No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Sunset Estates Of Purcell

915 North 7th Avenue, Purcell, OK 73080 · For profit - Corporation · 69 certified beds · (405) 527-2122 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (405) 527-2122 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 18 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1401 N 4th Ave · (405) 527-0097 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1300 N Green Ave · (405) 527-2107 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1601 North Green Street · (405) 527-9791 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Red Hill Park Cir · (405) 527-7227 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
715 W Harrison St · (405) 527-3045

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.1%13.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%3.3%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.7%1.9%0.9%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.1%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.1%3.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.6%4.7%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.4%13.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication27.0%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.4%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.2%17.1%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table17.1%17.5%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.7%1.8%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.2%74.1%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission31.4%27.3%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit11.1%16.6%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.062.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.732.961.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

64.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that better than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 54 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

64.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
64.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.25U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 64.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.25 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 34% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 12% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF64.2%CMS range 53.0–74.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024better than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.2%CMS range 7.5–16.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge64.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge68.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge44.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.4%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization9.3%CMS range 4.5–15.47.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.071.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.26
RN hours/ resident / day
0.92
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.10
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.27
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.21
RN hoursweekends
43.8%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 69 beds and averages 51.6 residents a day — about 75% occupied, or roughly 17 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.27 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.26 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.10 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.13 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.33 on weekdays — 6% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.28 to 0.21 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 44% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-11-14)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2023-09-12)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2024-11-14 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure equipment was maintained in good repair in the laundry room. MDS Coordinator #1 identified 56 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 11/14/24 at 11:21 a.m., a tour of the laundry room was conducted. Behind washing machine #2 water was observed on the floor coming out from under the machine. A blanket and a small rug were observed on the floor against the wall behind the washing machine. Both items were observed to be wet. On 11/14/24 at 12:04 p.m., Laundry #1 reported the washing machine had been leaking for about one week. They reported it happened about this time every year. They were asked about the blanket and rug on the floor behind the washing machine. They reported they did not know there was anything on the floor. On 11/14/24 at 1:25 p.m., the administrator reported they had not been told the washing machine was leaking.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-11-14 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure staff wore eye protection when entering residents' rooms who were COVID-19 positive. MDS Coordinator #1 identified 56 residents resided in the facility. The IP identified 16 residents had tested positive for COVID-19. Findings: An undated Sequence for Putting on Personal Protective Equipment form, documented goggles or faceshield were to be placed over face and eyes. Resident #13 had diagnoses which included COVID-19. A Progress Note, dated 11/11/24 at 4:01 a.m., documented Resident #50 was on isolation due to positive covid test. It documented the resident had a cough at times and was not feeling well. A Progress Note, dated 11/12/24 at 10:46 p.m., documented Resident #11 was covid positive. It documented the resident had fatigue, body aches, cough, and sore throat. A Progress Note, dated 11/12/24 at 10:35 p.m., documented Resident #34 was covid positive. It documented the resident had complaints of cough and congestion. A Progress Note, dated 11/13/24 at 4:43 a.m., documented Resident #16 was on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-14 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to accurately complete a level I PASRR for one (#14) of one resident sampled for PASRR. MDS Coordinator #1 reported 56 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #14 admitted with diagnoses of major depressive disorder and delusional disorder. A PASRR level I, dated 11/01/19, documented the resident did not have a mental health diagnosis. On 11/14/24 at 10:33 a.m., the ADON was shown the level I PASRR and was asked if the form was filled out correctly. The ADON reported it was not filled out correctly.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-09-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food safety. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form, documented 52 residents resided in the facility. The dietary manager identified one resident did not receive nutrition from the kitchen. Findings: On 09/07/23 at 9:15 a.m., a brief initial tour of the kitchen was conducted. The following was observed in the walk in refrigerator during the tour: a. cooked hamburger patties in gallon Ziploc bag, dated 09/04/23, b. pre-cooked sausage patties in an opened box, dated 09/03/23, c. an open box below the pre-cooked sausage patties containing raw, uncooked bacon, dated 09/01/23, d. an unopened box below the raw bacon of pre-cooked sausage patties, dated 09/05/23. On 09/07/23 at 09:25 a.m., the dietary manager DM stated storage of leftovers is dependent on what the leftovers were. They stated the cooked hamburger patties should have been discarded. They stated the boxes should not have been stacked in that manner as it could cause cross-contamination.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-12 · tag F0552 — isolated
    Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident and/or resident representative was informed in advance of the risks and benefits of the use of a hypnotic medication and informed of, and participate in, their treatment plan for one (#9) of 24 sampled residents reviewed for medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented three residents received hypnotic medications. The MDS coordinator identified care plan meetings were conducted for 52 residents. Findings: A facility policy, revised December 2016, titled Resident Rights, read in part, 1. Federal and state laws guarantee certain basic rights to all residents of this facility. These rights include the resident's right to .e. self-determination .h. be supported by the facility in exercising his or her rights; i. exercise his or her rights without interference, coercion, discrimination or reprisal from the facility .o. be notified of his or her medical condition and of any changes in his or her condition; p. be informed of, participate in his or her care planning…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-12 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a fall care plan was reviewed and revised for one (#9) of 24 sampled residents whose care plans were reviewed. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form, dated 09/06/23, documented 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A facility policy, revised March 2018, titled Assessing Falls and Their Cause read in part: .Performing a Post-Fall Evaluation: 4. The intervention to prevent reoccurrence will be placed on the care plan. Res #9 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses which included arthritis, right shoulder and arm fracture, and left AKA. A significant change MDS assessment, dated 05/23/23, documented Res #9's cognition was moderately impaired. The CAA documented cognitive loss, falls, psychotropic medication use, were triggered for care planning. The focus on the fall care plan, initiated 05/29/22, documented Res #9 was a low risk for falls r/t AKA. An incident report, dated 06/08/23 at 11:30…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-12 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to implement interventions to prevent weight loss for one (#17) of two sampled residents reviewed for nutrition. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form, dated 09/06/23, documented 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #17 had diagnoses which included Alzheimer's disease, dementia, GERD, diabetes, and adult failure to thrive. A vital sign record, dated 03/03/23, documented the resident weighed 186.2 lbs. A physician order, dated 03/28/23, documented the resident received a mechanical soft diet with nectar thick liquids for dysphagia. A vital sign record, dated 04/01/23, documented the resident weighed 182.6 lbs. A vital sign record, dated 05/03/23, documented the resident weighed 176.6 lbs. A vital sign record, dated 06/01/23, documented the resident weighed 177.6 lbs. A vital sign record, dated 07/01/23, documented the resident weighed 187.4 lbs. An annual MDS, dated [DATE], documented the resident was severely…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-12 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to review the risks and benefits of side rails with the resident or resident representative; and obtain an informed consent prior to installation for one (#9) of one sampled resident reviewed for side rails. The corporate nurse consultant #1 identified 10 residents had grab bars and six residents had side rails. Findings: Res #9 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses which included arthritis, right shoulder and arm fracture, and left AKA. A facility policy, revised December 2016, titled Proper Use of Side Rails, read in part, .5. consent for using restrictive devices will be obtained from the resident or legal representative per facility protocol .7. documentation will indicate if less restrictive approaches are not successful, prior to considering the use of side rails . A facility policy, revised August 2022, titled Bed Safety and Bed Rail, read in part, The use of bed rails is prohibited unless the criteria for use of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-12 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure blood pressure medications were not administered when a resident's blood pressure was below parameters for one (#6) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form, dated 09/06/23, documented 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #6 had diagnoses which included HTN, heart failure, and chest pain. A physician order, dated 02/08/23, documented to administer lisinopril 2.5 mg one time per day for HTN. The order documented to hold the medication when the systolic blood pressure was below 110. A July 2023 MAR, documented the resident received the lisinopril when systolic blood pressure was below 110 six times. A physician order, dated 08/02/23, documented to administer isosorbide mononitrate 10 mg one time per day for heart failure and chest pain. The order documented to hold the medication if systolic blood pressure was below 110. A physician order, dated 08/02/23, documented to administer lisinopril 2.5 mg one time per day for HTN. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-10-20 · tag F0645 — pattern
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to correctly identify an individual with a mental disorder for two (#16 and #33) of two residents sampled for PASRR level I screening. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 18 residents had documented psychiatric diagnoses. Findings: 1. Res #33 was admitted [DATE] with diagnoses which included major depressive disorder, delusional disorders, and hallucinations. A PASRR I screening, completed on 11/01/19, documented, No to all questions regarding mental illness. A quarterly assessment, dated 09/10/22, documented the resident was moderately impaired with cognition and had no behaviors during the look back period. A care plan, last reviewed 09/18/22, documented to monitor, document, and report a change in behavior, mood, cognition, hallucinations, delusions, social isolation, suicidal thoughts, and withdrawal. On 10/18/22 at 10:45 a.m., the DON stated she was not here when the PASRR was filled out for the resident. She stated the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 8 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2022-10-20 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — pattern
