No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Muskogee Nursing Center

602 North M Street, Muskogee, OK 74403 · For profit - Individual · 58 certified beds · (918) 682-9232 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 immediate-jeopardy citation$52,135 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

Worth asking about
  • inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $52,135 in federal fines (most recent 2026-03-10)
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 1 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
619 N Main St · (918) 682-0222 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
412 N York St · (918) 682-2418 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Alps0.2 mi
332 Eastside Blvd · (918) 683-6284 · Call to confirm hours
Park
837 E Okmulgee Ave · (918) 684-6302 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 2 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.0%13.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%3.3%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.9%1.9%0.9%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.9%3.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%4.7%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.9%13.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication41.3%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.5%4.7%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.2%17.1%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table38.6%17.5%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.562.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.962.961.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.15U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.15 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 13% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.22
RN hours/ resident / day
0.69
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.25
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.16
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.24
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 58 beds and averages 36.8 residents a day — about 63% occupied, or roughly 21 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.16 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.22 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.25 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.13 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.17 on weekdays — 1% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.21 to 0.24 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-01-08)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2023-11-16)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2026-03-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY On [DATE] at 5:30 p.m., an IJ situation was determined to exist related to the facility's failure to ensure supervision was provided to prevent Resident #1 from elopement. A quarterly assessment, dated [DATE], showed the resident had moderate cognition impairment with a BIMS of 12. An undated face sheet showed Resident #1 had diagnoses which included dementia, diabetes, and psychosis. A care plan, dated [DATE], for Resident #1 showed the resident was at risk for wandering. A facility incident report, dated [DATE], showed Resident #1 had left the facility and was struck by a car and expired later. On [DATE] at 5:35 p.m., the administrator was notified of the existence of an IJ situation related to the facility's failure to provide supervision to prevent elopement. The IJ template was provided to the administrator. On [DATE] at 3:00 p.m., an acceptable plan of removal was approved by OSDH. The plan of removal, read in part, Muskogee Nursing Center 602 North M St Muskogee OK 74403 [DATE] at1446. Plan of Removal.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-01-08 · tag F0851 — widespread
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure accurate staffing information for the PBJ reports was provided to CMS for the fourth quarter of 2024. A facility document titled All Residents, dated 01/06/25, documented 38 residents resided at the facility. Findings: A CMS PBJ Staffing Data Report dated 07/01/24 through 09/30/24, documented the facility had not provided the required RN coverage or licensed nurse coverage for the quarter of 2024. A review of the facility daily staffing reports for the fourth quarter of 2024 revealed the facility had been adequately staffed for RN coverage, licensed nurse coverage, and weekend staffing. On 01/08/25 at 10:14 a.m., the administrator stated the information submitted was not accurate and the person who had entered the data had erroneously submitted incorrect information at another one of their facilities on another occasion. On 01/08/25 at 10:32 a.m., the administrator stated they had not been aware the wrong information had been submitted. They stated the employee who had entered the data had recently been let go…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-01-08 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure SNF ABN forms included the required information for two (#43 and #48) of three sampled resident reviewed for skilled services beneficiary review. The DON identified 10 residents that had discharged from part A skilled services in the previous six months to the survey. Findings: 1. A SNF ABN form for Resident #43, dated 09/20/24, was reviewed and found not to have the reasons for non-coverage and estimated cost of those services documented on the form. 2. A SNF ABN form for Resident #48, dated 12/23/24, was reviewed and found not to have the reasons for non-coverage and estimated cost of those services documented on the form. On 01/08/25 at 9:59 a.m., the infection preventionist stated they had been tasked with creating the SNF ABN forms and presenting them to the residents. They stated they were unaware the section about the reason for potential non-payment and estimated cost were required to be included on the form. They stated they understood now the information was needed for the resident and their…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-01-08 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — pattern
