No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Roscoe Regional Rehab & Residential H C F

420 Rockland Road, Roscoe, NY 12776 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 85 certified beds · (607) 498-4121 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (607) 498-4121 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 16 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
1/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1982 Old Route 17 · (607) 498-4800 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
4892 State Route 52 · (845) 482-5720 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
41 Stewart Ave · (607) 498-4931 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.7%14.1%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight15.4%5.8%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%19.5%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.7%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.0%12.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication3.9%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.2%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.4%6.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control14.7%19.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table9.4%13.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine81.5%78.8%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission15.6%20.6%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit4.2%9.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.521.701.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.111.361.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

41.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 73 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

41.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
50.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.14U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Met the expected recovery: 50.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 48 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.14 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 10% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF41.8%CMS range 31.2–51.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.3%CMS range 6.2–13.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge50.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge52.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge43.8%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified96.8%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay4.8%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened8.1%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.2%CMS range 2.9–11.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.111.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.70
RN hours/ resident / day
0.65
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.01
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.36
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.43
RN hoursweekends
55.7%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 85 beds and averages 71.7 residents a day — about 84% occupied, or roughly 13 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.36 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.70 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.01 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.57 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.67 on weekdays — 30% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.81 to 0.43 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 56% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

12
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-29)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2023-08-16)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-08-29 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — widespread
    Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews during the recertification and abbreviated surveys (NY00371177/803531, NY00331127/803522) from 08/21/2025 to 08/25/2025, the facility did not ensure that the facility had sufficient nursing staff to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial wellbeing of each resident. Specifically, the staffing of certified nurse aides from 07/26/2025 to 08/28/2025 during the night shift were at minimal levels on 24 of 34 shifts. The staffing of certified nurse aides on the evening shift, during the same period, fell below the minimum for a portion of the shift on 24 of the 34 shifts. The staffing of nurses on the night shift during the same period were at minimal levels for 26 of 34 shifts. Additionally, residents, family members, and staff expressed concerns about low staffing, long wait times in response to call bells, and delays in receiving care. The findings are:The Facility Assessment last reviewed 11/29/2024 documented the maximum…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-08-29 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review during the recertification survey from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure each resident was treated in a manner and in an environment that maintained or enhanced each resident's dignity and respect for four (4) residents (Resident #11, Resident #20, Resident #64, Resident #74) observed during dining. Specifically, during dining observations for lunch in the main dining room on 08/25/2025 and 08/26/2026, staff did not serve all residents sitting at tables together, and residents were observed waiting while other residents at the same table were eating and finishing their meals. The findings are:The facility Dining Room Service Policy last reviewed 11/2019 had no documented evidence of serving instructions by table in the dining room. During an observation in the main dining room on 08/25/2025 at 12:42 PM, Resident #11, Resident #9, and Resident #38 were sitting together at the same table. Resident #38 was finishing their lunch, Resident #9 was not eating but had been served their food, and Resident #11 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-29 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — pattern
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, observation and record review during the recertification survey from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure residents received care consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and to prevent worsening of pressure ulcers for two (2) of three (3) residents (Residents #7 and #76) reviewed for pressure ulcers. Specifically 1) for Resident #7, treatments recommended by the wound care physician were not ordered and there was no documented evidence that the treatments were administered, and 2) for Resident #76, the physician's order to offload their heels was not implemented as evidenced by observation.The facility policy titled Documentation of Pressure Ulcer and Chronic Wounds last revised June 2023 documented that the Assistant Director of Nursing (or skin nurse as designated by the Director of Nursing) will be the official baseline and subsequent reference point for all skin wound assessments and the provider will be updated the new skin issues and or change in condition. The facility policy titled Medication /…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-29 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure each resident received adequate supervision to prevent accidents. This was evident for two (2) of four (4) residents (Resident #18 and #4) reviewed for accidents and hazards. Specifically, 1) there was no documented evidence Resident #18 received frequent rounding or that adequate interventions were implemented following a fall on 05/04/2025 and the resident fell again on 05/06/2025 resulting a right hip fracture, and 2) Resident #4 had unwitnessed falls on 08/23/2025 and 08/24/2025 and there was no documented evidence that care plan interventions were updated after the falls, neurological checks were not completed for 48 hours after the 08/24/2025 fall as per facility policy, and there was no documentation of a visual assessment by a registered nurse or physician after either fall. Findings include: The facility policy titled Accident/Incident Investigation…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-29 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews during the recertification survey from 08/21/2025-08/25/2025, the facility did not ensure that the menus were followed for five (5) of 13 residents (Resident #65, Resident #19, Resident #29, Resident #44, and Resident #33) observed during dining. Specifically, 1) Resident #65 had requested a vegetarian diet and received meat items during meals, 2) Resident #19 did not receive cranberry juice as specified on their meal ticket and received soup that was not on their meal ticket; 3) Resident #29 received pureed tuna salad rather than pureed grilled cheese as specified on their meal ticket; 4) Resident #44's lunch meal ticket listed tomato soup on multiple occasion and tomato soup was not observed on the resident's food tray, and 5) Resident #33 received a baked potato rather than rice as specified on their meal ticket.The findings included: A facility policy titled Food Preferences, revised 03/2010, documented: It is the responsibility of the dietitian/diet…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews during the recertification survey from 08/21/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure that food was stored in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. Specifically, during observations of the main kitchen refrigerators and the North and South unit refrigerators, unlabeled, undated, and improperly dated food was