    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to follow physician orders related to peg tube feeding for one (#42) of two residents with tube feedings. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented two residents had ordered tube feedings. Findings: Res #42 had diagnoses which included gastrostomy medical management and dysphagia. A admission assessment, dated 10/07/22, documented the resident was moderately impaired with cognition, required extensive to total assistance with activities of daily living, and had a feeding tube. A physician order, dated 08/01/22, documented start enteral feed at 50 ml per hour in the afternoon related to encounter for attention to gastrostomy. There was no documentation on the order for the type, strength, or time frame for the feeding to be administered to the resident. A dietitian note, dated 09/08/22 documented a goal for weight stabilization and recommended to increase Isosource 1.5 to 55 ml/hr continuous. A physician order, dated 09/13/22, documented enteral feed every shift for peg tube at 55 ml/hr with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-10-20 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to assess the need and risk of using bed rails for one (#29) of one sampled resident reviewed for bed rail usage. The administrator reported the facility had six residents with bed rails and one resident with an assist bar. Findings: Res #29 had diagnoses which included paraplegia and convulsions. An annual assessment, dated 08/27/22, documented the resident was severly impaired with cognition and required extensive to total care with activities of daily living. A care plan, last reviewed 09/08/22, did not document the resident had bed rails. A review of the resident's EHR did not contain an order for bed rails or an assessment for bed rails. On 10/17/22 10:57 a.m., the resident was observed in bed on an air mattress with quarter rails up on the bed and a fall mat on the floor. On 10/20/22 at 09:58 a.m., the DON stated the resident did not have a bed rail assessment. She stated he used the rail for positioning and helping the staff when turning. On 10/20/22 at 10:08 a.m., the MDS coordinator stated she stated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-10-20 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — pattern
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, it was determined the facility failed to ensure: a. written rationales were provided describing the reason the medications were clinically contraindicated, and b. the physician addressed recommendations in a timely manner for MRRs for two (#5 and #35) of five sampled residents who were reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 10/18/22, documented 42 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The Medication Monitoring policy, effective 10/01/18, read in parts, .the Facility and Attending Physician must address the recommendation(s) in a timely manner that meets the needs of the resident- but no later than their next routine visit to assess the resident .If the Attending Physician declines or otherwise rejects the Consultant Pharmacist's recommendation, an explanation as to the rationale for the rejection shall be documented in the resident's medical record . 1. A MRR, dated 08/08/22, documented Res #5 received duloxetine 30 mg daily. It documented the pharmacist made a recommendation to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-10-20 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — pattern
    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to collect labs as ordered by the physician for one (#10) of five sampled residents reviewed for lab services. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 10/18/22, documented 42 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #10 had diagnoses which included vitamin B-12 deficiency, hypothyroidism, chronic kidney disease stage 3, and HTN. A physician's order, dated 04/18/22, documented CBC, CMP, TSH, lipid, vitamin B-12, vitamin D every 12 months starting on the 13th. On 10/19/22 at 11:31 a.m., the DON was asked to provide the lab results. On 10/19/22 at 11:56 a.m., the DON stated they missed collecting the labs. The DON stated they should have been collected.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-20 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to accurately complete assessments for two (#33 and #35) of 12 residents whose assessments were reviewed. The ''Resident Census and Conditions of Residents'' form documented 42 residents resided in the facility. Findings: 1. Res #33 had diagnoses which included anxiety disorder, delusional disorder, and major depressive disorder. A physician order, dated 11/07/19, documented mirtazapine (an antidepressant medication) administer 15 mg by mouth at bed time for appetite stimulant. An annual assessment, dated 12/08/21, documented the resident was severely impaired with cognition and was taking an antianxiety and an opioid medication. The assessment did not document the resident was taking an antidepressant medication. A quarterly assessment, dated 09/10/22, documented the resident was moderately impaired in cognition and was not taking an antidepressant medication. A care plan, last reviewed 09/18/22, documented the resident was taking a sedative, antianxiety, and an antidepressant medication. On 10/18/22 at 11:12…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-20 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident with a new serious mental health diagnosis was referred to the OHCA for one (#16) of two sampled residents reviewed for PASRRs. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 10/18/22, documented 42 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A level I PASRR, dated 04/20/21, documented Res #16 did not have a serious mental illness. On 05/06/22, Res #16 had a new diagnoses of schizophrenia. There was no documentation the OHCA had been contacted to see if a level II PASRR was required. On 10/17/22 at 3:58 p.m., the DON was shown Res #16's level I PASRR and new diagnosis of schizophrenia. They were asked to provide documentation the OHCA was notified to see if a level II PASRR was required. On 10/18/22 at 10:41 a.m., the DON stated they had no documentation the OHCA was notified of the diagnosis. They stated the OHCA should have been contacted.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-20 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to post daily nurse staffing information in a prominent area where it could be readily viewed by residents and visitors. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 42 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 10/17/22 at 10:00 a.m., the nurse staffing information was not posted. On 10/18/22 at 2:23 p.m., the nurse staffing information was not posted. On 10/18/22 at 2:25 p.m., the DON stated a paper printout of the monthly nurse staff schedule enclosed in a glass bulletin board case on the southwest hall served as the daily staffing board. The DON stated not having been aware of the requirement to post daily staffing and census in an area available to residents and visitors. On 10/18/22 at 2:58 p.m., the corporate nurse consultant reported daily staffing information and census was written on a clipboard kept at the nurses' station and not in view for residents or visitors but it should have been.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-20 · tag F0801 — isolated
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to guarantee the person designated to serve as the DM met the State requirement for DM and complete/maintain certification as the DM. The DM identified 40 residents received services from the kitchen. Findings: An employee hire date list documented the DM was hired [DATE]. There was no documentation the DM was certified as a dietary manager. On [DATE] at 9:20 a.m., the DM was asked if she was certified as a DM. She stated she had been certified. The DM stated their certification expired in 2020.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SUNSET ESTATES OF PURCELL, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/1987
BAIRD, TONYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/15/1987
GANTZ, DEBBIEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 08/15/1987

CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+15.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 58%Medicare 10%Other / private 32%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$246per resident / day
operating cost
$7,478per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$289per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375440. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-11-14, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next