Guy And Mary Felt Manor, INC
110 East Fourth Street, Emporium, PA 15834 · Non profit - Corporation · 30 certified beds · (814) 486-3736 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (26% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Jun 2025
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 26.9% | 16.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 11.9% | 6.2% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 1.5% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 4.8% | 10.8% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.7% | 3.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 36.6% | 17.0% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 35.8% | 20.0% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.7% | 93.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.3% | 4.8% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 29.9% | 25.5% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 22.9% | 17.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 73.3% | 68.7% | 79.4% | typical |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.80 | 1.62 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.22 | 1.18 | 1.80 | worse |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
37.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 27 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 47.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 23 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.38 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 65% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 37.4%CMS range 22.6–51.0 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.3%CMS range 6.3–16.4 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 47.8% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 39.1% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 39.1% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.90 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 30 beds and averages 28.1 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.03 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.04 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.24 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.50 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.25 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.17 to 0.72 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 26% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2026-06-03 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — patternPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure residents' medication regime was free from potentially unnecessary medications for two of five residents reviewed for medication regime concerns (Residents 2 and 4).Findings include: The facility policy entitled, Psychotropic Medication Use, last reviewed January 29, 2026, revealed that the purpose of the policy included to provide consistent monitoring of usage of medications to ensure each resident is receiving the medication that he/she needs without being overmedicated. Residents will not receive psychotropic medications unless behavioral programming and/or environmental changes or other non-pharmacological interventions have failed to sufficiently address the resident's target behavioral goals. The facility will monitor psychotropic medications for proper dose, duration, evidence of adequate monitoring for efficacy and adverse consequences and to prevent, identify, and respond to adverse consequences. As needed (PRN)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-06-03 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety in the facility's main kitchen.Findings include: Observation of the facility's main kitchen on Monday, June 1, 2026, at 10:45 AM, revealed the following: A package of fig snack bars in the kitchen production area with no date to indicate a receive or used by date. A plastic container labelled [NAME] cheese in the freezer with no date received, opened, or when it expires. A plastic bag in the freezer containing a product that resembled frozen grilled chicken. The bag was not labeled to indicate the contents and the date on the product noted in marker was not legible. A tray of multiple frozen dessert resembling sherbert on a shelf in the freezer was not labeled to identify the product and there were no dates to indicate when it was placed there or when it needed to be used by. The walk-in cooler contained a bottle of lemon juice labeled with two dates…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-06-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures, observation, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure an environment free from the potential spread of infection related to laundry processing (Residents 4, 7, 22, and 26) and the accessibility of hand hygiene materials in the laundry department. The facility also failed to implement measures to ensure an effective Water Management Program for the prevention and control of water-borne contaminants, such as Legionella (a bacteria that may cause Legionnaires' Disease, a serious type of pneumonia).Findings include: Interview with Employee 4 (nurse aide) on June 3, 2026, at 9:13 AM revealed that laundry staff collect residents' soiled personal laundry on a schedule set by the laundry department. Residents' soiled personal laundry is stored in a hamper in their closet until laundry staff collect it. Observation of Resident 22's room on June 3, 2026, at 9:14 AM with Employee 4 revealed that Resident 22's closet contained too many of her personal possessions to accommodate a clothing hamper.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-06-03 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record review and staff interview it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that an assessment accurately reflected a resident's status for one of 12 residents reviewed (Resident 9).Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 9 revealed social services documentation dated January 20, 2026, at 10:56 AM that admission paperwork was completed; and that Resident 9 wore dentures. Review of an admission MDS (Minimum Data Set, an assessment tool completed at specific intervals to determine resident care needs) dated January 20, 2026, assessed that Resident 9 was not edentulous (that she had natural teeth). Task documentation (electronic information recorded by nurse aide staff regarding care needs) dated May 2026, indicated that Resident 9's oral hygiene was, Oral Hygiene full upper and lower dentures. Interview with Employee 4 (nurse aide) on June 3, 2026, at 9:38 AM confirmed that Resident 9 did not have natural teeth. Interview with the Director of Nursing, Nursing Home Administrator, and Employee 3 (registered nurse assessment coordinator) on June…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-06-03 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, clinical record review, review of select facility policies and procedures, and resident, family, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to provide a dependent resident with activities of daily living assistance for two of two residents reviewed (Residents 6 and 9). Findings include: The policy entitled Podiatry Care, last reviewed without changes January 29, 2026, revealed to ensure that residents receive proper treatment and care to maintain mobility and good foot health, the facility must provide foot care and treatment in accordance with professional standards of practice, including to prevent complications from the resident's medical condition and if necessary assist the resident in making appointments with a qualified person, and arranging for transportation to and from such appointments. It is the policy of the facility that podiatry procedures for routine foot care and diabetic foot care. Routine foot care may include corns, calluses, and trimming of nails and is limited to every two months. During an interview with Resident 6 on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-06-03 · tag F0685 — isolatedAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record review and resident and staff interview it was determined that the facility failed to implement treatment and assistive devices to maintain vision abilities for one of one resident reviewed for vision concerns (Resident 6).Findings include: Interview with Resident 6 on June 1, 2026, at 12:36 PM revealed that she has a pair of glasses that she has had for a long time and they no longer work for her. She stated that she would like to see an eye doctor. Clinical record review revealed the facility admitted Resident 6 on November 5, 2024, with an order for an optometry consult and care as needed. During a meeting with the Nursing Home Administrator and Director of Nursing on June 2, 2026, at 11:05 AM the surveyor requested any evidence of the facility offering Resident 6 professional ophthalmology services since admission to the facility in November 2024. Social service documentation dated June 3, 2026, at 11:52 AM revealed social services reviewed vision needs and preferences with Resident 6. Resident 6 reported a desire to be seen for her vision needs.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-06-18 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — patternProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to provide services to maintain a resident's range of motion for two of three residents reviewed for ROM concerns (Residents 12 and 14). Findings include: Clinical record review revealed the facility admitted Resident 12 on January 6, 2025. Review of Resident 12's admission MDS (Minimum Data Set, an assessment completed at specific intervals to determine care needs) dated January 13, 2025, noted staff assessed Resident 12 as having no impairment to her range of motion (ROM, movement of the body to maintain a resident's ability) of her bilateral upper and lower extremities. Review of 12's next quarterly MDS dated [DATE], noted staff assessed Resident 12 as having declined, with bilateral impairments to her upper and lower extremities. Review of Resident 12's physical therapy documentation revealed that she was discharged from therapy on April 10, 2025. There was no evidence that the facility addressed Resident 12's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-06-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures, Centers for Disease Control (CDC) standards, clinical record review, review of personnel payroll records, observation, and resident and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure an environment free from the potential spread of infection related to COVID-19 work exclusions for two of two employees reviewed (Employees 3 and 4), COVID-19 outbreak testing for three of three episodes of facility COVID-19 outbreaks (July 29, 2024, to August 3, 2024; September 16, 2024; and February 9, 2025); transmission based precautions for one of one resident identified on transmission based precautions (Resident 22); enhanced barrier precautions for one of two residents observed for wound care (Resident 10); a process to obtain pertinent information following acute care hospital treatment for one of one resident reviewed for urinary tract infections (Resident 22); and resident personal laundry processing (Residents 11, 17, 15, 13, and 23). Findings include: Centers for Disease Control criteria for staff to return…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-06-18 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to offer pneumococcal vaccines to three of five residents reviewed for immunizations (Residents 20, 2, and 11). Findings include: The facility policy entitled, Pneumococcal Vaccines (PCV13, PCV20, and PPSV23) of Residents, last reviewed January 29, 2025, revealed that the purpose of the policy is to reduce morbidity and mortality from pneumococcal disease by vaccinating all residents who meet the criteria established by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices. All residents of the facility should receive the pneumococcal vaccine (PCV13, PCV20, and/or PPSV23), unless there is a documented contraindication or right of refusal. The infection