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure licensed nurses were competent to perform tasks of their position by conducting a skills check and documenting the results for each licensed nurse. A facility employee list provided by the DON documented eight licensed nurses worked at the facility. Findings: A review of LPN #1's employee file did not reveal a skills review. On 01/08/25 at 8:56 a.m. the DON stated they had looked at LPN #1's records and did not find a skills check. They stated the former DON had stopped performing skill checks at some point and they would be restarting that process. They stated it was their expectation each licensed nurse would possess the skills to perform their duties. They stated their was no facility policy or procedures regarding skills checks. On 01/08/25 at 9:01 a.m., the administrator stated none of their current licensed nurses had a skills check in their file because the previous DON had not done them. On 01/08/25 at 9:06 a.m., the assistant administrator stated the nurses last skills check had occurred in 2021.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-01-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to: a. implement an enhanced barrier precaution policy to prevent the spread of multidrug-resistant organisms; and b. ensure a licensed practical nurse performed hand hygiene during tracheostomy care for one (#36) of one sampled resident reviewed for tracheostomy care. The administrator reported the census in the facility was 38 and one resident had a tracheostomy. Findings: 1. On 01/06/25 at 8:45 a.m., a tour of the facility was conducted. No signage was noted indicating enhanced barrier precautions were in place to protect at risk residents. On 01/07/25 at 12:42 p.m., CNA #1 stated the facility did not use EBP. On 01/07/25 at 12:45 p.m., CNA #2 stated they were not familiar with EBP. On 01/08/25 at 09:41 a.m., LPN #1 stated the facility was in the process of implementing enhanced barrier precautions. On 01/08/25 at 10:35 a.m., the infection preventionist stated they are currently not using EBP. b. A facility Trach policy, dated 11/05/24, read in part, Cleaning A Non Disposable Inner Cannula 1. Prepare supplies before cleaning…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-08 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure dialysis communication forms were consistently filled out for one (#21) of one sampled resident reviewed for dialysis. The administrator reported three residents in the facility received dialysis services. Findings: A Nursing Home Dialysis Transfer Agreement, signed 01/21/14, read in part, Facility shall ensure that all appropriate medical, social, administrative, and other information accompany all designated residents at the time of transfer to center. Resident #21 had diagnoses which included end stage renal disease. A physician's order, dated 11/03/21, documented Resident #21 was to receive dialysis every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday. Resident #21's 2024 TARs documented they had been transported to dialysis 13 times in November and 13 times in December. Out of 26 opportunities, the resident's health record contained five dialysis communication forms. On 01/08/25 at 9:41 a.m., LPN#1 stated the nurse on duty should ensure a dialysis communication form was sent with the resident to dialysis. They stated once the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-08 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — isolated
    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident with a diagnosis of diabetes and received routine insulin had an HgbA1C lab collected as ordered by a physician for one (#22) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The DON stated 23 residents at the facility have physician routine orders for HgbA1C tests. Findings: Resident #22 had diagnoses which included type two diabetes. A physician's order, dated 08/12/19, documented Resident #22 was to have HgbA1C labs drawn each January, April, July, and October. A review of the resident's EHR revealed no documentation the resident's HgbA1C had been collected since July 2024. On 01/07/25 at 9:45 a.m., the infection preventionist stated in October 2024 the facility's QA committee had identified through their quality assurance program the HgbA1C labs for Resident #22 had not been done. They were asked since the discovery, how many times had the resident's lab been checked. The infection preventionist stated they had not been checked since identified by the QA committee. They stated the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-08 · tag F0865 — failed to run a quality-improvement (QAPI) program — isolated
    Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure lab work identified by the QA committee as not having been done was collected once the omission was identified for one (#22) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. A facility document titled All Residents, dated 01/06/25, documented 38 residents resided at the facility. Findings: An active physician's order, dated 08/12/19, documented Resident #22 was to have HgbA1C labs drawn each January, April, July, and October. A review of the resident's EHR revealed no documentation the resident's HgbA1C had been collected since July 2024. On 01/07/25 at 9:45 a.m., the infection preventionist stated in October 2024 the QA committee, through their quality assurance program, had identified the previous DON had not been monitoring labs and Resident #22 HgbA1c had not been collected since July 2024. The infection preventionist was asked how many times the resident's labs had been collected since October 2024. They stated the labs had not been collected. They were asked how effective the facility quality…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-16 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff wore hair nets and beard guards while in the kitchen. The CDM identified 33 residents received services from the kitchen. She identified one resident who solely received nutrition and hydration through a peg tube. Findings: A Personnel Standards policy, undated, read in part, .The following standards have been adopted by the dietary department .Hair nets, covering all of the hair, must be worn at all times while on duty .Facial hair must be covered with a beard guard . On 11/14/23 at 11:22 a.m., [NAME] #1 was observed with very short hair on their head and the bottom half of their face. They were not observed to have a hair net or beard guard on. On 11/14/23 at 11:48 a.m., DA #1 was observed in the kitchen with longer facial hair observed from side burn to side burn, covering chin, and above top lip. They were not observed to wear a beard guard. On 11/14/23 at 12:00 p.m., [NAME] #1 and DA #1 were observed assisting with plating lunch and covering trays for delivery. Neither staff were observed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to update COVID-19 Policy and Procedures at least annually. The Administrator reported there were 34 residents residing in the facility. Findings: A COVID-19 Policy and Procedure, revised 12/23/20, stated in parts, .Staff will have their temperature checked 3 times per shift .Dietary staff to wear mask while in kitchen .Nurse's to wear N95 mask while completing breathing treatments .Facility will obtain and record temperatures on all residents qshift .Residents are to be encouraged to stay in their rooms .Residents are to wear face mask anytime they come out of their room . On 11/16/23 at 9:00 a.m., the Administrator stated the above practices documented in their current COVID-19 policy and procedures were no longer in effect and acknowledged the policy had not been updated at least annually.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-29 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to conduct routine pressure ulcer assessments, follow physician orders for pressure ulcer treatment, and update the care plan for one (#15) of two residents sampled for pressure ulcers. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented one resident with pressure ulcers. Findings: Res #15's significant change assessment, dated 08/13/22, documented the resident's cognition was moderately impaired, required extensive assistance with ADLs, and had no pressure ulcers. A nurse note, dated 09/06/22, documented the resident had a fluid filled blister to the left heel measuring 2.0 x 4.5 cm. The note documented an order to cleanse the area with wound wash, pat dry, and spray area with skin prep BID until resolved. A physician order, dated 10/05/22, documented to discontinue skin prep and apply Allevyn dressing to left heel and leave in place for seven days. The TAR documented the skin prep treatment was continued after the physician order documented to discontinue the treatment. The TAR did not document the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Ccited before2022-10-29 · tag F0851 — widespread
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to submit direct care staffing data to CMS at any time in the past. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 33 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The CMS PBJ Staffing Data Report, for quarter three of 2022, documented no data was submitted for the quarter. On 10/27/22 at 9:03 a.m., the vice president of operations stated the facility had never submitted PBJ data. She stated they had contacted their payroll company recently to start submitting the required data.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$52,135 in federal fines across 6 penalties.

  • $14,069 — penalty dated 2026-03-10
  • $4,938 — penalty dated 2024-01-08
  • $4,545 — penalty dated 2024-01-02
  • $13,762 — penalty dated 2023-12-11
  • $4,235 — penalty dated 2023-11-20
  • $10,586 — penalty dated 2023-10-30

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
LOWE, TINAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2016
MONTGOMERY, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/10/1992
MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2016
ANDERSON, WILLIAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2025
MCCOY, STELLAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+1.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$126K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 95%Medicare 1%Other / private 4%

About 95% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $126K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$190per resident / day
operating cost
$5,772per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$192per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375376. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-01-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next