No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Tulsa Center for Rehabilitation and Healthcare

6202 East 61st Street, Tulsa, OK 74136 · For profit - Corporation · 180 certified beds · (918) 494-8830 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (918) 494-8830 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Mar 2026
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Mar 2026
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • it did not file the payroll staffing data CMS requires — its 1 of 5 staffing rating is the rating CMS assigns for not reporting, not a measure of how many nurses are on the floor
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
6130 S Maplewood Ave · (855) 258-3269 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
6048 S Sheridan Rd Ste B · (866) 855-7279 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
6006 S Sheridan Rd
Park
Liberty Parkway Trail · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
6202 S Sheridan Rd · (918) 291-6050

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased15.8%13.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.7%3.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.2%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.5%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%3.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.9%4.7%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened17.6%13.7%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication32.9%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.3%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers10.0%4.7%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control10.0%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table38.1%17.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication6.7%1.8%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.8%74.1%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission25.6%27.3%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit8.6%16.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days4.012.311.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days6.152.961.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

10.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
47.2%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery

Met the expected recovery: 47.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 36 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.7%CMS range 7.6–14.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge47.2%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge36.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge36.1%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified98.2%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay1.9%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened7.4%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.1%CMS range 4.3–14.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.051.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

No payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours are on file for this home — and the record suggests that is because it did not report them. CMS rates its staffing 1 of 5, which is the rating CMS assigns when a home does not report. Every Medicare-certified nursing home is required to submit its actual payroll data quarterly, and that submission is what makes staffing numbers auditable rather than a claim. A home that does not file is not the same as a home with no data yet: ask this home directly what its nurse-to-resident ratios and weekend RN coverage are, why its payroll data is not filed, and weigh the independent health-inspection score heavily in the meantime.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-25)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-03-20)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-15 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure dignity was maintained while residents were assisted with meals for 1 (#2) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for dignity.The administrator identified eight residents who were dependent on staff for eating.Findings:On 05/14/26 at 12:30 p.m., LPN #3 was observed standing while assisting Resident #2 with the noon meal.A quarterly assessment, dated 04/22/26, showed Resident #2 had a BIMS score of 10 which indicated moderate cognitive impairment. The assessment showed Resident #2 was dependent on staff for eating.On 05/14/26 at 12:50 p.m., LPN #3 stated staff should sit while assisting residents with eating to maintain dignity when dining.On 05/14/26 at 1:10 p.m., the DON stated staff should be seated next to the resident they were assisting to ensure dignity with dining.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-05-15 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to maintain infection control for residents with indwelling urinary catheters for 1 (#5) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for infection control.The administrator identified 11 residents with indwelling urinary catheters.Findings:On 05/14/26 at 11:00 a.m., CNA #3 and LPN #3 were observed to transfer Resident #5 from their bed to their wheelchair using a mechanical lift. CNA #3 was observed to place the catheter drainage bag on the floor. CNA #3 was observed to run over the catheter drainage bag with the wheel of the mechanical lift. CNA #3 was observed to slide the catheter bag along the floor from the front of the wheelchair to the back of the wheelchair.An annual assessment, dated 04/02/26, showed Resident #5 had a BIMS score of 15 which indicated intact cognition. The assessment showed Resident #5 had an indwelling urinary catheter and was dependent on staff for transfer from bed to chair.On 05/14/26 at 11:08 a.m., CNA #3 stated catheter bags should not be placed on the floor.On 05/14/26 at 11:10 a.m., LPN #3…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-15 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — isolated
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the call light system was functioning for 3 (#4, 6, and #8) of 5 sampled residents reviewed for functioning call lights. The administrator identified 121 residents resided at the facility.On [DATE] at 5:24 a.m., the call lights in room [ROOM NUMBER] and room [ROOM NUMBER] were observed to be on in the hallway. The call light alert box at the nurses' station was observed to show cord out for room [ROOM NUMBER] and room [ROOM NUMBER]. On [DATE] at 10:50 a.m., the call light box for room [ROOM NUMBER] was observed to be missing. Bare wires were observed to hang from the wall where it had been located.A policy titled Call Lights: Accessibility and Timely Response, dated 2025, read in part, Assure the facility is adequately equipped with a call light at each residents' bedside.Staff will report problems with a call light or call system immediately to the supervisor and/or maintenance director and will provide immediate or alternative…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-03 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from abuse for 1 (#5) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for abuse. The administrator identified 125 residents resided in the facility. Findings:An undated facility policy titled Abuse and Neglect Policy and Procedure, read in part, Identify, assess, care-plan, and monitor residents with needs and behaviors which might lead to conflict or neglect, such as residents with a history of aggressive behaviors, residents with self-injurious behaviors, residents with communication disorders and those that require heavy nursing care or are totally dependent on staff. Monitor the resident for early warning signs or any changes that would trigger abuse behavior and reassess strategies on a regular basis. An undated admission record showed Resident #5 had diagnoses which included violent behavior, dementia, depression, mood disorder, anxiety, and conduct disorder. An Incident Report Form, dated 10/27/25, showed Resident #5 threw soda on CNA #2 who threw a drink back in Resident #5's face. The form showed as CNA…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-21 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure daily weights were obtained according to physician orders for 1 (#1) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for daily weights.The administrator identified 114 residents resided in the facility. Findings:A 24-hour skin assessment, dated 09/05/25 at 8:11 p.m., showed Resident #1 had bilateral lower extremity pitting edema and weeping of the right leg.A review of the vitals tab in the facility electronic health record showed on 09/06/25 Resident #1 weighed 256.3 pounds and on 09/23/25 Resident #1 weighed 273.2 pounds. Daily weights were not obtained in the month of September after an order was received from the hospital for daily weights on 09/23/25.A review of the vitals tab in the facility electronic health record showed on 10/14/25 Resident #1 weighed 267.5 pounds. Daily weights were not obtained in the month of October.A comprehensive assessment, dated 09/15/25, showed Resident #1 had a brief score for mental illness of 15 which indicated the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-25 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident diagnosed with diabetes mellitus, who was ordered a routine blood test to monitor blood sugar levels, received the test for 1 (#2) of 5 sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications.The DON stated 60 residents at the facility had diabetes and all had their A1C tested at least annually.Findings:A facility policy titled Laboratory Services and Reporting, dated 07/2025, read in part, The facility must provide or obtain laboratory services when ordered by a physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist in accordance with state law.A face sheet, dated 08/01/25, for Res #2 showed the resident had diagnosis of diabetes mellitus.A physician's medication order, dated 08/01/25, showed Res #2 was to be administered Lantus Solostar (a brand of insulin) 100 units/ml. The order showed Res #2 was to receive 5 units of the insulin in the morning and 27 units in the afternoon.A physician's lab order, dated 10/04/24, showed Res #2 was to have a blood sample collected for an A1C…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-25 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview the facility failed to ensure medications were secure for 1 of 3 carts on the Southeast Hall. The DON identified 108 residents resided in the facility. Findings:On 08/20/25 at 10:47 a.m., a green capsule in a plastic medication cup was observed sitting on top of the medication cart unattended on the Southeast Hallway. A Policy dated 04/2018, titled Medication Storage In The Facility, read in part, The medication supply is accessible only to licensed nursing personnel, pharmacy personnel, or staff members lawfully authorized to administer medications. 