Accura HealthCare of Pierce
515 East Main Street, Pierce, NE 68767 · For profit - Corporation · 75 certified beds · (402) 329-6228 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0606), cited Feb 2024
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (62%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 15.7% | 19.0% | 15.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 5.6% | 5.1% | 5.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.9% | 1.4% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 3.1% | 4.3% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.0% | 4.5% | 3.3% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 19.8% | 18.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 15.5% | 19.3% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.1% | 96.1% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.5% | 4.0% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 28.3% | 25.9% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 40.2% | 20.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 9.4% | 2.0% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 90.0% | 75.9% | 79.4% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.19 | 1.81 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.59 | 1.92 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 75.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.11 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 12.0%CMS range 8.1–17.5 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 75.0% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 35.0% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 40.0% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 95.5% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 4.5% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.84 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 75 beds and averages 37.6 residents a day — about 50% occupied, or roughly 37 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.82 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.31 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.71 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.53 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.94 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.33 to 0.28 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 62% is well above the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-21 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(A) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident 7's Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR-screening used to determine if a person had or was suspected of having Mental Illness (MI), Intellectual Disability (ID), or a Related Condition (RC)) was completed accurately. The sample size was 2 and the facility census was 36. Findings are:Review of Resident 7's Minimum Data Set (MDS-federally mandated comprehensive assessment used in the development of resident care plans) dated 3/17/26 revealed the following;-admitted on [DATE],-was not considered by the state PASRR to have MI, ID, or RC, and-had diagnoses of major depressive disorder and schizophrenia (a range of problems affecting thinking, behavior, and emotions). Review of Resident 7's Diagnosis Report dated 7/26/22 revealed the following diagnoses; Adjustment Disorder with mixed anxiety and depression (the development of emotion and or behavior symptoms related to a stressor…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-21 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number: 175 NAC 12-006.09(H)Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to provide monitoring and treatment related to changes in bowel elimination for Resident 13. The sample size was 4 and the facility census was 36.Findings are: Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS-a federally mandated comprehensive assessment tool used for care planning) for Resident 13 dated 4/13/26 revealed the resident was cognitively intact with diagnoses of stroke, high blood pressure, peripheral vascular disease, diabetes, hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body), anxiety and depression. The resident was always involuntary of bowel and required substantial to maximal assistance with toileting.Review of Resident 13's current Care Plan with revision date of 5/12/2025 revealed the resident was at risk for constipation due to decreased mobility, poor oral intakes, and refusal at times to take medications to promote bowel movements. Interventions included the following:-monitor medications for potential side effects of constipation and keep the resident Primary Care…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-02-10 · tag F0801 — widespreadEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.04(H)(ii)(1) Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to employ a qualified Dietary Manager (DM). This had the potential to affect food service provided to all residents who were served food from the kitchen. The facility census was 33. Findings are: A. Review of the facility Job Description: Director of Dining Services with a revised date of 07/18/2024 revealed the necessary qualification of a Director of Dining Services was to meet State requirements for Dietary Manager. B. A review of an undated staff list revealed DM-N was listed as the Dining Services Manager. During an interview on 2/6/25 at 1:30 PM, the facility Administrator (ADM) verified that the current DM did not have the required training to meet the qualifications for the DM position. ADM also confirmed that the Registered Dietician was not full time at the facility.