No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Plainview Manor

101 W Harper Ave, Plainview, NE 68769 · Government - City · 39 certified beds · (402) 582-3849 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (402) 582-3849 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0606) — cited Aug 2024Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0606), cited Aug 2024
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • it did not file the payroll staffing data CMS requires — its 1 of 5 staffing rating is the rating CMS assigns for not reporting, not a measure of how many nurses are on the floor
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
Pharmacy
103 S Main St · (402) 582-4202 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
309 W Locust Ave · (402) 582-3411 · Call to confirm hours
Park
401 W Park Ave · Typically dawn to dusk

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.1%19.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.8%5.1%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.2%1.4%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.7%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%4.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.3%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury11.6%4.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened12.5%18.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication14.3%19.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.8%4.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control25.8%25.9%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table15.9%20.7%17.1%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.931.811.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.891.921.80typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.14U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.14 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 10% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

No payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours are on file for this home — and the record suggests that is because it did not report them. CMS rates its staffing 1 of 5, which is the rating CMS assigns when a home does not report. Every Medicare-certified nursing home is required to submit its actual payroll data quarterly, and that submission is what makes staffing numbers auditable rather than a claim. A home that does not file is not the same as a home with no data yet: ask this home directly what its nurse-to-resident ratios and weekend RN coverage are, why its payroll data is not filed, and weigh the independent health-inspection score heavily in the meantime.

