No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Broadway House for Continuing Care

298 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104 · Non profit - Corporation · 78 certified beds · (973) 268-9797 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (973) 268-9797 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Feb 2025
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Feb 2025
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
176 Bloomfield Ave · (973) 484-7702 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
205 Summer Ave · (973) 481-3388 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
253 Broadway · (973) 483-5494 · Call to confirm hours
Park
277 Passaic Ave · (201) 955-7983 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased3.6%8.7%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.7%4.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.8%0.8%2.0%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%12.1%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.7%2.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened5.1%8.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication10.0%18.8%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%97.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.9%5.4%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control3.2%15.6%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table43.0%12.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication13.5%1.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine83.9%80.1%79.4%typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.12U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.12 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 8% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.45
RN hours/ resident / day
1.39
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.22
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.07
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.32
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 78 beds and averages 70.0 residents a day — about 90% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.07 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.45 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.22 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.92 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.13 on weekdays — 5% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.51 to 0.32 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-02-26)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2022-12-22)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-26 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Complaint # 2961489Based on interviews, medical record reviews, and review of pertinent facility documents on 3/26/26, it was determined that the facility failed to report to the New Jersey Department of Health an injury of unknown origin that was identified on 3/18/26, following the resident's transfer to the emergency room (ER), where they were diagnosed with left femur (leg) fracture. This deficient practice was identified for 1 of 4 residents reviewed (Resident #1).The evidence was as follows: According to the Resident Face Sheet, Resident #1 was admitted to the facility with diagnose that included but were not limited to Dementia, with behavioral disturbances, psychotic disorder with hallucinations, seizures, and chronic candidiasis of vulva and vagina. According to the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), an assessment tool, dated 1/15/26, Resident #1 had a Brief Interview Mental Status score of 9 out of 15, indicated that the resident was moderately cognitively impaired. A review of Progress Notes dated 3/19/26 at 8:41 AM revealed that the facility was contacted by a Hospital…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility's failed to have an adequate water management program. The facility's water management program was incomplete and was not consistent with current ASHRAE (American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers) Guideline, which specifically called for design and maintenance procedures for the potential exposure of Legionnaire's disease (a serious pneumonia infection) within a healthcare facility. This failure created the potential for the 65 facility residents, who were either over the age of 65 and/or were autoimmune compromised, to be infected by Legionella. Findings include: Review of website for ASHRAE titled Successfully Managing the Risk of Legionellosis dated 04/07/21 indicated . Legionellae the biological classification name for a [NAME] of bacteria.is the plural, referring to more than one Legionella bacterium.Legionellosis: any illness (disease) caused by the exposure to Legionella. Legionnaires' disease (LD) and Pontiac…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-26 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, r the facility failed to ensure residents were free of abuse for one of one resident reviewed for abuse (Resident (R) 3) out of 21 sampled residents. R3 was physically abused by R119. This failure placed the resident at risk for physical injury and psychosocial harm. Findings include: Review of a facility policy titled Abuse, dated 01/01/25 indicated .Physical Abuse.Any inappropriate physical contact with a resident, such as hitting, slapping, striking with an open or closed hand, pinching, biting, kicking, rough handling, pulling of hair, twisting of limbs, or punching. Review of a document provided by the facility titled Resident Face Sheet indicated R3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of a document provided by the facility titled quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 07/19/24 indicated the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11 out of 15 which indicated the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-26 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure two of two residents discharged to the hospital (Resident (R) 51 and R57) out of a total sample of 21 residents were provided with a bed hold notice within 24 hours of emergent transfer to the hospital. This failure increased the potential that residents would not know to request a bed hold and may be unable to return to the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Bed-Holds and Returns dated 01/01/25 revealed the following Prior to transfers and therapeutic leaves, residents or resident representatives will be informed in writing of the bed-hold and return policy (3) Prior to a transfer, written information will be given to the residents and resident representatives that explains in detail: (a) the rights and limitations of the resident regarding bed-holds; (b) the reserve bed payment policy as indicated by the state plan (Medicaid Residents) (c) the facility per diem rate required to hold a bed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-12-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to: a.) follow interventions in the resident's care plan for smoking, b.) thoroughly complete two out of last three facility required safe smoking evaluations for a resident and c.) accurately code the resident's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), an assessment tool used to facilitate the management of care as a smoker. This deficient practice was identified for one of one resident's, (Resident #19) reviewed for smoking and was evidenced by the following: On 12/15/22 at 10:24 AM, the surveyor observed Resident #19 seated in a wheelchair in front of the nurse's station. The resident stated that he/she lived at the facility before the Pandemic and that he/she liked to go outside and smoke cigarettes. The resident further told the surveyor that the facility had designated smoking times in which the resident was required to follow. The resident explained that he/she had to follow the rules if he/she wanted to keep smoking at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-22 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to timely transmit a resident's Minimum Data Set (MDS), an assessment tool used to facilitate the management of care in accordance with federal guidelines. This deficient practice was identified for one of 18 residents, (Resident #22) reviewed for the timely transmission of MDS's and was evidenced by the following: On 12/20/22 at 11:36 AM, the surveyor interviewed the MDS/Coordinator (MDS/C) who stated that she completed Resident #22's quarterly