No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

East Side Nursing Home

62 Prospect St, Warsaw, NY 14569 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 80 certified beds · (585) 786-8151 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (585) 786-8151 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Aug 20231 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$23,059 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Aug 2023
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $23,059 in federal fines (most recent 2026-02-09)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
121 S Main St · (585) 786-8350 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
75 N Main St · (585) 786-2330 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
(585) 493-9310 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Liberty Street and Brooklyn Street · (585) 786-3129 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased4.3%14.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.1%5.8%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.3%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.2%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms47.5%19.5%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.6%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened6.6%12.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication14.4%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.4%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.1%6.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.3%19.5%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table7.3%13.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine75.4%78.8%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission20.0%20.6%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit0.0%9.6%12.0%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.121.701.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.141.361.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

38.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 56 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

38.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
44.4%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.34U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.14hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.15hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 44.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 36 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.34 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 58% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 3% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF38.9%CMS range 28.5–49.651.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.8%CMS range 6.3–14.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge44.4%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge50.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge47.2%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay5.5%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened5.5%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.4%CMS range 2.5–12.67.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.921.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.48
RN hours/ resident / day
0.68
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.60
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.76
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.20
RN hoursweekends
48.3%
Total nursing turnover
40.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 80 beds and averages 73.9 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.76 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.48 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.60 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.08 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.04 on weekdays — 32% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.60 to 0.20 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 48% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-09)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2023-11-20)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2026-02-09 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews and record during a survey, the facility failed to ensure that a resident received adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents for one (1) (Resident #89) of eleven (11) residents reviewed for accidents. Specifically, on 10/10/2025 facility staff (Driver #1 and Transport Aide #1) failed to ensure that Resident #89 was safely secured in the facility's wheelchair transport van when returning from a medical appointment. The resident's wheelchair was secured to the van floor; however, the transport staff did not ensure the resident was wearing the required shoulder and lap belts, which resulted in Resident #89 being thrown from the wheelchair to the front of the van during an abrupt stop. Resident #89 suffered a nasal fracture, abrasions, and had associated pain. This resulted in actual harm to Resident #89 that was Immediate Jeopardy and Substandard Quality of Care Past Non-Compliance with the likelihood of serious harm, serious impairment, serious injury or death to resident's health and safety. The findings are: The policy titled…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-09 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review conducted during a survey, the facility did not ensure that there were housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a sanitary, orderly, and comfortable interior for one (1) (third floor) of three (3) resident use floors. Specifically, ceiling tiles were stained and there was evidence of roof leaks in resident rooms and common areas. This involved Resident #84. The finding is: The policy titled Resident Rights dated 12/19/2022, documented that the facility shall protect and promote the rights of each resident. The policy documented resident rights shall include, but not be limited to, the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and be treated in a respectful manner that supports his/her dignity in a manner and in an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his/her quality of life.During an interview and observation on 01/27/2026 at 12:58 PM, Resident #84 stated their ceiling leaks and the window leaks; it was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-09 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record review the facility did not ensure residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice and the comprehensive person-centered care plan for one (1) (Resident #80) of three (3) residents reviewed for skin conditions. Specifically, Resident #80's arterial ulcer treatment was not completed in accordance with the physician's order. Additionally, there was no documented evidence that a provider was notified Resident #80 was refusing the ordered treatment or it was not being completed as ordered between 01/23/2026- 01/27/2026.The findings are: The policy titled Wound Treatment dated 12/19/2022 documented all residents requiring wound care should receive