Church Home of the Protestant Episcopal Church
505 Mt. Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 · Non profit - Corporation · 182 certified beds · (585) 546-8400 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 27.8% | 14.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 4.0% | 5.8% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 2.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 19.5% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 16.8% | 12.5% | 16.1% | typical |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 6.6% | 13.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.3% | 6.5% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 28.5% | 19.5% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 22.7% | 13.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 86.2% | 78.8% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 15.6% | 20.6% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 14.1% | 9.6% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.57 | 1.70 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.17 | 1.36 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
55.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 73 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.29 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 46% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 18% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 55.4%CMS range 44.7–65.5 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.7%CMS range 7.3–15.3 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.8%CMS range 3.4–12.5 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.66 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 182 beds and averages 138.1 residents a day — about 76% occupied, or roughly 44 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.23 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.47 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.43 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.83 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.38 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.58 to 0.20 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 39% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-09 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for three (Employees #2, #4, and #5) of seven newly hired employees the facility did not implement written policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, exploitation, and/or misappropriation of resident property related to screening of prospective employees. Specifically, a nurse aide registry abuse screening was not completed for newly hired employees prior to starting work. The findings are: On 1/5/24 from 1:30 PM to 2:45 PM, newly hired employee files were provided to the surveyor for review and included the following: Employee #2 was hired on 9/20/23 as a Unit Secretary and the nurse aide registry screen for prior abuse findings was not completed until 1/5/24. Employee #4 was hired on 10/17/23 as a Food Service Worker and the nurse aide registry screen for prior abuse findings was not completed until 1/5/24. Employee #5 was hired on 12/4/23 as an Environmental Services Worker and the nurse aide registry screen for prior abuse findings was not completed until 1/5/24.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-01-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for one of one main kitchen the facility did not store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. Specifically, potentially hazardous foods were not cold held at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit (°F), and a refrigerator was not maintained in good working order. The findings are: Observations in the main kitchen on 1/3/24 at 9:14 AM included a Hoshizaki brand stand up two door refrigerator marked with a #5 on the door and two thermometers inside of the left door displaying 48°F. At this time the kitchen thermometers and the surveyors' Thermapen were checked for proper calibration using a cup of ice and water and read 32°F. Observations on 1/3/24 at 9:28 AM included the temperatures of the following items within the Hoshizaki cooler were measured by the surveyor as follows: Carrots 49 °F, rice 48°F, vegetables soup 53°F, six hamburgers 51°F, gravy 48°F, bologna 48°F, a partial package of Turkey 51°F, eight…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-09 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey it was determined that for one (Resident #12) of six residents reviewed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs), the facility did not provide the Activities of Daily Living services required to maintain good nutrition. Specifically, Resident # 12 was not consistently provided with the amount of assist required during mealtimes. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #12 had diagnoses that included adult failure to thrive, macular degeneration (an eye disease that causes vision loss), and hearing loss. The Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE], revealed the resident was severely impaired cognitively, that their vision was highly impaired, and they required substantial/maximal (helper does more than half the effort) assistance with eating. Review of the Comprehensive Care Plan (CCP), revised on 12/18/23 revealed Resident #12 was at risk for alteration in nutrition with staff interventions that included to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-09 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for one (Resident #109) of one resident reviewed, the facility did not manage the resident's pain to the extent possible in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care, current professional standards of practice, and the resident's goals and preferences. Specifically, there was insufficient evidence that the resident's pain was effectively monitored and treated despite numerous complaints of pain. Additionally, Resident #109's Comprehensive Care Plan did not include that the resident had chronic pain with goals and interventions related to pain management. This is evidenced by the following: The facility's Pain Assessment and Management policy dated last reviewed December 2022, included the purpose of the policy was to help staff identify pain in a resident, to develop interventions that are consistent with the resident's goals and needs and address the underlying causes of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-09 · tag F0810 — isolatedProvide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey, it was determined that for two (Residents #8 and #79) of 12 residents reviewed, the facility did not provide special eating equipment for residents who need them to maintain or improve the residents' ability to eat and drink independently. Specifically, Resident #8 and Resident #79 were observed on multiple occasions consuming soup from a bowl instead of a mug as recommended by Occupational Therapy. This is evidenced by the following: 1.Resident #8 had diagnoses including stroke with hemiplegia (paralysis and weakness on one side of the body), adult failure to thrive, dementia, and dysphagia (difficulty swallowing). The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 12/2/23, revealed that Resident # 8 had moderate cognitive impairment of cognitive function and required supervision or touching assistance for eating. Resident #8's current Comprehensive Care Plan included providing adaptive equipment per Occupational Therapy…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-03-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 3/11/22, it was determined that for one of one main kitchen, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards (U.S. Food and Drug Administration's Food Code) for food service safety. Specifically, there were multiple undated and unlabeled food items, dented cans, and a high temperature automatic dishwashing machine that did not meet temperature sanitizing standards. This is evidenced by the following: The undated facility policy titled 'Food Storage', included that plastic containers with tight-fitting covers must be used for storing cereals, cereal products, and broken lots of bulk foods and must be accurately labeled and dated. The policy also included that food items should be dated as it is placed on shelves and date marking should be done to indicate the date or day by which ready-to-eat, potentially hazardous foods should be consumed, sold, or discarded and will be visible on all high-risk foods. All foods…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-03-11 · tag F0552 — isolatedEnsure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 3/11/22, it was determined for one (Resident #2) of one resident reviewed for communication, the facility did not ensure the resident had the right to be informed of, and participate in their treatment in a language that they could understand. Specifically, Resident #2 who had little understanding of the English language was not provided with the opportunity to communicate and be communicated with in a language they could consistently understand. The findings are: Resident # 2 had diagnoses including dementia, diabetes, and adult failure to thrive. