Deupree Cottages
3999 Erie Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45208 · Non profit - Corporation · 24 certified beds · (513) 272-5555 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (16% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 7.1% | 5.3% | 15.4% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 8.8% | 6.2% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 4.1% | 30.1% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 4.0% | 6.1% | 16.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 12.3% | 25.5% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 0.0% | 3.4% | 4.7% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 9.9% | 21.4% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 15.0% | 8.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.24 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 31% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 24 beds and averages 21.3 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.39 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.11 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.75 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.85 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.61 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.26 to 0.73 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 16% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-07-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, review of facility documents, and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to store and prepare food in a sanitary manner and the facility failed to ensure the facility dishwashers maintained a proper temperature to ensure sanitization. This had the potential to affect all of the residents residing in the facility. The facility census was 22 residents.Findings include: 1.Observation on 07/15/25 at 9:20 A.M. with Household Coordinator (HHC) #103 of kitchen #1 revealed the refrigerator contained the following unlabeled and undated items: a container of mashed potatoes, an bag containing an uncooked hamburger patty, a container of chicken salad, a half of a lemon pie, a large open container of ham lunch meat, a purple onion that had been cut wrapped in plastic, a container of cheese, a large opened container of macaroni salad, a container of opened chicken salad. The freezer contained the following unlabeled and undated items: two bowls of ice cream covered in plastic, a large bag of rolls Interview on 07/15/25 at 9:23 A.M. with HHC #103…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-07-17 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review, staff interview, and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to complete an updated Preadmission Screening and Resident Reviews (PASARRs) for residents experiencing significant changes and new diagnoses. This affected three (Residents #3, #14, #16 of four residents sampled. The facility census was 22 residents. Findings include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #3 revealed an admission date of 04/06/21 with diagnosis including cerebral atherosclerosis, dementia with mood disturbance, and depression. Review of the progress note for Resident #3 dated 03/18/25 revealed the resident was admitted to hospice services. Review of the medical record for Resident #3 revealed the updated PASARR to reflect the resident's change in status was not completed until 07/17/25. Interview on 07/17/25 at 11:03 A.M. with Social Worker (SW) #102 confirmed Resident #3 admitted to hospice on 03/18/25 and the required updated PASARR was not completed until 07/17/25. 2. Review of the medical record for Resident #14 revealed an admission date of 6/19/24…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-17 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review, observation, staff interview, review of online guidelines for enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) per the Centers for Disease Control (CDC), and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to display proper signage on the door for residents in EBP and failed to provide a proper receptacle located inside the door of the room for staff to doff personal protective equipment (PPE). This affected one Resident (#6) of one resident reviewed for EBP. The facility census was 22 residents. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #6 revealed an admission date of 02/29/24 with diagnoses including dementia, hypertension, and myalgia. Review of the physician's orders for Resident #6 revealed an order dated 05/06/24 for the resident to be on EBP related to an ostomy. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident #6 dated 05/24/25 revealed the resident was cognitively impaired and required maximum staff assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs.) Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for Resident #6 dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-11-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure storage of food was stored in a safe manner. This had the potential to affect all 20 residents residing in the facility who received food from the kitchen. Findings include: Observations during the initial tour on 11/07/22 from 10:05 A.M. to 10:35 A.M. with Household Coordinator #109 revealed the following: • Observation on 11/07/22 at 10:09 A.M. revealed the Colonial Kitchen refrigerator had two bags of cheddar cheese opened, unlabeled and undated, one container of cantaloupe sealed, but unlabeled and undated, and one container of chicken salad, sealed, but unlabeled and undated. • Observation on 11/07/22 at 10:13 A.M. revealed the Colonial Kitchen freezer revealed one bag of cheese biscuits opened, unlabeled and undated, one bag of frozen peaches opened, unlabeled and undated, one bag of regular biscuits opened, unlabeled and undated. • Observation on 11/07/22 at 10:25 A.M. revealed the Craftsmen Kitchen freezer had two bags of frozen turkey burgers opened, unlabeled and undated, one bag of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-11-09 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, review of the facility's policy, and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents were accurately assessed for mental illnesses on Pre-admission Screening and Resident Reviews (PASARR). This affected two (Resident #3 and #8) of three residents reviewed for PASARR. The facility census was 20. Findings include: 1. Review of Resident #8's records revealed an admission date of 07/11/21 with diagnoses including dementia, anxiety disorder, delusional disorders, and vascular dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #8 had severe cognitive impairment. Review of the care plan for behavioral symptoms including packing belongings, misplaces items, and accusing staff of hiding and stealing related to psychotic disorder; psychotropic drug use, psychiatrist/psychologist as needed/ordered, causal factors of behavior, monitor behaviors, disorders, decline in mood, document and notify physician of negative findings.