treatment by a licensed nurse and dressings should be changed per the physician order and documented on the Treatment Administration Record. Resident #80 had diagnoses that included a history of osteomyelitis (infection in a bone), arterial ulcers (painful deep wounds), and dementia. The Minimum Data Set (a resident assessment tool) dated 12/04/2025…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-09 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review conducted during the survey, the facility did not ensure each resident received food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs for one (1) (Resident #43) of three (3) residents reviewed. Specifically, Resident #43 was ordered a mechanically altered diet (a diet that consists of easy to chew and swallow foods) of ground meat and was not provided ground consistency meat during a meal observation. The finding is: The policy titled Tray Pass, dated 12/19/2022, documented the purpose of the policy was to ensure residents receive the correct meals safely, timely and in accordance with the physician diet orders. The meal trays were to be checked against the diet roster prior to delivery. Nursing or designated staff verify resident identity and correct diet at the time of tray pass. The policy documented any incorrect trays are addressed immediately and report to dietary and nursing. The policy titled Altered Diets, dated 12/19/2022, documented that residents who require mechanically altered diet will receive meals modified in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-20 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews conducted during the Standard Survey completed on 11/20/23, the facility did not allow residents to choose activities, schedules, and health care consistent with his or her interests, assessments, and plan of care for two (Residents #8 and #26) of 2 residents reviewed. Specifically, residents were not provided a choice to take a tub bath because there was not a functioning tub bath in the facility. The findings are: The facility's policy and procedure (P&P) titled Resident Preference and Care Planning and Care Area Assessments - C.A.A. dated 10/3/17 documented all residents will have an interdisciplinary care plan developed that shall include measurable goals and timetables to meet each individual's medical, physical, mental, and psychosocial needs as well as review and implement resident wishes/choices and goals. The facility's P&P titled Comprehensive Care Plan dated 12/19/22 documented the resident has the right to participate in the development and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-20 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during a Recertification Survey completed 11/20/23, the facility did not ensure they consulted with the resident's physician when medications were not administered as ordered for one (Resident #4) of two residents reviewed for notification. Specifically, the physician was not notified when the resident's insulin was being administered late multiple days on the evening shift. The findings are: The policy and procedure Medication Administration - General dated 10/29/12 documented all medications must be given at the right time and signed for after administration on the Medication Administration Record (MAR). 1.Resident #4 had diagnoses including diabetes mellitus type II, transient cerebral ischemic attack (TIA, temporary impairment of blood flow to the brain), and dementia. The Minimum Data Set (MDS- a resident assessment tool) dated 8/14/23, documented Resident #4 was cognitively intact and received insulin injections. Resident #4's physician orders dated 9/26/23 documented Levemir (insulin) FlexPen inject 28 units subcutaneous (SQ)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-20 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the Standard survey completed 11/20/23, the facility did not ensure that each resident who was unable to carry out activities of daily living (ADLs) received the necessary services to maintain grooming and personal hygiene for one (Resident #72) of three residents reviewed for ADLs. Specifically, Resident #72 was observed with long dirty (dark debris) fingernails, had unkempt facial hair, and was not shaved or offered to be shaved during morning care. The finding is: The policy and procedure (P&P) titled Shaving Residents - Male and Female dated 11/14/11 documented it shall be the policy of this facility that residents shall have facial hair removed on a regular basis and/or per their request. The P&P titled Nail Care - Routine and Diabetic dated 2/14/13 documented it shall be the policy of this facility that resident nails will be kept neat, clean, and smooth to assist in injury prevention and to maintain proper hygiene. The P&P titled AM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review conducted during a complaint investigation (#NY00315321) completed on 8/2/23, the facility did not ensure residents had the right to be free from sexual abuse for one (Resident #1) of four residents reviewed. Specifically, the facility did not ensure Resident #2 did not engage in non-consensual sexual contact with Resident #1. The finding is: The policy and procedure (P&P) titled Resident Abuse Prohibition revised on 3/1/18, documented sexual abuse includes, but is not limited to, sexual harassment, sexual coercion, or sexual assault. 1. Resident #1 had diagnoses that included depression, anxiety, and diabetes mellitus (high blood sugar levels). The Minimum Data Set (MDS - a resident assessment tool) dated 3/18/23 documented Resident #1 was understood, understands, and had moderate cognitive impairment. During an observation/interview on 8/2/23 at 10:19 AM, Resident #1 was well-kempt with a guarded, flat affect. Resident #1 stated they felt safe at the facility. The undated Facility Investigation and Findings documented that Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-01-28 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review completed during the Standard survey completed on 1/28/22, the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations of abuse including injuries of unknown origin were reported immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation is made to the State Survey Agency or not later than 24 hours if the event that cause the allegation do not involve abuse and do not result in serious bodily injury for three (Resident #4, #34, #226) of seven residents reviewed for alleged abuse. Specifically, a bruise of unknown origin (Resident #226) and an allegation of resident-to-resident abuse (Resident #4 and #34) were not reported to the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) within the two-hour timeframe as required. The findings are: The facility policy and procedure (P&P) titled Resident Abuse Prohibition revised 3/1/18 documented to prohibit resident abuse. Upon the receipt of a complaint, if there is reasonable case to believe abuse has occurred, Administration will be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-01-28 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review conducted during the Standard Survey completed