discovered. The findings are:The facility policy, Food Receiving and Storage, last revised 12/2012 documented that food and nutrition products are inspected upon receipt and stored under proper conditions of sanitation, temperature, light, moisture, ventilation, and security. All opened items will be labeled and dated and discarded after three days once opened. All non-potentially hazardous foods/temperature controlled for safety food items will be labeled and dated and discarded after five days once opened.The facility policy, Food and Fluids Brought in for Residents by Family and Friends, last reviewed 3/21/21 documented…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-29 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review during the recertification survey from 8/25/25 to 8/29/2025, the facility did not ensure that resident grievances were acted on promptly, or responded to, for one (1) of one (1) resident (Resident #42) investigated for personal property. Specifically, Resident #42 reported a missing blanket and clothing to the Unit Manager/Assistant Director of Nursing and did not receive the results of the investigation or replacement of the items. Additionally, the facility ensure an inventory of the resident's personal property was conducted on admission or when items were brought in.The findings included:The facility policy titled Loss/Misappropriation of Resident Property, revised 06/28/2023, included: The facility shall exercise reasonable care for protection or resident's property from loss or theft. A Lost or Damaged Property Report is initiated by Nursing or Social Work. Written statements and other pertinent information are attached to the Lost Property Report. The facility policy titled Inventory and Release of Resident's Personal Property, revised…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-29 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview during the recertification survey from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure the development and implementation of comprehensive person-centered care plans for each resident, consistent with resident rights that included measurable objectives and time frames to meet a resident's needs for two (2) of five (5) residents (Resident #28 and Resident #5) reviewed for unnecessary medications and medication regimen review. Specifically, Residents #28 and #5 were on anticoagulant therapy and there was no documented evidence that a care plan to address the risk of bleeding was developed with measurable objectives, goals and interventions. The findings include: The facility policy, Interdisciplinary Care Planning, last reviewed 4/15/2024 documented that at a minimum the initial care plan consists of Advance Directives, Transfer, Bed Mobility, Ambulation, Falls, Smoking (if applicable), Skin Integrity: At Risk, Elopement, Bladder, Bowel, and Nutrition/Feeding. All remaining focuses are entered within 24 hours of admission and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-29 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview conducted during the recertification survey from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure that necessary assistance and care were provided to carry out activities of daily living for one (1) of six (6) residents (Resident #37) reviewed for activities of daily living. Specifically, Resident #37 was observed lying in bed with urine soiled adult brief, pants and sheets. The findings included:A facility policy titled, Activities of Daily Living, revised 10/2023 documented: Each resident will receive, and the facility will provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident's comprehensive assessment and plan of care. If a resident refuses care or has a change in condition, the certified nurse aide will alert the licensed nurse/nurse supervisor prior to the end of shift.Resident #37 had diagnoses including hemiplegia and hemiparesis following non-traumatic subarachnoid hemorrhage affecting right dominant side, type 2…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-29 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the recertification and abbreviated surveys (NY00331127/803522)) from 8/25/2025 to 8/29/2025, the facility did not ensure that a resident received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice for one (1) of six (6) residents reviewed for medications. Specifically, Resident #85 had a physician's order for Levothyroxine Sodium Tablet 125 mcg by mouth daily, and there was no documented evidence that the resident received the medication as ordered on 12/30/2023. The findings are:The Policy and Procedure titled Medication Treatment Administration, last revised 6/2024, documented that all drugs and medications must be charted as administered by signature or initials in the Electronic Medical Treatment Administration record. Resident #85 had diagnoses including Adult Failure to Thrive, Hypertension, and Hypothyroidism.The Five-Day Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] documented severe cognitive impairment. The resident was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the recertification survey from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure all drugs and biologicals were stored in locked compartments. This was evident for one (North Unit) of two units during dining observation. Specifically, Resident #44 was observed with a cup of medication at their bedside during lunch. The findings are: On 08/25/2025 at 1:22 PM, an observation was made of Resident #44 in their wheelchair in their bedroom with a small clear cup containing four pills (three tablets and one capsule) on the overbed table in front of them. Certified Nurse Aide #13 delivered a lunch meal tray to Resident #44 and placed it next to the cup of pills. On 08/25/2025 at 1:34 PM, Licensed Practical Nurse #12 was interviewed and stated they were the medication nurse for Resident #44 and delivered medication to the resident at approximately 11AM. Licensed Practical Nurse #12 was brought to Resident #44's room and observed the cup of pills on the resident's overbed table. Licensed Practical Nurse #12 stated they…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-29 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — isolated
    Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the recertification and abbreviated surveys (NY00331127/803522, NY00371177/803531) from 08/25/2025 to 08/29/2025, the facility did not ensure the facility-wide assessment was updated to determine what resources were necessary to care for residents competently during day-to-day operations. Specifically, the facility assessment did not indicate whether sufficient qualified staff were available on the night shift to meet resident needs. The findings are:The November 2024 facility assessment documented the maximum capacity as eighty-five residents and two respite, with an average census of seventy-five residentsDirect care staff included two Certified Nursing Aides on the night shift.Critical staffing on the night shift consisted of one Certified Nursing Aide to eighty residents.Mandatory overtime was used to maintain the above numbers, while these represented minimum staffing. Attempts were made to provide additional staff, up to ten per day, on the evening shift, and five per night shift.The facility provided a list…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-16 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolated
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Revised 10/13/2023 IDR Based on observation and interviews conducted during the recertification survey from 8/10/23 to 8/16/2023, it was determined that the facility failed ensure that the garbage storage area was maintained in a sanitary condition. Specifically, the ground surrounding the loading dock located near the door to the back of the facility was heavily littered with solid debris, the trash bin was uncovered, and multiple insects were observed around bird feathers/remains near the recycling dumpster. Findings include: Observations on 8/10/2023 at 10:13 AM and 8/14/23 at 4:28 PM revealed the following findings: - The ground area under the loading dock located near the door to the back of the building where maintenance and the kitchen is located was observed heavily littered with multiple used gloves, scraps of cardboard, a dirty hose, and multiple unidentifiable sludge-like substances; and a strong fowl odor was noted. - Evidence of what appeared to be bird feathers, with dozens of flying insects was observed in front of the facility's dumpster in the back of the parking…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations, record review, and interviews during the recertification survey from 8/10/23 to 8/16/23, the facility failed to ensure that infection control practices were maintained during dining. Specifically, staff was observed feeding more than one resident at a table and not performing hand hygiene in between feeding residents. The findings are: During a dining observation on 8/15/23 at 12:40 PM, certified nurse aide (CNA) #3, an activities aide, was seated at a table with 3 residents. CNA #3 fed 2 residents, alternating between them using the same bare hand, and did not practice hand hygiene. At one point, CNA #3 assisted the 3rd resident at the table with a drink, holding the cup and guiding the straw to the resident's mouth with bare hands. CNA #3 sanitized their hands before providing the drink but not after providing the drink and resuming feeding the other residents. During an interview on 8/15/23 at 2:53 PM, CNA #3 stated the most residents that can be fed at one time was 2 and that hand hygiene should be done between feeding each resident. 10 NYCRR415.19(b)(4)