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-11-09 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed routinely assess a resident's dialysis access site for patency or complications. This affected one (Resident #13) of one resident reviewed for dialysis. The facility identified one resident who receives dialysis. The facility census was 20. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #13 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including end stage renal disease with dependence on renal dialysis. Review of Resident #13's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had no cognitive impairment, required extensive assistance with all Activities of Daily living (ADL). The MDS assessment indicated the resident received dialysis treatments. Review of Resident #13's November 2022 physician orders revealed the resident has orders to receive dialysis treatments weekly on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays. Resident #13 had orders for no blood pressures or blood draws…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2019-08-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards by having a hand-held scooper in the bread crumbs container and expired food items in the refrigerators. This had the potential to affect all residents that resided in the facility. The facility census was 23. Findings included: During the initial observation of the Colonial kitchen on 08/19/19 at 8:30 A.M., revealed a container of cottage cheese inside the commercial refrigerator that was undated and expired on 07/31/19. Observations of the Colonial kitchen also revealed a clear plastic hand-held scooper inside the portable bread crumb container. Observations of the Craftsman kitchen on 08/19/19 at 8:35 A.M. revealed two containers of cottage cheese inside the commercial refrigerator that were undated and expired on 07/31/19. Interview with versatile worker (VW) #238 on 08/19/19 at 8:32 A.M. verified the cottage cheese container inside the commercial refrigerator was undated and expired on 07/31/19. VW #238 also verified the clear plastic hand-held scooper inside…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2019-08-21 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based upon record review, observation, staff interview, review of facility policy, review of manufacturer's recommendations, and review of online medication resources, the facility failed to date multi-use containers and vials of medication in order to determine when they should be discarded, failed to discard expired medication, and failed to store medication appropriately by storing oral medications next to externally administered medications. This had the potential to affect 8 (#1, #2, #3, #5, #7, #18, #21, #123) of 23 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: 1. Review of record for Resident #2 revealed an admission date of 11/15/17 with a diagnosis of glaucoma. Review of the record for Resident #2 revealed a revealed an order dated 11/15/17 for dorzolamide eye drops to the right eye three times daily. Review of manufacturer's insert for dorzoloamide revealed no recommendations for when to discard opened medication. Review of for Resident #2 revealed an order dated 06/14/19 for erythromycin…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-21 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based upon record review and staff interview, the facility failed to accurately assess resident status regarding the provision of hospice services. This affected one (#11) of two residents reviewed for hospice and end of life care. The census was 23. Findings include: Review of record for Resident #11 revealed an admission date of 01/04/18, with diagnoses which included Parkinson's disease and Alzheimer's disease. Review of record for Resident #11 revealed an order dated 04/20/18 for hospice services for end-stage Alzheimer's disease. Review of care plan for Resident #11 revealed a care plan dated 04/20/18 for resident to receive hospice service for end stage Alzheimer's disease. Interventions included the following: activity as tolerated, call hospice with change in condition, hospice nurse to visit one to two times per week, pain management, offer religious support/counseling. Review of Minimum Data Set (MDS) Section O, dated 05/29/19 for Resident #11 revealed resident was coded negative for the provision of hospice services. Interview on 08/21/19 at 2:45 P.M., with the Director…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-21 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, policy review, resident and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure an order was obtained for oxygen. This affected one resident (#20) of the three residents whom the facility identified as being on oxygen. The facility census was 23. Findings included: Review of the medical record for the Resident # 20, revealed an admission date of 07/15/19. Diagnoses included: syncope and collapse major depressive disorder, hypertension, hypothyroidism, acute kidney failure, hypokalemia and heart block. Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 07/29/19 revealed resident was cognitively intact. Resident # 20 had no behaviors, did not reject care, and did not wander. Resident was a one-person physical assist, required extensive or limited assistance for activities of daily living (ADLs). MDS section 0 (special treatments) was silent for Resident #20 being on oxygen Interview with Resident #20 on 08/19/19 at 11:03 A.M., indicated she was started on oxygen when she…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-21 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the failed to ensure a residents antipsychotic medication (Risperdal) was limited to 14 days and when given, no careplanned or non-pharmacological approaches were attempted prior to Risperdal being administered. This affected one (#6) of the five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The facility census was 23. Findings included: Review of the medical record for the Resident #6, revealed an admission date of 11/08/19. Diagnoses included: Alzheimer's disease, dementia, cataracts, and delusional disorders. Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed the resident had moderately impaired cognition. Resident #6 had no behaviors, did not want wander but rejected care. MDS section N indicated an antipsychotic was used 7 days. Resident #6 was a one-person physical assist, required extensive assistance or limited assistance for activities of daily living (ADLs). Review of plan of care dated 11/08/18 was silent for any indication…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-08-21 · tag F0790 — failed to provide dental care — isolatedProvide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based upon record review, observation, resident and staff interview, the facility failed to assist the resident in obtaining timely routine dental care. This affected one (#1) of one residents reviewed for dental concerns. The census was 23. Findings include: Review of record revealed Resident #1 was admitted on [DATE] with a diagnosis of unspecified dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #1 dated revealed resident was cognitively impaired and was coded as negative for dental concerns. Review of record for Resident #1 revealed resident's representative had signed a consent for resident to receive dental services from the dentist who visited the facility dated 05/31/18. Review of social service progress note for Resident #1 dated 11/26/18 revealed resident's representative inquired about resident's teeth and that arrangements would be made for resident to examined by the the in-house dentist. Review of social service progress note for Resident #1 dated 02/25/19…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2019-08-21 · tag F0732 — widespreadPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based upon observation, staff interview, and facility policy, the facility failed to post daily nurse staffing information. This had the potential to affect 23 of 23 residing in the facility. Findings include: Observation of the daily staffing posting for the Craftsman Cottage on 08/19/19 at 10:15 A.M. for 08/12/19 through 08/19/19 revealed the facility did not post daily staffing posting information for the following dates: 08/16/19, 08/18/19. Observation of the daily staffing posting for the Colonial Cottage on 08/19/19 at 10:20 A.M. for 08/12/19 through 08/19/19 revealed the facility did not post daily staffing posting information for the following dates: 08/13/19, 8/17/19, 8/18/19. Interview with Household Coordinator #209 on 08/19/19 at 10:25 A.M., confirmed the facility had not posted daily staffing information on the Craftsman Cottage for 08/16/19 and 08/18/19, nor on the Colonial Cottage for 08/13/19, 8/17/19, and 8/18/19. Interview with the Administrator on 08/21/19 at 9:00 A.M., confirmed the staff are to post the daily staffing information in a location visible to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to EPISCOPAL RETIREMENT HOMES, INC. — 3 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 4.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 3.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 5 of 5 | 5.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
The other 2 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.7★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPISCOPAL RETIREMENT HOMES, INC. | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/01/2010 |
| EPISCOPAL RETIREMENT SERVICES | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/09/2025 |
| ANIM, DORA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2018 |
| COOPER, W. | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 11/01/2016 |
| ELIN, REVEREND DARREN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2023 |
| FRITSCHNER, JOHN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2016 |
| HAGOPIAN, JOANN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2016 |
| HARTMAN, ALAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2024 |
| HOPKINS, GREGORY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2016 |
| KEARNEY, ERIC | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2023 |
| KOEPKE, JOHN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2019 |
| MCKNIGHT, GERRON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2018 |
| PAYNE, JENNIFER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2018 |
| POPE, APRYL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2024 |
| REGAN, THOMAS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2020 |
| RETFORD, DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2024 |
| SMITHERMAN, ALBERT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2019 |
| WORKMAN, DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2022 |
| ZWILLING, ELIZABETH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2021 |
| EDWARDS, BEVERLY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/20/2021 |
| LAMB, LAURA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 06/23/2021 |
| STEWARD, DANIEL | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 10/21/2019 |
| FRASER, BONITA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/15/2022 |
| MCCAUGHEY, WENDY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/28/2022 |
| SCHLAUDECKER, JEFFREY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2020 |
| STAMBAUGH, EMERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/01/2010 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 40 rows in the source record cover these 26 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $888K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 15% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in OH
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366386. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.