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-10 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.06(A) Based on record review and interviews; the facility failed to notify residents of the resolution for grievances for 2 (Resident 11 and 16) of 21 sampled residents. The facility census was 33. Findings are: A. Review of the facility Grievance Process with a revision date of January 2023 revealed the procedure of the grievance process was that the Grievance Official would: -be responsible for overseeing the grievance process, -receive and track grievances, -lead investigations, and -issue written grievance decisions to the resident. The written grievance would include: -the date the grievance was received, -a summary statement of the resident's grievance, -the steps taken to investigate the grievance, -a summary of the findings regarding the concern, -any corrective action taken by the facility and -the date that the grievance was resolved. Review of a Grievance Form dated 12/10/24 revealed Resident 11 was missing a pink turtleneck shirt. Further review of the form revealed that no pertinent findings were documented. On 12/11/24 Activity…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-10 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(B) Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to accurately code 2 (Resident 22 and 29) of 12 sampled residents' Minimum Data Set (MDS-federally mandated comprehensive assessment used to develop resident care plans) to accurately reflect their Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR-federally mandated preadmission screening designed to determine appropriate placement and services for residents with mental illness (MI), intellectual disability (ID), or developmental disability (DD) status.). The facility census was 33. Findings are: A. Review of the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI)-instruction for accurate completion of Resident MDS revealed the following instructions for completing: - All individuals who are admitted to a Medicaid certified nursing facility, regardless of the individual's payment source, must have a Level I PASRR completed to screen for possible mental illness, intellectual disability, developmental disability, or related…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-10 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to complete a new Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR- federally mandated preadmission screening to determine appropriate placement and services for those residents with Mental Illness/Intellectual Disability or Related Disorders (MI/ID/RD)) for 1 (Resident 29) of 2 sampled residents when the initial PASRR approval time expired. The facility census was 33. Findings are: Review of the facility policy for Pre-admission Screening for MR/MI dated 2/2015 revealed the following: -The facility verified that all residents were screened prior to admission to determine whether they had a Mental Illness (MI) or Mental Retardation/Developmental Disability (MR/DD) diagnosis and if the facility was able to meet the specialized needs of the resident. A Level II screen was done to assist the facility in determining the types of services required to care for the resident. -The Social Services staff worked with the interdisciplinary team to arrange for and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-10 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(J)(i)(1) Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to implement nutritional interventions for the prevention of weight loss for 1 (Resident 21) of 3 sampled residents. The facility census was 33. Findings are: A. Review of the Nutritional Status-Unintended Weight Loss Policy dated 4/2013 revealed the staff were to strive to improve the resident's weight by identifying risk factors associated with weight loss and determining appropriate individualized interventions. Staff were to monitor weight and/or food intake and report to the Registered Dietician (RD) as applicable. Staff then to develop and implement individualized interventions to address unintended weight loss. B. Review of Resident 21's Minimum Data Set (MDS-a federally mandated comprehensive assessment tool used for care planning) dated 11/25/24 revealed the resident was admitted [DATE] with diagnosis of seizure disorder and depression. The resident's cognition was moderately impaired the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-10 · tag F0699 — isolatedProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to develop and implement individualized interventions to prevent or to minimize the effects of potential trauma triggers for 1 (Resident 23) of 21 residents sampled. The facility census was 33. Findings are: Review of Resident 23's Minimum Data Set (MDS, a federally mandated assessment tools used for care planning) dated [DATE] revealed the resident was admitted [DATE] with diagnoses of: anxiety, depression and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD- mental health condition that is caused by an extremely stressful or terrifying event) and the resident was assessed as being cognitively intact. Review of a Trauma Informed Care assessment dated [DATE] at 11:58 AM revealed the resident identified a personal preference for the staff not to approach the resident from behind without warning. In addition, the resident did not like loud slamming noises or doors slamming. When the resident was asked about potential events in the resident's life that might have caused…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-10 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to identify and monitor specific target behaviors, to have documented non-pharmacological interventions to address potential behaviors and to attempt a Gradual Dose Reduction (GDR) and/or have a documented contraindication for the GDR related to use of a psychotropic (a drug or substance that affects how the brain works) medication for 1 (Resident 26) of 5 sampled residents. The facility census was 33. