No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Grafton Oaks Nursing Center

405 Grafton Avenue, Dayton, OH 45406 · For profit - Corporation · 99 certified beds · (937) 276-4040 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Flagged for abuse1 actual-harm citation
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • CMS has flagged it for abuse
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Sep 2025
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (69%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS
Urgent care / clinic
425 W Grand Ave Ste 3003 · (937) 294-3628 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
300 Forest Ave · (833) 427-5634 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
324 Salem Ave · (937) 741-3240 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Five Oaks Street Dayton Ohio 45406 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.7%5.3%15.4%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.0%6.2%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.2%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.4%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms18.3%30.1%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.3%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.0%6.1%16.1%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.5%25.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.2%3.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control13.6%21.4%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table6.6%8.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.8%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine88.2%75.6%79.4%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 22% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 50% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.40
RN hours/ resident / day
0.88
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.11
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.39
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.15
RN hoursweekends
68.9%
Total nursing turnover
55.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 99 beds and averages 82.1 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 17 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.39 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.40 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.11 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.11 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.51 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.51 to 0.15 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 69% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-10)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2023-02-16)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Actual harm · G2025-09-16 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on medical record review, review of a Self-Reported Incident (SRI), review of facility investigation documents, staff interview, resident interview, police detective interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from sexual abuse. This resulted in Actual Harm on 08/29/25 for Resident #12, a severely cognitively impaired resident, was sexually abused when Resident #10 entered Resident #12's room, lifted the resident's top, and began touching and sucking on her breasts. Staff witnessed the sexual abuse per Resident #10 towards Resident #12 but did not intervene to stop the abuse. This affected one (Resident #12) of six residents reviewed for abuse. The facility census was 75 residents.Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #10 revealed an admission date of 04/18/25 with diagnoses including myocardial infarction, peripheral vascular disease, hypertension, type two diabetes, and anxiety disorder. Resident #10 was discharged from the facility on 08/29/25 to a local law enforcement agency. Review of the care plan for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to develop a baseline care plan for Resident #91. This affected one (Resident #91) of 14 sampled residents reviewed for baseline care plans.Findings include:Medical record review revealed Resident #91 admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, type II diabetes, and respiratory disorders. Review of Resident #91's medical record revealed no evidence of a baseline care plan. During an interview on 01/28/26 at 1:06 P.M., Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #6 stated a baseline care plan should be completed upon admission. LPBN #6 stated she was unable to locate a baseline care plan for Resident #91 and confirmed the resident did not have a baseline care plan. During an interview on 01/28/26 at 1:12 P.M., Registered Nurse (RN) #3 confirmed Resident #91 did not have a baseline care plan, despite being admitted on [DATE]. During an interview on 01/28/26 at 1:34 P.M., the Minimum Data Set…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the comprehensive care plan addressed non-invasive mechanical ventilator use for two (Resident #69 and Resident #93) of three sampled residents reviewed for respiratory care. Findings include:1. Medical record review revealed Resident #69 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic respiratory failure, and obstructive sleep apnea. The Order Summary Report with active orders as of 01/30/26, revealed an order dated 10/21/25, for auto bilevel positive airway pressure (BiPAP) (a non-invasive mechanical ventilator) every night at bedtime and as needed throughout the day during sleep. A quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #69 had moderately impaired cognitive skills for daily decision-making. The MDS indicated the resident used a non-invasive mechanical ventilator during the last 14 days of the assessment period.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to specify the breakdown of the amount of fluid per 24 hours to be distributed between the food and nutrition department and the nursing department for Resident #40. This affected one (Resident #40) of two sampled residents reviewed for fluid restriction. Findings include:Medical record review revealed Resident #40 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included supraventricular tachycardia, systolic congestive heart failure, cardiomyopathy, and hypertension. The Care Plan Report included special instructions for a 2,000 milliliter (ml) fluid restriction. The Care Plan Report did not include a breakdown of the amount of fluid per 24 hours to be distributed between the food and nutrition department and the nursing department. Resident #40's Order Summary Report with active orders as of 01/29/26, revealed an order dated 12/26/24 for a 2,000 ml fluid restriction diet. The Order Summary Report did not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a bi-level positive airway pressure (BiPAP) mask was stored properly when not in use for one (Resident #69) of two sampled residents reviewed for respiratory