Laconia Nursing Home
1050 EAST 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 · For profit - Corporation · 240 certified beds · (718) 654-5875 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (16% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- about 18% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 23.3% | 14.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 4.9% | 5.8% | 5.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.1% | 1.3% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 83.7% | 19.5% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.9% | 3.1% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 21.3% | 12.5% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 7.2% | 13.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 99.6% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 7.2% | 6.5% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 19.1% | 19.5% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 17.2% | 13.7% | 17.1% | typical |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 2.7% | 1.2% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 98.2% | 78.8% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 17.1% | 20.6% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 2.5% | 9.6% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.64 | 1.70 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.97 | 1.36 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 61.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 68 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.40 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 68% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 19% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.4%CMS range 7.5–14.4 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 61.8% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 64.7% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 57.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 83.9% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 1.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 5.1% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.8%CMS range 3.8–11.0 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.77 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 240 beds and averages 234.6 residents a day — about 98% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.56 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.53 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.54 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.15 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.73 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.61 to 0.32 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 16% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2024-01-23 · tag F0575 — widespreadPost a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure e facility did not ensure a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the State Survey Agency and the Long-term Care Ombudsman was posted. This was evident during observation of the Main Floor and 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th Floor resident units. Specifically, there was no evidence the New York State Department of Health and Ombudsman's Office information was posted in an accessible manner for residents throughout the facility. The findings are: The facility policy titled Posting Contact Information for Department of Health and Ombudsman dated 01/2024 documented the facility will post in a public area the contact information for the local Department of Health and Ombudsman. On 01/18/2024 at 10:57 AM, Resident Council Meeting was held with Resident #82, #179, #217, #96, #184, #112, #34, #1, #227, and #55. All residents in attendance reported they did not know where the New York State Department of Health and Ombudsman…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-01-23 · tag F0577 — widespreadAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure the results of the most recent survey of the facility were posted in a place readily accessible to residents and family members. This was evident during observation of the Main Floor and 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th Floor resident units. Specifically, the facility's most recent survey results were not posted anywhere in the facility. The findings are: The facility policy titled Making Available Copy of Previous Recertification Survey dated 01/2024 documented states that a copy of the most recent recertification survey will be made available for residents, staff, and visitors at the front desk. On 01/18/2024 at 10:57 AM, Resident Council Meeting was held with Resident #82, #179, #217, #96, #184, #112, #34, #1, #227, and #55. All residents in attendance stated they did not know where the most recent state survey results were posted in the facility. On 01/18/2024 at 2:10 PM, the 2nd Floor was observed with an index card posted near…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-01-23 · tag F0732 — widespreadPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure nurse staffing data was posted. This was evident for the Main Lobby and 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th Floors. Specifically, the nursing staffing data was posted above a staff time clock in an area not accessible to residents and visitors. The findings are: On 01/18/2024 at 2:10 PM and 01/19/2024 at 3:11 PM, nurse staffing data was not observed posted in the Main Lobby or 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th Floors. The nurse staffing data was observed posted above the staff time clock, down a hallway that was not accessible to residents or visitors. On 1/19/2024 at 3:11 PM, Security Guard #1 was interviewed and stated that they were unaware of where nurse staffing data was usually posted. On 01/23/2024 at 11:30 AM, the Administrator was interviewed and stated they assumed if staffing was accessible to residents, it did not matter where it was posted. The Administrator stated visitors were not directed to the time clock but might…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-23 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — patternEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the Recertification survey from 01/16/2024 to 01/23/2024, the facility did not ensure residents remained free from physical restraints. This was evident for 4 (Resident #97, #64, #195, and #99) of 5 residents reviewed for physical restraints out of 35 total sampled