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 11/24/21, documented that Resident #2 was severely impaired cognitively, that their ability to understand others was sometimes understands, and their ability to make themself understood was sometimes understood. The MDS Assessment documented that the resident's preferred language was other than English and that the resident required an interpreter to communicate with health care staff.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-03-11 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews and record review, conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 3/11/22, it was determined that the facility did not provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment for one of twenty-four residents reviewed. Specifically, Resident #120 was observed on multiple days in a soiled Broda (type of geriatric positioning chair) chair. This is evidenced by: Resident #120 had diagnoses that included vascular dementia, hemiplegia (loss of muscle function on one side of the body) and adult failure to thrive. The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 2/15/22, documented that per staff assessment, Resident #120 had poor memory, poor recall and severely impaired decision-making skills. The resident also required total dependence on staff for bathing, extensive assist of staff with personal hygiene and dressing and was independent with eating after set up. The Resident Care Card (care plan used by the Certified Nursing Assistants (CNAs) for daily care), dated 3/11/22, documented that Resident #120 was non-ambulatory and used a Broda chair.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-03-11 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 3/11/22, it was determined that for two (Resident #2 and Resident #60) of seven residents reviewed for investigations, the facility did not thoroughly investigate injuries of unknown origin in order to rule out abuse, neglect or mistreatment. The issues involved the lack of an investigation for bruises of unknown origin for Resident #60 and lack of a thorough investigation of a fractured heel of unknown origin for Resident #2. This was evidenced by the following: 1.Resident #60 had diagnoses that included dementia, a history of falls, and was legally blind. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 1/13/22, revealed the resident was moderately impaired of cognitive function and required extensive assistance of staff with bed mobility and total dependence with personal hygiene. The current Resident Care Card included that Resident #60 was at risk for falls due to blindness and required the assistance of two staff for transfers using a mechanical lift. The Care Card…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-10-08 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for two (Residents #33 and #51) of five residents reviewed for non-pressure related skin conditions, the facility did not thoroughly investigate skin injuries in order to rule out abuse, neglect or mistreatment. Specifically, the facility was unable to provide documentation that a thorough investigation was completed to support the probable causes for unwitnessed skin injuries. This is evidenced by the following: Review of the undated facility policy, Investigation of Unwitnessed Injury, revealed that all unwitnessed resident injuries involving bruises will be investigated to determine if the elements of abuse or mistreatment are present. The injury is to be assessed by a Registered Nurse (RN) to rule out possible abuse, neglect, or mistreatment. The RN will interview the resident and staff. If the resident is unable to explain what happened, determine if there is documentation in the chart to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-10-08 · tag F0637 — isolatedAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for two of two residents reviewed for hospice, the facility did not ensure that a Significant Change in Status Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment was completed. Specifically, Resident #81 did not have a Significant Change Assessment completed following the start of hospice services, and Resident #59, did not have a Significant Change Assessment completed within the required timeframe following the start of hospice services. This is evidenced by the following: The Facility Resident Assessment Instrument 3.0 User's Manual Version 1.16, dated October 2018, reveals that a Significant Change in Status Assessment (SCSA) is required to be performed when a terminally ill resident enrolls in a hospice program. The Assessment Reference Date must be within 14 days from the effective date of the hospice election. A SCSA must be performed regardless of whether an assessment was recently conducted on the resident. This is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-10-08 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, it was determined that for one of one resident reviewed for enteral nutrition (tube feeding), the facility did not provide appropriate treatment and services to prevent complications and or have a mechanism in place to ensure periodic evaluation of the amount of tube feeding being administered. Specifically, Resident #95's tube feeding orders were incomplete and did not include the total volume of tube feeding to be administered, and daily intakes were not recorded or consistently monitored. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #95 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses that included cerebral vascular accident with left hemiparesis (weakness), dysphagia (difficulty swallowing) and vascular dementia. The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 8/20/19, revealed the resident had severely impaired cognition and received 51 percent or more of their calories through the tube feeding. The facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BERK, MARY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 05/01/2024 |
| WENDLAND, MELISSA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 05/01/2024 |
| YATES, RICHARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 05/08/2017 |
| HALLORAN, MICHELLE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | since 07/02/2023 |
| MARCELLO, LISA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 04/04/2000 |
| TEUGEMAN, AMANDA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 10/02/2016 |
| THOMSEN, JESSICA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | since 09/04/2022 |
| EPISCOPAL SENIOR LIFE COMMUNITIES, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 04/01/1996 |
| LOVEJOY, MEGAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 04/27/2025 |
| RAB, AHMED | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/13/2026 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 14 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $1.9M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335263. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-01-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.