Lexington Nursing Home, Inc.
632 Southeast 3Rd Street, Lexington, OK 73051 · For profit - Corporation · 70 certified beds · (405) 527-6531 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 8.5% | 13.6% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.6% | 3.3% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 5.3% | 1.9% | 0.9% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.9% | 2.8% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 12.5% | 3.4% | 6.5% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 7.1% | 4.7% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.5% | 13.7% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 31.9% | 25.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.7% | 94.6% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 0.6% | 4.7% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 11.2% | 17.1% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 7.4% | 17.5% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.8% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 28.1% | 27.3% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 33.4% | 16.6% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.17 | 2.31 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.01 | 2.96 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 15% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.0%CMS range 6.7–16.4 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.21 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 70 beds and averages 36.7 residents a day — about 52% occupied, or roughly 33 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.62 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.38 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.63 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.11 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.83 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.44 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 52% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-04-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the care plan was revised related to wound care for 1 (#19) of 12 sampled residents reviewed for care plan revision. The DON identified 39 residents resided in the facility. Findings:An undated face sheet showed Res #19 admitted to the facility with diagnoses which included heart disease, muscle wasting and atrophy, and muscle weakness.A progress note, dated 04/20/26, showed Res #19 had an open area to the lateral side of their left foot. The note showed new physician orders for wound care and to wear heel protection boot on the left foot.The care plan was not revised to include the new open area or the heel protector boot for Resident #19.On 04/30/26 at 12:59 at p.m., LPN #1 stated the new wound, and the heel protector should have been care planned.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure proper infection control for 1 (#2) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for catheter care.The DON identified 39 residents resided in the facility. The facility matrix identified two residents had catheters.On 04/27/2026 at 8:06 a.m., CNA #1 and CNA #2 were observed donning personal protective equipment which included gowns and gloves in preparation to assist Res #2 out of bed. CNA #1 emptied the catheter into a urinal and then disposed of the urine in the toilet. CNA #1 returned to assist CNA #2 with transferring Res #2 from bed to wheelchair. CNA #1 did not change their gloves or perform hand hygiene after the catheter care and before continuing to assist Res #2.A Perineal Care Policy and Procedure, updated May 2022, showed gloves should be worn to provide catheter care. Soiled supplies should be placed in the appropriate trash bag. The policy showed remove gloves, perform hand hygiene, and then don clean gloves before continuing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-06-27 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan for diabetic monitoring for one (#9) of five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. MDS coordinator #1 identified eight residents with diabetes. Findings: Res #9 was admitted with diagnoses which included type II diabetes mellitus. A physician order, dated 07/30/23, documented obtaining finger stick blood sugar if resident becomes symptomatic. A physician order, dated 07/30/23, documented offering a diabetic protein snack at bedtime. An admission assessment, dated 08/07/23, documented the resident was cognitively intact and received insulin. A physician order, dated 09/06/23, documented to administer Trulicity 0.75 mg/0.5 ml subcutaneously once a day on Thursdays for diabetes mellitus. A physician order, dated 01/11/24, documented obtaining finger stick blood sugar daily on Wednesdays. A care plan, reviewed 06/27/24, did not document Res #9's diabetic monitoring. On 06/27/24 at 11:30 a.m., MDS coordinator #1 stated they did not know diabetic monitoring needed to be included on the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-06-27 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — patternDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to revise the care plan related to falls for one (#9) of three residents sampled for falls. The administrator identified 84 falls in the last six months. Findings: A Managing Falls and Fall Risk policy, revised March 2018, read in parts, .If falling recurs despite initial interventions, staff will implement additional or different interventions, or indicate why the current approach remains relevant .If underlying causes cannot be readily identified or corrected, staff will try various interventions based on assessment of the nature or category of falling, until falling is reduced or stopped, or until the reason for the continuation of falling is identified as unavoidable . Res #9 had diagnoses which included Alzheimer's disease, seizures, and overactive bladder. A care plan, dated 08/08/23, documented the resident had the potential for falls secondary to balance problems during transition and walking, history of falls prior to admission, and routine antidepressant medication. The eight fall prevention…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-27 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were coded accurately on MDS assessments for two (#1 and #3) of 12 sampled residents MDS were reviewed. The Administrator identified 43 residents who resided in the facility. Findings: 1. Resident #1 had diagnoses which included Alzheimer's disease. A Quarterly assessment, dated 04/22/24, documented Resident #1 received anticoagulant. There was no documentation the resident received an anticoagulant during the look back period. 2. Resident #3 had diagnoses which included acute cystitis. A Quarterly assessment, dated 04/01/24, documented Resident #3 received an antidepressant. There was no documentation the resident received an antidepressant during the look back period. On 06/27/24 at 11:24 a.m., MDS coordinator #2 stated they review the documentation in the EHR to ensure the MDS was coded accurately. They reviewed Resident #1 and #3's assessments and stated they were not coded accurate regarding their medications.