residents. Specifically, 1) Resident #97 had a lap tray in place without assessment and medical justification, 2) Resident #64 had bilateral upper half siderails raised while in bed without assessment, 3) Resident #195 had bilateral upper half siderails raised while in bed without assessment, and 4) Resident #99 had bilateral upper half siderails raised while in bed without assessment. The findings include but are not limited to: The facility policy titled Physical Restraints dated 11/2023 documented the facility will conduct a comprehensive assessment of residents who are considered to present potential risk within a restraint free environment, discuss with family members the need…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification and Complaint survey (NY00329940) from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure a resident's right to privacy and confidentiality. The was evident for 1 (Resident #222) of 35 total sampled residents. Specifically, the Director of Social Services had a conversation with Resident #222 while the door to the Social Work Office was open for public and staff to overhear. The findings are: The facility policy titled Resident [NAME] of Rights dated 08/2023 documented all residents were afforded their right privacy. Resident #222 had diagnoses of arthritis and hypertension. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #222 had intact cognition. On 1/16/2024 at 2:59 PM, Resident #222 was interviewed and stated the Director of Social Services violated their privacy by talking about them being on probation out loud in the Social Work Office with the door open and other staff present. The Social Work Office was in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review conducted during the recertification and abbreviated (NY00310176) survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure an alleged violation of abuse was reported immediately, but not later than 2 hours, to the New York State Department of Health. This was evident for 2 (Resident #106 and #167) of 4 residents reviewed for abuse out of 35 total sampled residents. Specifically, Residents #106 and #167 were involved in a physical altercation that was not reported to the New York State Department of Health within 2 hours of occurrence. The findings are: The facility policy titled Resident Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation dated 10/2023 documented all employees and contractors must report any allegation of abuse to the Administrator and Director of Nursing immediately, but not later than two hours after being informed of the allegation. Resident #106 had diagnoses of schizoaffective disorder and mood disorder. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the Recertification Survey from 01/16/2024 to 01/23/2024, the facility did not ensure that a copy of the notice of transfer or discharge was sent to the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. This was evident for 1 (Resident #78) of 2 residents out of 35 total sampled residents. Specifically, the facility did not notify the Ombudsman's Office of Resident #78's discharge to the hospital on [DATE]. The findings are: The facility policy titled Facility-Initiated discharge date d 1/2024 documented upon issuing a notice of involuntary discharge to a resident, the facility will send a copy of the notice to the local Ombudsman's Office. Resident #78 had diagnoses of hypertension and diabetes mellitus. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #78 was discharged with an anticipated return to the facility. Nursing Note dated 10/11/2022 documented Resident #78 was transferred to the hospital. The Notice of Transfer/discharge date d…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the recertification survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure an account of all controlled drugs was maintained and periodically reconciled. This was evident for 1 (2nd Floor) of 6 resident units. Specifically, Licensed Practical Nurse #5 did not reconcile the count of Fentanyl narcotics patches for Resident #148. The findings are: The facility policy titled Controlled Drug Record dated 5/2/2023 documented immediately after a dose is administered, the licensed nurse enters the following information: date and time of administration, dose administered, and signature of the nurse administering the dose. The facility policy titled Medication Administration dated 10/2023 documented the nurse signs the Medication Administration Record immediately after administering medication to a resident. Resident #148 had diagnoses of quadriplegia and major depressive disorder. On 1/19/2024 at 3:22 PM, the 2nd Floor medication cart was observed with Licensed Practical Nurse #5 present. The narcotics box…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure drugs and biologicals were labeled in accordance with professional standards of practice. This was evident for the 2 (4th and 6th Floor) out of 6 resident units. Specifically, 1) an opened and undated vial of insulin was in the 4th Floor medication cart, and 2) Certified Nursing Assistant #5 transported medications from the 6th Floor to the Nursing Office on the Main Floor without supervision from a licensed nurse. The findings are: The facility policy titled Storage of Drugs dated 10/2023 documented all medications for residents who expire or are discharged shall be removed from the medication area and brought down to the Nursing Office by the Licensed Practical Nurse or Registered Nurse Supervisor only. 1) On 01/19/2024 at 12:48 PM, the 4th Floor medication cart was observed with Licensed Practical Nurse #3 and contained an opened and undated vial of Admelog insulin 100 units/milliliter in the top drawer. During an interview on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 1/16/2024 to 1/23/2024, the facility did not ensure food was stored according to professional standards for food safety. This was evident for 1 (3rd Floor) of 6 resident units observed during review of the kitchen. Specifically, the 3rd Floor pantry refrigerator had an internal temperature of more than 41 degrees Fahrenheit and contained unlabeled, undated food. The findings are: The facility policy titled Food Refrigerator dated 7/2023 documented the refrigerator was set at 40 degrees Fahrenheit or below. The facility policy titled Residents Food Storage dated 7/2023 documented food containers were labeled with the resident's name, room number, and dated. Perishables must be stored in the pantry refrigerator for only 72 