No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

St. Joseph's Hospital - Skilled Nursing Facility

555 St. Joseph's Boulevard, Elmira, NY 14902 · Non profit - Corporation · 85 certified beds · (607) 733-6541 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (607) 733-6541 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0607, F0610) — most recent Feb 20261 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
571 Saint Josephs Blvd · (607) 734-7121 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.6 mi
402 N Main St · (607) 271-9480 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
308 William St · (607) 873-1022 · Call to confirm hours
Park
161 Judson St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.1%14.1%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.3%5.8%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.0%0.5%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.9%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.1%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury8.2%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened18.0%12.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication18.6%13.2%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.1%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.2%6.5%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.8%19.5%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table20.4%13.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.7%1.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine76.6%78.8%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission29.5%20.6%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit11.2%9.6%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.821.701.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.031.361.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

49.7% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 78 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

49.7%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
15.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.48U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.25hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.17hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 15.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.48 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 79% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF49.7%CMS range 39.0–59.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.3%CMS range 8.8–19.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge15.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge15.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge40.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified95.8%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.0%CMS range 3.2–14.47.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.641.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.38
RN hours/ resident / day
1.11
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.34
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.83
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.11
RN hoursweekends
27.8%
Total nursing turnover
12.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 85 beds and averages 79.5 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.83 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.38 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.34 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.47 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.98 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.48 to 0.11 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-07-26)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2022-04-01)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2022-04-01 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey and a complaint investigation (NY00279223), from 3/39/22 to 4/1/22, the facility failed to ensure that one (Resident #7) of five residents reviewed was free of significant medication errors. Specifically, Resident #7 was not provided Keppra (an anti-seizure medication) as ordered and subsequently experienced seizure-like activity requiring hospitalization. This resulted in actual harm to Resident #7 that was not immediate jeopardy. Findings include: Resident #7 had diagnoses including Alzheimer's dementia, seizure disorder, and Down Syndrome. The Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE], documented the resident's cognition as severely impaired and that the resident required extensive assistance for activities of daily living. Physician orders dated 6/3/21, included Keppra 750 milligrams twice daily at 6:00 a.m., and 6:00 p.m. for seizures. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for 6/28/21- 7/2/21…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-13 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility did not provide maintenance services necessary to maintain a safe and comfortable environment for one (1) of one (1) automatic door reviewed (Main Entrance). Specifically, the exterior and interior accessibility (handicap) automatic door opening pads at the main entrance were not functional, requiring residents who used wheelchairs to rely on others for entry and exit from the building.The findings include:The facility policy Maintenance and Service of Medical Equipment and Service Contract Agreements last reviewed March 2024 included completion of a work order in the event of malfunctioning equipment.Resident #9 had diagnoses including polyneuropathy (damage to peripheral nerves) and osteoarthritis (degenerative joint disease). The Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] documented the resident was cognitively intact and used a wheelchair for mobility, independently self-propelling up to 150 feet with two (2) turns. Review of the current Comprehensive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-13 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — pattern