- Potential for harm · E2023-06-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the kitchen was kept clean and maintained in good repair. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 06/19/23, documented 39 residents resided in facility. Findings: On 06/19/23 at 8:25 a.m., a tour of the kitchen was conducted. The following observations were made: a. floor tiles were missing, b. oven hood lights were burned out and/or not working, c. there was an accumulation of brown and black residue on the floor under equipment, d. there was an accumulation of brown residue inside of the cabinets, e. there was an accumulation of brown and black residue on the dish machine, chest freezer, stove, three door reach in cooler, dish cart, and stand mixer, and f. there was an accumulation of lint on the oven hood filters. On 06/19/23 at 8:45 a.m., the CDM was asked how staff ensured the kitchen was kept clean and maintained in good repair. They stated they had a cleaning schedule and reported maintenance concerns to the maintenance director. The CDM was shown the above observations.
- Potential for harm · E2023-06-21 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — patternImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure proper antibiotic stewardship was completed for two (#8 and #30) of two residents reviewed for antibiotic use. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form, dated 6/19/23, documented a census of 39. Findings: A facility Policy and Procedure for Proper Antibiotic Stewardship Program, read in part .the proper use of antibiotics while ensuring the safety and well-being of the residents .specific criteria, McGeer criteria, the facility has adopted for assisting in prescribing antibiotics .follow the McGeer criteria for assisting in the diagnosis of infections that require antibiotics . 1. Res #8's physician order, dated 02/04/23, documented the resident was to receive an antibiotic for 10 days due to cellulitis. The resident's MAR for April 2023 documented the antibiotic was completed per the physician orders. The clinical record did not document specific criteria to ensure the proper use of antibiotics was conducted. A quarterly assessment, dated 6/12/23, documented the resident had severely impaired cognition.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident was treated with dignity during a transfer for one (#27) of one sampled resident observed for dignity. The Resident Census and Conditions of Resident report, dated 06/19/23, documented 39 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #27 had diagnoses which included acute cystitis without hematuria, osteoarthritis, HTN, and inflammatory spondylopathy. A quarterly resident assessment, dated 03/20/23, documented the resident required extensive assistance with transfers. On 06/20/23 at 11:07 a.m., CNA #1 was observed in the resident's room assisting them out of their recliner to their wheelchair. The resident was observed to bear weight by the CNA placing their hand under the resident's right arm. After the resident completed the pivot to their wheelchair the CNA was observed lowering the resident by their pants into their wheelchair. On 06/20/23 at 11:14 a.m., CNA #1 was asked when they transferred Res #27 from their recliner to their wheelchair, should they have assisted them by placing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0622 — isolatedNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure there was sufficient documentation for basis of a resident discharge for one (#42) of one sampled resident review for discharge. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 06/19/23, documented 39 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #42 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included burn of second degree of right and left foot, burn of second degree of right lower leg, presence of cardiac pacemaker, osteoarthritis, hypothyroidism, diabetes mellitus, hyperkalemia, HTN, heart failure, and COPD. A daily meeting minutes report, dated 04/12/23 at 8:55 a.m., documented Res #42 to discharge with a question mark behind their name. A nurse progress note, dated 04/12/23 at 1:12 p.m., documented the facility had a morning meeting concerning the behavior of the resident. It was documented a decision was made for the resident to be discharged from the facility. It was documented MDS coordinator #1 spoke…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to change and label oxygen tubing and concentrator reservoir according to physician orders for one (#11) of one residents sampled for respiratory treatments. