No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Woodlawn Healthcare Center LLC

84 Pine Street, Newport, NH 03773 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 53 certified beds · (603) 863-1020 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (603) 863-1020 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0610) — cited Dec 2023
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
71 Belknap Ave · (603) 863-7777 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
46 John Stark Hwy · (603) 863-4111 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Shaw's0.5 mi
48 John Stark Hwy · (603) 863-4173 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased29.3%22.7%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.6%5.4%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.1%2.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.3%13.7%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury8.1%4.4%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened19.0%17.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication18.1%19.0%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.7%98.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.6%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control35.1%25.7%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table24.8%17.8%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.3%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine55.6%83.0%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission19.9%22.2%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit13.9%13.4%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.111.641.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.591.871.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

46.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 38 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

46.4%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
38.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.27U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.15hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 38.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 31 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.27 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 40% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF46.4%CMS range 31.7–62.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.2%CMS range 6.0–13.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge38.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge22.6%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge29.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.3%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay5.4%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.2%CMS range 3.1–12.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.141.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.32
RN hours/ resident / day
0.87
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.68
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.87
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.32
RN hoursweekends
39.3%
Total nursing turnover
60.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 53 beds and averages 50.9 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.87 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.32 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.68 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.27 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.11 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.32 to 0.32 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 39% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-19)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2025-01-14)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-02-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, observation, and record review, the facility's water management plan failed to have an assessment documenting where Legionella or other opportunistic waterborne pathogens could grow and spread or to include interventions for when control limits were not met. This deficiency has the potential to affect the facility's census of 51 residents. Findings include:Review on 2/18/26 of facility policy titled Woodlawn Care Center Legionella Management Plan Policy and Procedure, revealed that there was no assessment identifying areas within the facility where Legionella or other opportunistic waterborne pathogens could grow and spread. Further review revealed that there were no established interventions for situations in which control limits were not met. The review also revealed under control measures, hot water temperatures were required to be maintained at a level high enough to discourage the growth of Legionella, between 116-120 degrees Fahrenheit. Interview on 2/19/26 at approximately 2:20 p.m. with Staff B (Director of Maintenance) confirmed the above findings.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-19 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide notifications of the Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Advance Beneficiary Notice (ABN) for 2 of 3 residents reviewed for Beneficiary Notification (Resident identifiers are #4 and #14).Findings include: Resident #4Review on 2/18/26 of the SNF Beneficiary Notification for residents who received Medicare Part A services (Form CMS-20052) revealed that the facility/provider initiated a discharge from Medicare Part A services for Resident #4 before the resident's benefit days were exhausted. Further review revealed that Resident #4 remained in the facility and that the last covered skilled services was 10/10/25. Resident #4 or Resident #4's representative was not provided the SNF ABN. Resident #14Review on 2/18/26 of SNF Beneficiary Notification for residents who received Medicare Part A Services (FORM CMS-20052) revealed that the facility/provider initiated a discharge from Medicare Part A services for Resident #14 before the resident's benefit days were exhausted. Further review revealed that Resident #14 remained at the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-19 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that residents have the appropriate equipment to prevent a decrease in Range of Motion (ROM) for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for limited range of motion in a final sample of 13 residents (Resident identifier is #21).Findings include:Review on 2/18/26 of Resident #21's physician's orders revealed an order for OT [Occupational Therapy] Recommendation: B palm protectors [orthotic device] should be worn daily as tolerated to reduce contractures and skin breakdown. B palms should be cleaned and thoroughly dried before donning. The order had a start date of 12/30/25, and an end date of 3/24/26. Observation on 2/17/26 at 2:06 p.m. of Resident #21 revealed Resident #21 was sleeping in bed, both hands clenched. Resident #21 was not