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility did not ensure allegations of neglect were thoroughly investigated and documented for one (1) of two (2) residents reviewed (Resident #9). Specifically, Resident #9 sustained an injury when [NAME] Elevator #5 closed on the resident's arm, and the facility did not complete an incident report, initiate an investigation, or conduct a root cause analysis following the incident.The findings include:The facility policy Accident Investigation and Analysis last reviewed December 2025 included all accidents and incidents would be investigated by the department director. Serious accidents, or any unusual frequency of accidents shall be investigated by the Safety Committee.The facility policy Equipment - Incident Investigation last reviewed October 2024 included preparing a report of findings when equipment has been involved in an injury to a patient. If it is suspected an incident was caused by equipment malfunction or caused entirely by improper use of equipment, an incident report form needed to be prepared and submitted.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility did not ensure the resident environment remained as free of accident hazards as possible for two (2) of five (5) residents reviewed (Resident #9 and Resident #12). Specifically, Resident #9's arm was caught in [NAME] Elevator #5 when attempting to stop the elevator door from closing, and Resident #12 was observed using their arm to prevent the elevator door from closing on their wheelchair. The elevator remained operational and accessible to residents, and the facility did not investigate, test, repair, or remove the elevator from service following the incident involving Resident #9.The findings include:The facility policy Accident Investigation and Analysis last reviewed December 2025 included all accidents and incidents would be investigated by the department director. Serious accidents, or any unusual frequency of accidents shall be investigated by the Safety Committee.The facility policy Equipment - Incident Investigation last reviewed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-07-26 · tag F0655 — pattern
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 7/22/24-7/26/24, for 7 (Residents #27, #35, #36, #38, #58, #66, #76) of 14 residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure the baseline care plan (developed within 48 hours of admission and included minimum healthcare information necessary to properly care for the immediate needs of the residents, that they were able to understand) was completed within 48 hours of a resident's admission and that a summary of the baseline care plan was provided to the resident and/or their representative. Specifically, for Resident #36, #38, #58, #76, the facility could not provide documented evidence that a baseline care plan was completed within 48 hours of the resident's admission. For Residents #27, #66, and #73, the facility could not provide evidence that a summary of the baseline care plan was provided to the resident and/or their representative. The findings include, but was not limited to, the following: Review of the facility policy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-26 · tag F0836 — isolated
    Ensure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interview conducted during the Recertification Survey from 7/22/24-7/26/24, the facility did not ensure compliance with all applicable State codes. Specifically, the facility was not in compliance with section 915 of the 2015 edition of the International Fire Code as adopted by New York State, which requires the use of carbon monoxide detection in a building that has fuel-burning appliances. The findings are: Observations on 7/23/24 at 10:40 AM included a carbon monoxide detector located on the wall in the Energy Center that housed the 500-Kilowatt (kW) generator. During an interview on 7/24/24 at 2:35 PM, the Facilities Manager asked the surveyor how often the facility is supposed to test the carbon monoxide detectors. When the surveyor responded that they need to be inspected/tested monthly, the Facilities Manager stated that they are probably not doing that monthly. There was no additional documentation provided by the facility of the locations of all carbon monoxide detectors within the facility, nor was their documentation of monthly inspections and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-04-01 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 4/1/22, it was determined that for one of one main kitchen, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards (U.S. Food and Drug Administration's Food Code) for food service safety. Specifically, there were multiple undated and unlabeled food items and non-food contact surfaces within the kitchen were not maintained in clean and sanitary condition. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy, 'Food Storage', reviewed/revised June 2021, included that all products are to be labeled and dated with the receiving date. The policy included that old supplies should be moved to the front of the shelf to ensure rotation of products and new supplies should be placed to the rear of the shelf. The policy included that storerooms, refrigeration units and freezers should be mopped and swept as scheduled and as needed. The facility policy, 'Cleaning and Sanitizing of Work Surfaces', reviewed/revised June 2021, included…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2020-01-24 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — pattern
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for two (one Housekeeping employee and one Certified Nurse Assistant) of eight employees records reviewed, the facility did not properly implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse. Specifically, the facility did not conduct a Nurse Aide Registry Check prior to hiring employees. This is evidenced by the following: A review of the facility records on 1/23/20 from 2:05 p.m. to 2:55 p.m. revealed one Housekeeping employee began work at the facility on 9/16/19 with no proof of Nurse Aide Registry verification prior to their start date. Further record review of the employee's time detail report revealed the employee worked the following dates: 9/16/19, 9/17/19, 9/19/19, 9/20/19, 9/23/19, 9/24/19, 9/25/19, 9/27/19, 9/28/19, and 9/29/19. Additionally, a timestamp of 1.25 hours was also recorded in the time detail report on 10/4/19. During an interview on 1/23/19 at 2:25 p.m., the Human Resources Manager stated she was unable to locate the Nurse Aide Registry verification for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2020-01-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that that for one of one main kitchen, the facility did not prepare, distribute, and store food under sanitary conditions. The issues involved grilled ham and cheese sandwiches that were not hot held at the proper temperature for food service, improper freezer and dry storage, and the use of metal scouring pads. This is evidenced by the following: The facility's policy, HACCP and Food Handling Principles, dated February 2010, included that hot foods are to be served at between 140 degrees Fahrenheit (*F) to 155*F. The facility's policy, Cleaning and Sanitizing of Work Surfaces, dated July 2018, revealed that a nylon-scouring pad is used as an abrasive to remove food soil from surfaces. Steel wool and metal scouring pads are not permitted. The initial tour of the kitchen on 1/21/20 at 10:30 a.m. and a subsequent tour on 1/23/20 at 11:30 a.m. revealed the following: a. A steel wool, metal scouring…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2020-01-24 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for one of three residents reviewed for resident right's, the facility did not provide the appropriate liability and appeal notices to Medicare beneficiaries to notify them of their appeal rights under the regulation. Specifically, Resident #44 did not receive a Skilled Nursing Facility Advanced Beneficiary Notice or a denial letter at the termination of Medicare Part A benefits. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #44 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was discontinued from Medicare Part A services on 12/6/19 and remained in the facility. There was no evidence that a Skilled Nursing Facility Advanced Beneficiary Notice or denial letter was given to the resident or legal representative informing them of their potential liability for payment. When interviewed on 1/23/20 at 11:30 a.m., the Licensed Practical Nurse responsible for billing said she was new to the position, and had just started…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-24 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for two of three residents reviewed for non-pressure related skin conditions, the facility did not develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident that includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet a resident's medical, nursing, mental, and psychosocial needs. Specifically, Resident #17 had documented combative behaviors, was at a high risk for skin impairment, and did not have a care plan developed to address behaviors or skin impairment, and Resident #61 had a history of bruising with newly identified bruises on 1/23/20 and there was no care plan in place to address the resident's risk for skin impairment. This is evidenced by the following: 1. Resident #17 had diagnoses including dementia, agitated depression, and osteoarthritis. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 11/11/19, revealed the resident had severely impaired cognition. Review of Injury of Unknown Origin Investigation Reports revealed that the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for one (Resident #55) of one resident reviewed for infections, the facility did not ensure proper infection control procedures were followed. Specifically, a staff member did not remove soiled gloves or wash their hands prior to touching surfaces in the room and handling a stack of clean briefs. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #55 has diagnoses including clostridium difficile (C-diff, a bacterium that causes diarrhea and colitis - an inflammation of the colon), anxiety, and depression. The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 12/19/19, revealed the resident was cognitively intact. The Active Care Plan, dated 1/13/20, revealed that the resident was positive for c-diff, was on contact precautions, and required the assistance of staff with personal hygiene after episodes of loose stools. A progress note, dated 1/13/20, revealed the resident was on an antibiotic (Vancomycin) three times a day and was still having liquid mucous stools. During an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2024-07-26 · tag F0732 — pattern
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey from 7/22/24-7/26/24, the facility did not ensure the nurse staffing information was posted with the required information and in a prominent place readily accessible to all residents and visitors. Specifically, the nurse staffing information did not consistently include the accurate number and total hours worked by licensed (Registered Nurses and Licensed Practical Nurses) and unlicensed (Certified Nurse Aides) nursing staff who were directly responsible for resident care. Additionally, the staffing information was only posted on one residential unit preventing access of the information to the residents and visitors on the second unit (a secured unit that was locked and required staff to provide elevator access to all residents or visitors). This is evidenced by the following: During observations on 7/24/24 at 12:16 PM and 4:04 PM and 7/25/24 at 1:46 PM, the facility's nurse staffing information posted did not include the actual and total hours worked for both licensed and unlicensed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2022-04-01 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 4/1/22, it was determined that for two (Resident #64 and #73) of three residents reviewed, the facility did not provide the appropriate appeal notice to the Medicare beneficiary in order to notify them of their appeal rights under the regulations. Specifically, the facility did not provide the Medicare A beneficiaries with a Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) letter prior to discharge from the facility per the regulations. This is evidenced by: Resident #64 was admitted to the facility 3/2/22 under Medicare part A benefits and was discharged to the community on 3/18/22. There was no documented evidence that the resident or responsible party was provided with and properly completed the required appeal notice prior to discharge. Resident #73 was admitted to the facility 1/17/22 under Medicare part A benefits and was discharged to the community on 1/27/22. There was no documented evidence that the resident or responsible party was provided with and properly completed the required…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
FARLEY, H.IndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/31/2011
LAMBERT, ROBERTIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 09/01/2011
MARTIN, GREGGIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 09/01/2011
BURKE, DANIELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
DALRYMPLE, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
DESCHAMPS, CHRISTINEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
EBERHARD, S.IndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
HAGAN, MARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
HERZL-BETZ, KENNETHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2014
HOSEY, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
KYLES, ROYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
LYNCH, BENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
MANNING, JOSEPHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
MCNAMARA, ROBERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
MITCHELL, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
O'MARA, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
OCONNOR, KEVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2014
QUICK, DONALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
ROGERS, PATRICKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
SARTORI, MELINDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
SCHENONE, ROGERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/01/2011
KINTZ, RONALDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 12/31/2010
RUSTICI, MARCIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2011

CMS files one row per role, so the 25 rows in the source record cover these 23 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335072. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-07-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next