No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Family Care Center Of Kingston

701 Highway 32, Kingston, OK 73439 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (580) 564-2216 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (580) 564-2216 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 12 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
701 U S 70 E · (580) 624-6070 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
7 N Main St · (580) 564-2337 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
206 W Highway 70 · (580) 564-2380 · Call to confirm hours
Park
22 N Main St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
300 N Willis St · (903) 821-4311

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased7.8%13.6%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.4%3.3%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder7.4%1.9%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.6%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%3.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.8%4.7%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened40.9%13.7%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication24.2%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine81.1%94.6%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.4%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control17.7%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table20.6%17.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.9%1.8%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine30.4%74.1%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission22.6%27.3%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit14.7%16.6%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.812.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.092.961.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

49.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 30 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

49.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
not reportedno hours filed
Therapy hours / resident / day

Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF49.5%CMS range 36.9–61.151.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.9%CMS range 7.0–16.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.761.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.51
RN hours/ resident / day
0.59
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.67
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.78
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.27
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 32.8 residents a day — about 55% occupied, or roughly 27 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.78 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.51 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.67 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.37 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.94 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.61 to 0.27 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-04)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-03-22)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-04 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide dignity for 1 (#1) of 1 sampled resident reviewed an indwelling urinary catheter. The DON identified three residents with indwelling urinary catheters. Findings: On 07/28/25 at 2:23 p.m., Res #1 was observed lying in bed with their eyes closed. The resident's indwelling urinary catheter bag was hanging from the bedside uncovered. On 07/29/25 at 9:53 a.m., Res #1 was observed lying in bed watching television. The resident's indwelling urinary catheter bag was hanging from the bedside and did not have a privacy cover. On 07/30/25 at 12:21 p.m., Res #1's indwelling urinary catheter bag was observed hanging from the bedside uncovered and was in full view from the resident's doorway. A facility policy titled Quality of Life - Dignity, revised 08/2009, read in part, Demeaning practices and standards of care that compromise dignity are prohibited. Staff shall promote dignity and assist residents as needed by: a. Helping the resident to keep urinary catheter bags covered An undated transfer/discharge report…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-04 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were offered the opportunity to create an advance directive for 2 (#38 and #43) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for advanced directives.The administrator identified 38 residents resided in the facility.Findings: An Advance Directive policy, revised 12/2016, read in part, Upon admission, the resident will be provided with written information concerning the right to refuse or accept medical or surgical treatment and to formulate an advance directive if he or she chooses to do so.Written information will include a description of the facility's policies to implement advance directives.Prior to or upon admission of a resident, the Social Services Director or designee will inquire of the resident, his/her family members and/or his or her legal representative, about the existence of any written advance directive.Information about whether or not the resident has executed an advance directive shall be displayed prominently in the medical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-04 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to complete a significant change assessment for 1 (#30) of 12 sampled residents whose assessments were reviewed. The administrator identified 38 residents resided in the facility.Findings:An undated discharge/transfer report showed Res #30 had diagnoses which included acute kidney failure, dementia, and disorder of the skin and subcutaneous tissue. A physician order, dated 06/13/25, showed Res #30 had an order to admit to hospice service for a diagnosis of heart disease with heart failure. The electronic record for Res #30 showed a significant change assessment, dated 06/18/25, was in progress. On 08/04/25 at 11:22 a.m., the MDS coordinator was interviewed regarding a significant change assessment still in progress dated 06/18/25 for Resident #30. The MDS coordinator stated a significant change assessment was to be completed 14 days after a resident was admitted for hospice services. The MDS coordinator stated a significant change assessment was not completed in the required time frame and was an oversite.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-04 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure care plans were revised for 2 (#3 and #25) of 12 sampled residents reviewed for care plans.The administrator identified 38 residents resided in the facility.Findings:1. A physician's order for Resident #3, dated 04/16/25, showed to admit the resident to hospice for diagnosis of dementia.A review of Resident #3's care plan showed no documentation of the resident being on hospice.On 07/30/25 at 1:22 p.m., the MDS coordinator stated Resident #3's care plan did not reflect the resident was on hospice.2. Resident #25's Order Summary Report, dated 07/31/25, showed the resident had diagnosis of gastro-esophageal reflux disease.A review of Resident #25's electronic health record showed the resident weighed 190 pounds on 05/29/25 and 163.4 pounds on 07/30/25. This was a 14% weight loss in two months.A review of Resident #25's care plan showed no documentation or interventions for Resident #25's weight loss.On 08/04/25 at 11:24 a.m., the MDS coordinator stated Resident #25's care plan had not been updated to reflect the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-04 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to implement their policy for enhanced barrier precautions and hand hygiene for 1 (#19) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for enhanced barrier precautions.The DON identified seven residents on enhanced barrier precautions. Findings:On 07/31/25 at 10:34 a.m., LPN #1 was observed providing wound care for Resident #19. No signage was posted at the door for enhanced barrier precautions. LPN #1 gathered wound care supplies per the physician orders and placed them on the barrier on the bedside table. LPN #1 donned a pair of gloves and removed the old dressing. LPN #1 did not wash their hands prior to donning gloves. LPN #1 changed their gloves and used gauze with wound wash to clean the wound. LPN #1 placed the calcium alginate dressing (wound