No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Stroud Nursing & Rehab

721 West Olive, Stroud, OK 74079 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 58 certified beds · (918) 968-2075 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited May 20251 immediate-jeopardy citation1 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$9,307 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited May 2025
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $9,307 in federal fines (most recent 2025-05-21)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2308 W Highway 66 # B · (918) 968-4469 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
1417 OK-66 · (918) 968-2427 · Call to confirm hours
Park
(405) 974-9657 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased4.8%13.6%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.6%3.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.3%1.9%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.1%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%3.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.1%4.7%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened8.1%13.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication26.8%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.3%4.7%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control12.7%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table13.4%17.5%17.1%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.772.311.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.152.961.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.21U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.21 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 24% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 27% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.7%CMS range 7.2–17.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.881.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.28
RN hours/ resident / day
0.97
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.72
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.97
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 58 beds and averages 46.0 residents a day — about 79% occupied, or roughly 12 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.97 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.28 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.72 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.87 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.02 on weekdays — 4% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.30 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-02-09)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2023-01-19)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2023-01-19 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY On 01/11/23 at 10:20 a.m., the Oklahoma State Department of Health (OSDH) confirmed the existence of an immediate jeopardy related to failing to send a resident who sustained a burn to the hospital. The facility failed to ensure the resident was provided emergency medical evaluation and/or treatment after the resident sustained a serious burn and failed to document assessment and monitoring of the injury. On 12/26/22 at 11:10 p.m. Resident #40 was found by staff with burns to their scalp, hair, face, bilateral ears, and left hand, while wearing oxygen. Resident #40 was not sent to the hospital for evaluation and/or treatment of the burns and was not assessed by the physician until 12/30/22 (Four days after the burn injury occurred.), There was no documentation of the degree, or size of the burns and no documentation of the residents lung sounds or oxygen saturation after the incident. On 01/11/23 at 10:47 a.m., the Administrator was informed of the existence of the immediate jeopardy. A request was made for an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2023-01-19 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    A past noncompliance Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) situation was determined to exist effective 12/26/22 related to the facility's failure to ensure a resident who smoked was free from accident hazards. The facility failed to prevent a major injury while smoking with oxygen in use for resident #40. Resident #40 sustained burns to top of scalp, left hand, face, right and left ear. On 01/11/23,the Oklahoma State Department of Health verified the existence of the past noncompliance IJ related to the facility's failure to protect and prevent accident hazards related to smoking in the building while wearing oxygen. The past noncompliance IJ was removed effective 12/27/22 after the facility put measures in place to prevent recurrence. On 12/27/22 staff was in-serviced about the smoking policy, all residents who smoked were inserviced on the smoking policy and signed the policy, the smoking policy was observed along with the smoking times hanging in every room of a resident who smoked. The facility performed smoking evaluations on all residents who smoked on 12/27/22. On 01/09/23 at 4:04 p.m.,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Actual harm · G2025-05-21 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident was not touched sexually by another resident for 1 (#1) of 5 sampled resident reviewed for abuse. The DON stated 55 residents resided at the facility. Findings: On 05/20/25 at 12:05 p.m., Res #1 and Res #2 were observed in the dining area of the facility. They were sitting at opposite ends of the room which was approximately 20 feet apart. The residents did not show any outward signs of distress while in the room together. The residents did not look at each other. On 05/20/25 at 3:18 p.m., Res #1 was observed in an activity with other residents in the dining room. Res #2 was observed in the same activity sitting approximately 20 feet away from Res #1. No obvious signs of distress were observed from Res #1. Neither Res #1 nor Res #2 looked at the other during the activity but did move within 10 of each other during the activity without incident or signs of emotional distress. A facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation and Misappropriation Prevention Program, dated April 2021, read…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility to ensure OHCA was contacted for a resident that had a serious mental illness for one (#19) of four sampled residents reviewed for recommendations for evaluation and determination for PASARR level II assessments. The DON identified 35 residents with a serious mental health diagnosis. The facility's Behavioral Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring policy, dated 03/19, read in part, .If the level I screen indicates that the individual may meet the criteria for a mental disorder, intellectual disability or related condition he or she will be referred to the state PASARR representative for the Level II (evaluation and determination) screening process . Res #19 was admitted to the facility with diagnosis which included stroke and hypertension. Resident #19's PASSAR level I , dated 05/27/12, had no diagnosis of a serious mental illness. A physician's note, dated 09/22/15, documented that Res #19 had a serious mental illness of schizophrenia. On 02/07/24 at 11:30 a.m., the ADON stated there was no documentation for Res #19 determination…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the PASARR for a resident with a serious mental health diagnosis was filled out correctly and referred to the OHCA for two (#12 and #42) of four sampled residents reviewed for PASARR evaluations. The DON identified 35 residents with a serious mental health diagnosis. 