their choice of activities based on their comprehensive assessment, care plan, and preferences of each resident. Facility sponsored group and individual activities and independent activities will be designed to meet the interests of and support the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as well as, encourage both independence and interaction within the community. During observation of the common area in House #5 on 1/28/20, from 10:00 until 11:20 AM, neither Morning Stretch nor Bingo occurred per review of the Activity Calendar. On 01/28/20 at 11:20 AM, an observation in the Common Room revealed, Bingo did not occur at 10:30 AM. On 01/28/20, at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2020-01-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, facility policy review and staff interview the facility failed to prevent the possible spread of infection during medication pass for one (1) of three (3) medication administration observation. Findings include: Review of the facility's Standard Precautions Infection Control policy, dated 11/2018, did not address using a barrier for items taken into an elder's room during medication pass. On 01/29/20, at 08:59 AM, during an observation of medication pass, Licensed Practical Nurse #1 (LPN), placed eye drops and nasal spray bottle for Resident # 10 on the window ledge of the resident's room without a barrier. The eye drop box fell on floor. LPN #1 picked up the box after med pass was completed and placed the eye drop bottle into the box. She then walked to the sink in the resident's bathroom and placed the eye drop box and nasal spray bottle on the counter next to the sink while she washed her hands. She then took the items and replaced them in the medication cart. In an interview on 01/30/20, at 08:48 AM, the Director of Nursing (DON) stated that the LPN, should…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
MARTHA COKER HOME, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/01/2008
BOWMAN, JENNIFERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/27/2020
BROWN, ALANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/01/2008
VANCE, CHRISTIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/23/2020
ZUELZKE, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/29/2020
SCOTT, HEATHIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 6 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-7.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.1M
Related-party expense15% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 77%Medicare 9%Other / private 15%

About 77% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.1M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 15% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$361per resident / day
operating cost
$10,986per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$337per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MS

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Mississippi
$9,581/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,885/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,369/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255327. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-09-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next