No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Sand Springs Nursing and Rehabilitation

1025 North Adams, Sand Springs, OK 74063 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 173 certified beds · (918) 245-5908 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Flagged for abuseBehavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)1 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$8,281 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • CMS has flagged it for abuse
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Feb 2026
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $8,281 in federal fines (most recent 2026-02-13)
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (68%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
796 E Charles Page Blvd · (918) 245-2286 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.8 mi
405 E 2nd St · (918) 246-0510 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
107 N Main St · (918) 514-0045 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1000 N Adams Rd · (918) 245-7513

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased17.0%13.6%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.3%3.3%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.8%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.8%3.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.5%4.7%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened8.5%13.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication37.2%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.1%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.8%4.7%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control25.1%17.1%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table14.0%17.5%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.8%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine84.1%74.1%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission17.4%27.3%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit35.9%16.6%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.592.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days4.092.961.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

52.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 27 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

52.1%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
54.5%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.32U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.13hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 54.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 53% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF52.1%CMS range 35.6–69.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.6%CMS range 6.5–14.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge54.5%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge45.5%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge45.5%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.1%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.9%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.8%CMS range 3.8–12.87.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.191.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.19
RN hours/ resident / day
0.95
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.12
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.26
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.15
RN hoursweekends
67.6%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 173 beds and averages 58.7 residents a day — about 34% occupied, or roughly 114 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.26 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.19 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.12 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.11 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.32 on weekdays — 6% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.21 to 0.15 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 68% is well above the national median of 45%. 3 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-13)
11
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-21)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2026-02-13 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    A past noncompliance immediate Jeopardy situation was determined to exist effective 12/01/25 related to the facility's failure to ensure residents were free from abuse by facility staff. Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to protect the resident's right to be free from sexual abuse by staff for 1 (#29) of 2 sampled residents reviewed for allegations of abuse. The administrator identified 59 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A care plan with an imitated date of 11/21/23, and last reviewed on 12/02/25, showed Resident #29 had self-care performance deficit related to decreased mobility. Interventions included Resident #29 was able to dress independently and could do up buttons, tie shoes, do zippers, put on shirts, pull up pants, put on socks, and put on coats. The interventions for transfers and toilet use included Resident #29 required zero staff participation with transfers and to use the toilet. Resident #29 required no assistance with toileting. An annual assessment for Resident #29, dated 11/21/25, showed a BIMS of 15 which indicated Resident #29…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-13 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure assessments were accurate for 1 (#28) of 17 sampled residents reviewed for falls.The administrator identified 59 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A quarterly assessment for Resident #28, dated 11/25/25, showed a BIMS of 03 which indicated the resident was severely impaired for daily decision making. The assessment showed diagnoses which included hypertension, non-Alzheimer's disease, anxiety disorder, depression and psychotic disorder. Section J of the assessment showed Resident #28 had no falls since admission/entry, reentry, or prior assessment. On 12/17/25 at 3:36 p.m., the MDS coordinator stated they ensured the accuracy of the MDS by looking at the provided documentation and doing the assessment themself. They stated when a resident had a fall, they added the falls to the assessment and the care plan. The MDS coordinator reviewed the quarterly assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #28 and stated they had not accurately coded the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-21 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to: a. assess the resident for the use of side rails, b. ensure to mattress fit correctly for the bed frame and use of side rails, c. monitor for safety and maintenance for the use of side rails, d. obtain an informed consent prior to the use of side rails, for one (#27) of one sampled residents reviewed for side rails. The DON identified eight residents who used side rails. Findings: The policy for Bed Safety and Bed Rails documented use of bed rails were prohibited unless the criteria for use had been met. The policy documented bed frames, mattress and bed rails were checked for compatibility and size prior to use. The policy documented regardless of mattress type, width, length, and/or depth, the bed frame, bed rail and mattress will leave no gap wide enough to entrap a resident's head or body. The policy documented the maintenance staff was to routinely inspect all beds and related equipment to identify risks and problems including potential entrapment risks. Resident #27 had diagnoses which included…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-21 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — pattern
    Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide enough staff to ensure assistance with ADL's and a clean environment was provided for one (#33) of three residents reviewed for ADL's The administrator reported the census was 52. Findings: An undated facility policy titled Staffing, Sufficient and Competent Nursing, read in part, Our facility provides sufficient numbers of nursing staff with the appropriate skills and competency necessary to provide nursing and related care and services for all residents in accordance with resident care plans and the facility assessment Res #33 had diagnoses including paraplegia and diabetes mellitus. An admission assessment, dated 05/14/24, indicated the Res #33 was independent with daily decision making and was dependent on staff for transfers. A physician order, dated 06/17/24, documented Per resident request: up to chair daily as tolerated to facilitate wound healing On 06/17/24 at 11:00 a.m., Res #33 stated that he wanted to get out of bed more often, but staff didn't always help him. Res #33 also stated they had not been out…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-21 · tag F0732 — pattern
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure nurse staffing information was posted on a daily basis. The administrator identified 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 06/17/24 at 10:35 a.m., the nurse staffing board was not observed as posted in any high visibility area. On 06/19/24 at 12:44 p.m., a staffing board was observed posted at the nurses station near the front door. The staffing data on the posting was dated 06/18/24. On 06/20/24 at 9:36 a.m., a staffing board was observed posted at the nurses station near the front door. The staffing data on the posting was dated 06/18/24. On 06/21/24 at 8:22 a.m., a staffing board was observed posted at the nurses station near the front door. The staffing data on the posting was dated 06/18/24. On 06/21/24 at 8:26 a.m., the DON stated the staffing data was posted right up front. They pointed to the staffing data observed at the nurses station near the front door. The DON stated the staffing data was supposed to be update daily but was not.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-21 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — pattern
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview , the facility failed to administer medication as ordered by the physician for one (#51) of five sampled residents who were reviewed for unnecessary medication. The administrator identified 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Resident #51 had diagnoses which included acute embolism and thrombosis of unspecified deep veins of the lower extremity, cardiomyopathy, chronic systolic heart failure, hemiplegia to left nondominant side, and anemia. A five day assessment, dated 05/24/24, documented the resident was cognitively intact and was receiving an anticoagulant medication. A hospital discharge order, dated 06/12/24, documented the resident was to receive Eliquis (a anticoagulant medication) 10mg by mouth twice a day for six days then decrease to 5mg by mouth twice a day. The Resident #51's MAR for June 2024 did not document the resident received Eliquis as ordered by the physician. On 06/19/24 at 2:15 p.m., LPN #2 stated they admitted the resident to the facility on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facililty failed to maintain an infection control program for enhanced barrier precautions for three (#29, 46, and #51) of three reviewed for infection control. The DON identified eight residents who currently had EBP. Findings: A policy titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions documented in parts .EBPs employ targeted gown and glove use during high contact resident care activitites when contact precautions do not otherwise apply .Examples of high-contact resident care activitites requiring the use of gown and gloves for EBPs include: a. dressing; b. bathing/showering; c. transferring; d. providing hygiene; e. changing linens; f. changing briefs or assisting with toileting; g. device care or use (central line, urinary catheter, feeding tube, tracheostomy/ventilator, etc.); and h. wound care (any skin opening requiring a dressing) . 1. Res #29 had diagnoses which included obstructive and reflux uropathy, diabetes mellitus, atrial fibrillation, polyneuropathy, and depressive disorder. On 06/17/24 at 10:20 a.m., signage was noted at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to maintain a clean comfortable environment for one (#33) of three residents sampled for environment. The administrator reported the census was 52. Findings: An undated facility policy titled Cleaning and Disinfecting Residents' Rooms, read in part, Housekeeping surfaces (e.g., floors, tabletops) will be cleaned on a regular basis, when spills occur, and when these surfaces are visibly soiled Res #33 had diagnoses including paraplegia and diabetes mellitus. An admission assessment, dated 05/14/24, documented the resident was independent with daily decision making and was dependent on staff for transfers. On 06/17/24 at 11:00 a.m., Res #33's room was observed. The trash can was observed to be full and soiled linens were piled in two separate areas of the floor. The floor was discolored in areas and sticky to the touch. Two pairs of soiled gloves were observed near the wall by the bathroom. Food debris was observed near the resident's bed. On 06/17/24 at 11:05 a.m., Res #33 stated housekeeping came in every day…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure assistance with ADL's was provided for one (#33) of three residents reviewed for assistance with ADL's. The administrator reported the census was 52. Findings: Res #33 had diagnoses including paraplegia and diabetes mellitus. An admission assessment, dated 05/14/24, indicated the resident was independent with daily decision making and was dependent on staff for transfers. A physician order, dated 06/17/24, documented Per resident request: up to chair daily as tolerated to facilitate wound healing. On 06/17/24 at 11:00 a.m., Res #33 stated that they wanted to get out of bed more often, but staff didn't always help them. Res #33 also stated they had not been out of bed since the end of last week. On 06/18/24 at 10:00 a.m., Res #33 stated they still had not been out of bed. On 06/19/24 at 10:10 a.m., Res #33 stated they had an order from the doctor to get up, and they still had not been out of bed. On 06/20/24 at 9:28 a.m., CNA #3 stated they try to get Res #33 up, but they are pulled away a lot of times…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to complete weekly skin assessments as ordered to identify impaired skin integrity for one (#27) of three residents reviewed for pressure ulcers. The DON identified two residents with pressure ulcers. Findings: Res #27 had diagnoses which included diabetes mellitus, morbid obesity, and hypertension. A care plan, dated 07/19/20, documented the resident had potential for impaired skin integrity related to fragile skin, incontinence, and/or impaired mobility. A physician order, dated 08/21/23, documented the facility was supposed to do weekly