08/20/25 at 10:54 a.m., LPN # 2 stated they had left the medication on top of the medication cart. LPN # 2 stated they had intended to administer it to a resident but forgot. They stated leaving the medication unattended on the cart could result in the wrong resident taking the medication and could cause a medication error. They stated it should not have been left out on top of the cart and should have been secured inside the cart.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-08-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff were compliant with Infection prevention protocols during the provision of tracheostomy care for 1 (#5) of 5 residents reviewed for infection control procedures. The administrator identified 3 residents with a tracheostomy resided in the facility. On 08/20/25 at 12:48 p.m., LPN #1 was observed to provide tracheostomy care for Res #5. After starting care, LPN #1 discovered supplies needed were not available in the room, LPN #1 removed their gloves and gown and left the room. On 08/20/25 at 1:15 p.m., LPN #1 returned to the room with supplies and donned a gown and gloves in the room. LPN #1was not observed to sanitize their hands. LPN #1 then opened a pair of sterile gloves, removed the gloves they had on and donned sterile gloves. LPN #1 was not observed to sanitize their hands between glove changes. LPN #1 then opened supplies, opened an alcohol wipe and wiped off inner cannula with the alcohol wipe. LPN #1 cleaned the area around the tracheostomy site and placed the inner cannula. LPN #1 was not…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-27 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse to the OSDH within two hours for one (#4) of four sampled residents reviewed for abuse. The administrator reported the census was 104. Findings: A facility policy titled Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation, revised 10/2023, read in parts, Reporting of alleged violations to the Administrator, state agency, adult protective services and to all other required agencies (e.g., law enforcement when applicable) within specified timeframes .Immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation is made, if the events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious bodily injury. Resident #4 had diagnoses which included quadriplegia and generalized anxiety disorder. An Incident Report Form, dated 08/10/24, documented around midnight on 08/10/24, Resident #4 and their significant other were having a physical altercation in the resident's room and the police were called. The inbound notification documented the report was received by the OSDH on 08/10/24 at 4:13 p.m. On 12/27/24 at 2:00…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-17 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to use a gait belt for one (#3) of three residents who were sampled for assist with transfers. The administrator identified 106 resident resided in the facility. Findings: Resident #3 had diagnoses which included dementia and amputation of left lower leg. An Incident Report Form, dated 09/24/24, documented staff was assisting the resident with a transfer without using a gait belt. The resident suffered a right knee abrasion. On 10/16/24 at 2:46 p.m., the administrator stated the staff member had been suspended, then terminated, due to not following the facilities standards regarding the use of gait belts during transfers. They stated the incident had been added to the QA on 10/01/24, re-education had been provided to the direct care staff on 10/01/24, and weekly monitoring of the use of gait belts during transfers was begun on 10/01/24, and is still ongoing with a completion date of monitoring of 11/15/24. Documentation of QA, education, and monitoring was provided by the administrator. On 10/17/24 at 11:18 a.m., the DON…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
Show the remaining 8 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-20 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure an assessment was transmitted timely for one (#87) of two sampled assessments reviewed for accuracy. The Administrator identified 109 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Face Sheet, documented Resident #87 expired [DATE]. A Death In Facility assessment, dated [DATE], documented In Progress. On [DATE] at 1:23 p.m., MDS Coordinator #2 stated they double check assessments at the end of each month to ensure resident assessments were completed. They stated they were unsure the time frame for ensuring a Death In Facility assessment was completed but they were usually completed within 48 hours. On [DATE] at 1:23 p.m., MDS Coordinator #2 reviewed Resident #87's assessment and stated it showed it was still in progress. They reviewed the assessment and stated there was a warning they needed to clear before it was finalized. They stated they didn't know why it wasn't caught with there double check procedure. They stated the assessment was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-20 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were administered as ordered for one resident (#58) of six sampled resident reviewed for medications. The Administrator stated 109 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Medication Ordering and Receiving from Pharmacy, policy read in part, .Reorder medications four days in advance of need .to ensure adequate supply is on hand . Resident #58 had diagnoses which included epilepsy, unspecified, not intractable, without status epilepticus. A care plan problem for seizures, dated 03/01/24, documented Resident #58's was to be administered medications as ordered. A controlled drug disposition report, dated 02/09/24, documented 60 doses of phenobarbital 64.8 mg had been delivered to the facility for the use of Resident #58. The report documented the last dose of the original 60 doses was signed out on 03/18/24 at 6:00 p.m. A medication administration record, dated 03/01/204 through 03/20/24, documented a dose of phenobarbital 64.8 mg was scheduled to be administered to Resident #58 on 03/19/24 between…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-20 · tag F0802 — failed to prepare enough nourishing food — pattern