care. Findings include:Medical record review revealed Resident #69 admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic respiratory failure, and obstructive sleep apnea.A quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #69 had moderately impaired cognitive skills for daily decision-making. The MDS indicated the resident used a non-invasive mechanical ventilator during the last 14 days of the assessment period. Resident #69's Order Summary Report with active orders as of 01/30/26, revealed an order dated 10/21/25, for auto bilevel positive airway pressure (BiPAP) (a non-invasive mechanical ventilator) every night at bedtime and as needed throughout the day during sleep.During an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure their medication error rate was not greater than five percent (%). There were four errors out of 25 opportunities, which resulted in a medication error rate of 16%. This affected three (Residents #2, #15, and #44) of five residents observed for medication administration.Findings include:1. Medical record review revealed Resident #15 admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included chronic embolism and thrombosis of bilateral lower extremity and stage II chronic kidney disease.Resident #15's Order Summary Report, with active orders as of 01/28/26, revealed an order dated 03/29/24 for aspirin 81 milligrams (mg) oral chewable tablet, give 81 mg by mouth one time a day for deep vein thrombosis prevention; an order dated 09/06/24, that specified, May crush medications or open capsules as needed unless contraindicated; and an order dated 09/15/25, for potassium chloride extended release 10…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure Resident #69's physician orders were transcribed to the medication administration record/treatment administration record. This affected one (#69) of 24 residents reviewed for medical record accuracy. Findings include:Medical record review revealed Resident #69 admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic respiratory failure, and obstructive sleep apnea.A quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #69 had a Staff Assessment for Mental Status (SAMS), that indicated the resident had moderately impaired cognitive skills for daily decision-making. The MDS indicated the resident used a non-invasive mechanical ventilator during the last 14 days of the assessment period. Resident #69's Order Summary Report with active orders as of 01/30/26, revealed an order dated 09/18/25 to clean the resident's BiPAP mask daily with warm soapy water and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-10 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — isolated
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the brakes on a resident's wheelchair was maintained in a safe and functional manner for one (Resident #67) of three sampled residents reviewed for patient care equipment. Findings include:Medical record review revealed Resident #67 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included cerebral infarction affecting right dominant side, abnormalities of the gait and mobility, and polyarthritis. A quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #67 had intact cognition and utilized a wheelchair. During a concurrent observation and interview on 01/27/26 at 11:26 A.M., Resident #67's left brake handle of their wheelchair dangled from the seating bar. The left wheelchair brake handle was non-functioning as the resident was unable to apply pressure to prevent the wheel from moving. Resident #67 stated their left wheelchair brake had been broken for a few months. Resident #67 stated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-18 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on medical record review, staff interview, and review of the facility policy, the facility failed to maintain the confidentiality of resident private health information. This affected one (Resident #82) of three residents reviewed for confidentiality. The facility census was 78 residents. Findings include:Review of the medical record for Resident #82 revealed an admission date of 07/01/25 with diagnoses including acute myeloblastic leukemia, type two diabetes mellitus, atherosclerotic heart disease, and hypertension and a discharge date of 07/14/25. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident dated 07/07/25 revealed the resident had moderately impaired cognition and required staff assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs.) Review of the discontinued physician orders for Resident #82 revealed an order for Lasix 40 milligrams (mg) one tablet daily for hypertension.Review of the facility investigation dated 07/17/25 revealed Resident #82's medication card for Lasix 40 mg was given to another resident (Resident #81) at discharge. Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident was provided a Notice of Medicare Non Coverage (NOMNC) or Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice of Non Coverage (SNF ABN) to inform the resident of terminated services and potential liability for non-covered services. This affected one (Resident #198) of three residents reviewed for beneficiary notices. The facility census was 57. Findings include: Review of Resident #198's medical record revealed the resident admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including vascular dementia, hyperlipidemia, iron deficiency anemia, chronic kidney disease, other specified anxiety disorders, convulsions, weakness, difficulty in walking, muscle weakness, and hypertension. Review of Resident #198's significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was severely cognitively impaired and required extensive assistance with eating, bed mobility, transfers, and dressing. Resident #198…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, resident interview, and staff interview, the facility failed to assist a female resident with facial hair removal. This affected one (Resident #28) of two residents reviewed for Activities of Daily Living(ADLs) assistance. The facility's census was 57. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #28 revealed an admission date of 05/29/19. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), heart disease and depression. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment revealed Resident #28 was cognitively intact. Resident #28 required assistance of one staff member with bathing and maintaining hygiene. Review of Resident #28's progress notes from 01/01/23 to 02/13/23 revealed no documentation Resident #28 was asked if she wanted her facial hair removed, nor was there documentation showing Resident #28 refused facial hair removal. Review of Resident #28's Plan of Care last updated 11/15/22 revealed Resident #28 required one-person assistance for personal hygiene care and bathing. Skin inspections were to be performed with shower days.