No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Absolut Center for Nursing and Rehabilitation at G

4540 Lincoln Drive, Gasport, NY 14067 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 83 certified beds · (716) 772-2631 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (716) 772-2631 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0609, F0610) — most recent Jul 2024Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$8,281 in federal fines
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $8,281 in federal fines (most recent 2026-02-06)
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
81 Rochester Rd · (716) 735-3261 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
8401 Ridge Rd · (716) 772-7827 · Call to confirm hours
Park
7992 State St. · (716) 772-2431 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
4447 Central Ave · (716) 772-2277

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.5%14.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.7%5.8%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.3%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.1%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.7%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.1%3.1%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened10.8%12.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication14.7%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine84.1%95.3%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.3%6.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control8.5%19.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.2%13.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.7%1.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.9%78.8%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.0%20.6%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit8.9%9.6%12.0%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

39.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 46 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

39.4%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
63.9%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 63.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 36 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 42% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 23% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF39.4%CMS range 26.2–52.851.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.7%CMS range 7.2–15.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge63.9%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge52.8%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge69.4%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified91.7%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting90.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened6.2%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.5%CMS range 3.3–12.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.771.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.31
RN hours/ resident / day
1.13
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.83
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.27
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.28
RN hoursweekends
55.0%
Total nursing turnover
75.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 83 beds and averages 79.7 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.27 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.31 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.83 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.04 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.37 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.33 to 0.28 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 55% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-27)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-19)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2026-02-06 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews during a survey, the facility failed to ensure that a resident received adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents for one (1) (Resident #1) of three (3) residents reviewed for accidents. Specifically, Resident #1 who had severe cognitive impairment, a history of elopement, exit seeking and wandering behaviors, exited the facility through the delayed egress (security device that's restricts exit by sounding an alarm and delays a door from opening for 15-30 seconds) equipped front door on 06/19/2025 at 9:41 PM without staff's knowledge. This resulted in no actual harm that was Immediate Jeopardy and Substandard Quality of Care with the likelihood of serious harm, serious impairment, serious injury or death to Resident #1's health and safety. The findings are:The policy titled Risk for Elopement, dated 01/26/2022 documented a safe environment is provided for residents who are at risk to wander.The policy titled Missing Resident, Elopement, Dr. Walker dated 09/2023 documented a situation in which a resident leaves the premises…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · F2026-05-27 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews during a survey the facility failed to ensure the Director of Nursing served as a charge nurse only when the facility had an average daily occupancy of 60 or fewer residents. Specifically, both the Director of Nursing #1 and the Director of Nursing #2 worked as a charge nurse when the facility had a daily average census of greater than 60. The findings include: An undated document titled Director of Nursing Job Summary provided by the facility documented duties to include but were not limited to organize documented plans, organizes and directs the overall operations of the Nursing Service Department in accordance with all state, federal and local guideline/regulations to ensure that the highest degree of quality care was always maintained. The Director of Nursing shall maintain and adhere to a master staffing plan, provide adequate and professional nursing and paraprofessional personnel sufficient and commensurate with the type and amount of nursing needs of individual residents. The facility policy and procedure tilted Daily Staffing revised…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-05-27 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review conducted during a survey, the facility failed to provide food and drink that was palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature for three (3) (Heritage unit (C/D), Main Dining Room, and Woodland Heights unit (A/B)) of three (3) test trays. Specifically, food and beverages during meals were served at suboptimal temperatures, were not palatable, and were not attractive looking. Residents #1, #2, #3, #7, #11, #21, #42, #56, #61, and #85 were involved. The findings include:The policy titled Food Preparation, Service and Distribution dated 10/2022 documented the facility would assure safe and sanitary food preparation, holding, transport and distribution to prevent food borne illness. Tray line and/or alternate meal preparation and service areas may include steam tables, where hot prepared foods are held and served, and chilled areas where cold foods are held and served. The facility will avoid the following potential risks to reduce food borne illness: not holding