Inspection trend

10
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-12)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-08)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-12 · tag F0552 — pattern
    Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    This requirement was not met as evidenced by: Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.12Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to obtain signed informed consents for the use of psychotropic (medication medications for Residents 1,2,12,17, and 34. The sample size was 5 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Psychotropic Medication Use dated 4/14/22 revealed the following; -Psychotropic medications were considered for use only after medical, physical, functional, psychological, psychiatric, social, and environmental causes of behavioral symptoms were identified and addressed. -Residents only received psychotropic medications when necessary to treat specific conditions for which they were indicated. -Residents who were admitted receiving psychotropic medications were evaluated for appropriateness and indication for use. B. Review of the facility Psychotropic Medication Review and Gradual Dose Reduction Policy dated 1/18/19 revealed the following: -Residents and/or their families were notified quarterly of the resident's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-12 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — pattern
    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY S483.45(e)(4) PRN orders for psychotropic drugs are limited to 14 days. Except as provided in S483.45(e)(5), if the attending physician or prescribing practitioner believes that it is appropriate for the PRN order to be extended beyond 14 days, he or she should document their rationale in the resident's medical record and indicate the duration for the PRN order.This requirement is not met as evidenced by:Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.12Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to have a stop date for as needed (PRN) antianxiety medications for Resident's 12, 17 and 34. The facility census was 34.Findings are:A. Review of the facility policy Psychotropic Medication Use (medications that affect the mind, emotions and behavior) with a revised date of 4/14/22 revealed;-Psychotropic medications may be considered for residents only after medical, physical, functional, psychological, social and environmental causes of behavioral symptoms had been identified and addressed. Psychotropic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.12(D)(vi)Based on observation, record review, and interview; the facility failed to label open insulin contains (vials/pens) with dates indicating when they were opened for Resident's 2, 13, and 14, to ensure the medication was not used beyond recommended use by dates. The sample size was 3 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: Review of the facility policy Storage of Medications with a revision date of November 2020 revealed the following;-The facility stored all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure, and orderly manner. -Drugs and biologicals used in the facility were stored in locked compartments, under proper temperatures, light, and humidity controls.-Discontinued, outdated, or deteriorated drugs or biologicals were returned to the dispensing pharmacy or destroyed. Review of the facility policy Insulin Administration with a revision date of [DATE] revealed no evidence the facility policy addressed dating insulin once opened, based on practice standards to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-12 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.02 (H)Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to report a fall with major injury within the required time frame for 1 (Resident 17) of 3 sampled residents. The facility census was 34.Findings are:A. Review of the facility policy Resident Abuse and Neglect with a revision date of 1/10/25 revealed:-All employees of the facility are responsible to protect and prevent resident abuse from occurring. -Abuse means any knowing or intentional act on the part of a caregiver which results in physical injury, psychosocial harm, unreasonable confinement, cruel punishment, sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult. -Physical abuse means damage to bodily tissue including but not limited to, fractures, bruises, lacerations and internal injuries.-Any injury resulting in possible fracture, laceration, stitches must be notified to the Administrator within 2 hours and notification to Adult Protection Services (APS). B. Review of Resident 17's medical record revealed; -On 8/11/25 at 7:20 PM Resident 17 had a fall in the dining room and received a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(F)(iii)Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to ensure Resident 7's Care Plan was reviewed and revised to ensure staff implemented Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP-infection control strategy using gowns and gloves during high contact resident care to reduce the spread of Multi-Drug Resistant Organisms (MRDO's-germ/s resistant to many antibiotics) during the provision of wound care for Resident 7. The sample size was 5 and the facility census was 34. Findings are:Review of the facility policy Care Planning with a revision date of 2013 revealed the following: -the facility interdisciplinary team was responsible for the development of an individualized comprehensive care plan for each resident. -The care plan is based on resident comprehensive assessment by the interdisciplinary team-The comprehensive, person-centered care plan included measurable objectives and timetable to meet the resident's physical, psychosocial, and functional needs were developed and implemented for each resident -Described services to be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09 Based on interview and record review; the facility failed to complete neurological assessments (assessment of motor and sensory skills, hearing, speech, vision, coordination, and balance to determine a potential injury or change in status) after unwitnessed falls for 1 (Resident 24) of 4 sampled residents. The facility identified a census of 34. Findings are: A. Review of the Neurological Assessment Policy with a revision date of 10/2010 revealed the purpose of the policy was to provide guidelines for a neurological assessment. Assessments were to be completed: 1) upon physician order; 2) when following an unwitnessed fall; 3) after a fall with a suspected head injury; or 4) when indicated by a resident's condition. Steps in the procedure:-perform neurologic checks with the frequency as ordered or per falls protocol.-determine the resident's orientation to time, place, and person.-observe the resident's speech pattern and clarity of speech.-check the pupil's reaction.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(H)(iii)Based on observation, record review, and interview; the facility failed to implement new measures to prevent pressure ulcer development for Resident 7 following a significant condition change. The sample size was 3 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: Review of the facility Pressure Ulcer Policy and Procedure date 1/8/2016 revealed the following: -The purpose of the procedure was to provide guidelines for the structured assessment and identification of residents at risk for developing new pressure injuries or worsening of existing pressure injuries. -Licensed nursing staff examined an individual's skin condition upon admission to the facility. This included the initial admission and readmission following hospitalizations.-The purpose of pressure injury assessment was to identify all risk factors and to determine which factors could be modified.-Once the assessment was completed the facility completed a resident centered care plan to address and modify risk for pressure injury. -Development of the care plan was based on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.09(l)(i)Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to develop and/or revise interventions for the prevention of ongoing falls for 1 (Residents 24) of 4 sampled residents. The facility census was 34. Findings are:A. Review of the facility Falls and Fall Risk Management policy with a revision date of 2/16/21 revealed that based on previous evaluations and current data the staff were to identify interventions related to the resident's specific risks and causes to try to prevent the resident from falling and to try and minimize complications of falling. Fall risk factors included; environmental factors, conditions which may contribute to falls, and medical factors. Staff with the input of the fall risk management team, safety committee and the provider were to implement a resident centered fall prevention plan to reduce the specific risk factors of falls for each resident at risk or with a history of falls. If falling recurs despite initial interventions,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY This REQUIREMENT is not met as evidenced by Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.12(A)(vi) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from