    Provide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure sufficient dietary staff to provide alternative meals. The Administrator identified 109 residents resided in the facility. She identified two residents received nutrition and hydration solely through a feeding tube. Findings: An Alternative Menu, undated, documented the following alternatives were available for lunch and supper: loaded baked potatoes, chef salad, bologna and cheese sandwich, turkey and cheese sandwich hot or cold, ham and cheese sandwich hot or cold, grilled cheese sandwich, cheese burger with fries or chips and side salad, peanut butter and jelly sandwich, and three different soups. A Dietary Schedule, dated February 26th through 29th, 2024, documented four to six employees were scheduled. A Dietary Schedule, dated March 1st through 17th, 2024, documented three to six employees were scheduled. On 03/17/24 at 10:37 a.m., Resident #47 stated they would turn in their alternative meal request for supper shortly after lunch. Resident #47 stated there had been times the dietary staff told…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-20 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure alternative meals were provided for three (#47, 48, and #73) of three sampled residents reviewed for meal service. The Administrator identified 109 residents resided in the facility. She identified two residents received nutrition and hydration solely through a feeding tube. Findings: An Alternative Menu, undated, documented the following alternatives were available for lunch and supper: loaded baked potatoes, chef salad, bologna and cheese sandwich, turkey and cheese sandwich hot or cold, ham and cheese sandwich hot or cold, grilled cheese sandwich, cheese burger with fries or chips and side salad, peanut butter and jelly sandwich, and three different soups. On 03/17/24 at 10:37 a.m., Resident #47 stated they would turn in their alternative meal request for supper shortly after lunch. Resident #47 stated there had been times the dietary staff told the residents they couldn't cook any alternatives. Resident #47 stated at other times, dietary staff stated the only alternative was a peanut butter and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-20 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure a shower stall and curtain was clean for one of one shower rooms observed. The Administrator identified 109 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 03/17/24 at 10:15 a.m., the southeast shower room was observed. The middle shower stall was the only one with a shower curtain. The shower walls had hard water stains, and an area of black substance in the grout on the floor next to the wall. The substance was able to be scratched off. The shower curtain was observed to have brown and orange stains scattered from the top to the bottom of the curtain. On 03/20/24 at 9:48 a.m., Housekeeper #1 stated shower rooms were cleaned everyday. The shower room was observed. The same hard water stains and black substance in the grout was observed. The shower curtain had the same stains. On 03/20/24 at 9:58 a.m., Housekeeping supervisor stated shower rooms should be cleaned every day. She stated they monitored the shower rooms two to three times a day. She stated she didn't know the process for ensuring shower curtains were…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-13 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide written information concerning the right to formulate an advance directive for two (#25 and #69) of three sampled residents who were reviewed for advance directives. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 09/06/23, documented 99 residents resided at the facility. Findings: 1. Resident #25 was admitted with diagnoses which included acute respiratory failure and type two diabetes. Review of the clinical record revealed no documentation the resident had been provided information to formulate an advance directive. 2. Resident #69 was admitted with diagnoses which included type two diabetes and cardio obstructive pulmonary disease. Review of the clinical record revealed no documentation the resident had been provided information to formulate an advance directive. On 09/11/23 at 1:32 p.m., the administrator was asked to provide advance directives for Resident #25 and #69. The administrator stated they do not have an advanced directive for these residents, but are working on getting then.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-13 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined the facility failed to provide complete and informed advance notice of discharge from Medicare skilled services for three (#2, 16, and #146) of three residents who were reviewed for beneficiary protection notification. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, documented 9 residents who had been discharged from Medicare skilled services in the last six months. Findings: 1. Resident #2 was admitted to Medicare Part A skilled services on 03/26/23. The resident was discharged from skilled services on 03/26/23. The resident had benefit days of skilled service coverage remaining at the time of discharge. Resident #2 continued at the facility for long term care. Review of the notice of Medicare non-coverage revealed the facility initiated the discharge from Medicare Part A services due to no progress with therapy. The form documented Resident #2 did not receive an SNF ABN Form CMS-10055 due to Resident #2 did not want continued services. 2. Resident #16 was admitted to Medicare Part A skilled services on 03/17/23. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-13 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff sanitized their hands between glove changes during wound care for two (#7 and #62) of two residents observed for wound care, and between residents when administering medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, dated 09/06/23, documented four residents with pressure ulcers, and 99 residents who resided at the facility who received medications. Findings: 1. On 09/08/23 at 8:40 a.m., Resident #62 was observed for wound care. The wound nurse was observed to sanitize the over bed table using a Microkill cloth, removed gloves, moved trash can next to table, sanitized hands, placed wax paper on top of their sanitized cart, gathered their supplies, and locked their cart. The wound nurse obtained supplies and entered the room of Resident #62. The nurse sanitized their hands, opened packages, labeled and dated dressings, donned gloves, removed the dressing from the right hand of Resident #62, doffed gloves, and donned clean gloves. The wound nurse did not sanitize. The wound nurse then cleaned the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SENIOR CARE GROUP INCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 05/01/2016
CARLISLE TAYLOR WHITWORTH 2020 IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2016
GARY SCOTT WHITWORTH 2019 IRREVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2016
LQCP MANAGEMENT, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2016
WM 41 TULSA RE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2016
WM-LQC MM, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2016
WT HOLDINGS, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/06/2016
RHOADES, CHARLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 05/01/2016
BOSWELL, DARRENIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/03/2025
LUISKUTTY, THOMASIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 07/24/2023
MARTIN, MERREDITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 02/06/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

7 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-18.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 85%Medicare 7%Other / private 8%

About 85% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$288per resident / day
operating cost
$8,758per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$243per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375568. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next