1. Res #12 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses of PTSD and major depressive disorder. A PASARR level I report, dated 12/20/22, documented the resident did not have a serious mental illness. On 02/07/24 at 11:30 a.m., the MDS coordinator stated the PASARR had not been filled out correctly and had not been reported to the OHCA. 2. Res #42 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses of depression, bipolar disorder, psychotic disorder, and schizophrenia. A PASARR level I report contained no documentation that OHCA was notified of the mental health diagnoses. On 02/07/24 at 11:30 a.m., the MDS coordinator reported OHCA was not notified.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-09 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a comprehensive care plan was developed for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) for one (#12) of one sampled resident who was reviewed for PTSD. The Administrator reported 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #12 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses of PTSD and major depressive disorder. A care plan, dated 12/23/23, contained no documentation the resident had a diagnosis of PTSD and did not include goals or interventions for PTSD. On 02/07/24 at 11:30 a.m., the MDS coordinator reported a care plan should have been developed for PTSD.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure pain medication was administered upon request for one (#51) of two sampled residents who were reviewed for pain management. The administrator reported 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility's Administering Pain Medication policy, revised 10/2022, read in part, .Pain management is a multidisciplinary care process that includes .Recognizing the presence of pain .Conduct an abbreviated pain assessment .Administer pain medications as ordered . Res #51 had diagnoses which included chronic pain. A Pain care plan intervention, dated 09/21/23, documented to anticipate Res #51's need for pain relief and respond immediately to any complaint of pain. An assessment, dated 12/15/23, documented Res #51's cognition was intact, had experienced pain, received scheduled pain medication, and had been offered or received as needed pain medication in the five day look back period. Current physician's orders, dated 02/08/24, documented to administer Gabapentin 300 mg one capsule three times a day for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-02-09 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to administer medication as ordered by the physician for one (#39) of seven residents reviewed for medication administration. The administrator reported 52 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility's Administering Medications policy, dated 04/2019, read in part, .Medications are administered in accordance with prescriber orders, including any required time frame .Medications are administered within one (1) hour of their prescribed time, unless otherwise specified . Res #39 had diagnoses which included cerebrovascular disease and pain. Physician's orders, dated 04/10/23, documented to apply Voltaren Gel 1 % two grams topically to the right shoulder and both knees four times a day for pain. A TAR, dated 01/01/24 through 01/30/24, documented Voltaren Gel was to be administered four times a day at 8:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 4:00 p.m., and 8:00 p.m. The TAR documented the Voltaren Gel had not been signed out as administered on 01/26/24 at 4:00 p.m. or on 01/30/24 at 12:00 p.m. Current physician's orders, dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-01-19 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — pattern
    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure laboratory tests were obtained as ordered by the physician for one (#31) of five sampled residents reviewed for laboratory tests. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 01/06/23, documented 50 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility's Lab and Diagnostic Test Results policy, dated 11/2018, read in parts, .The physician will identify and order .lab testing based on the resident's diagnostic and monitoring needs .The staff will process test requisitions and arrange for tests . Resident #31 had diagnoses which included benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms, hyperlipidemia, heart failure, hypokalemia, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. A physician's orders, dated 07/06/22, documented to draw a CBC, CMP, Lipid profile, and a PSA (laboratory tests) every six months starting on 09/09/22. There was no laboratory results found in Resident #31's clinical record. On 01/18/23 at 2:34 p.m., the DON stated they could not find the laboratory results for the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-01-19 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — pattern
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure emergency call systems were functioning and/or the call cords were long enough to be reached by the residents if they were lying on the floor in the shower in three of three shower rooms observed. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 01/06/23, documented three residents were independent with bathing and 50 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility's Answering the Call Light policy, dated 03/2021, read in parts, .Be sure the call light .is functioning at all times .Report all defective call lights to the nurse supervisor promptly . On 01/19/23 at 8:22 a.m., the emergency call cord in the shower room on Ocean View Drive was observed. The emergency call cord did not reach the shower floor. On 01/19/23 at 8:24 a.m., the shower room on [NAME] Blvd was observed. The emergency call cord was pulled, the light outside the shower room did not light up. On 01/19/23 at 8:26 a.m., the shower room on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-19 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were administered as ordered for one (#55) of three sampled residents who were reviewed medication administration. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 03/07/23, documented 50 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The Admissions From Other Healthcare Facilities policy, dated 03/2017, read in parts, .Residents from other health care facilities may be admitted upon receipt of appropriate documentation .The following information will be provided to the facility prior to or upon the resident's admission .Physician orders for immediate care . The admission Assessment and Follow Up: Role of the Nurse policy, dated 09/2012, read in parts, .Conduct an admission assessment .including .Current medications .Reconcile the list of medications from the medication history, admitting orders .and the summary from the previous institution .Contact the Attending Physician to communicate and review findings of the initial…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to properly label and store food in accordance with professional standards for food safety. The DON identified 50 residents that received meals from the kitchen. Findings: The facility's Food and Receiving Storage policy, dated October 2017, read in parts, .All food stored in the refrigerator or freezer will be covered, labeled and dated (use by date) . On 1/10/23 at 10:56 a.m., during the brief initial tour of the kitchen, it was observed that multiple food items were found unlabeled and undated in the freezer. Food items that was observed in multiple bags included pizza crust, tilapia and biscuits. On 1/10/23 at 10:57 a.m., the Dietary Manager stated the unlabeled, undated food items stored in the freezer was pizza crust, tilapia, and biscuits. The Dietary Manager stated all food items stored in the freezer are supposed to be labeled and/or dated.