No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Aaron Manor Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

100 St. Camillus Way, Fairport, NY 14450 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 140 certified beds · (585) 377-4000 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (585) 377-4000 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 14 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • nursing-staff turnover (58%) runs well above the national median (45%)
  • about 20% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
800 Ayrault Rd · (585) 223-8653 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Rite Aid1.2 mi
6720 Pittsford Palmyra Rd · (585) 223-1460 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
130 Fairport Village Lndg · (585) 377-5050 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1100 Turk Hill Rd · (585) 223-5050 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
38 E Church St · (585) 223-0229

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased17.5%14.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.7%5.8%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.4%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.2%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.9%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.8%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened15.3%12.5%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication5.9%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.8%6.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control26.6%19.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table11.7%13.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%78.8%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission14.3%20.6%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit6.3%9.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.261.701.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.581.361.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

37.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 121 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

37.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.5%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
50.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.49U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.21hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.25hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 50.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 38 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.49 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 80% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 12% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF37.2%CMS range 28.3–47.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.5%CMS range 7.2–13.810.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge50.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge26.3%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge50.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified84.6%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.6%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.0%CMS range 4.4–14.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.801.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.47
RN hours/ resident / day
0.96
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.20
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.63
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.30
RN hoursweekends
58.5%
Total nursing turnover
25.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 140 beds and averages 134.5 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.63 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.47 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.20 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.09 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.85 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.55 to 0.30 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 58% is well above the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-10-24)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2023-01-27)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2024-10-24 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 10/17/2024 to 10/24/2024, the facility did not ensure residents were assessed for safe use of bed (side) rails prior to installation, did not review the risks and benefits of bed rails with the resident or resident representative, and did not obtain informed consent prior to the installation of bed rails for 6 of 12 residents (Resident #13, #42, #49, #107, #112 and #128) reviewed for accidents. Specifically, the residents were observed, in bed with bed rails of different types in use and no evidence that assessments had been completed or updated to ensure the safety of the bed rails, that the risks and benefits of the bed rails had been provided to the resident or their representative, or that consent had been obtained physician orders obtained prior to installation. In addition, the residents were not care planned for the bed rails in use. The evidence includes but not limited to the following: The undated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey from 10/17/2024 to 10/24/2024, for one of one kitchen, the facility did not provide housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a clean, comfortable, and homelike environment. Specifically, there was wall damage that was previously identified but not repaired. The findings are: The facility policy Healthcare Services Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries HCSG Policy 028, revised 09/2017, included all food preparation areas, food service areas, and dining areas will be maintained in a clean and sanitary condition. The Dining Service Director will ensure that the kitchen in maintained in a clean and sanitary manner, including floors, walls, ceilings, lighting, and ventilation. During observations on 10/17/2024 at 9:06 AM, there was an approximately 8-inch hole through the base of the wall behind the dish machine that was in disrepair. During an interview at this time, the Food Service Director stated the baseboard hole had been like that for a year. During an interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 10/17/2024 to 10/24/2024, for two (Resident #73 and #96) of five residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure a medication error rate of five percent or less. There were two medication errors for 27 opportunities resulting in a medication error rate of 7.4 percent. Specifically, a narcotic pain medication was signed for but not administered until eight hours after its scheduled time. A second medication was pre-poured that was not labeled as to what it was or who it was for and the medication nurse was not aware of what the medication for for or where to apply it. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Medication Administration, revised on 08/12/2024, documented the individual administering the medication shall verify the medication selected for administration is the correct medication based on the medication order and the medication product label. The individual administering a medication shall be aware of the following information concerning each medication…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-24 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 10/17/2024 to 10/24/2024, for one (3-400 Unit) of two medication storage rooms reviewed, the facility did not ensure that all drugs and biologicals were properly stored in accordance with State and Federal Laws. Specifically, the 3-400 Unit controlled medication (medications whose possession and use of are regulated by the government due to their potential for serious side effects) cabinet, contained several blister packs of controlled medications that were secured with one locked door (versus two). The exterior door of the cabinet was unlocked. This is evidenced by the following: The undated facility policy Center Medication Storage Policy included that schedule II-controlled medications are maintained within a separately locked permanently affixed compartment. They are stored in a double-locked environment such as a locked medication room in a locked narcotic cabinet, or locked narcotic box in a locked medication cart in use. The facility policy Controlled Drug Management, dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 10/17/2024 to 10/24/2024, for four (Residents #11, #13, #51 and #61) of 11 residents reviewed, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable disease and infections. Specifically, two Certified Nursing Assistants did not wear the appropriate personal protective equipment (equipment used to prevent or minimize exposure and transmission of diseases/infections) when transferring a resident on enhanced barrier precautions (an infection control practice that involves wearing gloves and gowns during high-contact patient care activities). One of the Certified Nursing Assistants did not wash their hands after transferring the resident prior to assisting another resident with care. Additionally, a used insulin (medication used to treat diabetes) syringe was observed on a resident's bedside table, nasal cannula (device…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-21 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review conducted during an Abbreviated Survey (#s NY00323049, NY00316578 & NY00311666), it was determined that for one (Resident #1) of three residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure resident records were accurately documented in accordance with professional standards of practice. Specifically, both agency Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) and Certified Nursing Assistants (CNAs) were not appropriately identifying themselves in the resident's electronic medical record (EMR) following administration of medications, documenting progress notes and providing personal care. All were signing care provided using a common generic title. The finding is: The facility policy Medication Administration, dated February 2012, documented that each dose of medication administered shall be properly recorded in the resident's medical record. The facility undated policy Electronic Medical Record (EMR) documented that contract staff are provided a generic log in the facility's EMR specific to their agency to use for their assigned shift by the nursing scheduler.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-27 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, and interviews, conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 1/27/23, it was determined that the facility did not ensure residents' rights to privacy and confidentiality were maintained for ten residents. Specifically, a copy of a facility email, which included ten residents' names, room numbers and health information was posted on a bulletin board in a common area that all staff, residents, and visitors had access to. This is evidenced by the following: During an observation on 1/25/23 at 12:58p.m., a copy of an intra-facility email, dated 1/8/23 at 3:01 p.m., was seen hanging from a green bulletin board located in a common area alcove on the first floor. The posted email was located near the posted daily nursing staffing and New York State Department of Health annual survey results (posted in an area accessible to residents and families per the regulation) and near the facility's Suggestion Box. The email contained the names and room numbers of ten residents that had been identified to be COVID-19 positive. During an interview on 1/25/23 at 1:10…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-27 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review during the Recertification Survey, completed on 1/27/23, the facility did not ensure all residents had a safe, clean, comfortable home-like environment for one (Resident #40) of 25 resident investigations. Specifically, the floors, walls, and equipment used for resident care were not maintained in a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment. The finding is: Resident is a [AGE] year-old with diagnoses that include cerebral infarction (stroke), vascular dementia, major depressive disorder, anxiety disorder and unspecified visual loss in both eyes. The Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] documented that the resident had severe cognitive impairment and that their vision was severely impaired-no vision or sees only light, colors or shapes and eyes do not appear to follow objects. Review of the resident's comprehensive care plan dated 10/21/22, revealed that the resident had impaired visual function with multiple interventions including but not limited…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-27 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey completed on 1/27/23, it was determined that for one (Resident #27) of two residents observed during medication pass, the facility did not ensure that it was free of medication error rate of 5 percent (%) or greater. There were 3 medication errors for 25 opportunities resulting in a 12% medication error rate. The issues involved not administering the correct dose of eye drops, not mixing a medication in the correct amount of liquid, and not administering a medication on an empty stomach and without other medications. The findings are: Resident #27 had diagnoses