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, staff interview, and review of the facility policy, the facility failed conduct a thorough investigation to determine root cause analysis to identify potential hazards and resident-specific interventions to reduce and/or eliminate falls. This affected one (Resident #308) of three residents reviewed for fall follow up. The facility's census was 57. Findings include: Medical record review of Resident #308 revealed an admission date of 01/26/23, with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, bladder disorder, restless leg syndrome, anxiety, hypothyroidism, obesity, chronic embolism in lower extremity, type two diabetes with diabetic neuropathy, neuralgia and neuritis, anemia, cardiomegaly, depression, pain, history of Coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19), schizoaffective disorder, and hypertension. Review of the comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #308 was cognitively intact. Resident #308 had delusions and rejected care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-16 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to provide each resident or resident representatives with education regarding the risks and benefits of influenza immunizations on an annual basis, when influenza vaccines were offered. This affected three (Residents #10, #23 and #27) of five residents reviewed for immunizations. The facility census was 57. Findings include: 1. Medical record review revealed Resident #10 admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, type two diabetes mellitus with other circulatory complications, atrial fibrillation, gastro esophageal reflux disease without esophagitis, major depressive disorder and hypertensive retinopathy. Review of Resident #10's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact and required extensive assistance with bed mobility, dressing, toileting, transfers, and personal hygiene. Resident #10 required…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-09-05 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to accurately code a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident #7. This affected one (#7) of twenty resident reviewed for MDS accuracy. The facility census was 78. Findings include: Review of Resident #7's medical record revealed an admission date of 11/16/13 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia and anxiety disorder. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment, dated 05/30/19, revealed section N indicated Resident #7 received an anticoagulant for seven days. Further review of Resident #7's medical record revealed Resident #7 was not prescribed, and did not receive an anticoagulant since admission to the facility. Interview on 09/05/19 at 3:38 P.M. with MDS Registered Nurse (RN) #477 verified Resident #7's quarterly MDS assessment, dated 05/30/19, verified the MDS was inaccurate reflecting the resident was on anticoagulant medication. The RN verified the resident was never on a anticoagulant.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-09-05 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolated
    Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation and resident and staff interview, the facility failed to provide residents with adequate assistance with personal hygiene. This affected two (Resident #51 and #63) of two reviewed for activities of daily living. The total facility census was 78. Findings include: 1. Review of Resident #51's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included Alzheimer's disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and dementia with behavioral disturbance. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 08/02/19, revealed the resident has severe cognitive impairment, no delusions, hallucinations but did wander daily. The resident was coded to require extensive assistance with personal hygiene. Review of Resident #51's care plan revealed the resident required extensive assist with hygiene. The care plan indicated the resident has left sided weakness due to a past cerebrovascular accident and staff were to assist the resident with his…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-09-05 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure residents received adequate monitoring for the use of psychoactive medications to ensure the medications were effective and there were no adverse effects. This affected four (#1, #13, #23 and #46) of five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The facility identified 56 residents receiving psychoactive medications. The facility census was 78 residents. Findings include: 1. Review of Resident #13's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), major depression and anxiety. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 06/09/19, revealed the cognitively intact resident displayed no behaviors during the assessment period. Review of the care plan developed on 06/17/19, revealed the resident was at risk for drug related adverse reactions due to the use of anti-anxiety and anti-depressant medications. The goal was to ensure…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
YYAM HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 12/31/2024
YYAM IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF95%since 12/31/2024
DMT SPE I LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 12/31/2024
NUSSBAUM, MATTISYAHUIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
LUXOR HEALTHCARE GROUP LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
BERNER, SUSANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
FRANLEY, ADAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
COMPLIANCE CONSULTING GROUP LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
GO PROPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
GO PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
HOWARD, WESHBALE & CO.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
JAMMA CONSULTING INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/31/2024
WEINSTOCK, MINDIIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 06/06/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 20 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

9 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-25.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$290K
Related-party expense4% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 78%Medicare 2%Other / private 20%

About 78% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $290K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$309per resident / day
operating cost
$9,383per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$246per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Ohio
$9,186/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,389/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,103/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 365716. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next