food in the danger zone (temperatures above 41 degrees…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-27 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the survey, the facility failed to ensure a Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASSAR), Level I identification screen, was completed prior to admission for two (2) (Residents #5 and #32) of two (2) residents reviewed. Specifically, there was no evidence that the screen was completed prior to admission for Residents #5 and #32. The findings are:The policy titled Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review, revised 11/2023, documented a screen is required for every resident prior to admission regardless of length of stay. A copy of the resident's most recent screen accompanies the resident upon transfer to a hospital or another Residential Health Care Facility.The policy titled Pre-admission Process, revised 12/16/2021, documented that all residents will have a completed screen which shows the minimum qualifications for admission to a Residential Health Care Facility are met.1. Resident #5 had diagnoses including bipolar disorder (a mental health…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-27 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during survey the facility failed to ensure residents with pressure ulcers received necessary treatment and services consistent with professional standards of practice to promote healing for one (Resident #3) of two residents reviewed. Specifically, Resident #3's air/foam mattress pressure pump was disconnected from pump, and the pump was unplugged preventing air flow use with mattress.The findings include: The facility policy and procedure titled Documentation of Pressure Ulcer and Chronic Wounds) revised 6/23, documented that pressure ulcers and chronic wounds were monitored closely to monitor effectiveness of treatment and change in risk factors. Risk factors were identified and suggested interventions may be implemented or modified on an as needed basis. Review of undated Self-Adjusting Air/Foam Mattress with Optional Alternating Pressure Pump operation manual, documented the mattress was indicated for the prevention and treatment of any and all stage pressure ulcers when used in conjunction with a comprehensive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-05-27 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review conducted during the survey, the facility failed to ensure they established and maintained an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for one (1) (Resident #2 ) of four (4) residents reviewed for enhanced barrier precautions (interventions designed to reduce transmission of multi-drug-resistant organisms including gown and glove use during high contact resident care activities) and one (1) of one (1) facility legionella program. Specifically, staff did not wear appropriate personal protective equipment during wound care for Resident #2 and the facility's Legionella Water Management Plan was not reviewed or revised annually. The findings include:The policy titled Policy on Disease-Specific Isolation/Precautions last revised 12/19/24 documented enhanced barrier precautions referred to an infection control intervention designed to reduce the transmission of multidrug resistant…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-07-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview conducted during a Standard survey completed on 7/19/24, the facility did not ensure infection control prevention practices were maintained to prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases/infections or implement a system of surveillance designed to identify possible communicable diseases/infection before they can spread to other persons in the facility for three (Residents #3,22, and 37) of six residents reviewed. Specifically, the issues involved; staff did not wear a gown during peripherally inserted central catheter (a catheter that is inserted through a vein and advanced until the tip enters the central venous system) care; staff did not wear a gown and gloves during medication administration for a resident on contact and enhanced barrier precautions (infection control interventions including gown and glove use for high contact resident care activities designed to reduce transmission of multidrug-resistant organisms) (Resident #22).…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-19 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review conducted during a Complaint investigation (#NY00319528) during the Standard survey completed on 7/19/24, the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations of abuse and neglect were thoroughly investigated for one (Resident #36) of five residents reviewed. Specifically, there was a lack of employee interviews and statements to rule out abuse regarding an injury of bruising below the resident's right eye. The finding is: The facility policy and procedure titled, Facility Incident/Abuse Investigation and Reporting, with a revision date of 6/7/23, documented the facility will conduct an immediate and thorough investigation, upon discovery of an incident including injury of unknown source. An injury should be classified as an injury of unknown source when all of the following criteria are met: The source of the injury was not observed by any person; and the source of the injury could not be explained by the resident; and the injury is suspicious because of the extent of the injury or the location of the injury (e.g., the injury is located in an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-19 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, observation, and record review conducted during a Complaint investigation (#NY00322578) conducted during a Standard survey, the facility did not ensure that each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents for one (Resident #38) of two residents reviewed for accidents. Specifically, Resident #38 who was a risk for elopement, eloped from the facility without staff knowledge and was outside of the facility for 20 minutes. The finding is: The policy and procedure titled Risk of Elopement dated 1/26/22 documented that a safe environment is provided for patients/residents who are at risk to wander. The policy and procedure titled Loss of Resident/Missing Resident dated 11/09 documented that all staff will be able to follow an organized plan to enable us to locate a missing resident as quickly as possible. The policy and procedure titled Elopement Security System Alarms/Devices dated 5/08 documented that security alert devices are used to alert staff to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-19 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during a Standard survey completed on 7/19/24, the facility did not ensure that residents who had an indwelling (foley) catheter (tube inserted into the bladder to drain urine) received the appropriate care and services to manage catheters for one (Resident #37) of one resident reviewed. Specifically, there was lack of voiding trial (removal of a urinary catheter to see if someone can pass urine normally) when the resident was readmitted to the facility from the hospital with a foley catheter and the lack of a urology (part of health care that focuses on diseases of the urinary