No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

St Lukes Home

242 10th St W, Dickinson, ND 58601 · Non profit - Corporation · 88 certified beds · (701) 483-5000 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (701) 483-5000 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
33 9th St W, Dickinson, ND 58601 · (701) 483-6017 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
938 2nd Ave W · (701) 483-4401 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
40 1st Ave W Ste 200 · (701) 300-1190 · Call to confirm hours
Park
175 9th St W · (701) 456-2074 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
363 15th St W · (701) 483-1083

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased24.5%19.8%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.9%5.8%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.8%1.6%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.8%2.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.0%4.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.1%5.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened17.1%17.6%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication26.7%17.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.3%4.9%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control17.5%24.9%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table33.0%22.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.3%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission11.6%19.9%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit15.8%11.4%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.071.491.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.681.861.80typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

28.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 43 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

28.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
29.6%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.03U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.01hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 29.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 27 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.03 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF28.5%CMS range 18.3–43.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.9%CMS range 7.0–17.510.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge29.6%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge25.9%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge14.8%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified92.9%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened3.6%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.3%CMS range 3.8–12.67.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.021.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.43
RN hours/ resident / day
0.32
LPN hours/ resident / day
4.55
Aide hours/ resident / day
6.30
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.96
RN hoursweekends
53.6%
Total nursing turnover
36.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 88 beds and averages 86.2 residents a day — about 98% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 6.30 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.43 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 4.55 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.34 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 6.70 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.62 to 0.96 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 54% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-04-10)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-02-08)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2023-02-09 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, review of professional reference, review of facility policy, and resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to follow professional standards for medication administration for 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #33) who experienced adverse side effects as a result of a significant medication error. Failure of staff to administer medications utilizing safe administration practices resulted in an adverse reaction to Resident #33's physical health/safety, and affected the resident's psychosocial well being. Findings include: [NAME], [NAME], Kozier, and Erb's, Fundamentals of Nursing Concepts, Process, and Practice, 10th Edition, Copyright 2016 by Pearson Education, Inc., New Jersey, page 769-771, stated, . Before administering a medication, identify the client correctly using the appropriate means of identification . Errors can and do occur, usually because one client gets a drug intended for another. Review of the facility policy titled Administering Oral Medications occurred on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, and staff interview the facility failed to follow standards of infection control for 1 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #62) observed for morning cares. Failure of staff to perform hand hygiene after removing gloves has the potential to spread infection throughout the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Hand Hygiene occurred on 04/10/25. This policy, revised 10/30/24, stated, . All staff will perform proper hand hygiene procedures to prevent the spread of infection to other personnel, residents, and visitors. The use of gloves does not replace hand hygiene. If your task requires gloves, perform hand hygiene prior to donning gloves, and immediately after removing gloves. Observation on 04/08/25 at 10:09 a.m. showed Resident #62 resting in bed wearing oxygen per nasal cannula and his upper denture sitting on the over the bed table. Two certified nurse aides (CNAs) (#1 and #2) entered the resident's room, performed hand hygiene, donned gloves, assisted the resident to sit on the edge of the bed, placed a gait…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-08 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and review of facility policy, the facility failed to promote privacy and confidentiality of medication administration records (MAR) on 1 of 2 Units (Badlands Unit) observed for medication administration. Failure to close the MAR may result in unauthorized viewing of resident records by other residents, unlicensed staff, and/or visitors. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled Confidentiality of Social and Medical Information occurred on 02/08/24. This policy, dated 10/15/17, stated, . The facility should keep confidential all information contained in a resident's records, regardless of the form of storage or location of the record, . Keep confidential is defined as safeguarding the content of information including written documentation, video, audio, or other computer stored information from unauthorized disclosure . Observation during medication administration on 02/07/24 showed the medication cart unattended with a resident's MAR visible on the screen during the following times: * 12:16 p.m. to 12:18 p.m. * 12:20 p.m. to 12:22 p.m. * 3:50 p.m. to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-08 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY THIS IS A REPEAT DEFICIENCY FROM THE SURVEY COMPLETED ON 02/09/23. Based on observation, record review, review of the Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) 3.0 User's Manual (Version 1.18.11), and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure accurate coding of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) for 2 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #7 and #51) reviewed with alarms. Failure to accurately complete the MDS does not allow each resident's assessment to reflect their current status/needs and may affect the development of a comprehensive care plan and the care provided to the residents. Findings include: The Long-Term Care Facility RAI User's Manual, revised October 2023, Section P: Restraints and Alarms, page P-10, stated, . Identify all alarms that were used at any time (day or night) during the 7-day look-back period.Code 0, not used: . Code 1, used less than daily: . Code 2, used daily: . Bed alarm includes devices such as a sensor pad placed on the bed or a device that clips to the resident's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-08 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of standing orders, and staff interview, the facility failed to follow professional standards regarding physician's orders for 1 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #4) and 1 closed record (Resident #82) reviewed for insulin orders. Failure to follow the physician's order regarding notification of high blood sugar levels has the potential to result in adverse events. Findings include: - Review of Resident #4's medical record occurred on all days of survey. Medical diagnoses included Type 2 diabetes mellitus. Observation on 02/07/24 at 11:05 a.m. showed a nurse (#3) checked Resident #4's blood sugar with a glucose meter and obtained a result of 336 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL). Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for sliding scale insulin identified . Per Sliding Scale . Special Instructions: Call PCP [primary care provider] if Blood sugar greater than 300 [mg/dL] . During an interview on 02/07/24 at 3:07 p.m., the nurse (#3) who obtained Resident #4's blood sugar and administered the sliding scale insulin stated she did…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-08 · tag F0849 — isolated
    Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure residents' records contained the hospice election form for 2 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #72 and #189) receiving hospice services. Failure to obtain this document limits staff's ability to ensure coordination of care between the facility and the hospice. Findings include: - Review of Resident #72's medical record occurred on all days of survey and identified the resident elected hospice services on 12/06/23. The medical record lacked the hospice election form. - Review of Resident #189's medical record occurred on all days of survey and identified the resident elected hospice services on 01/30/24. The medical record lacked the hospice election form. During an interview on 02/08/24 at 10:33 a.m., an administrative nurse (#1) confirmed the medical record lacked the hospice election form for Resident #72 and #189.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-09 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, review of facility policy, and resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to notify the resident's physician of a change in condition for 1 of 1 resident (Resident #33) who experienced low blood pressure, weakness and shortness of breath. Failure to notify the physician of these changes may have prevented the physician from altering the treatment/care provided to the resident. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Notify of Changes occurred on 02/09/23. This policy, dated 04/21/22, stated, . The purpose of this policy is to ensure the facility promptly . consults the resident's physician; . when there is a change requiring notification. Compliance Guidelines: The facility must . consult with the resident's physician when there is a change requiring such notification. Circumstances requiring notification include: . 2. Significant change in the resident's physical . condition such as deterioration in health . During an interview on 02/08/23 at 3:38 p.m. Resident #33 indicated about two weeks ago a nurse gave her the wrong medications.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-09 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY THIS IS A REPEAT DEFICIENCY FROM THE SURVEY COMPLETED ON 09/02/21 Based on record review, review of the Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) 3.0 User's Manual (Version 1.17.1), and staff interview, the facility failed to complete Minimum Data Sets (MDSs) that accurately reflected the residents' status for 2 of 18 sampled residents (Resident #34, and #63). Failure to accurately code the MDS may negatively affect the development of comprehensive care plans and the care provided to the residents. Findings include: Section A: Identification Information The Long-Term Care Facility RAI Manual, revised October 2019, pages A-21 to A-23, stated, . Section A1500: Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) . Coding instructions: Code 0, no, and skip to A1550 . Code 1, yes: if PASRR Level II screening determined that the resident has a serious mental illness . and continue to A1510 . - Review of Resident #34's medical record occurred on all days of survey. Diagnoses included schizoaffective…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-09 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a medication error rate of less than five percent for 2 of 6 residents (Resident #22 and #46) observed during medication pass. Three medication errors occurred during staff administration of 28 medications, resulting in a 10% error rate. Failure to ensure medications are administered correctly may result in an adverse side effects. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Use Of Insulin Pens occurred on 02/09/23. This policy, dated 12/14/16, stated, . Insulin pens will be prepared and primed prior to actual dose administration to ensure expelling of air and accuracy of dosage . After needle is in place, do an air shot before injection . To perform air shot do the following . Dial two units . Hold syringe with needle pointing up and tap reservoir gently to remove air bubbles to tip of needle . Press the push button on syringe . until a drop of insulin appears. - Observation on 02/09/23 at 6:53 a.m. showed a licensed nurse (#1) prepared Resident #46's Lantus…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to follow standards of infection control for 2 of 10 sampled residents (Residents #11 and #68) observed during perineal cares and/or dressing change. Failure to follow infection control standards has the potential for transmission of communicable diseases and infections to residents, staff, and visitors. Findings include: DRESSING CHANGE Review of the facility policy titled Wound Care Dressing Change occurred on 02/13/23. This policy, dated October 2022, stated, . remove soiled dressing. Remove soiled gloves. Perform hand hygiene. Put on clean gloves. Observation on 02/07/23 at 8:15 a.m. showed a nurse (#5) removed Resident #11's right foam heel protector and a blue absorbent pad, and without changing gloves, measured the pressure ulcer, opened the promogram prism (wound treatment), used gloved hands to form it to the open area, and then replaced the absorbed pad and the foam heel cushion. The nurse (#5) failed to remove her gloves and perform hand hygiene after removing the foam heel pad and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2024-02-08 · tag F0623 — widespread
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide the resident's representative with a completed notice of transfer for 3 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #11, #23 and #72) with hospital transfers. Failure to provide a written notice of transfer which included an appeal date does not allow the resident and/or their representative to make an informed decision regarding their rights. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Transfer and Discharge . occurred on 02/08/24. This policy, dated 01/02/17, stated, . 2. f. A copy of the original notice must be given to the resident (sent to hospital with resident and other pertinent papers see letter d.), with a copy given to the resident's representative and a copy placed in the resident's medical record. A review of medical records showed the following residents were transferred to the hospital and received a Notice of Transfer of Hospitalization/Emergency Transfer that lacked a date by which to appeal: * Resident #11 on 01/03/24 * Resident #23 on 10/11/23 * Resident #72 on 08/11/23 and 10/07/23.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BARANKO, DARLAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/20/2025
GRAVES, AMYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/19/2017
HEALY, PATRICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/21/2020
KOUASH, KEVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/20/2025
MARSH, MARYANNEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/19/2017
MURPHY, RUSSELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/23/2023
NORDSVEN, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/19/2017
ODERMANN, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/18/2018
REGER, STEPHENYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/20/2025
WYCKOFF, TOMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/18/2018
KREIDT, AMYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/01/2015
ANDERSON, PATRICIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/01/2025
FOX, CRYSTALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/03/2011

CMS files one row per role, so the 27 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$15.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+1.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 63%Medicare 2%Other / private 34%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$480per resident / day
operating cost
$14,594per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$486per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in ND

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the North Dakota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in North Dakota
$11,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,304/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,729/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 355063. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next