MDS dated [DATE], but she forgot to submit it to the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). The MDS/C stated that the facility had 14 days to submit an assessment after it was completed The surveyor reviewed the medical record for Resident #22. A review of the resident's Face Sheet (An admission Summary) reflected that the resident had resided at the facility since 2019 and had diagnoses which included but were not limited to hypertension (high blood pressure), acquired absence of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to remove an expired controlled medication (Oxycodone) from the active back up supply for one (1) of three (3) medication storage rooms that were inspected for proper medication storage. The deficient practice was evidenced by the following: On 12/20/22 at 11:48 AM, the surveyor observed a Registered Nurse/Unit Manager (RN/UM) and a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) perform an inventory count for the controlled medications stored in the electronic back up supply machine for the facility. During the inventory count the RN/UM stated that there were eight (8) Oxycodone Immediate Release (IR) tablets in inventory and that was an accurate count. The surveyor, with the RN/UM and LPN, observed an expiration date of 11/19/22 for two (2) of the eight (8) tablets. The RN/UM stated that the two (2) tablets were expired and would need to be removed and destroyed appropriately. The RN/UM further stated that she was responsible for any discrepancies in the electronic back up supply machine for the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-22 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolated
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and review of facility documentation, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that Certified Nursing Aides (CNA) received 12 hours of mandatory annual in-service training that included abuse training for 1 of 5 CNA files reviewed (CNA #1). The deficient practice was evidenced by the following: On 12/20/22 at 12:30 PM, the surveyor reviewed the in-service education hours for five randomly selected CNA files, which were provided by the facility. The Nursing Education Record and Transcripts provided showed the following: CNA #1 had a hire date of 11/20/19. According to the Nursing Education Record and Transcript provided by the facility, CNA #1 had completed 6.5 hours of training from 11/20/21 to 11/20/22 which did not include training on abuse and the additional 5.5 hours of the required 12. On 12/20/22 at 1:05 PM, the surveyor interviewed the Nurse Educator (NE) regarding the education provided. The NE stated that the education provided was everything that she could find for each person. On 12/20/22 at 1:13 PM, the surveyor interviewed the NE regarding…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain professional standards of nursing practice following a physician's order for parameters. This deficient practice was observed during medication administration for 1 of 1 resident, Resident #56, and was evidenced by the following: On 2/17/21 at 9:30 AM, the surveyor observed Resident #56 in bed. The resident was quiet and lying comfortably in bed. A review of the resident's Face Sheet (A one-page summary of important information about a patient) indicated that Resident #56 has diagnoses that included but were not limited to Hypertension (High Blood Pressure), Hypotension (Low Blood Pressure), and Diabetes Mellitus. On 2/22/21 at 9:15 AM, the surveyor observed the Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) prepare medication for administration to Resident #56 on unit 1 East. The surveyor noted an order documented on the Electronic Medical Record (EMAR) for Resident #56, Lisinopril 2.5 mg daily for Hypertension, Hold for Systolic Blood Pressure (SBP) less than 110. The LPN informed the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on the documentation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility Consultant Pharmacist (CP) failed to identify the contraindication of an opioid-dependent resident's use of as-needed opioid pain medication. This deficient practice was identified for 1 of 16 residents sampled and reviewed for CP evaluation, Resident #62, and was evidenced by the following: On 2/17/19 at 9:40 AM, the surveyor observed Resident #62 in bed in the resident's room, watching television. A review of Resident #62's Face Sheet (A one-page summary of important information about a patient established upon admission) revealed that the resident had diagnoses that included but were not limited to Opioid dependence, Generalized anxiety disorder, and Chronic Pain Syndrome. A review of the current Physician's Orders for Resident #62 documents an order for Dolophine 10 mg (Methadone) 6 tablets (60 mg) by oral route for Opioid dependency ordered soon after admission on [DATE], and Percocet 10 mg-325 mg 1 tablet every 6…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record, and policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain the kitchen environment and equipment in a sanitary manner to prevent contamination from foreign substances and the potential for the development of foodborne illness. This deficient practice was evidenced by the following: On 2/24/21 at 10:12 AM, the surveyor, in the Dietary Director's (DD) presence, observed a bristle hairbrush fall to the floor from the top of the condiment station (metal shelf storing salt, pepper, ketchup, mustard, mayonnaise, and other condiments). The dietary aide, who was mopping the floor, then picked up the hairbrush from the floor and placed it back on top of the condiment shelf. The surveyor observed that along with the bristle hairbrush (having evident hair strands in between the bristles) was a head bandana and cellphone placed on the condiment shelf. The DD instructed the dietary aide to remove all his personal belongings from the condiment shelf and put it in the office for storage. On 2/24/21 at 10:30 AM, the surveyor interviewed the DD…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-02-25 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolated
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, it was determined that the facility failed to properly dispose and maintain waste in the garbage compactor area as evidenced by the following: On 2/24/21 at 10:10 AM, in the presence of the Dietary Director (DD), the surveyor observed the garbage compactor area to be littered with old cardboard boxes, old milk cartons, soiled plastic gloves, and soiled incontinence pad. The DD stated to the surveyor that the maintenance department of the facility was responsible for the cleaning of their garbage area. On 2/24/21 at 10:43 AM, the surveyor interviewed the Maintenance Director (MD) of the facility in the presence of another surveyor. The MD stated that the landlord of the facility's building was the one responsible for maintaining the garbage area clean. The surveyor requested a copy of a written agreement between the facility and the landlord that would indicate that the landlord of the building will be the one responsible for maintaining the garbage area clean. The surveyor also requested a copy of the facility's policy related to cleaning of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
AMMIANO, ANTHONYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 04/01/2011
CHANEYFIELD-JENKINS, GAYLEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 04/01/2011
LYNCH, DONNAMARIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/01/2024
WRIGHT, GARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 04/01/2011

CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$10.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-20.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 75%Medicare 2%Other / private 24%

About 75% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$536per resident / day
operating cost
$16,294per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$446per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NJ

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New Jersey Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New Jersey
$12,775/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$14,448/mo
Nursing home (private)
$8,710/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 315343. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-02-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next