No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Pauls Valley Care Center

1413 South Chickasaw Street, Pauls Valley, OK 73075 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 71 certified beds · (405) 238-6411 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (405) 238-6411 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 actual-harm citation$50,778 in federal fines2 Medicare payment denials
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $50,778 in federal fines (most recent 2024-04-18)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
200 Melville Dr · (405) 238-5555 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
110 Burr Ave · (405) 238-2755 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
118 W Joy Ave · (405) 238-7567 · Call to confirm hours
Park
602 W Lee St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1717 S Chickasaw St · (405) 238-5606

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased25.0%13.6%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%3.3%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.4%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.4%3.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury14.9%4.7%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened12.9%13.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication58.8%25.7%18.9%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine86.7%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.7%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control17.5%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table32.9%17.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.8%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine16.7%74.1%79.4%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.812.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.782.961.80typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
not reportedno hours filed
Therapy hours / resident / day

Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.3%CMS range 6.1–16.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.321.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.23
RN hours/ resident / day
0.82
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.82
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.87
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 71 beds and averages 36.5 residents a day — about 51% occupied, or roughly 34 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.87 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.23 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.82 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.67 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.95 on weekdays — 9% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.22 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-18)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-18)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · Gcited before2025-12-18 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from injuries resulting in a fracture for 1 (#3) of 4 sampled residents reviewed for accidents.The DON identified 36 residents resided in the facility.Findings:An undated diagnoses report for Resident #3's showed Resident #3 was admitted on [DATE] with a diagnosis of morbid obesity (severe) due to excessive calories.A comprehensive assessment for Resident #3, dated 04/12/25, showed the resident was dependent upon staff for all transfers.A care plan for Resident #3's, revised on 10/04/25, showed Resident #3 required a mechanical lift with two staff assistance for transfers.A Combined Initial and Final incident report, dated 06/04/25, read in part, 06/04/25 1330 [1:30 p.m.], staff was transferring [Resident #3] post shower, using hoyer lift. Lift sling broke with resident in the air causing [them] to fall to floor. [They] maintained A/O status, states [they] did not hit [their] head, but did c/o 10/10 pain to right leg. Right…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0627 — isolated
    Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident was not involuntarily discharged during hospitalization for 1 (#40) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for discharge.The DON identified 36 residents resided in the facility. Findings:An undated facility Bed-Holds and Returns policy read in part, If a Medicaid resident exceeds the state bed-hold period, he or she will be permitted to return to the facility .provided that the resident .a. Requires services of the facility; and b. Is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing services or Medicaid nursing services .If the resident is transferred with the expectation that he or she will return, but it is determined that the resident cannot return or the resident exceeds the 30 days out of facility as noted in the facility that resident will be formally discharged . In event that occurs resident will have to request admission through the facility referral/admission process. The resident will be permitted to return to an available bed in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0628 — isolated
    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide a:a. bed hold policy upon transfer;b. discharge notice to the resident and/or representative; andc. copy of the discharge notice to the ombudsman for 1 (#40) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for discharge.The DON identified 36 residents resided in the facility. Findings: An undated facility policy Bed-Holds and Returns, read in part, Prior to transfers and therapeutic leaves, residents or resident representatives will be informed in writing of the bed-hold and return policy. Resident #40's discharge return anticipated resident assessment, dated 09/30/25, showed the resident had an unplanned discharge to a short-term general hospital stay on 09/30/25. The assessment showed the resident had diagnoses which included recurrent unspecified major depressive disorder and anxiety. The assessment showed Resident #40's memory was OK and was independent in cognitive skills for daily decision making. A nursing note, dated 09/30/25, showed Resident #40 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-18 · tag F0636 — isolated