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-16 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during a recertification and abbreviated surveys (NY00318620) from 8/10/23 to 8/16/23, the facility did not ensure that residents who were unable to carry out activities of daily living (ADLs) received the necessary services to maintain grooming and personal hygiene this was evident for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs). Specifically, Resident #23 who was dependent on staff for ADL's was observed on multiple occasions sleeping in bed with a strong odor of urine. The findings are: Resident #23 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses including dementia without behavioral disturbance, atrial fibrillation, and neuromuscular dysfunction of bladder. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS- a resident assessment tool) dated 4/21/23 revealed the resident had moderate impairment in cognition, required extensive assist of 2 people for bed mobility, transfer and toileting. The bladder care plan dated 8/25/22 documented…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2020-10-01 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record reviews conducted during a recertification survey, the facility did not ensure that each resident had the right to a dignified existence and each resident was cared for in a manner and environment that promoted maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life for 2 of 8 residents ( #15 and #22) reviewed for dignity. Specifically 1) Resident # 15's urinary catheter drainage bag was observed twice with no privacy cover 2) Resident # 22 was noted with wet and stained gowns that allowed his underwear visible whenever he ambulated in the hallway. The Findings are: Review of the Catheter Care Policy dated 05/12/2020 included a procedure to keep the urinary drainage bag covered in public areas. 1) Resident #15 had diagnoses that included Major Depressive Disorder, Hypertension, Congestive Heart Failure and Acute Kidney Failure. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] (MDS, an assessment tool) revealed a BIMS (Brief Interview of Mental Status) score of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
FARBENBLUM, EDWARDIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST99%since 08/30/2018
LIEBERMAN, ORLYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/30/2018
EVANS, STEPHENIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 01/01/2024
WOOD, JOYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 01/01/2024
ROSSO, RALPHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2024

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$8.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+1.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.4M
Related-party expense16% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 81%Medicare 9%Other / private 10%

About 81% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 16% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$315per resident / day
operating cost
$9,567per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$318per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335316. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next