Maplecrest Nursing And Hta
400 Sexton Street, Struthers, OH 44471 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 55 certified beds · (330) 755-1466 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Feb 2024
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 7.3% | 5.3% | 15.4% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 7.3% | 6.2% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 30.1% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 4.7% | 6.1% | 16.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 8.4% | 25.5% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.3% | 3.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 16.9% | 21.4% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 5.8% | 8.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 94.2% | 75.6% | 79.4% | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
47.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 52% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 24% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 47.9%CMS range 34.4–61.1 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.4%CMS range 6.1–17.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.87 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 55 beds and averages 49.9 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.05 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.93 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.33 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.34 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.34 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.09 to 0.52 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · Gcited before2025-04-14 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive and individualized pressure ulcer prevention program to prevent the development of pressure ulcers, timely identify new pressure ulcers and perform wound care using appropriate infection control practices. This affected one resident (#43) of one resident reviewed for pressure ulcers. This had the potential to affect four residents (#4, #9, #17, and #43) identified by the facility with pressure ulcers. Actual Harm occurred on 01/29/25 when Resident #43, who was dependent on staff assistance for most all activities of daily living (ADL) including toileting, and transfers, and required substantial to maximum assistance with rolling left and right in bed, was found to have an in-house acquired unstageable (full thickness tissue loss in which the actual depth of the ulcer was obscured by slough/ dead skin) pressure ulcer to his right gluteal fold (horizontal crease between the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-14 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review and review of facility policy the facility failed to ensure Resident #43's advance directives were accurate in the physician orders and care plan. This affected one resident (Resident #43) out of one resident (Resident #43) reviewed for advance directives. The facility census was 46. Findings included: Review of the medical record for Resident #43 revealed an admission date of 12/09/24 and diagnoses including acute kidney failure, hypertension, osteoarthritis, and muscle wasting with atrophy. Review of the care plan dated 12/10/24 revealed Resident #43's advance directives indicated he was a full code. Review of the Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Comfort Care form in Resident #43's medical record revealed on 12/13/24 Primary Care Physician (PCP) #482 signed the form indicating Resident #43 was a DNR comfort care- arrest. Review of the DNR Comfort Care form in Resident #43's medical record revealed on 12/26/24 PCP #482 changed Resident #43's advance directives from a DNR comfort care-…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-04-14 · tag F0694 — isolatedProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interview and review of facility policy the facility failed to ensure Resident #43's peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) line (a long flexible tube usually inserted into the vein in the upper arm and passed through a larger vein near the heart to administer medications and other treatments) dressing was changed as ordered. This affected one resident (Resident #43) out of one resident (Resident #43) reviewed for intravenous (IV) therapy. Findings included: Review of medical record for Resident #43 revealed an admission date of 12/09/24 and diagnoses including acute kidney failure, hypertension, osteoarthritis, and muscle wasting with atrophy. Review of undated care plan revealed Resident #43 had intravenous (IV) medications. Interventions included IV dressing change as ordered, and monitor, document and report as needed signs and symptoms of infection at the site including drainage, inflammation, swelling, redness and warmth. Review of March and April 2025 physician…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-04-14 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure pharmacy recommendations were reviewed and responded to timely from the physician. This affected one resident (#29) of five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The current census was 46. Findings included: Review of Resident #29 record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses for Resident #29 included cerebral infarction, schizoaffective disorder, major depression, hemiplegia, anxiety disorder and chronic pain syndrome. Review of Resident #29's Minimum Data Set ( MDS) 3.0 quarterly assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had good cognition and was receiving antipsychotic, antidepressant, diuretic, and antiplatelet medication during the assessment period. Review of the physician order dated 10/28/24 revealed Risperidone oral tablet one milligram by mouth at bed time for schizoaffective disorder. Review of Resident #29's Pharmacy Drug Regimen Review sheet with dates of 04/17/24 through…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-04-14 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — isolatedEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, observation, and policy review the facility failed to ensure physician ordered diet modification texture was followed as required. This affected one resident (#5) of three residents reviewed for diet texture. The facility census was 46. Findings included: Review of the medical record for Resident #5 revealed an admission date of 11/11/24. Diagnoses included but were not limited to gastrointestinal hemorrhage, chronic kidney disease, neoplasm of parotid gland, dysphagia and cognitive communication deficit. Review of the Care Plan dated 03/10/25 revealed Resident #5 had swallowing problems related to swallowing assessment results per Modified Barium Swallow (MBS) study. Resident #5 had a potential risk of aspiration. Interventions included monitor dietary intake. Monitor, document, report as needed dysphagia such as pocketing, choking, coughing, drooling, holding food in mouth, and several attempts to swallow. Aid with meals as needed to encourage intake. Refer to speech therapist for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-04-14 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to