including hypothyroid, constipation, and macular degeneration. The Minimum Data Set (MDS - a resident assessment tool) dated 12/23/22, documented the resident had severe cognitive impairment. Current physician orders included, but were not limited to, the following medications: - Levothyroxine Sodium Tablet 100 mcg (microgram). Give 1 tablet by mouth in the morning for hypothyroidism, give on an empty stomach and without other…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-05-11 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey completed on 5/11/21, for one (Resident #37) of three residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure that a resident who needed respiratory care was provided such care consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan and the resident's goals and preferences. Specifically, the facility did not consistently monitor the resident's oxygen liter flow or oxygen saturation levels (amount of oxygen in the blood stream) according to physician orders. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #37 had diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) dependent on oxygen, respiratory failure, and congestive heart failure (CHF). The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 3/10/21, revealed the resident had moderately impaired cognition and received oxygen therapy. Review of the Comprehensive Care Plan, dated 6/19/19, and the current Bedside [NAME] (directs daily care)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-05-11 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 5/11/21, it was determined that for one of one resident (Resident #95) the facility did not ensure that dialysis services provided were consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's goals and preferences. Specifically, medical orders to monitor the bruit and thrill (the flow of blood) of the resident's left arm fistula (a surgical graft used for dialysis) was not consistently documented as completed as ordered and there was no documentation that a fluid restriction was being monitored as ordered. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #95 had diagnoses including end stage renal disease requiring dialysis three times per week, a new arterial venous fistula in the left arm and Parkinson's disease. The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 4/14/21, revealed the resident was cognitively intact, independent in eating and received…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-05-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review during the Recertification Survey, completed on 5/11/21, it was determined that for one (unit one) of three medication carts and one (unit one) of two medication rooms reviewed, the facility did not ensure that all medications and biologicals were properly labeled and stored according to state and federal laws. Specifically, opened, unlabeled or undated medications were observed in a medication cart and a medication room was observed unlocked and unattended. Additionally, narcotic counts were not documented as being done consistently in one (unit 3) of two medications rooms. This is evidenced by the following: 1. During observation of medication storage on 5/7/21 at 8:55 a.m., the Unit One medication room door was unlocked and unattended allowing the surveyor easy entry into the medication room and easy access to the medications. When interviewed at this time the Administrator (touring with the surveyor) and a nurse who was in another room on the unit stated that the door to the medication room should be locked. 2. During review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-05-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 5/11/21, it was determined that for one of one main kitchen, the facility did not store, prepare, distribute and serve food under sanitary conditions. The issue included potentially hazardous food that was not cooled properly. This is evidenced by the following: Review of a facility policy (undated), Cooling Potentially Hazardous Foods, directs to chill food rapidly using an appropriate cooling method, separate food into smaller or thinner portions, place food in shallow containers no more than four inches deep and uncovered on the top shelf in the back of the walk-in or reach-in cooler. Cooked hot food should be chilled from 140 degrees Fahrenheit (°F) to 70°F within two hours. Take corrective action immediately if food is not chilled from 140°F to 70°F within two hours. Cool from 70°F to 41°F or below in remaining time. The total cooling process from 140°F to 41°F may not exceed six hours. Take corrective action immediately if food is not chilled from 140°F to 41°F within…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-01-27 · tag F0655 — pattern
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during a Recertification Survey completed on 1/27/23, it was determined that for 10 (Residents #65, #270, #110, #30, #59, #54, #379, #67, #370, and #113) of 16 residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure that a Baseline Care Plan (BCP) was developed and implemented within 48 hours of admission that included the minimum healthcare information necessary to properly care for the immediate needs of the resident and that a written summary of the care plan, that they were able to understand, was provided and reviewed with the resident and/or their representative in a timely manner per the regulations. This was evidenced by, but not limited to, the following: The facility policy, Baseline Care Plans dated as last revised 3/24/22, included that, completion and implementation of the BCP within 48 hours of a resident's admission is intended to promote continuity of care and communication among nursing home staff, increase resident safety, and safeguard…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
BRAUNSTEIN, SHALOMIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 05/01/2018
MURABITO, JOSEPHIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 05/01/2018
DILAL, JOSEPHIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 01/01/2004

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$16.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$3.3M
Related-party expense20% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 63%Medicare 7%Other / private 30%

This home reported $3.3M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 20% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$354per resident / day
operating cost
$10,759per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$361per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335532. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-10-24, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next