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Behavior Management: Psychotropic Medication Management dated 5/2014 revealed residents receiving psychotropic medications to treat behavioral symptoms are to be evaluated, monitored and managed by an Interdisciplinary Team (IDT). The following was identified: -residents were not given psychotropic drugs unless the medication was necessary to treat a specific condition, as diagnosed and documented in the clinical record, and the medication was beneficial to the resident, as demonstrated by monitoring and documentation of the resident's response to the medication. -psychotropic…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-02-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.11E Based on observations, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure measures were implemented to prevent the potential of food borne illnesses related to food storage and unserviceable cookware items. This had the potential to affect all residents who consumed food from the kitchen. The facility census was 35. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Sanitation dated 6/2015 revealed the following related to dry storage goods: 1) products would be labeled with delivery date indicating month, day and year the product was receive and 2) follow the expiration date for all packaged goods and discard three months after opening. B. Review of the facility policy Cleaning and Sanitizing dated 06/2015 revealed pots and pans should be free of pitting, carbon build up, grease and food particles. C. Observations during the follow-up kitchen sanitation tour conducted on 2/21/24 from 11:00 AM to 11:35 AM revealed the following: -The dry goods storage room had a clear plastic container with a lid that was labeled Breadcrumbs and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-26 · tag F0641 — patternEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09B Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to accurately code Residents 3, 16, 23, 26, and 30's Minimum Data Set (MDS-a federally mandated assessment tool used in care planning) to reflect the resident's current nutritional interventions. The sample size was 15 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: A. Review of Resident 3's MDS dated [DATE] revealed the following: -diagnoses of high blood pressure, cerebral palsy, seizure disorder, anxiety, and depression, -did not receive parenteral (administration in a way not involving the intestines or digestive tract) or Intravenous (IV) feedings, -did not have a feeding tube, -received 25% or less of total calories through parenteral or IV feedings, and -received 500 cubic centimeters (cc) per day or less of fluids through IV or tube feedings. B. Review of Resident 16's MDS dated [DATE] revealed the following: -diagnoses of atrial fibrillation, high blood pressure, reflux disease, diabetes, stroke,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-26 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.05(1) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide 1 (Resident 28) of 3 sampled residents with the cost of continuing to receive skilled Medicare Services, a choice of whether to appeal the facilities Medicare determination to discontinue services, or the reason for the discharge from skilled Medicare services. The facility census was 34. Findings are: Review of Resident 28's Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage revealed, the resident representative was notified on 1/12/24 that skilled Medicare services last day of coverage would be 1/15/24. Further review of the Advanced Beneficiary Notice (ABN- form provided to inform the resident/representative of the reason Medicare would not continue to pay, the cost of continuing to receive skilled services, and an option to appeal the facilities decision about coverage) did not indicate the resident/representative decision to appeal and/or their desired billing options. During an interview on 2/22/24 at 11:30 AM the Business Office Manager (BOM) revealed, the BMO was unsure of what…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-26 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09C Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure individualized Care Plans were developed to address: 1) changes in fluid restriction amounts and current discharge status for Resident 26 and 2) current discharge status and hospice services for Resident 30. The sample size was 2 and the facility census was 35. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Care Plan Development dated 8/2015 revealed the following: -An individualized, comprehensive care plan will be developed for each resident in the facility using results from the RAI/MDS assessment [Minimum Data Set - a federally mandated comprehensive assessment tool used to develop resident care plans] and input from the resident/family/legal representative and disciplinary team. -The care plan would be developed within 21 days of admission or 7 days after the completion date of a comprehensive MDS assessment and describe the services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-26 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09D8 Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident 31's weight loss was reported to and reviewed by a facility dietitian to ensure the resident was receiving the required calories and nutrition. The sample size was 13 and the facility census was 34. Review of the facility policy Weight Changes dated 6/2015 revealed the following; -The nutritional statuses of residents were evaluated routinely, and appropriate nutrition interventions were implemented to prevent weight loss. -Weight changes were evaluated and monitored by the nutritional services staff and appropriate interventions were implemented. -For unplanned weight loss the facility evaluated the resident and calculated the estimated nutritional needs. -The facility documented the interventions and effectiveness in the progress notes, and -monitored the resident with the interdisciplinary team during weekly meetings. Review of Resident 31's Minimum Data Set (MDS-federally required comprehensive assessment used to develop resident care plans) dated 1/25/24…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-26 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09D Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to ensure as needed psychotropic (medications which alter consciousness, mood and thoughts) medications were