No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Coler Rehabilitation and Nursing Care Center

900 Main Street, Roosevelt Island, NY 10044 · Government - City · 815 certified beds · (212) 848-6000 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (212) 848-6000 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0604, F0609) — most recent Apr 2026
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (19% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
520 Main St · (646) 977-7974 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
4350 11th St · (347) 770-4755 · Call to confirm hours
Park
425 Main St · (212) 308-4040 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased5.7%14.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.5%5.8%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.7%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.2%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.5%0.2%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.4%3.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened4.2%12.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication4.5%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.5%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.5%6.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control12.0%19.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table11.2%13.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.4%1.2%1.4%typical
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine62.0%78.8%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission22.7%20.6%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit12.7%9.6%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.371.701.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.461.361.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.09U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.04hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 18% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.4%CMS range 7.4–19.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified63.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened11.1%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.891.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.34
RN hours/ resident / day
0.44
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.58
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.36
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.97
RN hoursweekends
19.2%
Total nursing turnover
26.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 815 beds and averages 498.2 residents a day — about 61% occupied, or roughly 317 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.36 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.34 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.58 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.78 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.59 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.49 to 0.97 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 19% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-06)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2024-11-07)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-06 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure ensure that a resident was free of any physical restraint not required to treat the resident's medical symptom and that there was documented ongoing reevaluation of the need for the restraint. This was evident in one (1) (Resident #216) of two (2) residents reviewed for physical restraints out of 40 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #216 was observed lying in bed between two (2) large body-sized pillows which were positioned between the mattress and bed sheet that could not be removed without removing the bed sheet. There was no documented evidence of a physician's order to use the two (2) large body-sized pillows under the bedsheet or ongoing reevaluations of the use of the pillows. The findings include: The facility policy titled, Side Rails/Bed Rails, dated 07/23/2025, documented that physical restraints include any manual method, physical, or mechanical device, material, or equipment that is attached to or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-01 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview conducted during the abbreviated survey (# 2619467), the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, including injuries of unknown source were reported immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation was made, if the events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious bodily injury, or not later than 24 hours if the events that cause the allegation do not involve abuse and do not result in serious bodily injury, to the New York State Department of Health. This was evident for one (1) of three (3) residents (Resident #1) sampled. Specifically, on 09/09/2025 at 7:30 AM, Resident #1 had an unwitnessed fall and sustained a left femoral fracture (break in bone of the upper leg between the hip and knee) which the facility did not report to the New York State Department of Health until 09/16/2025 at 02:54 PM. The findings are: The facility policy titled 'Abuse Prevention and Reporting and Management of Other Reportable…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-26 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews during an abbreviated survey (NY00362797, the facility did not ensure that each resident received adequate supervision to prevent accidents. This was evident in one out six residents (Resident #1) sampled. Specifically, Resident #1 was observed on the floor in their room next to their bed at approximately 8:00 PM on 12/02/2024 by Certified Nursing Assistant #1. A Nursing Progress Note, by Registered Nurse #1, dated 12/02/2024 at 8:18 PM documented Resident #1 was assessed with a bruise around their right eye, a skin abrasion about 0.5 centimeter, and minimal bleeding below the right eye. The Hospital Discharge summary dated [DATE] documented Resident #1 had a laceration to their right maxillary process for which derma bond was applied. Resident #1's medical record revealed Resident #1 was observed on the floor in their room on 02/08/2024, 03/11/2024, 08/01/2024, and 12/02/2024. The Care Plan dated 02/08/2024 documented purposeful rounding every 2 hours and as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-18 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews during an abbreviated survey (NY00318982, NY00315258), the facility failed to protect a resident's right to be free from physical restraint. This was evident in 1 (Resident #2) of 3 residents reviewed for abuse. Specifically, on 06/26/2023 during medication administration, Registered Nurse #3 held Resident #2's right arm firmly as they disconnected the syringe from the gastric tube. Resident #2 sustained a scratch mark on the right hand. The findings are: The facility's Policy and Procedure titled Abuse Prevention and Reporting and Management of other reportable incidents with a revised date of 11/01/2022 documented that facility residents have the right to freedom from verbal, sexual, physical, and mental abuse, corporal punishment, neglect, exploitation, mistreatment, involuntary seclusion and from misappropriation of their property and other crimes. The facility's Policy and Procedure titled Use of Restraints with a revised date of 12/23/2019 documented restraints shall…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-18 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews during an Abbreviated Survey (NY00315258, NY00318982), the facility failed to ensure that a resident's care plan was reviewed and revised by the interdisciplinary team following an allegation of abuse. This was evident in 1 (Resident #1) of 3 residents reviewed for abuse. Specifically, on 04/21/2023, Resident #1 alleged that Food Service Aide #1 hit their leg with a food truck. Resident #1's Comprehensive Care Plan was not reviewed and revised to reflect the allegation. The findings are: The facility's Policy and Procedure titled: Abuse Prevention and Reporting and Management of other reportable incidents with a revised date of 11/01/2022 documented that every resident of the facility is assessed by the interdisciplinary team for risk of abuse or for a risk of abusing others. This assessment is conducted upon admission, quarterly, and annually; or as indicated by a change in resident's status or behavior. Following assessment, the team develops an individualized abuse care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-01-13 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — pattern
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and interviews conducted during the Recertification Survey from 1/5/23 to 1/13/23, the facility did not ensure residents remained free from physical restraints. This was evident for 3 of 3 residents reviewed for Restraints of 42 total sampled residents (Resident #s 47, 18, 68). Specifically, 1) siderails (SR) were not used with Resident #47, #18, and #68 in accordance with Medical Doctor Order (MDO). The findings are: The facility policy titled Use of Restraints dated 12/23/19 documented restraints shall only be used to treat the resident's medical symptom(s) and never for discipline or staff convenience, or for the prevention of falls. 1) Resident # 47 had diagnoses of traumatic brain injury (TBI) and post-traumatic seizures. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident # 47 had severely impaired cognition, was totally dependent on two persons for bed mobility and transfer, and did not use physical restraints. Between 01/05/23 at 11:20 AM and 01/10/23 at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-01-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the Recertification and Complaint survey (NY00305646, NY00276114) from 01/05/2023 through 01/13/2023, the facility did not ensure residents were adequately supervised to prevent smoking accidents. Specifically, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision and interventions to address unsafe smoking incidents in undesignated areas. Additionally, incidents of unsafe smoking were not investigated to determine adequate interventions to prevent a recurrence. This was evident for 2 of 6 residents reviewed for smoking out of 42 sampled residents. (Resident #s 314 and 78) The findings include but not limited to: The facility's policy and procedure titled Smoking Control, with the last revised date 10/05/2022, documented that Smoking is prohibited in all facility vehicles, on the facility grounds, and within the building- except in designated resident smoking areas. A smoking area has been designated. Residents are permitted to smoke only in this…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-13 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the Recertification and Complaint survey from 01/05/2023 through 01/13/2023, the facility did not ensure that residents are informed and provided written information concerning their right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and, at the resident's option, formulate an advance directive. This includes a written description of the facility's policies to implement advance directives and applicable State law. This was evident for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for Advance directive out of a total sample of 42 residents (Resident #481). Specifically, the facility failed to discuss and provide information concerning the resident's right and option to formulate an advance directive for Resident #481 upon admission. The findings are: The facility Policy and Procedures titled Advance Directives and Health Care Decision making dated August 26, 2014, last revised 08/27/12, documented that the facility will provide all newly admitted adult…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-13 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the Recertification Survey from 01/05/23 to 01/13/23, the facility did not ensure a resident and their representative were provided with a written summary of the baseline care plan (BCP). This was evident for 1 (Resident #481) of 42 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #481 did not receive a written copy of their BCP once developed and implemented. The findings are: The facility policy titled Care Plans - Baseline dated 10/012019 documented the BCP will be completed and implemented within 48 hours of a resident's admission. The Social Worker (SW) provides the resident a copy of the BCP if the resident is cognitively intact and documents in the resident's medical record. Resident #481 was admitted [DATE] with diagnoses of right above the knee amputation and peripheral vascular disease. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #481 was cognitively intact and participated in the assessment and goal setting. On…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-13 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during the Recertification Survey from 1/5/23 to 1/13/23, the facility did not ensure that a comprehensive person-centered care plan (CCP) was developed and implemented to address a resident's needs. This was evident for 2 (Resident #488 and #489) of 42 total sampled residents. Specifically, 1) a CCP related to discharge planning was not developed or implemented for Resident #488 and 2) a CCP related to discharge planning was not developed or implemented for Resident #489. The findings are: The facility policy titled Interdisciplinary Care Plan Meeting dated 10/1/19 documented each discipline is responsible for completing and updating their specific sections of the resident's CCP. Social Workers (SW) are responsible for reviewing discharge plans and related impact upon resident adjustment. The facility policy titled Discharge Planning and Transfer dated 9/10/19 documented the SW, interdisciplinary team (IDT), and resident/family develop an individualized…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-13 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on the record review and interview conducted during a Recertification survey from 01/05/2023 to 01/13/2023, the facility did not ensure a resident and their representative was invited to participate in the comprehensive care plan (CCP). This was evident in 1 (Resident #78) of 42 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #78 was not invited to attend CCP meetings. The findings are: The facility policy titled Interdisciplinary Care Plan (ICP) Meeting dated 10/01/2019 documented the Social Worker (SW) is responsible for inviting the resident and resident representative to the ICP meeting, with advance notice prior to the date of the ICP meeting. Resident # 78 had diagnoses of chronic kidney disease and diabetes mellitus. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] documented that Resident # 78 was cognitively intact. On 01/05/2023 at 11:50 AM, an interview was conducted with Resident # 78 who stated that sometimes they are not invited to their CCP meetings. Care Conference Notes dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-13 · tag F0685 — isolated
    Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interviews conducted during a recertification survey from 1/5/23 to 1/13/23, the facility did not ensure a resident was assisted with making appointments to maintain vision abilities. This was evident for 1 of 1 resident(s) reviewed for Communication of 42 total sampled residents (Resident #324). Specifically, optometry and ophthalmology appointments were not scheduled for Resident #324. The findings are: The facility policy titled Consultations/Specialty Referrals Processing dated 4/1/11 documented residents will receive specialty evaluations upon request by their primary care physicians. Resident #324 had diagnoses of glaucoma and diabetes mellitus. The Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS) dated [DATE] documented Resident #324 had moderately impaired cognition and highly impaired vision. On 01/05/23 at 02:55 PM, Resident #324 was interviewed and stated they have problems with their vision and their eyeglasses have been missing for years. Resident #324 was seen by the eye doctor…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-13 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the Recertification survey from [DATE] to [DATE], the facility did not ensure medications and biologicals in accordance with currently accepted professional principles and expiration date, if applicable. This was evident for 1 of 22 units (Unit C12). Specifically, (1) a multi-use vial of intramuscular (IM) Lorazepam was not discarded according to manufacturer recommendation. The findings are: The undated facility policy titled Storage of Medications documented when multidose injectable vial seal is broken, the vial will be dated (a) the nurse shall place a date opened sticker on the medication and enter the date opened and (b) if a vial or container is found without a date opened, the date will automatically default to the date dispensed and the expiration date will be calculated accordingly. On [DATE] at 11:14 AM, the C12 medication room refrigerator was observed with Registered Nurse (RN) #5 present and to contain an opened Lorazepam IM 20…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NEW YORK CITY HEALTH + HOSPITALS — 5 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.6+0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 54.2+0.8 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.8+0.2 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 54.4-1.4 vs chain
The other 4 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CALAMIA, VINCENTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/13/2012
HERNANDEZ-PINERO, SALLYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2019
KARLIN, MARJORYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/01/2024
KATZ, MITCHELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/08/2018
KAWATRA, ANITAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2019
LOWE, BARBARAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/18/2015
LUONG, KHOIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/27/2017
MARTHONE, PATRICIAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/20/2021
PAGAN, JOSEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2019
ULBERG, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/21/2018
WANG, FREDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2019
WASOW-PARK, MOLLYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/06/2023
WILLIAMS-ISOM, ANNEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
NEW YORK CITY HEALTH AND HOSPITALS CORPORATIONOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/31/2014
BASQUEZ, FLORENCIOIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/02/2018
CATULLO, STEPHENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/31/2022
DRYDEN, JASONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/05/2022
KHUNDKAR, KITYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/20/2019
RAHMAN, MOHAMMADIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/04/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 22 rows in the source record cover these 19 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$61.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-129.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$12.6M
Related-party expense9% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 54%Medicare 0%Other / private 46%

This home reported $12.6M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$803per resident / day
operating cost
$24,414per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$350per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335063. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-06, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next