dressing) on the wound to the right foot. LPN #1 did not wash their hands with each glove change. LPN #1 was not wearing a gown.An undated facility form titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) Decision Making-Algorithm showed if a resident had a wound or indwelling medical device…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-03-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to maintain the ice machine in a safe and sanitary manner. The Administrator reported 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 03/19/24 at 11:15 a.m., the ice machine in the main hallway near the facility dining room was observed to be unlocked. The ice machine was observed to remain unlocked throughout the day. On 03/20/24 at 9:54 a.m., the ice machine was observed to remain unlocked. A scoop was observed to be kept in a holder mounted on the wall beside the machine. The surveyor used a white paper towel and wiped along the upper inside of the ice machine. A jelly-type, brownish-orange substance was observed on the paper towel. The substance on the paper towel was shown to the dietary manager and maintenance staff. The dietary manager reported dietary staff were responsible for cleaning the scoop. She stated there was a lock and key for the ice machine but she didn't know where it was located. Maintenance staff reported the ice machine was maintained by an outside company and that he usually scheduled…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-22 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to complete a significant change assessment, when the resident required hospice services, for one (#25) of one resident reviewed for significant change. The Administrator reported 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Resident Assessment Instrument policy, dated September 2010, documented the assessment coordinator would be responsible for ensuring the interdisciplinary assessment team conducted timely resident assessments and reviews when there had been a significant change in the resident's condition. Resident #25 had diagnoses which included protein-calorie malnutrition and diabetes mellitus. A progress note, dated 09/18/23 at 5:51 p.m., documented staff had talked with the resident's son and it was agreed the resident would benefit from hospice services. The note documented the resident's primary care physician was notified of the resident's decline and the physician ordered a hospice evaluation. A physician's order, dated 09/19/23, documented the resident would receive hospice care for a diagnosis of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-22 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the resident assessment was transmitted within seven days of completion for one (#19) of one sampled resident reviewed for discharge assessments. The Administrator identified 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Submission and Correction of the MDS Assessments document, read in part, .All Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified nursing homes and swing beds or agents of those facilities, must transmit required (MDS) data records to CMS' Quality Improvement and Evaluation System (QIES) Assessment Submission and Processing (ASAP) system . On 03/20/24 at 4:32 p.m., the clinical record documented resident #19 was admitted on [DATE] and discharged on 11/27/23. The facility EMR showed a discharge, return anticipated, in progress and dated 11/20/23. On 03/21/24 at 3:45 p.m., the MDS coordinator reported the discharge assessment for resident #19 was completed on 11/22/23 but had not been signed by the registered nurse. On 03/21/24 at 3:45 p.m.,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-22 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan for one (#2) of 12 residents sampled for care plans. The Administrator identified 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The Resident Care Plan Policy, revised December 2016, read in part, .Each discipline will assess each resident starting from the time of admission and periodically thereafter until discharged from the facility. Through these progressive, serial assessments, the needs of the resident will be identified, monitored, and updated .Resident care plans will be reviewed at least every three months, with significant changes and as indicated to ensure that timely updating of problems, goals, and interventions are being done by the Multidisciplinary Team . The McGeer Criteria for Infection Surveillance Checklist for resident #2 read in part, .date of infection 2/27/24 .UTI without indwelling catheter .Acute dysuria or pain, swelling .New or marked increase in urgency .New or marked increase in frequency .Meropenem (antibiotic) 1 GM 3x daily for 10 days .ESBL…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-22 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to revise the care plan to include fall interventions for one (#17) of five residents reviewed for care plans. The Administrator reported 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Care Plan policy, dated December 2016, documented resident care plans would be reviewed at least every three months, with significant changes and as indicated, to ensure timely updating of problems, goals, and interventions were being done by the multidisciplinary team. Resident #17 was admitted with a history of falls, arthritis, and age-related cognitive decline. A quarterly MDS assessment, dated 02/07/24, documented the resident was severely impaired with cognition. The assessment documented no falls since admission. A discharge-return anticipated MDS assessment, dated 02/19/24, documented the resident had a fall with injury. Resident #17's care plan, dated 02/19/24, documented the resident was at high risk for falls and had a previous fall at home prior to admission. The care plan documented the resident ambulated with a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-02 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolated
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to follow the menu and provide pureed foods listed on the menu for one (#12) of one sampled resident reviewed for pureed foods. The Administrator identified one resident which required a pureed diet. Findings: Review of the facility policy titled Menus, revision date October 2017, read in parts .Menus are developed and prepared to meet resident choices including religious, cultural and ethnic needs while following established national guidelines for nutritional adequacy . Menus provide a variety of foods from the basic daily food groups and indicate standard portions at each meal .If a food group is missing from a resident's daily diet (e.g., dairy products), the resident is provided an alternate means of meeting his or her nutritional needs . Resident #12 was admitted with diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The Care Plan, for resident #12, documented the resident had a chewing difficulty, which increased the risk of nutritional deficit related to the need for an altered…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to date foods stored in the freezer with the received and/or use-by dates. The Resident Census and Condition of Residents form documented 31 residents received meals from the facility kitchen. Findings: A facility policy, Food Receiving and Storage, revised July 2014, documented in part .all foods stored in the refrigerator or freezer will be covered, labeled and dated (use by date). On 01/30/23 at 2:29 p.m., a tour of the kitchen was conducted and the following foods were observed in the freezer, in sealed bags, undated: ~14 bags green beans ~8 bags yellow squash ~12 bags of corn ~2 bag zucchini ~4 bags mixed bell peppers ~17 bags mixed vegetables ~1 bag of breaded squash ~6 bags of sweet potato fries ~whole chicken 4 bags ~1 bag of pretzels On 01/30/23 at 2:45 p.m., cook #1 reported once the food was received in the kitchen, the food should be dated and placed in the freezer. On 02/01/23 at 10:37 a.m., the DM reported the frozen vegetables did not have use-by dates on them. The DM stated all food items should…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SCEARCE, AUDRAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 10/04/2012
SCEARCE, JOEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 10/04/2012

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375437. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next