limited to 14 days or had a defined duration of administration for Resident's 23 and 32. The total sample size was 15 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Behavior Management Psychoactive Medication Management dated 5/2014 revealed residents receiving psychoactive medications to treat behavioral symptoms would be evaluated, monitored, and managed by the interdisciplinary team and the interdisciplinary team would seek an appropriate duration for each medication. B. Review of Resident 23's Minimum Data Set (MDS-a federally mandated assessment tool used in care planning) dated 11/28/23 revealed the following: -diagnoses of high blood pressure, arthritis, dementia, malnutrition, anxiety, and chronic lung disease, -the resident had cognitive impairment, -the resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.17D Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to: 1) prevent the potential spread of Covid-19 infection related to two residents (Resident's 26 and 35) who had potential symptoms and were not tested according to current guidelines and 2) track pathogens [an organism causing disease to its host] to identify potential trends related to infection surveillance. The total sample size was 15 and the facility census was 35. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Pandemic Covid-19 Plan with a revised date of 4/2023 revealed the following: -The facility would implement interventions to eliminate potential exposures. -All residents would be screened for signs/symptoms of Covid-19 to include, but not limited to; fever, cough, shortness of breath, headache, fatigue, loss of smell or taste and diarrhea. -Place residents with suspected or confirmed Covid-19 in a private room when available with the door closed. -Provide Covid-19 resident testing per Center for Disease Control (CDC)/Center for Medicare & Medicaid…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2024-02-26 · tag F0606 — failed to not employ staff found guilty of abuse — widespreadNot hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.04A3d Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to complete the required background checks for 1 (Cook-N) of 5 sampled staff. This had the ability to affect all residents. The facility census was 34. Findings are: Review of the facility policy Abuse Prevention Program and Reporting, last reviewed 8/2019 revealed, the facility would screen all potential employees prior to hire for a history of abuse, neglect or mistreatment of resident/patients, exploitation and/or misappropriation of resident property during the hiring process and screening would consist of but not be limited to the following: -inquiries into state licensure, -inquiries into state nurse aide registry/dependent child/adult abuse registry, and -criminal background checks. Review Cook-N's file revealed Cook-N was hired in January 2024 and there was no documentation that a criminal background check or an Adult Protective Services (APS) Central Registry/Nebraska Child Abuse and Neglect (CAN) Central Registry check had been completed. An interview with the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2024-02-26 · tag F0732 — widespreadPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview; the facility failed to ensure the daily posting of nursing hours included the required information. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 34. Findings are: Observation on 2/20/24 at 10:05 AM revealed, the staff posting was near the nurse's station and was missing the facility name and the census for the day. Observation on 2/21/24 at 7:15 AM revealed, the staff posting was missing the facility name and the census. Observation on 2/22/24 at 9:10 AM revealed, the staff posting was missing the facility name and the census. Review of the daily staff postings for the month of February 2024 revealed, 2/1/24 through 2/22/24 postings were missing the facility name and 2/12/24 through 2/18/24 and 2/20/24 through 2/22/24 were missing the facility census. Interview on 2/26/24 at 10:50 AM with the Director of Nursing (DON) and the Registered Nurse Consultant confirmed, facility did not have a policy for staff posting requirements. Further interview confirmed, the staff postings did not have the required…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to ARBORETA HEALTHCARE — 2 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes:
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 3.0 | +1.0 vs chain |
| Staffing | 1 of 5 | 3.0 | -2.0 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 3.0 | +1.0 vs chain |
The other 1 home this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IANE PROPERTIES I LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 01/26/2012 |
| ARBORETA HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTERS, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/09/2012 |
| ARBORETA HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 02/09/2012 |
| BALMORAL CASTLE INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| BUCUTI INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| TRILLIUM HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| BENCH, GREGORY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| BENCH, SHARI | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| MASON, CHRISTINE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| MASON, RICHARD | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/26/2012 |
| ALBIN, PAMELA | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 07/01/2015 |
| BANCROFT, CASSIDY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 01/01/2018 |
| MCCOY, BRIAN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 08/01/2017 |
| NEWMAN, FELICIA | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 08/01/2017 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 82% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $150K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NE
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285139. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.