hours. On 1/18/2024 at 9:40 AM, the 3rd Floor pantry refrigerator was observed with an internal temperature of 48 degrees Fahrenheit. An unlabeled, undated food container was observed in the refrigerator. On 1/18/2024 at 9:42 AM, Registered Nurse #3 was interviewed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2021-11-04 · tag F0640 — isolatedEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview during the re-certification survey, the facility did not ensure Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 comprehensive and non-comprehensive assessments were electronically transmitted to the Quality Improvement Evaluation System (QIES) Assessment Submission and Processing (ASAP) system in a timely manner. Specifically, a discharge assessment was not submitted and transmitted within 14 calendar days from the MDS Completion Date. This is evident for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for the Resident Assessment facility task (Resident #1). The finding is: The facility Policy and Procedure titled, MDS 3.0 with a review date of 01/2021 documented: The MDS Coordinator will generate an MDS book upon admission, quarterly, annually, significant change in status, significant corrections to prior comprehensive assessments, significant corrections to prior quarterly assessments, not OBRA required assessments and PPS assessment. The MDS Assessor /designee will be responsible for transmission to Federal Data…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-11-04 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, during the Recertification survey, the facility did not ensure that the assessment accurately reflected the resident's status. Specifically, Residents with lap tray, left hand splint, and anticoagulant use were not captured on the Minimum Data Sets (MDS) assessments. This was evident for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for position, mobility (Resident #149) and for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for PASARR (Resident #71) out of total sample of 35 residents. The findings are: The Facility policy and procedure for Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS 3.0), dated 10/2010 and reviewed 1/2021, documented: assessment of the resident during the MDS process consists of observation, written documentation in the medical record and staff, resident, and/or family member interview (of which must be documented in the medical record at the time or immediately after the interview). Each interdisciplinary team (IDT) team member must complete their assessments of each resident by these methods of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-04-24 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the recertification survey, the facility did not ensure appropriate liability and appeal notices to Medicare beneficiaries were provided. Specifically, the facility did not provide residents with the Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice (SNF ABN- form CMS-10055) at the termination of their Medicare Part A benefits. The residents remained in the facility. This was evident for 2 of 3 residents reviewed for Beneficiary Protection Notification Rights (Resident #15 and #371). The findings are: The facility policy and procedures for Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notices, dated 4/30/18 documented the following: After the determination by Utilization Review Committee or by the MDS Coordinator (whichever decides first), that the resident does not qualify or no longer qualify for a skilled level of care, the social service department will issue the Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice (SNF ABN- form CMS-10055) letter,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-04-24 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the recertification survey, the facility did not ensure the assessment accurately reflected the resident's status. Specifically, a resident's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment did not include the active diagnosis of Paranoid Schizophrenia. This was evident for 1 of 5 resident reviewed for Unnecessary Medication and Dementia Care (Resident #209). The findings are: Resident # 209 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis of Paranoid Schizophrenia, Vascular Dementia without behavioral disturbances, and Major Depressive Disorder recurrent unspecified. The most recent Annual MDS dated [DATE] did not document Paranoid Schizophrenia as an active diagnosis in Section I. A Psychiatry note dated 2/25/19 documented the resident has a diagnosis of Paranoid Schizophrenia. The medical record during the lookback period, from 3/15/19 to 3/21/19, was reviewed. The resident had an active diagnosis of Paranoid Schizophrenia documented in the Electronic Medical…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-04-24 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and staff interviews during the re-certification survey, the facility did not ensure a resident with limited Range of Motion (ROM) and mobility received appropriate treatment and services to improve or prevent further decrease in range of motion. Specifically, gauze hand rolls were not provided to a resident as per physician order. This was evident for 1 resident reviewed for Range of Motion out of a total investigation sample of 35 residents (Resident #100). The finding is: The facility policy and procedure titled Prevention of Complication of Immobility/Contractures dated 5/6/2012 documented the following: If any device is indicated the Rehab Director will take an MD T/O (telephone order), the therapist will issue the device and rehab nursing will get a wearing schedule, which will be communicated, to the nurses. Resident #100 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which include Alzheimer's Disease, Aphasia, Non-Alzheimer's Dementia, Generalized Muscle…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAUNSTEIN, BARRY | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 12/01/1992 |
| BERGER, SHMUEL MEIR | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/14/2019 |
| KHATIWALA, VIJAY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/15/2020 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 88% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $7.0M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 18% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335388. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-01-23, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.