system) consult. The finding is: The policy and procedure titled Catheter (urinary) Insertion and Removal dated 9/2/20, documented prior to insertion or upon continued use upon admission, the unit coordinator or designee will discuss and document the involvement of the resident/representative of the risk and benefits of the use of a catheter, removal of the catheter when…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-19 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review conducted during the Standard survey completed on 7/19/24, the facility did not ensure an antibiotic stewardship program that included antibiotic use protocols and a system to monitor antibiotic use for one (Resident #65) of one resident reviewed. Specifically, Resident #65 received Augmentin (antibiotic, Amoxicillin-Potassium Clavulanate 875-125 milligram) for osteomyelitis (bone infection) since 7/25/23 and there was no ongoing monitoring by the Antibiotic Stewardship Program including communication, tracking of its use, appropriate indications for continued use, or follow up appointment with the Infectious Disease Physician as recommended. The finding is: Review of the policy and procedure titled Antibiotic Stewardship Program effective 5/2017, documented the primary goal is to optimize the treatment of infections and clinical outcomes while minimizing unintended consequences of antibiotic use. The antibiotic stewardship program includes a system of monitoring antibiotic use. Actions to improve antibiotic prescribing/use include institute an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-22 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review during an Abbreviated survey (Complaint #NY00322015) completed on 8/22/23, the facility did not ensure that they immediately informed the resident's representative and the physician when there was a significant change in the resident's health, mental, or psychosocial status for two (Residents #1 and #2) of three residents reviewed. Specifically, Resident #1 was observed to have a left heel blister and the facility did not notify their Health Care Proxy (HCP). Additionally, Resident #2 had a recent history of a gastrointestinal (GI) bleed and the facility did not ensure they immediately consulted with the resident's physician when the resident developed emesis that had a coffee ground (vomit that is brown or black with a lumpy texture that looks like coffee grounds and was a sign of internal bleeding) appearance. The findings are: The policy and procedure (P&P) titled Change in a Resident's Condition or Status revised 3/2020, documented that the resident, his or her attending…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-04 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review during a Standard survey started 9/28/22 and completed 10/4/22, the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations including abuse are reported immediately, but not later than 2-hours after the allegation is made to the appropriate officials (including the State Survey Agency). Specifically, one (Resident #39) of one resident reviewed for allegation of physical abuse was not reported to the New York State (NYS) Department of Health (DOH) as required. The finding is: The policy titled Abuse Reporting and Facility Incident Reporting revised date 4/1/21 documented any alleged violations involving mistreatment or abuse will be reported to the appropriate involved parties and state agencies. The facility administrator, or designee, notifies the State Licensing and Certification Agency when there is an allegation that a resident has been abused. All alleged violations involving abuse against a resident are reported immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation is made, if the events that caused the allegation involve abuse, to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-04 · tag F0660 — isolated
    Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the Standard survey started on 9/28/22 and completed on 10/4/22, the facility did not develop and implement an effective discharge planning process that focuses on the resident's discharge goals, the preparation of residents to be active partners and effectively transition them to post-discharge care. Specifically, three (Residents #18, 25, and 49) of four residents reviewed for discharge planning lacked a referral to the local contact agency when a desire to return to the community was expressed. In addition, the facility did not develop a care plan that included the resident's discharge planning needs to address their desire to return to the community (Resident #25). The findings are: The facility policy and procedure (P&P) titled Discharge Plan dated 3/2020 documented an individualized interdisciplinary discharge care plan is developed with input from the patient and patient's representative to meet the patient's needs and goals. For patient's that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-04 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during a Standard survey started on 9/28/22 and completed on 10/4/22, the facility did not ensure that residents who receive a psychotropic medication have gradual dose reductions (GDR), unless clinically contraindicated, in an effort to discontinue these drugs for one (Resident #10) of three residents reviewed for antipsychotic medication use. Specifically, there was a lack of a GDR for a resident receiving antipsychotic medication and a lack of supporting documentation for the continued use of the antipsychotic. The finding is: The facility policy and procedure (P&P) titled Psychotropic Med Use Initiation and Gradual Dose Reduction dated 3/1/2020 documented that each resident is evaluated for the continued need of psychotropic medications and the determination of whether they are being maintained on the lowest effective dose. The P&P documented a GDR is to occur with the first year after admission in two separate quarters, with at least one month between attempts unless clinically contraindicated. The P&P documented…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$8,281 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $8,281 — penalty dated 2026-02-06

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to ABSOLUT CARE — 5 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 1 of 53.2-2.2 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 53.4-1.4 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 52.6-1.6 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 54.0-1.0 vs chain
The other 4 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.2★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SHERMAN, ISRAELIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST45%since 06/07/2007
INGHAM, JAMIEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/01/2020
FARBENBLUM, EDWARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2020

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+1.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 61%Medicare 6%Other / private 33%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$323per resident / day
operating cost
$9,807per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$327per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335533. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next