on 1/28/22, the facility did not ensure that all allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment were thoroughly investigated for one (Resident #226) of seven residents reviewed for abuse. Specifically, there was a lack of a thorough investigation to include the previous shifts staff members statements according to facility practices to rule out abuse, neglect or mistreatment when a bruise of unknown origin was identified above the resident's right eyebrow. The finding is: Review of a facility policy and procedure (P&P) titled Accident/Incidents revised date 7/31/2017 documented, all accidents, potential accidents, incidents, reported abuse, suspected abuse, unexplained bruising shall be investigated and reported to the administration as indicated (see P&P Abuse Prohibition). The supervisor needs to immediately start an investigation as to what happened and the cause, making sure all staff scheduled on the unit complete the staff observation sheet. The supervisor will also fill out…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-01-28 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the Standard survey completed on 1/28/22, the facility did not ensure that residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice and the comprehensive person-centered care plan. Specifically, one (Resident #36) of one resident reviewed for quality of care of prosthetic eye did not receive eye care as ordered by the physician and was inaccurately documented in the treatment record. The facility policy and procedure (P&P) titled Maintenance of Prosthetic Eye dated 2/4/21 documented that routine cleaning of prosthetic eye is to be performed in effort to maintain comfort, reduce secretions, extended life of prosthetic eye and aide in the prevention of conjunctivitis (eye infection). Any licensed nursing staff is able to perform maintenance of prosthetic eye. All residents possessing a prosthetic eye shall have it removed, cleansed and inserted once monthly unless otherwise specified by a doctor. Equipment included: Sterile water, clean gloves, baby shampoo, prosthetic eye suction…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-01-28 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the Standard survey completed on 1/28/22, the facility did not ensure that a resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing for three, (Resident #47, #56, & #224) of four residents observed for pressure ulcers. Specifically, there was a lack of treatment initiation for residents with pressure ulcers (#47, #224), treatments were not completed as recommended by the Wound Consultant Physician (#56), a wound culture was not obtained as ordered (#224), and pressure reducing devices were not provided as recommended by the Wound Consultant Physician (Resident #56 & 224). The findings are: The facility policy and procedure (P&P) titled Pressure Ulcer Prevention and Treatment Protocol revised July 2013 documented any resident entering the facility without pressure ulcers will remain free from pressure…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-01-28 · tag F0713 — isolated
    Provide or arrange emergency care by a doctor 24 hours a day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review conducted during a Standard survey completed on 1/28/22, it was determined that the facility did not arrange for the provision for physician services 24 hours a day, in case of emergency. Specifically, one (Resident #124) of one resident reviewed for hospitalization the facility did not ensure the provider responded promptly to notification for resident with critically high and high laboratory values. The finding is: 1. Resident #124 had diagnoses of dementia, aphasia (the inability to communicate) and chronic kidney disease. The Minimum Data Set (MDS - a resident assessment tool) dated 10/17/21 documented Resident #124 was moderately cognitively impaired, understands and was understood. An undated facility document titled Team Health documented that staff are to call the on call medical provider between the hours of 8:00 AM and 5:00 PM and to use option #2 unless it is a code situation then staff are to press option #1. Additionally, staff are to contact the Medical Director after hours. A review of chronological nursing progress notes dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2026-02-09 · tag F0655 — pattern
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during the survey, the facility did not ensure that newly admitted resident's and/or their representatives were provided with a written summary of a Baseline Care Plan that included the minimum healthcare information necessary to properly care for the immediate needs of the resident (including but not limited to initial goals, admission orders, dietary, therapy and social services) for eight (8) (Residents #7, #9, #32, #40, #57, #64, #80, and #89) of ten (10) residents reviewed. Specifically for all residents identified the facility did not provide the residents or their representative with a written summary of their Baseline Care Plan. The findings include but are not limited to: The facility policy titled Baseline Care Plan dated 12/19/2022, documented a baseline care plan would be developed within 48 hours of the resident's admission and the resident and their representative would be provided with a paper copy summary of the baseline care plan that includes but…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$23,059 in federal fines across 4 penalties.

  • $14,069 — penalty dated 2026-02-09
  • $2,659 — penalty dated 2024-01-08
  • $2,098 — penalty dated 2024-01-02
  • $4,233 — penalty dated 2023-12-11

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
CME JM OPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 06/23/2023
BROWN, AVROHOMIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF30%since 06/23/2023
FARKAS, JENNIFERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF45%since 06/23/2023
GIBBER, ELIEZERIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF15%since 06/23/2023
LEBOVICS, MICHAELIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF10%since 06/23/2023
AJB LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024
ABBASEY, SALMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024
MAROTTA, JAMESIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024
ROESCH, BURNEDETTEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024
BONADIO & CO LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024
CME JM PROPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024
STEINBERG, MOSHEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/11/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 22 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$8.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-5.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 64%Medicare 8%Other / private 28%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$321per resident / day
operating cost
$9,755per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$303per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335511. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next