No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Community Health Center

1153 Cherokee Street, Wakita, OK 73771 · Non profit - Corporation · 52 certified beds · (580) 594-2292 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (580) 594-2292 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0604, F0605) — most recent Apr 2026
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604, F0605) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
158 E Sunset Dr Ste B · (580) 395-2319 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
107 E Cherokee St · (580) 395-3116 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
111 W Main St · (580) 594-2216 · Call to confirm hours
Park
409 S 7th St · (580) 395-2993 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased30.6%13.6%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.0%3.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.8%1.9%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.6%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.3%3.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained1.6%0.1%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury3.1%4.7%3.3%typical
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened22.3%13.7%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication28.2%25.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.7%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.4%4.7%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.2%17.1%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table18.2%17.5%17.1%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.502.311.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.452.961.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.19U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.18hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.19 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 19% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.641.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
0.64
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.88
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.03
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.36
RN hoursweekends
33.3%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 52 beds and averages 32.2 residents a day — about 62% occupied, or roughly 20 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.03 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.88 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.55 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.22 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.58 to 0.36 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-08)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-11)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2026-04-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure:a. wounds with an infection were covered during meal time to prevent spread of infection for 1 (#5); andb. wound care was provided in a manner to prevent contamination for 1 (#10) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for wound care; andc. proper glove usage during colostomy care for 1 (#8) of 1 sampled resident for ostomy care.The administrator identified one resident with an ostomy and four residents with wounds resided in the facility. Findings: 1. On 04/07/26 at 7:22 a.m., Resident #5 was observed seated in the dining room with wounds on their legs uncovered. On 04/07/26 at 7:35 a.m., RN #1 was observed to don a gown and gloves and applied Silvercel (an anti-microbial wound medication) to Resident #5's right leg wound. RN #1 wrapped Resident 5's right leg with kerlix and Coban, then changed gloves. RN #1 applied Silvercel to Resident 5's left leg wound and wrapped with Kerlix and Coban (wound dressing wraps). RN #1 did not cleanse Resident #5's wounds before applying treatment. An undated Infection…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-04-08 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure accurate comprehensive assessments for 3 (#10, 18, and #21) of 12 sampled residents reviewed for accurate assessments.The administrator identified 32 residents resided in the facility. Findings: 1. On 04/06/26 at 11:21 a.m., Resident #18 was observed lying in bed with oxygen on at two liters. A physician's order dated 09/03/25, showed Resident #18 was to have oxygen at two liters per nasal cannula to keep oxygen levels greater than 89%. A significant change assessment, dated 03/23/26, showed Resident #18 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included malignant neoplasm of breast, Lewy bodies neurocognitive disorder, atrial fibrillation, and asthma. Resident #18's assessment did not show they used oxygen. 2. On 04/07/26 at 12:35 p.m., Resident #21 was observed seated in a geriatric chair participating in a music activity in which they were holding a drumstick. Resident #21 was observed having difficulty holding…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-04-08 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan for 2 (#18 and #21) of 12 sampled residents reviewed for care plans. The administrator identified 32 residents resided in the facility. Findings: 1. On 04/06/26 at 11:21 a.m., Resident #18 was observed lying in bed with oxygen on at two liters. An undated Care Plan Policy, read in part, Community Health Centers' interdisciplinary team will conduct initially and periodically a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident's functional capacity .This care plan will include measurable objectives and timetables to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs .Each resident will be assessed on a quarterly basis and necessary revisions of the care plan will take place with each quarterly review/assessment. A significant change assessment, dated 03/23/26, showed Resident #18 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included neurocognitive disorder with Lewy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-08 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolated
    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure an as needed psychotropic medication was not used for more than 14 days for 1 (#4) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications.The DON identified 27 residents utilized psychotropic medications. Findings: A physician's order, dated 01/12/26, showed Resident #4 was prescribed lorazepam (an anti-anxiety medication) oral concentrate 2 mg/ml. The directions for administration were to give 0.5 ml by mouth every four hours as needed for anxiety, restlessness, and/or agitation. There was no end date for this order. A medication administration record, dated 03/2026, showed Resident #4 was given lorazepam oral concentrate 2 mg/ml on 03/06/26, 03/08/26, and 03/14/26. An annual assessment, dated 03/19/26, showed Resident #4 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses which included depression and seizure disorder. On 04/08/26 at 11:59 a.m., certified medication aide #1 stated Resident #4 received lorazepam as needed for anxiety. On 04/08/26 at 12:06 p.m., the DON stated to ensure a resident was free from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-08 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident received the correct insulin dosage for 1 (#24) of 1 sampled resident reviewed for insulin administration.The administrator identified two residents in the facility received insulin. Findings: On 04/07/2026 at 8:50 a.m., RN #1 was observed to obtain Resident #24's finger stick blood sugar with a result of 190. RN #1 was observed to administer Fiasp FlexTouch Pen-injector 100 unit/ml (insulin) 9 units subcutaneously to Resident #24's right lower abdomen. An annual assessment, dated 01/14/26, showed Resident #24 had a diagnosis of diabetes mellitus. A physician's order, dated 01/31/26, showed Resident #24 was prescribed Fiasp FlexTouch Subcutaneous Solution Pen-injector 100 unit/ml, inject as per sliding scale: if 70 - 140 = 0; 141 - 180 = 3u; 181 - 220 = 6u; 221 - 260 = 9u; 261 - 300 = 12u; 301 - 340 = 15u; 341 - 500 = 18u. If greater than 341 give 18 units. On 04/07/26 at 8:57 a.m., RN #1 stated they did not know they administered 9 units of insulin instead of 6 units. They stated they would…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0552 — isolated
    Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure informed consent was obtained for the use of an psychotropic medication for one (#29) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The DON identified 27 residents were prescribed psychotropic medication. Findings: The facilty's Initiation of a Psychotropic Drug policy policy, dated 11/21/22, read in part, The family is to be notified .Explain our effects and inquire about their feeling toward the use if a psychotropic medication and explain the risk involved. Resident #29 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included major depressive disorder and dementia unspecified with other behavioral disturbances. A physician order, dated 12/26/23, documented Resident #29 was prescribed buspirone HCI oral tablet 15 mg .Give one tablet by mouth two times a day .Citalopram Hydrobromide Oral Tablet 10 mg. Give one tablet in the morning. A quarterly assessment, dated 4/9/24 documented Resident #29's cognition was significantly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident who was physically restrained has a physician order, was assessed, and monitored for one (#1) of one sampled resident reviewed for the use of physical restraints. The Administrator identified 35 residents resided in the facility. Findings: An undated facility policy titled Restraint Policy, read in part, All residents will have an assessment performed to determine the safety and protective needs of the resident prior to the application of the restraints. The policy also read, .restraints may be applied only on a physician's written order and shall identify the type and reason for the restraint .A restrained resident shall have their restraints released every two hours for at least ten minutes. Resident #1 had diagnoses which included cerebral palsy and dystonia. An annual resident assessment, dated 05/06/24, documented Resident #1 had severe cognitive impairment and required extensive assistance with ADL's. On 07/09/24 at 8:51 a.m., Resident #1 was observed in their wheelchair. There was a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-11 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure physical restraints were coded accurately on MDS assessments for one (#1) of one sampled resident reviewed for the use of physical restraints. The Administrator identified 35 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Resident #1 had diagnoses which included cerebral palsy and dystonia. An annual resident assessment, dated 05/06/24, did not document Resident #1's use of chair restraint. On 07/09/24 at 8:51 a.m., Resident #1 was observed in their wheelchair. There was a black belt around their waist with a quick release buckle. On 07/10/24 at 9:56 a.m., Resident #1 was observed their wheelchair in the common area. There was a black belt around their waist with a quick release buckle. On 07/10/24 at 10:06 a.m., the DON and Infection Preventionist instructed Resident #1 to undo the seat belt. Resident #1 was unresponsive to the instructions given. On 07/10/24 at 10:20 a.m., MDS Coordinator #1 stated it was considered a restraint if a resident is not able to undo their wheelchair seat belt. On 07/10/24…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure oxygen tubing was labeled and dated, per the facility policy and professional standards of care, for one (#20) of one resident sampled for respiratory care. The DON identified one resident used supplemental oxygen. Findings: The facility's OXYGEN THERAPY policy, undated, read in part, Change device tubing every 30 days on the 15 th of the month on night shift and store the tubing in a bag when not in use. Tubing is to be dated. Resident #20 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included acute respiratory failure and major depressive disorder. A annual assessment, dated 04/01/24, documented Resident #20's cognition was intact. A physician order, dated 05/07/24, read in part, O2 via nasal cannula PRN to keep sats above 89% every shift. On 07/08/24 at 2:17 p.m., Resident #20 observed in bed wearing O2 with a nasal annual. There was no date observed on the O2 tubing or O2 saturator. On 07/10/24 at 1:39 p.m., CNA #1 went in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a medication regimen review gradual dose reduction was responded to timely for one (#35) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The administrator identified 35 residents resided in the facility and received medication. Findings: The facility's Drug Regimen Review policy, dated 11/21/22, read in part, The consultant pharmacist documents potential or actual medication therapy problems, and communicates them to the primary physician and the Director of nursing. A written report is provided to the physician within seven working days. Resident #35 had diagnoses which included major depressive disorder and peripheral vascular disease. A physician order, dated 05/17/24, documented to administer tramadol 50 mg HCI oral tablet every 6 hours as needed for pain. A monthly medication review, dated 05/22/24, documented the pharmacist request to attempt a gradual dose reduction of the residents tramadol 50 mg every six hours as needed. The medication review was not documented as sent to the physician or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-31 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    The facility failed to ensure resident assessments accurately reflected the residents status for two (#5 and #6) of three sampled residents. The administrator stated the facility census was 35. Findings: 1. Resident #5 had diagnosis to include Alzheimer's disease. A physician order, dated 03/15/23, documented Resident #5 was to be provided a regular diet with a mechanical soft texture. A quarterly assessment, dated 01/14/24, documented Resident #5's proportion of total calories received through a parenteral or tube feeding was 25% or less; and the average fluid intake per day by tube feeding was 500 cc or less during seven days of the assessment. On 01/30/24 at 12:15 p.m., Resident #5 was observed in the dining room for the noon meal. Resident #5 had been served a mechanically soft diet and a family member was assisting with the meal intake. 2. Resident #6 had a diagnosis to include Barrett's esophagus and abnormal weight loss. A physician order, dated 05/12/22, documented Resident #6 was to be provided a regular diet with pureed texture and pudding thickened liquids. A quarterly…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
LANIE, RANDYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
JONES, ALVINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
MITCHELL, PEGGYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-3.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 66%Medicare 3%Other / private 31%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$241per resident / day
operating cost
$7,335per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$233per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375290. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next