unnecessary medications related to long term use of an antibiotic medication for Resident 23. The antibiotic did not specify a duration and had no supporting documentation for clinical use based on laboratory results. The sample size was 7 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: A. Review of the facility Antibiotic Stewardship Program with a revision date of 1/16/20 revealed the following:-the purpose of the program was to reduce inappropriate use of antibiotics, improve resident outcomes and lessen adverse events. -the overall goal was to prevent undesirable outcomes related to misuse by optimizing the selection of drug, dose, route, and duration of therapy. -the leadership team was to regularly review the appropriateness of antibiotic courses and make recommendations for adjustment where necessary, establish new or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.18Based on observation, record review, and interview; the facility failed to implement Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP-infection control strategy using gowns and gloves during high contact resident care to reduce the spread of Multi-Drug-Resistant Organisms (MRDO's-germ/s resistant to many antibiotics) during the provision of wound care for Resident 7. The sample size was 5 and the facility census was 34.Findings are: Review of the facility policy Enhanced Barrier Precautions with a revision date of August 2022 revealed the following: -Enhanced Barrier Precautions were utilized to prevent the spread of multi-drug-resistant organisms to residents. -EBP employed targeted gown and glove use during high contact resident care activities when contact precautions did not otherwise apply. -Gloves and gowns were applied prior to performing high contact resident care activity. -Examples of high contact care included dressing, bathing, transferring, providing hygiene, changing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-08 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.02(H) Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to report an incident related to elopement for Resident 15. The sample size was 2 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: Review of the facility policy Elopement Emergency, undated revealed the following: -once a resident leaves facility grounds it was considered an elopement, -upon return to the facility, the resident would be assessed for injuries, -the resident's provider would be notified, -the charge nurse would document all events that transpired prior to the elopement through the residents return assessment including how the elopement occurred, if the alarm sounded, and the time the Director of Nursing (DON), Administrator, and Provider were notified, -Adult Protective Services (APS) would be notified within 24 hours (unless injury and medical treatment needed must be within 2 hours), -the Administrator, DON, and Social Service Director (SSD) would complete an investigation within 5 working…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-08 · tag F0678 — failed to provide CPR when needed — isolated
    Provide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.09 Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to ensure Transportation Personal maintained current Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR-emergency procedures performed if a person stops breathing or their heart stops) credentials. This had the potential to affect 2 Residents 34 and 25) of 23 total sampled residents. The facility census was 34. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Emergency Procedure-Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation with a revision date of 2/2018 revealed a policy statement which indicated personnel were to have completed training on the initiation of CPR for victims of sudden cardiac arrest (the sudden loss of all heart activity due to an irregular heart rhythm). The policy further indicated if a resident was found unresponsive and was not breathing, a certified staff member should initiate CPR unless it was known that a Do Not Resuscitate (DNR- (physician order which instructs staff not to perform CPR if a resident would stop…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-08 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(H) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to have a diagnosis in place to support the use of an antipsychotic (medication that affects behavior, mood, thoughts, perception, and is used to manage psychotic disorders) medication for Resident 25. The sample size was 5 and the facility census was 34. Findings are: Review of the undated facility policy Restraints-Physical or Chemical revealed the following: - Residents had the right to be free from any chemical of physical restraint imposed for the purpose of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. -An example of a chemical restraints included but was not limited to, psychoactive (mind or consciousness altering) medications or any other medication class ordered for the purpose of discipline or convenience and not required to treat medical symptoms. Review of the undated facility policy Psychotropic Medication Review and Gradual Dose Reduction revealed the following: -All antipsychotic medications were reviewed upon admission and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09B Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to ensure Resident 2's Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR-federally mandate screen performed to identify Mental Disorders (MD), Intellectual Disability (ID), or Related Disorders (RD) and to ensure appropriate facility placement with appropriate services), accurately reflected a potential MD. The sample size was 1 and the facility census was 30. Findings are: Record review of the facility policy dated 6/12/23 revealed the facility performed PASARR screening for all new admissions and readmission to the facility to screen for MD, ID, or RD, and new PASARR screening would be completed to reflect antipsychotic (medication used to treat psychotic disorders) medication use. Record review of Resident 2's PASARR dated 1/19/18 revealed the resident has no MD including depression or delusional disorders. Record review of Resident 2's Psychoactive Medication Review dated 4/17/23 revealed the resident took the antipsychotic medication Seroquel for a delusional disorder and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2024-08-08 · tag F0606 — failed to not employ staff found guilty of abuse — widespread
    Not hire anyone with a finding of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.04A3b Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from potential abuse regarding a failure to verify there were no negative findings in the state nurse aide registry for 2 (Dietary Aides F & K) of 5 employee records reviewed. The facility census was 34. Findings are: A. Review of the undated Resident Abuse & Neglect Policy revealed: 1) all employees would have license verifications completed via the state board of licensure/registry and 2) the facility would not employ anyone that had a history of documented resident abuse or subsequently found guilty of any abuse. Record review on 8/7/24 at 08:15 AM of Dietary Aide (DA)-F's employee record revealed DA-F was hired on 2/13/24. There was no evidence of documentation facility staff had checked the state nurse aide registry for adverse findings prior to DA-F working in the facility. Record review on 8/7/24 at 08:15 Am of DA-K's employee record revealed DA-K was hired on 2/15/24. There was no evidence of documentation facility staff had checked the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
ALEXANDER, JOANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/01/2021
BORN, JODYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/01/2022
DOTY, SARAHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/01/2024
GAYLOR, TRACIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2023
HOFFART, MELISSAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/01/2024
JANOVEC, CORRINEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/01/2022
SANNE, TYLERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2019
SMITH, ROBERTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/01/2022
TARR, MELISSAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/01/2023
WOLKEN, KIMIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/01/2012
PLAINVIEW MANOROrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
JOHNSON, JULEENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/04/2025
HANDKE, LANEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/18/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 25 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+5.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 50%Medicare 0%Other / private 50%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$277per resident / day
operating cost
$8,421per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$293per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NE

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Nebraska
$8,377/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285273. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next