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form dated 06/19/23, documented 39 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #11 had diagnoses which included COPD. A physician order, dated 04/29/23, documented to clean filter on oxygen concentrator and date bottle with time and initial. The order documented to change oxygen tubing with date and initials every Friday. An admission assessment, dated 05/06/23, documented the resident was cognitively intact, had shortness of breath, and received oxygen therapy. On 06/20/23 at 9:25 a.m., Res #11 was observed during a breathing treatment. The resident had oxygen delivered by nasal cannula at three liters per minute. The oxygen concentrator was observed at the foot of the bed. The concentrator humidification bottle was observed with a tape label on the bottle that documented 06/03/23. On 06/20/23 at 9:27…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the results of the use of PRN pain medications were obtained for one (#36) of five sampled residents reviewed for medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 06/19/23, documented 39 residents resided in the facility. It documented 21 residents were on a pain management program. Findings: Res #36 had diagnoses which included pain. A physician order, dated 03/28/23, documented hydrocodone-acetaminophen (pain medication) 7.5-325 mg one tab orally every six hours as needed. The April and May 2023 MARs were reviewed. There were no results for the administration of hydrocodone-acetaminophen on 04/19/23 and 05/22/23. On 06/20/23 at 10:01 a.m., the DON was asked what was the protocol for administering as needed pain medications. The DON stated the date, time, staff initials, medication, the reason the medication was administered, and the result should be documented on the back of the MAR. They were shown the resident's April and May 2023 MARs where there was no documented result on 04/19/23…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure side effects were monitored for the use of psychoactive medications for one (#36) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 06/19/23, documented 31 residents who received psychoactive medications. Findings: Res #36 had diagnoses of anorexia, insomnia, and depression. Physician orders, dated 03/28/23, documented Lexapro (antidepressant medication) 20 mg once a day; Remeron (antidepressant medication) 15 mg at bedtime; and temazepam (benzodiazepine medication) 30 mg at bedtime. A care plan, dated 04/05/23, documented the resident was receiving Lexapro, Remeron, and temazepam. It was documented for staff to screen and observed for suspected side effects according to the behavior monitoring record. There was no documentation side effect monitoring was conducted for May 2023. On 06/20/23 at 10:01 a.m., the DON was asked to provide side effect monitoring documentation for the month of May 2023 for the resident's use of Lexapro, Remeron,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-21 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — isolatedProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based of record review and interview, the facility failed to obtain physician ordered labs for one (#24) of five sampled residents reviewed for lab services. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 06/19/23, documented 39 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #24 had diagnoses which included congestive heart failure, hyperlipidemia, hypokalemia, and diabetes mellitus. A physician order, dated 02/07/23, documented CBC, CMP, and magnesium level on the 4th Wednesday of the month. There was no documentation the labs were obtained in April 2023 On 06/20/23 at 1:45 p.m., the DON was asked to locate documentation a CBC, CMP, and magnesium level was obtained in April 2023 for Res #24. On 06/20/23 at 3:00 p.m., the DON stated the labs were not collected in April 2023.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAWSON, GERALD | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/18/1977 |
| HORTON, RICKY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 04/01/1997 |
| MCWHIRTER, SHERRIE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 09/19/2013 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 9 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 75% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in OK
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375514. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.