No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Sutton Community Home, Inc.

1106 North Saunders Avenue, Sutton, NE 68979 · Non profit - Corporation · 31 certified beds · (402) 773-5557 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (402) 773-5557 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1840 F St · (402) 759-4485 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
210 N Saunders Ave · (402) 773-4300 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
125 S Saunders Ave · (402) 773-4759 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
409 N Phillips Ave · (402) 759-2009

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.7%19.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.2%5.1%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder6.4%1.4%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection9.5%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%4.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.3%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.9%4.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened17.5%18.2%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication10.6%19.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.7%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.1%4.0%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.9%25.9%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table18.0%20.7%17.1%typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.05U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.03hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.05 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.821.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.96
RN hours/ resident / day
1.23
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.54
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.72
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.94
RN hoursweekends
37.9%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 31 beds and averages 17.6 residents a day — about 57% occupied, or roughly 13 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.72 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.96 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.54 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.39 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.86 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.97 to 0.94 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 38% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-18)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-12)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-06-24 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09 (F) Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to revise the Care Plan (Comprehensive -CCP - written instructions needed to provide effective and person-centered care of the resident that meet professional standards of quality care), to add interventions for a fall for one Resident (Resident 6) and to update Care plan with new interventions for 2 Residents (Resident 1, and Resident 3 ) of 6 sampled residents. The facility census was 22.Findings are: A. A record review of the admission record revealed that Resident 6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with the diagnosis of Anxiety Disorder (the body's natural response to stress, characterized by feelings of unease, worry, or fear), Atrial Fibrillation (an irregular, often rapid heart rhythm (arrhythmia) where the heart's upper chambers (atria) quiver out of sync with the lower chambers), Dementia with psychotic Disturbance (involves cognitive decline combined with delusions (false beliefs) or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-12-18 · tag F0865 — failed to run a quality-improvement (QAPI) program — widespread
    Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12.006.7(C) Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to identify hand washing as a systemic issue prior to the survey, and to correct previously cited quality issues. This had the potential to affect all 20 residents residing at the facility at the time of the survey. The facility census was 20.Findings are:In a record review of the facility's Medicare.Gov. Nursing Home Compare website (A public website that provides information to help consumers find and compare the quality of Medicare and/or Medicaid certified nursing homes across the country) on 12.22.2025 at 9:32 AM, revealed prior infection control deficiencies on 6.11.2021, 7.26.2022, 9.14.2023, and 9.12.2024. In a record review of the facility Quality Assurance & Performance Improvement Program (QAPI) dated 8.13.2013 with a revised date of July 2025 revealed a focus area to include monitoring the efficacy and outcomes for the Infection Prevention (IP) program. The guiding principles included: Uses QAPI to make decisions and guide day-to-day operations. Focuses on systems…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-12-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.18Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility staff failed to ensure hand hygiene was performed during meal service, during catheter cares for Resident 15, and during wound care for Resident 7. This practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 20 at the time of survey. Findings are: Record review of facility policy titled Service Staff and Serving the Meal, dated 2/9/2010 revealed the Infection Preventionist will provide staff with training on hand hygiene and PPE. Record review of the facility policy titled Hand Hygiene, dated 8/17/25 revealed hand hygiene is a general term for cleaning your hands by handwashing with soap and water or the use of an antiseptic hand rub, also known as alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) and to perform hand hygiene before putting on gloves and after glove removal. A. During an observation on 12/16/2025 at 11:47 AM Dietary Aide (DA) – D served lunch trays in the dining room,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.9(D)Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the Minimum Data Set (MDS - a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities used to develop a resident's plan of care) was coded accurately for 1 (Resident 8) of 5 sampled residents for PASARR's (Preadmission Screening