skin assessments. The staff was to examine the resident's skin from head to toe and document any new abnormalities and notify the physician for treatment every evening shift on Mondays. A weekly skin assessment, dated 05/13/24, documented the resident had redness and moisture to the groin area. A weekly skin assessment, dated 05/27/24, documented the resident had moisture associated redness to the left iliac crest and a treatment was in place. On 06/17/24 at 2:51 p.m., the Res…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a PRN order for an antianxiety had a 14 day stop date and an antipsychotic had an appropriate diagnosis for one (#53) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The administrator identified 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #53 had diagnoses which included dementia. A physician order, dated 04/04/24, documented to administer Seroquel (an antipsychotic) 200 mg at bedtime for dementia. A MAR for April 2024 documented Seroquel was received by the resident 25 times. A physician order, dated 05/05/24, documented to administer Ativan (an anti-anxiety) 0.5 mg every six hours as needed for agitation. A MAR for May 2024 documented Seroquel was received by the resident 31 times, and Ativan was received by the resident 16 times. A MAR through 06/19/24, documented Seroquel was received by the resident 18 times, and Ativan was received by the resident 9 times. On 06/19/24 at 2:41 p.m., the DON stated it was the responsibility of the DON to ensure the end date for the PRN and the diagnosis…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure resident records were accurate for one (#49) of four sampled residents reviewed for accidents. The administrator identified 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #49 had diagnoses which included dementia. A progress note dated 04/30/24 at 10:08 a.m., documented the resident's hand was deep purple, swollen, and painful. The note documented the physician was notified. On 06/20/24 at 1:51 p.m., the medical director stated the report they received did not include pain or discoloration. An observation of a text message documented the staff reported to the doctor the hand was swollen and not painful. The message to the doctor included a photograph. The photograph did not show the resident's hand was discolored.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-21 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolated
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to inspect the bed frame, mattress, and bed rails as part of a regular maintenance program for one (#27) of one sampled residents reviewed for side rails. The DON identified eight residents who used side rails. Findings: The policy for Bed Safety and Bed Rails documented use of bed rails were prohibited unless the criteria for use had been met. The policy documented bed frames, mattress and bed rails were checked for compatibility and size prior to use. The policy documented regardless of mattress type, width, length, and/or depth, the bed frame, bed rail and mattress will leave no gap wide enough to entrap a resident's head or body. The policy documented the maintenance staff was to routinely inspect all beds and related equipment to identify risks and problems including potential entrapment risks. Res #27 had diagnoses which included diabetes mellitus, morbid obesity, and hypertension. The care plan, dated 06/13/19, documented the resident had an ADL self care deficit. The care plan documented the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-05-12 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than five percent for three (#34, 27, and #31) of 16 residents observed during medication passes. A total of 25 opportunities were observed with three errors and a total error rate of 12%. Findings: 1. Resident #34 had diagnoses which included diabetes. A physician's order, dated 03/13/23, documented the resident was to receive Novolog insulin per sliding scale readings at 150 mg/dL or greater. The resident was to receive six units for a finger stick blood sugar reading between 251 mg/dL and 300 mg/dL. On 05/10/23 at 4:43 p.m., LPN #1 stated the resident's finger stick blood sugar reading was 267 mg/dL. LPN #1 stated the resident was to receive four units of Novolog insulin for every 50 mg/dL above 150 mg/dL. On 05/10/23 at 4:43 p.m., LPN #1 was observed to administer eight units of Novolog insulin for a finger stick blood sugar reading of 267 mg/dL. This is two units more than the Novolog sliding scale insulin (6 units) for a finger stick blood sugar of 267 mg/dL. 2.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-05-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to store foods according to professional standards for food service safety. The facility failed to discard left-over refrigerated foods within the timeframe allotted for food service safety and failed to label/date left-over foods stored in the refrigerator according to professional standards for food service safety. The director of nursing identified 56 residents who ate meals prepared in the kitchen. Findings: On 05/11/23 at 7:10 a.m., the following items were observed stored in the walk in refrigerator: - a resealable bag, dated 05/03, of cooked hamburger patties, - an undated container of hand diced tomatoes - a container, dated 05/06, of vanilla pudding, - a covered plate of hashbrowns, dated 05/06, - a pan of mechanically soft sweet and sour chicken, dated 05/08, and - an undated pan of spanish rice. On 05/11/23 at 5:00 p.m., the assistant dietary manager was asked what the facility policy was regarding the storage of left-overs. The ADM stated deserts were stored in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours and everything else…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$8,281 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $8,281 — penalty dated 2026-02-13

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CONHOLD — 5 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 54.0-2.0 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 54.0-2.0 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 53.4-0.4 vs chain
The other 4 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.0★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SULLIVAN SAND SPRINGS TROrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST45%since 08/29/2013
TENANT ONE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/29/2013
SULLIVAN, JAMESIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 08/29/2013
ARMSTRONG BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 08/29/2013
ALLRED, AMYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 05/14/2018
COMPREHENSIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/29/2013

CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 6 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$588K
Related-party expense11% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 74%Medicare 10%Other / private 16%

About 74% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $588K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 11% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$250per resident / day
operating cost
$7,589per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$255per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375285. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-13, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next