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure comprehensive assessments were completed within 14 days for 1 (#3) of 12 sampled residents reviewed for comprehensive assessments.The DON identified 36 residents resided in the facility.Findings:An undated diagnoses report showed Resident #3 was admitted on [DATE].An annual assessment for Resident #3 showed an assessment reference date of 06/25/25. MDS Coordinator #1 and the DON signed the assessment as completed on 08/05/25.On 12/18/25 at 3:37 p.m. MDS coordinator #1 stated Resident #3's annual assessment, dated 06/25/25, was not completed or transmitted until 08/05/25. They stated it was not completed or transmitted timely. They stated the assessment should have been completed by the 14th day after the assessment reference date.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the initiation of a comprehensive nutrition care plan for 1 (#1) of 12 sampled residents reviewed for care plans.The DON identified 36 residents resided in the facility.Findings:An undated admission record for Resident #1 showed the resident admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included chronic kidney disease and diabetes mellitus.A care plan for Resident #1, initiated on 07/16/25, did not show Resident #1 had a nutritional care plan.On 12/16/25 at 1:04 p.m., MDS coordinator #1 stated care plans were to be completed within 21 days of admission and updated quarterly.On 12/16/25 at 1:05 p.m., MDS coordinator #1 stated care plans were updated with different things, falls, when resident has changes. They stated it was a bit complicated to keep up with both care plans and MDS assessments, but it was more complicated to keep up with care plans.On 12/16/25 at 1:10 p.m., MDS coordinator #1stated they did not see a nutritional care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-04-18 · tag F0638 — pattern
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to complete and submit quarterly reviews of the minimum data set in the required timeframe's for eight (#3, 7, 11, 12, 14,16, 17, and #23) of 10 residents whose clinical records were reviewed for completion/submission of the resident assessments. The administrator identified 34 residents. Census: 34 Findings: The facility's MDS Completion and Submission Timeframe's policy, dated 10/01/10, read in part our facility will conduct and submit resident assessments in accordance with federal and state submission timeframe's . On 04/16/24 at 11:30 a.m., the corporate regional director documented the following as the last completed/submitted minimum data set assessments for the following residents: - a quarterly assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #3 - a quarterly assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #7. - an admission assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #11. - a significant change assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #12. - a quarterly assessment dated [DATE]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-04-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to develop a comprehensive person-centered care plan for two (#1 and #80) of 12 residents reviewed for care plans. The facility failed to develop care plans related to: a) smoking for resident #1 and #80, and b) falls for one resident #80. The Administrator reported 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility's Care Plans - Comprehensive policy, dated 10/01/10, read in part An individualized comprehensive care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental and psychological needs is developed for each resident .Each residents comprehensive care plan is designed to: a. incorporate identified problems area; b. incorporate risk factors associated with identified problems . 1. Resident #1 had diagnoses which included paraplegia and neurological conditions. A smoking assessment, dated 05/16/23, documented resident #1 is a supervised smoker d/t inability to light cigarette and difficulty disposing of cigarette into receptacle. A smoking…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-04-18 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — pattern
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to provide wound care in a manner to reduce the risk of infection or cross contamination for one (#17) of two residents observed for wound care. The director of nursing identified 4 residents with wounds. Resident census: 34 Findings: On 04/16/24 at 11:00 a.m., LPN #1 was observed to perform wound care on Res #17. The LPN washed hand and donned gloves. With gloved hands, the LPN borrowed an overbed table from the resident's roommate, removing the roommates personal possessions from the overbed table but not sanitizing the table. With the same gloves, the LPN opened and clear plastic shoe box shaped container, laying the lid on the inside facing up. With the same gloves, the LPN remove the contents needing for the dressing change and laid them atop the overbed table. With the same gloves, the LPN removed a positioning pillow from under the resident's hip/leg. One side of the pillow case appeared brown and wet with fecal incontinence. The LPN observed the condition of the pillow case and stated to the resident that after wound…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-04-18 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to store hazardous chemicals in a secure manner. The director of nursing identified one wandering resident who ambulated throughout the facility. Facility census: 34 Findings: The facility policy entitled Storage Areas, Maintenance, documented hazardous/harmful chemicals were to be stored as instructed on the labels of such products and in a locked storage area. The MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet) for Virex II - 256 disinfectant documented the chemical was corrosive to eyes, nose, throat, and respiratory tract. The MSDS documented the chemical was combustible and was intended for commercial or industrial use only. It documented to keep the chemical out of reach of children. The MSDS for Good Sense Liquid Air Freshener documented the chemical caused serious eye irritation and not to breath in vapors, taste, or swallow the chemical. The MSDS for Spraybuff, an industrial cleaning chemical, documented the chemical may be harmful if swallowed, may cause eye, skin, and respiratory irritation, and to keep out of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-04-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to maintain sanitary conditions in the kitchen. There was standing water in the kitchen, an active water leak from the three compartment sink, and broken/missing floor tiles. This had the potential to effect all residents. The administrator identified 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 04/14/24 at 12:46 p.m., the kitchen was observed. There was an active water leak from under the three compartment sink. There were several saturated bath sheets and towels on the floor between the three compartment sink and the food prep table. There were several missing, cracked, and broken floor tiles observed. The back door was opened wide and there was no screen door present. On 04/14/24 at 12:50 p.m., cook #1 stated when they arrive each morning to start their shift, there was always standing water all through the kitchen that they would have to mop up before starting breakfast. The cook stated the leak from under the three compartment sink had been there awhile and maintenance had been notified. On 04/16/23 at 4:34 p.m., the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-18 · tag F0660 — isolated