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-19 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the pneumococcal vaccine was administered for one (#31) of five sampled residents reviewed for pneumococcal immunizations. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 01/06/23, documented 34 residents received the pneumococcal vaccine and 50 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The facility's Pneumococcal policy, dated 10/2019, read in part, .All residents will be offered pneumococcal vaccines to aid in preventing pneumonia/pneumococcal infections . A pneumonia vaccination consent form, dated 03/09/22 , documented Resident #31's representative consented for Resident #31 to receive the pneumococcal immunization. There was no documentation the pneumococcal immunization was administered. On 01/18/23 at 4:13 p.m., the MDS coordinator stated Resident #31 had a signed consent in their chart to receive the pneumococcal vaccination. The MDS coordinator stated they would check with the IP. On 01/18/23 at 4:41 p.m., the IP stated Resident #31 had been screened and had a signed consent to receive the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-06-22 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — pattern
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined the facility failed to update and implement their abuse policy for two (#5 and #7) of two sampled residents who were reviewed for abuse. This had the potential to affect all 54 residents who resided in the facility. Findings: A policy titled, Policy and Procedure on Prohibition of Abuse, Neglect, Personal Degradation or Misappropriation, dated 08/08/19, documented, .All allegations of abuse, neglect or misappropriation will be reported to the Administrator, D.O.N., Charge Nurse, family members, Oklahoma State Department of Health, and the Nurse Aide Registry .Reporting and Responding: .If a resident makes a report to a staff member that indicates any type of psychological or physical abuse, then the department head shall perform an internal investigation to determine if any type of abuse actually occurred .The administrator may take written statements while the investigation is underway to determine if abuse has occurred .An incident report shall be signed by the employee or department head and shall be signed immediately by…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-06-22 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — pattern
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined the facility failed to report to the appropriate authorities allegations of abuse in a timely manner for two (#5 and #7) of two sampled residents who were reviewed for abuse. This had the potential to affect all 54 residents who resided in the facility. Findings: A policy titled, Policy and Procedure on Prohibition of Abuse, Neglect, Personal Degradation or Misappropriation, dated 08/08/19, documented, .All allegations of abuse, neglect or misappropriation will be reported to the Administrator, D.O.N., Charge Nurse, family members, Oklahoma State Department of Health, and the Nurse Aide Registry .Reporting and Responding .The administrator .shall do an internal investigation .If the abuse is physical .If needed a report will be made per telephone or fax within twelve hours of incident and investigation and final report within five working days to the Oklahoma State Department of Health and Nurse Aide Registry .Upon report of any allegations or violations the Administrator or his/her designated representative will thoroughly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-06-22 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined the facility failed to complete a comprehensive care plan reflecting the status of the resident during the completion of the assessment and list the possible side effects to monitor when psychoactive medications were administered for four (#3, #8, #25 and #29) of fourteen sampled residents whose care plans were reviewed. The facility census and condition identified 35 residents who received psychoactive medications. Findings: 1. Resident #3 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses which included decreased vision related to glaucoma and age-related macular degeneration, insomnia, major depressive disorder, chronic pain syndrome, and arthritis. The resident's care plan, dated 03/10/21, documented, .Category Problem .I am currently on Remeron for Depression and Restoril for Insomnia . Category Approach .Administer Remeron and Restoril per orders for Depression and sleep .Staff will monitor me daily for any adverse reactions to Restoril and Remeron . The care plan had not documented what the possible adverse reactions were for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-06-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure oxygen tubing was changed in a timely manner to prevent cross contamination for one (#29) of two sampled residents whose oxygen tubing was observed. The facility reported 11 residents who received oxygen therapy. Findings: A facility policy titled, Policy & Procedures for Oxygen Tubing & Nebulizer Maintenance, dated 06/06/2017, documented, It is the policy of [name withheld] that oxygen tubing is changed weekly on Thursday and as needed for all residents using oxygen .All tubing is dated and initialed by the nurse changing the tubing. Resident #29 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses which included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. A care plan, dated 04/06/21, had not documented oxygen as a focus area with measurable goals, or interventions. An admission assessment, dated 04/19/21, documented the resident's cognition was intact, utilized a cane or walker for mobility, and received oxygen therapy. A physician order, dated June 2021, documented, Oxygen via N/C (nasal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$9,307 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $9,307 — penalty dated 2025-05-21

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
MONTGOMERY, AUBREYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 05/01/2023
RCB BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/01/2023
WILSON, CATHERINEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
INTERHEALTH, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
STROUD RE PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
ALDRICH, RYANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
MONTGOMERY, BRADFORDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+16.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$233K
Related-party expense9% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 82%Medicare 5%Other / private 14%

About 82% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $233K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$209per resident / day
operating cost
$6,341per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$248per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375367. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-02-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next