perform wound care using appropriate infection control practices. This affected one resident (#43) of one resident observed for wound care. This had the potential to affect six Residents (#4, #9, #17, #18, #31 and #43) identified by the facility with wounds requiring dressing changes. Findings included: Review of medical record for Resident #43 revealed an admission date of 12/09/24 and diagnoses including acute kidney failure, hypertension, osteoarthritis, and muscle wasting with atrophy. Review of the care plan dated 12/10/24 revealed Resident #43 was at risk for impaired skin integrity. Interventions included skin assessment on admission, quarterly, annually and upon significant change, encourage and assist in turning and repositioning every two hours and as indicated, and treatments and dressings as ordered by the physician. Review of the Outside Wound Clinic progress note dated 01/29/25 and completed by Wound…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-07 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to assess the skin underneath Resident #28's right lower extremity hinged brace resulting in an in-house acquired stage II pressure ulcer under the brace. This affected one resident (#28) of three residents reviewed for pressure ulcers. The facility census was 52. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #28 revealed an admission date of 04/23/24. Diagnoses included displaced comminuted fracture of the shaft of the right femur, chronic atrial fibrillation, and cerebral infarction. Review of the physician's order dated 04/26/24 revealed Resident #28 had an order for a right lower extremity hinged brace which was to remain intact and only to be removed for personal hygiene. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #28 had moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #28 required substantial/maximal assistance for eating, oral hygiene, upper body dressing, and showering/bathing.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-13 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility did not ensure Resident #51 was not verbally abused by a nurse. This affected one resident (#51) of three residents reviewed for abuse. The facility census was 53. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #51 revealed an admission date of 04/17/23 with diagnoses including cerebral infarction, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, atherosclerotic heart disease, chronic systolic congestive heart failure, cerebral aneurism non ruptured and hyperlipidemia. Review of the comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment, dated 12/26/23, revealed the resident had a Brief Mental Status score of 15 out of 15 indicating intact cognition. Resident #51 had no behavioral problems, hallucinations, or delusions. Review of the Self Reported Incident (SRI), dated 01/28/24, revealed on 01/27/24, the daughter of Resident #51 reported to the facility Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) on duty that she was very upset by the way her mother had been spoken to by LPN #105 on 01/26/24. Resident #51's daughter stated her mother, Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-09-08 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, facility policy and procedure review and interview the facility failed to ensure Resident #40's advance directives were accurately reflected in the resident's medical record (the physician's orders and care plan were different). This affected one resident (#40) of one resident reviewed for advance directives. Findings include: Review of medical record for Resident #40 revealed an admission date of 09/30/21 with diagnoses including dementia, hypertension, spinal stenosis, and depression. Review of comprehensive care plan, dated 10/31/21 revealed Resident #40 wished to have her advanced directives honored as she was a Full Code. Review of a Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) form for Resident #40 located in her medical record revealed on 11/30/21 Primary Care Physician (PCP) #900 signed a DNR Comfort Care- Arrest advance directive form for the resident. No other DNR forms were noted in the resident's medical record. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment, dated 06/14/22 revealed Resident #40 was rarely or never understood. Review of the September 2022…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-09-08 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on closed record review and interview the facility failed to notify Resident #43's representative in writing of a discharge to the hospital. This affected one resident (#43) of one resident reviewed for hospitalization. Findings include: Review of Resident #43's closed medical record revealed an initial admission date of 06/21/22 with diagnoses including hemiplegia/hemiparesis, gastrointestinal hemorrhage, anxiety, anemia, diabetes, hypertensive kidney disease, hyperlipidemia and gastrostomy. Review of a progress note indicated Resident #43 was discharged to the hospital on [DATE] for acute renal failure, gastrointestinal bleed and anemia. Resident #43 was then discharged from the hospital to a different facility closer to her family. Review of Resident #43's medical record revealed no evidence the resident's representative was provided in writing a transfer/discharge notice indicating the reasons for the discharge, the effective date of the discharge, the location where Resident #43 was sent, a statement…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-09-08 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, facility policy and procedure review and interview the facility failed to ensure Resident #34, who was identified as being at moderate risk for wandering/elopement had a care plan specifying this risk with individualized interventions. This affected one resident (#34) of one resident reviewed for wandering/elopement. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #34 revealed an admission date of 04/08/22 with diagnoses including dementia, hypertension and hearing loss. Review of an admission Wandering Assessment, dated 04/08/22 and completed by Registered Nurse (RN) #502 revealed Resident #34 was at moderate risk for wandering. The assessment revealed Resident #34 was disoriented, forgetful, had a short attention span and she did not understand her surroundings. Review of the comprehensive care plan, with a date of initiation of 04/11/22 revealed Resident #34 did not have a care plan that identified Resident #34 the risk for wandering/elopement. Review of a quarterly Wander Assessment, dated 07/26/22 and completed by Licensed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2022-09-08 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, facility policy and procedure review and interview the facility failed to ensure fall risk assessments were completed timely following falls and failed to ensure fall care plan updates were completed timely to include all interventions in place. This affected three residents (#14, #20 and #39) of three residents reviewed for falls. Findings include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #39 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including cerebral infarction, hemiplegia