    Plan the resident's discharge to meet the resident's goals and needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure the resident's representative was included in discharge planning for one (#30) of three residents reviewed for discharges. The Administrator reported 34 residents resided in the facility. Finding: The facility's Resident/Family Participation - Assessment/Care Plans policy dated 12/01/2006, read in part The resident and his/her family, and/or legal representative, are invited to attend and participate in the resident's assessment and care planning conference .The social services director or designee is responsible for contacting the resident's family and maintaining records of such notices . 1. Resident #30 had diagnoses which included heart failure, respiratory failure, and diabetes mellitus. A care plan, dated 08/25/23, documented Discharge planning: Resident, family and staff are in agreement for discharge planning .Planned discharge date is 09/01/23 .Goal: able to return home with supportive services 09/01/23 .Intervention: Notify provider of concerns. Assist with obtaining community services. Assist in ordering…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-03-10 · tag F0640 — pattern
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to electronically transmit MDS assessments, within 14 days after completion, for 11 (#1, 4, 5, 6, 9, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, and #24) of 11 residents reviewed for resident assessments. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 21 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 03/10/23 at 10:19 a.m., the facility's regional consultant was interviewed regarding MDS resident assessments not being transmitted as required. The consultant reported they had recognized a problem with MDS assessments on 02/01/23. The consultant stated the facility previously did not have an RN in their system to sign off on MDS assessments, and they believed this was part of the issue with the assessments either not being transmitted or being transmitted late. On 03/10/23 at 11:16 a.m., the regional consultant provided a list of residents who were identified as having MDS assessments completed but not transmitted in the required timeframe. The consultant reported they had transmitted a batch of MDS assessments over the past couple…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-10 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure: a. an Oxygen in Use sign was in place per the facility's policy and, b. oxygen tubing was labeled with date and initials when changed per professional nursing standards for two (#1 and #178) of two residents reviewed for oxygen therapy. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents, dated 03/08/23, documented 21 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility Oxygen Administration policy, dated 04/01/22, read in parts, .Place an 'Oxygen in Use' sign on the outside of the room entrance door .Place an 'Oxygen in Use' sign in a designated place on or over the resident's bed . 1. Resident # 1's cognition was documented to be severely impaired and had a diagnoses of COPD. admission Orders for resident #1, dated 02/22/23, read in part, .Check SpO2 every shift, if < 93% place on oxygen 3 lpm via nc . Resident #1's Care Plan, dated 02/22/23, read in parts, .The resident is receiving PRN oxygen therapy related to COPD .Goal: The resident will maintain SpO2 above 93% through the next review date…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-10 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — isolated
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to designate a registered nurse to serve as the Director of Nursing on a full time basis. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 21 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 03/08/23 at 9:43 a.m., the Administrator reported she had been at the facility since 02/01/23 and the facility had not had a Director of Nursing during that time. The Administrator stated the new DON had just started working half-days and would be at the facility full-time beginning 03/13/23. The Administrator reported a corporate nurse had been coming in occasionally and offering assistance as needed but did not fulfill the duties of DON. On 03/10/23 at 10:26 a.m., the regional consultant reported the last full time DON had resigned on 01/01/23. The consultant reported there was no DON coverage from 01/01/23 until 03/06/23 when the new DON started part-time, and the DON would be full time effective 03/13/23. The consultant reported she had called to request a waiver but was under the impression she did not need a waiver as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-10 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to act upon a pharmacy recommendation, to consider a dose reduction of an antipsychotic medication, for one (#9) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 21 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A facility policy, Medication Regimen Reviews, revised May 2022, documented in parts, .Within 24 hours of the MRR, the Consultant Pharmacist provides a written report to the attending physician .The attending physician documents in the medical record that the irregularity has been reviewed and what (if any) action was taken to address it .Copies of medication regimen review reports, including physician responses, are maintained as part of the permanent medical record . Resident #9 had diagnoses which included Bipolar disorder, dementia with behaviors, and anxiety. An Annual MDS Assessment, dated 09/28/22, documented the resident was cognitively intact. The assessment documented the resident received antipsychotics seven of seven…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$50,778 in federal fines across 1 penalty. 2 Medicare payment denials on record.

  • $50,778 — penalty dated 2024-04-18
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2026-02-07 for 3 days
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-06-27 for 28 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SMITH, BROOKEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER50%since 03/01/2022
SMITH, LAYNEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER50%since 03/01/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-19.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$206K
Related-party expense8% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 57%Medicare 11%Other / private 32%

This home reported $206K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$259per resident / day
operating cost
$7,886per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$216per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375463. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next