wearing palm protectors. Further observation revealed that the palm protectors were stored in the drawer of the resident's bedside table.Interview on 2/17/26 at 2:07 p.m. with Staff C (Licensed Nursing Assistant (LNA)) confirmed the above findings. Staff C stated that he/she was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-14 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the resident and/or resident representative was informed of the Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Advance Beneficiary Notice (ABN) for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for beneficiary notices (Resident identifier is #148.) Findings include: Review on 1/14/25 of the Beneficiary Notice - Residents discharged Within the Last Six Months form, completed by the facility, revealed that Resident #148 was discharged from Medicare Services on 9/2/24 to home or lesser care. Review on 1/14/25 of Resident #148's SNF Beneficiary Notification Review form revealed that Resident #148 was not provided a Notice of Medicare Non - Coverage (NOMNC) Form CMS - 10123 notice prior to discharge from Medicare Part A services. Interview on 1/14/25 at approximately 11:10 a.m. with Staff A (Business Office Manager) confirmed the above findings.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-14 · tag F0680 — isolated
    Ensure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the activities program was directed by a qualified professional for a facility census of 44 residents. Findings include: Interview on 1/13/24 at approximately 8:30 a.m. with Staff C (Activities Director) revealed that he/she started working at the facility as the Activities Director in April 2024. Interview on 1/14/24 at approximately 2:40 p.m. with Staff B (Administrator) confirmed Staff C had not completed a certification as a therapeutic recreation specialist and did not have 2 years of experience in a social or recreational program.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-14 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to properly sanitize dishes according to manufacturer's instructions for a facility census of 44 residents. Findings include: Observation on 1/13/25 at approximately 8:30 a.m. of Staff C (Dietary Manager) run a load of dishes through the dishwasher. Staff C dipped a test strip for the sanitizer into a bucket that was attached to the outside of the dishwasher. Staff C reported a result of 0 PPM (parts per million). Staff C then ran the dishwasher for a second time and tested the fliud in the bucket two more times. Staff C reported results of 0 PPM on both testing strips. Interview on 1/13/25 at approximately 8:30 a.m. with Staff C revealed the manufacturer requires the sanitizer to register on the test strips in a range of 50- 100 PPM's. Observation on 1/13/25 at approximately 8:35 a.m. revealed a sign posted on the wall near the dishwasher. The sign posted was titled, Sanitizer Test Strips. Further review of the sign revealed: .Please notify the Dietary Manager if the results of the Test…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-14 · tag F0868 — isolated
    Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the required committee members attended meetings at least quarterly for 4 of the 4 quarterly meetings reviewed. Findings include: Review on 1/14/25 of the Quality Assurance Improvement QAPI meeting attendance sheets from 2024 revealed the following required members were not in attendance: Quarter 1 - Infection Preventionist Quarter 2 - Infection Preventionist Quarter 3 - Infection Preventionist Quarter 4 - Administrator Interview on 1/14/25 at approximately 1:30 p.m. with Staff B (Administrator) confirmed the above findings. Review on 1/14/25 of the facility's police titled Quality Performance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) Program - Governance and Leadership, revised 10/14/24, revealed .The following individuals serve on the committee: Administrator, or a designee who is in a leadership role, Director of nursing services, Medical director, Infection preventionist .

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to implement a resident's care plan for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for indwelling catheter in a final sample of 21 residents (Resident Identifier #16). Findings include: Observation on 2/20/24 at approximately 6:30 p.m. revealed that Resident #16 had a urinary drainage bag hanging on his/her walker below his/her bladder. Review on 2/22/24 of Resident #16's Foley Catheter Care Plan dated 1/7/21, revealed a care plan intervention to record urinary output. Review on 2/22/24 of Resident #16's medical records revealed no documentation of urinary output. Interview on 2/22/24 at approximately 2:25 p.m. with Staff B (Director of Nursing) confirmed the above findings. Staff B stated that the nursing staff does not record urine output for residents with indwelling catheters.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to update resident care plans with new or revised interventions after a fall for 2 of 6 residents reviewed for falls in a final sample of 21 residents (Resident Identifiers #14 and #29). Findings include: Resident #29 Review on 2/22/24 of the Facility Incident/Accident report dated 2/10/24, indicated that Resident #29 had a fall on 2/10/24 with no apparent injuries. Review on 2/22/24 of the Facility Incident/Accident report dated 2/12/24, indicated that Resident #29 had a fall on 2/12/24 with no apparent injuries Review on 2/22/24 of the Facility Incident/Accident report dated 2/15/24, indicated that Resident #29 had a fall on 2/15/24 resulting in a right femoral fracture. Review on 2/22/24 of Resident #29's Falls Care Plan dated 1/30/24, revealed no new interventions after falls on 2/10/24, 2/12/24, or 2/15/24. Interview on 2/22/24 at approximately 1:45 p.m. with Staff B (Director of Nurses) confirmed that no new interventions were added to Resident #29's Falls Care Plan after the above falls. Review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — isolated
    Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interview, and facility assessment it was determined that the facility failed to provide sufficient nursing staff in accordance with their facility assessment. Findings Include: Review on 2/21/24 at 9:00 am of 30 days (1/20/24 to 2/19/24) of the nursing staffing schedule revealed that on the following weekend days the facility had one nurse working from the hours of 6:00 pm until 10:00 pm: 1/20/24 and 1/21/24 1/21/24 and 1/22/24 1/27/24 and 1/28/24 2/3/24 and 2/4/24 2/10/24 and 2/11/24 2/17/24 and 2/18/24 Review on 2/21/24 of the Facility Assessment with a revised date of 1/20/24 revealed: .page 3 Woodlawn has 3 shifts 6 am to 2 pm, 2 pm to 10 pm, and 10 pm to 6 am. Minimum staff is as follows: 1st. shift has two nurses and 5 aides [Licensed Nursing Assistant], 2nd shift has two nurses and four aides, and 3rd shift has one nurse and 2 aides. Interview on 2/23/24 at 3:30 pm with Staff B (Director of Nursing) confirmed the above findings.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and policy review it was determined that the facility failed to store food and prepare food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety to prevent food-borne illness for one main kitchen and one kitchenette observed. Findings Include: Observation on 2/20/24 at 6:30 pm of the main kitchen revealed a zip-lock bag containing cut-up celery, dated 2/19, the edges of the celery were brown and soft. A blue container, with no date, containing cut-up mushrooms, the mushrooms in the container had an odor and were dark brown, soft, and sitting in a small amount of liquid. Interview 2/20/24 during the above observation with Staff F (Cook) confirmed the above findings.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — isolated
    Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on review and interview it was determined that the facility failed to complete the facility assessment related to staff competencies necessary to provide the level and types of care needed for the resident population. Findings include: Review on 3/1/24 of the facility assessment revealed that the required list of staff competencies necessary to provide the level and type of care needed for the resident population was not included in the facility assessment. Interview on 3/1/24 with Staff E (Administrator) confirmed the above finding.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-12-19 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to put measures in place to ensure that further potential abuse did not occur while an investigation was in process for 1 out of 1 resident reviewed for abuse (Resident Identifier is #1). Findings include: Interview on 12/19/23 at 10:20 a.m. with Staff B (Administrator) revealed that on the evening of 11/28/23, he/she received a phone call at approximately 7:00 p.m. from Staff G (Charge Nurse) regarding concerns about rough care or rough handling of Resident #1 during care by Staff F (Licensed Nursing Assistant (LNA)). Staff G told Staff B that Staff F would not be providing care for Resident #1 for the rest of Staff F's shift. Review on 12/19/23 at 10:30 a.m. of the facility's Weekly Day Schedule revealed that Staff F had worked a double shift from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. on 11/28/23. Interview on 12/19/23 at 10:45 a.m. with Staff B confirmed the above. Staff B stated that Staff F finished his/her shift on 11/28/23 and continued to work after the concern of abuse was reported. Review on 12/15/23 of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-12-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to follow the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) return to work guidelines for Health Care Personnel (HCP) who were positive for COVID-19 for 3 of 24 HCPs reviewed (Staff identifiers are C, D, and E). Findings Include: Review on 9/6/23 of the CDC's Interim Guidance for Managing Healthcare Personnel with SARS-CoV-2 [Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2] Infection or Exposure to SARS-CoV-2, updated September 23, 2022, revealed, . Return to Work Criteria for HCP with SARS-CoV-2 Infection. HCP with mild to moderate illness who are not moderately to severely immunocompromised could return to work after the following criteria have been met: at least 7 days have passed since symptoms first appeared if a negative viral test* is obtained within 48 hours prior to returning to work (or 10 days if testing is not performed or if a positive test at day 5-7), and At least 24 hours have passed since last fever without the use of fever-reducing medications, and Symptoms (e.g. [for example],…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2024-02-23 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview it was determined that the facility failed to provide notification of the Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) Advance Beneficiary Notice (ABN) and timely Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) for 2 out of 3 residents reviewed for beneficiary notifications (Resident Identifiers #7 and #12). Findings include: Resident #7 Review on 2/21/24 of Resident #7's SNF Beneficiary Protection Notification Review, for residents who received Medicare Part A services, revealed that the facility/provider initiated discharge from Medicare Part A Services when benefit days were not exhausted (he/she stayed at the facility) and that his/her last covered skilled day was 9/12/23. A SNF ABN was not provided by the facility. The NOMNC provided by the facility revealed .services will end 9/12/23 . The resident representative was notified by email on 9/11/23. Resident #12 Review on 2/21/24 of Resident #12's SNF Beneficiary Protection Notification Review, for residents who received Medicare Part A services, revealed that the facility/provider initiated discharge from Medicare…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2023-12-19 · tag F0882 — widespread
    Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to employ, at least on a part-time basis, an Infection Preventionist who had completed specialized training in infection prevention and control. Findings include: Interview on 12/19/23 at 10:00 a.m. with Staff A (Director of Nursing) revealed that Staff A was acting as the Infection Preventionist (IP) as well as full-time Director of Nursing. Interview on 12/19/23 at approximately 10:15 a.m. with Staff B (Administrator) confirmed that Staff A was filling the role of both Infection Preventionist and full-time Director of Nursing. Further interview with Staff B revealed that Staff B also assisted with Infection Prevention but was not qualified by education, training, experience, or certification.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
BELLER, AARONIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL50%since 11/01/2024
BERGER, AVRAHAMIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 11/01/2024
DOANE, PETERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/08/2024
VIGNEAULT, MARYJANEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/08/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$6.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+11.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 53%Medicare 10%Other / private 37%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$306per resident / day
operating cost
$9,293per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$345per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New Hampshire Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New Hampshire
$12,243/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,444/mo
Nursing home (private)
$8,025/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 305097. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-19, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next