and hemiparesis affecting right dominant side and schizophrenia. Review of the assessments revealed on 12/30/21 a fall assessment was completed following a significant change in condition and Resident #39 was determined to be at high risk for falls. Review of the plan of care, dated 01/14/22 revealed Resident #39 was at risk for falls related to injuries. Interventions included one person assist for transfers with wheelchair, assess need for safety measures and fall interventions…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2019-08-29 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview the facility failed to administer pneumococcal vaccines upon informed consent or obtain a signed informed consent. This affected five residents (#10, #14, #20, #42, and #46) of five residents reviewed for pneumococcal vaccines. Findings include: 1. Record review for Resident #20 revealed an admission date of 05/18/16 and diagnoses including chronic kidney disease, and seasonal allergic rhinitis. Resident #20's record did not show any documentation she received the pneumococcal vaccine or any documentation as to the vaccine being medically contraindicated. Review of form titled, Informed Consent for Pneumococcal Vaccine for Resident #20 revealed she signed and dated the informed consent on 08/24/18 stating she gave the facility permission to administer a pneumococcal vaccination unless medically contraindicated. 2. Record review for Resident #42 revealed an admission date of 08/17/17 and diagnoses including Parkinson's disease, hypertension, and Alzheimer's disease. Resident #42's record did not show any documentation he received the pneumococcal…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · Bcited before2025-04-14 · tag F0912 — patternProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to provide single rooms with at least 100 square feet of living space in each room. This affected six residents ( #2, #13, #16, #22, #38, and #41) of 46 residents residing in the facility. Findings included: On 04/08/25 at 8:30 A.M. an interview with the Administrator confirmed the facility had six single rooms with less than the required 100 square footage of living space. Six of the six rooms were occupied by residents at the time of the survey. Review of the space/occupancy certification waiver, dated 11/22/22, revealed Resident #2, #13, #22, #38, and #41 were in single rooms that measured less than the required 100 square feet of living space. The room measurements and residents affected were as follows. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #41) 96.47 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #2) 93.15 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #38) 96.46 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #13) 93.55 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #16) 97.75…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · Bcited before2022-09-08 · tag F0912 — patternProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to provide single rooms with at least 100 square feet of living space in each room. This affected six residents (#11, #14, #22, #29, and #30) of 44 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: On 09/06/22 at 9:42 A.M. interview with the Administrator revealed the facility had six single rooms with less than the required 100 square footage of living space. Five of the six rooms were occupied by residents at the time of the survey. Review of the space/occupancy certification waiver applications revealed Resident #11, #14, #22, #29, and #30 were in single rooms that measured less than the required 100 square feet of living space. The room measurements and residents affected were as follows: room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #30) 96.47 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #14) 93.15 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #11) 96.46 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #22) 93.55 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (vacant) 97.75 square feet. room…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2019-08-29 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — widespreadReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to ensure water temperatures were maintained at a comfortable level for resident use between 105 - 120 degrees Fahrenheit in resident rooms and shower rooms. This had the potential to affect all 50 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: 1. On 08/26/19 at 10:30 A.M. interview with Resident #6 revealed he wished the water in his room was hotter. Resident #6 explained he often took sponge baths and the water was not as hot as he would like it. On 08/26/19 at 10:36 A.M. interview with Resident #38 revealed she had to let the hot water in her room run a long time before it would get warm. Review of the facility document titled Water Temperatures, dated 06/10/19 to 08/26/19 revealed all water temperatures below 106 or above 119 F would be immediately regulated to be in mid range by the Maintenance Supervisor. The documented water temperatures varied in a range of 112-118 in resident rooms and the shower rooms during this time period.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · Bcited before2019-08-29 · tag F0912 — patternProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to provide single rooms with at least 100 square feet of living space in each room. This affected six residents (#49, #48, #5, #7, #39, and #41) of 50 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: Interview on 08/28/19 at 9:42 A.M. with the Administrator revealed the facility had six single rooms with less than the required 100 square footage of living space. Six of the six rooms were occupied by residents at the time of the survey. Review of the space/occupancy certification waiver applications revealed Resident #49, #48, #5, #7, #39, and #41 were in single rooms that measured less than the required 100 square feet of living space. The room measurements and residents affected were as follows: room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #49) 96.47 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #48) 93.15 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #5) 96.46 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #7) 93.55 square feet. room [ROOM NUMBER] (Resident #39) 97.75 square…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAPLECREST HOLDING CO INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 100% | since 01/01/2003 |
| DAPRILE, CHRISTOPHER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 50% | since 01/01/2003 |
| DAPRILE, LISA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 50% | since 01/01/2003 |
| ANSELL, CLINTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/13/2021 |
| KOST, TAMARA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/23/2024 |
| RICCIARDI, SANTUCCIO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/01/2007 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 6 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in OH
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366191. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-14, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.