No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Wauneta Care and Therapy Center

427 Legion Street, Wauneta, NE 69045 · Government - City · 36 certified beds · (308) 394-5738 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (308) 394-5738 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Aug 2023Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 actual-harm citation1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (60%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
71434 Highway 25 · (308) 334-5241 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
513 Broadway St · (308) 882-4949 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
124 N Tecumseh · (308) 394-5203 · Call to confirm hours
Park
800 W 6th St · (308) 882-2923 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased25.0%19.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.5%5.1%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.4%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection8.6%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.4%4.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.3%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.2%4.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened21.1%18.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication37.6%19.3%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.1%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.1%4.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control37.7%25.9%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table11.7%20.7%17.1%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.301.811.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days4.261.921.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.08U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.03hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.08 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 4% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
0.26
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.32
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.11
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.37
RN hoursweekends
59.5%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 36 beds and averages 31.2 residents a day — about 87% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.11 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.32 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.79 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.24 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.58 to 0.37 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 60% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-13)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2024-05-16)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2024-05-16 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.09 Based on record review, observations, and interviews; the facility failed to identify and treat 1 (Resident 19) of 2 sampled resident's pain. The facility census was 32. The findings are: A record review of facility policy Pain Management with reviewed/revised date of 5/15/24 revealed the facility would observe for nonverbal indicators which may indicate the presence of pain and that the facility would use a pain assessment tool, which is appropriate for the resident's cognitive status, to assist staff in consistent assessment of a resident's pain. The policy also revealed that the interventions for pain management would be incorporated into the components of the comprehensive care plan, addressing conditions or situations that may be associated with pain or may be included as a specific pain management need or goal. A record review of facility policy Behavioral Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring with revised date of March 2019, revealed Behavioral or Psychological…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-05-13 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — widespread
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.04(B)(ii)(1) Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure that nurse aides received a minimum of 12 hours of continuing education per year as required for 1 of 5 sampled nurse aides. This had the potential to prevent residents from receiving competent care. The facility census was 30. Findings are: Record review of the facility policy titled Required Training, Certification and Continuing Education of Nurse Aides dated 3/12/24 revealed that it is the facility policy to comply with State and Federal regulations and requirements as they pertain to continuing education of nurse aides. The facility will provide at least 12 hours of in-service training annually, based on employment date and not on calendar year. Record review of the undated facility Employee List revealed that Nurse Aide (NA)-E had a hire date of 2/1/22. Record review of the facility Training Hours report dated 5/8/25 for NA-E for the date range of 2/1/24 through 2/1/25 (the annual period based on NA-E's employment date) revealed that NA-E completed a total…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-13 · tag F0712 — pattern
    Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that residents were seen by a physician during the initial 30-day visit and at a minimum of every other visit. This affected 6 (Residents 10, 18, 25, 28, 31, and 32) of 12 sample residents reviewed. The facility census was 30. Findings are: Interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 05/08/2025 at 1:35 PM revealed that the DON believed that a physician assistant or nurse practitioner could perform all the 60-day certifications for nursing home residents after admission. At that time when asked about specific residents, the DON showed examples on the computer of the primary care physician for 2 residents was a Physician Assistant listed on the resident profile status. Another resident example revealed one resident's primary care physician was an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse. DON confirmed that the words primary care physician and primary care practitioner were used interchangeably but that they are not the same. DON confirmed a nurse…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-13 · tag F0710 — isolated
    Obtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.08(A) Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that all residents who were admitted to the facility had a written recommendation or had written orders from a physician. This affected 1 (Resident 32) of 12 residents sampled. The facility census was 30. Findings are: Record review of the admission orders for Resident 32 who was admitted to the facility on [DATE], revealed the orders had been written and signed on 12/18/2024 at 8:27 AM by Physician Assistant (PA)-H (a licensed healthcare professional who works with physicians to provide medical care - a non physician care provider). There was no co-signature of a physician (An MD or Medical Doctor) on these orders. According to the admission orders the resident had diagnoses for status post left hip replacement with complications, chronic right hip hardware infection, long term use of suppressive antibiotic use, hypertension, allergic rhinitis, history of deep vein thrombosis (blood lots),…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-13 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure gradual dose reductions were completed for residents taking psychotropic medications. This affected 1 (Resident 23) of 5 sampled residents. The facility census was 30. Findings are: Record review of the 02/11/2025 quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS - a standardized, comprehensive assessment tool used to evaluate and document the health status of residents in Medicare and Medicaid certified nursing homes) revealed Resident 25 was unable to answer questions to perform a Brief Interview for Mental Status exam (BIMS), got annoyed eaily and was short tempered, had poor appetite, difficulty concentrating, had delusions, would verbally and physically act out towards others, rejected cares one to three days a week, wandered 4 to 6 days a week, was able to ambulate with their walker throughout the facility, and had urinary incontinence. Resident 25 was diagnosed with renal insufficiency, Alzheimer's dementia, anxiety disorder, adjustment disorder with mixed disturbances of emotions and conduct, and had orders for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-13 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.10(D) Based on observations, record reviews, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that medication error rates were less than 5%. This was based on 31 medication administration opportunities and 2 medication errors resulting in an error rate of 6.5%. This affected 2 (Residents 27 and 18) of 4 sampled residents. The facility census was 30. Findings are: Record review of the undated facility policy The Five Rights of Medication Administration stated the safe provision of medication also includes observing a rule called the Five Rights. The Five Rights consist of several safety checks which help to prevent mistakes. While providing medications, give the right drug to the right resident, at the right amount at the right time, and by the right route. The five rights of medication administration are: -right drug -right resident -right amount -right time -right route Record review of the March 2010 policy Medication Errors - Defined revealed in paragraph 4 that medication errors can be made by not following accepted practice standards of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-05-16 · tag F0851 — widespread
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to submit their Payroll Based Journal (PBJ) data for Quarter 1 of 2024 as required. This had the potential to affect all residents residing within the facility. The facility census was 32. The Findings Are: A record review of the PBJ report from CMS revealed no direct care nursing staff (Registered Nurses, License Practical Nurses, Medication Aides, and Nurse Aides) data was submitted for the first quarter of fiscal year 2024, from 10/1/2023 through 12/31/2023. An interview on 5/15/24 at 1:46 PM with the Administrative Assistant (AA) confirmed the AA was responsible for submitting the facility's PBJ Data and that they did not submit the data for 2024 Quarter 1. The AA stated they attempted to log onto the site the evening of the due date and entered an incorrect password too many times, causing themselves to get locked out of the system and therefore unable to submit the required data.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-05-16 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — widespread
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.04B2a Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to ensure Nurse Aide (NA)-H completed 12 hours of ongoing training per year as required. This had the potential to affect all residents who resided within the facility. The facility census was 32. The Findings Are: A record review of a Relias (an online training program utilized by long term care facilities) Transcript for NA-H dated 5/14/24, revealed NA-H had completed two 0.5-hour training courses for a total of 1.0 hour of training in the prior 12 months. A record review of a Relias Transcript for NA-H dated 5/15/24, revealed NA-H had completed five training courses on 5/14/24 for a total of 1.85 hours of training. An interview on 5/15/24 at 9:19 AM with the Administrative Assistant (AA) confirmed that NA-H had completed only 2.85 hours of training on Relias and had not attended any of the in-person facility in-services over the last twelve months.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-05-16 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.09C Based on record review and interviews; the facility failed to develop and implement comprehensive care plans for 4 (Residents 19, 23, 26, and 32) of 12 sampled residents. The facility census was 32. The Findings Are: A record review of the facility policy Comprehensive Care Plans with a last revised date 5/15/2024 revealed the facility will develop a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental, and psychosocial needs based off the resident's needs as identified in the resident's comprehensive assessment. A. A record review of facility policy Pain Management with reviewed/revised date of 5/15/24 revealed the facility would observe for nonverbal indicators which may indicate the presence of pain and that the facility would use a pain assessment tool, which is appropriate for the resident's cognitive status, to assist staff in consistent assessment of a resident's pain. The policy also revealed that the interventions for pain management would be incorporated into the components of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-05-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.17B Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.17D Based on record reviews, observations, and