and Resident Review -that is a federal requirement to help ensure that individuals are not inappropriately placed in nursing homes for long term care. Level 2 screening is triggered by evidence of a serious mental illness (MI), Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities (IDD) or condition related to Intellectual or Developmental Disabilities (RC) as defined by state and federal). The facility census was 20. Findings are: Record review of Resident 8's annual MDS dated [DATE] revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE], had a PASARR (Preadmission Screening and Resident Review) Level 1 preliminary screening (federally mandated screening for all…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-09-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175NAC 12-006.11(E) Based on observation, record review, and interview; the facility failed to ensure food items were stored and labeled per the Food Code, and failed to perform hand hygiene as required during meal service to prevent the potential for foodborne illness. This had the potential to affect all residents who ate food prepared in the kitchen. All residents residing in the facility received food and used dishes from the kitchen. The facility census was 23. Findings are: A. A record review of a facility policy titled Food Receiving and Storage and dated 2014 revealed all foods stored in the refrigerator or freezer will be covered, labeled, and dated. The policy also stated that wrappers of frozen foods must stay intact until the time of thawing. In an observation on 9/9/2024 from 9:15 AM to 9:40 AM the following was observed in the kitchen food storage areas: -In the main kitchen double door refrigerator: a clear round plastic container ¾ full of light [NAME]-pink moist…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-09-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175NAC 12-006.04 (A)(ii) Based on record reviews and interviews, and observations; the facility and failed to ensure that pre-employment health history screenings were reviewed to prevent the potential for the transmission of contagious diseases for 4 of 4 sampled staff. The facility census was 23. Findings are: A record review of an undated and untitled list of facility employees revealed that Dietary Aide-H (DA-H) had a hire date of 6/24/2024. A record review of a document titled Medical History and Screening Form that was undated revealed that it was signed by DA-H. A record review of a document titled Medical History Questionnaire revealed the document listed DA-H's name and had a date of 6/24/2024. A record review of an undated and untitled list of facility employees revealed that Nurse Aide-I (NA-I) had a hire date of 6/24/2024. A record review of a document tilted Medical History and Screening Form that was undated revealed that it was signed by NA-I and not dated. A record review of a document titled Medical History Questionnaire revealed the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 12-006.09(I) Based on record reviews, interviews, and observations the facility failed to develop, evaluate, and monitor interventions to prevent further elopement for 2 residents (Resident 11 and 12) of 5 sampled resident. The facility census was 23. Findings Are: Record review of a facility policy titled Elopements and Wandering Residents dated 6/20/2023 revealed interventions to increase staff awareness of the resident's risk, modify the resident's behavior, or to minimize risks associated with hazards will be added to the resident's Care Plan (a written interdisciplinary comprehensive plan detailing how to provide quality care for a resident). A record review of an admission Record dated 9/9/2024 revealed the facility admitted Resident 12 on 10/13/2021 with diagnoses that included mild cognitive impairment (when a person had trouble remembering, learning new things, concentrating, or making decisions that affect their everyday life), anxiety disorder (a mental health disorder characterized by feelings of worry, anxiety, or fear that are strong enough…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-12 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(H) Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure 1 (Resident 12) of 5 sampled residents were monitored to promote or maintain the resident's highest practicable mental, physical, and psychosocial well-being while taking an antipsychotic medication. The facility census was 23. Findings are: A record review of a facility policy titled Use of Psychotropic Medications and dated 12/04/2022 revealed residents who receive an antipsychotic medication will have an Abnormal Involuntary Movement Scale (AIMS, a test that measures for extra pyramidal or involuntary body movements which is a side effect of taking an antipsychotic medication), performed on admission, quarterly, with a significant change in condition, change in antipsychotic medication and as needed. A record review of an admission Record dated 9/9/2024 revealed the facility admitted Resident 12 on 10/13/2021 with diagnoses that included mild cognitive impairment (when a person has trouble remembering, learning new things, concentrating, or making decisions that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-09-14 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12.006.17 Based on observation, record review and interview: the facility failed to prevent potential cross contamination between residents as hand hygiene was not completed during the provision of cares for Resident 6. In addition, staff failed to cleanse/sanitize re-useable care equipment between residents use. This practice had the potential to affect 6 residents (Residents 8, 12, 14, 15, 4 and 2) who routinely used the lift. The facility census was 24 and the total sample size was 20. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy titled Hand Hygiene with revision/reviewed date of 8/2/23, revealed the facility considered handwashing/hand hygiene the primary method of preventing the spread of infections and included the following situations in which handwashing/hand hygiene was to be completed: -before and after direct contact with residents; -when hands are visibly soiled or dirty (with soap and water); -before and after assisting a resident with personal cares; -before and after assisting a resident with toileting; -before handling soiled…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-14 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.09D1c Based on observations, record review and interview; the facility failed to provide timely toileting assistance/incontinence management for 1 (Resident 6) of 2 sampled residents who required assistance with activities of daily living. The facility census was 24. Findings are: Review of Resident 6's Minimum Data Set (MDS- a federally mandated comprehensive assessment tool used for care planning) dated 7/26/23 indicated the resident was admitted [DATE] with diagnoses of anemia, heart failure, diabetes, respiratory failure and depression. The assessment further indicated the resident required extensive assist for bed mobility, dressing, and toileting and was always incontinent of bowel and bladder. Review of Resident 6's undated current Care Plan revealed the resident had a self-care deficit related to an amputation above the right knee. The following interventions were identified: -extensive staff assist with bed mobility and dressing; -total staff assistance with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-14 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.10 Based on interview and record review; the facility failed to follow practitioner orders related to administration of blood pressure (bp) medications in accordance with indicated parameters. The total sample size was 20 and the facility census was 24. Findings are: Review of Resident 6's Medication Administration Record (MAR) dated 8/2023 revealed the following orders: -Norvasc (medication used to treat high bp 5 milligrams (mg) daily. Hold if systolic bp (bp is measured in 2 numbers. The first number is called the systolic and measures the pressure in your arteries when you heart beats. The second number, the diastolic, is the pressure in the arteries between heartbeats) is less than 90 and the diastolic is less than 60. Further review revealed the medication was administered despite these parameters on 8/7/23 (bp was 127/59) and on 8/16/23 (bp was 107/50); and -Coreg (medication used to treat high bp) 25 mg twice a day. Staff were to hold the medication if systolic bp was less than 90 and diastolic bp was less than 60 and if heart rate…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-14 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.12E1 Based on observation, record review and interview; the facility failed to provide safe storage of medications for 1 (Resident 6) of 20 residents sampled. The facility census was 24. Findings are: A. Review of the facility policy Medication Storage with a revised/reviewed date of 6/9/23 revealed the following: -all drugs and biologicals will be stored in locked compartments (i.e. medication carts, cabinets, drawers, refrigerators, medication rooms); -only authorized personnel will have access to the keys to the locked compartments; and -during a medication pass, medications must be under direct observation of the person administering medications or locked in the medication storage area/cart. B. During an observation on 9/12/23 at 8:16 AM, Resident 6 remained in bed in the resident's room. The resident had received a breakfast meal tray and the tray had been placed on a bedside table next to the resident. Prepared medications consisting of Colace (medication used to treat constipation), Effexor (medication used to treat depression),…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2025-12-18 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to post daily staffing information to include the total number and the actual hours worked by discipline, that are directly responsible for resident care per shift. This had the potential to affect all 20 residents residing in the facility at the time of the survey. The facility census was 20. Findings are: In a record review of the facility Daily Staffing Logs dated 7.3.2025, 7.13.2025, 7.19.2025, 8.24.2025, 8.31.2025, and 9.27.2025, the Daily Staffing Logs did not include the total number of hours by discipline or include total hours worked by shift of the staff responsible for resident care. In a record review of the Daily Staffing Logs revealed: Date 12.15.2025- hours not totaled by shift or for the 24-hour period. No changes to indicate actual hours worked. Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) column indicating hours worked was left blank. Date 12.16.2025- hours not totaled by shift or for the 24-hour period. No changes to indicate actual hours worked. CNA column indicating hours worked was left blank. Date 12.17.2025- hours not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SUTTON COMMUNITY HOME, INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 03/27/1998
ALTHOUSE, DOUGLASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/14/2019
CARLSON, SOPHIAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/12/2024
FRIESEN, KEENANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/13/2021
GEMAR, ASHLEYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/15/2024
GOBELMAN, CARLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/14/2020
GRIESS, JENNIFERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/12/2022
MCKENZIE, JANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/13/2023
NUNNENKAMP, ARDEANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/13/2023
SCHELKOPF, AMYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/03/2023
VANDERLEY, KATIEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/13/2021
VINGE-SHERIDAN, MARTHAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/10/2018
YOST, DONNAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/09/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 39 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-13.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 51%Medicare 4%Other / private 45%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$408per resident / day
operating cost
$12,397per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$358per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NE

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Nebraska
$8,377/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285277. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next