interviews; the facility failed to don (put on) the required personal protective equipment (PPE) of a gown for enhanced barrier precautions during catheters cares for 1 (Resident 4) of 1 sampled resident and failed to ensure hand hygiene was completed as required and medications were not contaminated during medication pass for 3 (Residents 16, 19, and 31) of 4 sampled residents. The facility census was 32. Findings are: A. A record review of the facility's policy Enhanced Barrier Precautions with a date implemented of 3/26/2024 revealed PPE of gowns and gloves is necessary when performing high-contact care activities, including urinary catheter care. A record review of a Face Sheet indicated the facility admitted Resident 4 on 4/18/2023 with diagnoses of left hip fracture and hydronephrosis (a condition that occurs when a kidney swells and can't get rid of urine like it should.) A record review of Resident 4's Minimum Data Set (MDS, a standardized assessment tool…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-16 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    LISCENSURE Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09D Based on record reviews and interviews; the facility failed to ensure that all psychotropic medications (medications that are given for a variety of mental health disorders including psychosis, depression, anxiety, and sleep) given only when needed (PRN) are reviewed and reordered every 14 days for 1 (Resident 32) of 1 sampled resident. The facility census was 32. Findings are: In an interview with Resident 32 on 5/13/24 at 1:35 PM in Resident 32's room. Resident 32 revealed admission to this facility last year after being discharged from the hospital. Resident 32 confirms [gender] has meetings with some people by video (Telemedicine, the ability to visit a physician from home by using a television, computer, or other audio visual equipment) about every other week about how [gender] feels and about anxiety and depression. In an interview with Social Services Director (SSD) on 5/14/24 at 9:30 AM revealed Resident 32 is usually seen every one or two weeks with telemedicine for psychiatric care. In an interview with Minimum Data Set Nurse…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-05-16 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference 175 NAC 12-006.10D Based on record reciews, observations, and interviews; the facility failed to ensure medications that could not be crushed were not crushed for 1 (Resident 16) of 4 sampled residents and failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than 5%. The medication error rate was 16.67%. The facility census was 32. Findings are: A record review of a facility policy Medication Administration with a last revised date of 9/13/2023 revealed the following: - Crush medications as ordered. Do not crush medications with do not crush instructions. - Do not crush slow release or enteric coated medications. A record review of a facility Face Sheet revealed the facility admitted Resident 16 on 5/7/2019 with diagnoses of atrial fibrillation, heart failure, hypertension, Gastro-esophageal reflux disease, iron deficiency, and overactive bladder. A record review of Resident 16's Physician Orders dated May 2024 revealed the following: - ferrous sulfate 325 milligrams (mg) - take 1 tablet daily - without instruction of do not crush. - pantoprazole 40 mg - take 1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-15 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number 175NAC 12-006.02(8) Based on record review and interview the facility failed to report potential abuse and neglect to the state agency in the required timeframe. This affected 1 resident (Resident 3) of 3 residents reviewed. The facility census was 31. Findings are: Record review of the facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation dated 3/6/2 revealed that the resident has the right to be free from mistreatment, neglect and misappropriation of property. When abuse, neglect or exploitation is suspected, the Licensed Nurse should notify the Director of Nursing and Administrator and document the notification. Initiate an in investigation immediately. Contact the State Agency and the local Ombudsman office to report the alleged abuse. The administrator should follow up with government agencies and report the results of the investigation when final, as required by state agencies. Interview on 8/14/23 at 1:54 PM with Resident 3 revealed that Resident 3 had missing cash (misappropriation- a type of abuse and neglect) and that Resident 3 reported it to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-03-16 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Licensure Reference Number: 175 NAC 12-006.04D2 Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure there was a qualified dietary manager (DM). This had the potential to affect all residents in the building. The facility census was 26. Findings are: Record review of the Dietary Manager's employee records verified there were no educational or certification records identifying the DM successfully completing a course in food management. On 03/13/23 at 1:02 PM an interview with the DM confirmed that the educational requirements for the dietary manager was not completed. An interview on 03/15/2023 at 02:07 PM with the Administrator revealed the facility does not have a full time RD or a qualified DM.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-06-12 for 15 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
VILLAGE OF WAUNETAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 12/01/2012
EINSPAHR, RICKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2017
GARCIA, JOSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/01/2021
RICHARDSON, RANAEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/04/2024
RURAL HEALTH DEVELOPMENT INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 09/21/2023

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-15.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 57%Medicare 2%Other / private 41%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$303per resident / day
operating cost
$9,211per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$262per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NE

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Nebraska
$8,377/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285220. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-13, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next