preventionist/designee will be responsible to monitor the facility's pneumococcal immunization program. Residents will have their immunization status determined at the time of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to establish clear and consistent resident wishes regarding advance directives for two of four residents reviewed for advance directive concerns (Residents 11 and 22). Findings include: Clinical record review of Resident 11's physical chart revealed a POLST (Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment, portable medical order form that records residents' treatment wishes so that emergency personnel know what treatment the resident wants in the event of a medical emergency) signed by a physician on [DATE], and signed by Resident 11 that indicated Resident 11 desired CPR (Full Code, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, chest compressions and artificial breathing assistance upon a medical emergency and/or death); however, limited other interventions such as refusing intubation (DNI, do not insert a tube into the airway to help with breathing). Review of active physician orders in Resident 11's electronic medical record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolatedProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record review, review of select policies and procedures, and staff and resident interview, it was determined that the facility failed to thoroughly investigate and notify the appropriate agencies of an identified incident of potential resident misappropriation of property (money) for one of one resident reviewed (Resident 130). Findings include: Review of the facility's active policy entitled Abuse Policy, last reviewed without changes on January 29, 2025, revealed that each resident will be free and protected from abuse, including misappropriation of resident property. Reports of misappropriation of resident property are promptly and thoroughly investigation. The administrator or designee will direct completion of an active search for missing item(s), immediately protect the resident, and coordinate delivery of appropriated medical and/or psychological care and attention. The investigation will consist of at least the following: Review of the completed complaint report Interview with the person or persons reporting the incident Interview with any witnesses Review…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of select policies and procedures, resident and staff interview, and clinical record review, the facility failed to develop and/or implement policies and procedures for ensuring the reporting of a reasonable suspicion of a crime in accordance with section 1150B of the Act for one of one resident reviewed (Resident 130). Findings include: The policy entitled Abuse, Neglect, Mistreatment and Misappropriation of Resident Property last reviewed without changes on January 29, 2025, revealed that all alleged violations involving misappropriation of resident property are reported immediately to the administrator. All owners, operators, employees, managers, agents, or contractors must report to the State Agency and law enforcement entities any reasonable suspicion of a crime against an individual who is a resident of or is receiving care from the facility no later than 24-hours if the events did not result in serious bodily injury. During an interview with Resident 130 on June 16, 2025, at 12:21 PM the resident indicated that their spouse had given them $100.00 for use at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, observation, and resident and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan for two of 12 residents reviewed (Residents 11 and 22). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 11 revealed nursing documentation dated March 20, 2025, at 3:32 AM that staff found Resident 11 on the floor beside her wheelchair. Resident 11 stated that she fell asleep in her wheelchair. Staff assessed redness on the upper left corner of Resident 11's forehead. Review of the facility's investigation of Resident 11's fall on March 20, 2025, revealed that the new intervention to prevent fall recurrence was to remind staff to attempt to get Resident 11 to lay in bed when she appears sleepy in her wheelchair. Nursing documentation dated April 19, 2025, at 9:54 PM revealed that staff heard yelling and found Resident 11 on the floor beside her wheelchair. Resident 11 stated that she fell asleep, had a dream, and fell out of her wheelchair. Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the resident's attending physician addressed pharmacy recommendations for two of five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications (Residents 11 and 7). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 11 revealed a consultant pharmacist review note dated January 13, 2025, at 12:00 PM that indicated Resident 11 had physician orders to receive Vitamin D daily and oyster shell calcium daily for dietary supplements. The pharmacist reported that the supplements may be deemed unnecessary and asked the physician to consider discontinuing them. The consultant pharmacist report to the physician dated January 13, 2025, had no physician/prescriber response. Clinical record review for Resident 11 revealed a consultant pharmacist review note dated March 18, 2025, at 1:32 PM that current orders for Prozac (an antidepressant) daily in combination with Zyprexa (antipsychotic medication used to balance chemicals in the brain) daily was indicated for Treatment-Resistant Major…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to secure treatment biologicals during wound care for one of two residents observed (Resident 10). Findings include: Observation of wound care with Employee 2 (registered nurse) on June 17, 2025, at 9:07 AM revealed Employee 2 gathered all wound care supplies from a treatment supply cart in the hallway and entered Resident 10's room, shut the door, and began her wound care. Employee 2 failed to secure (lock) the treatment supply cart before entering Resident 10's room. Interview with Employee 2 after completion of the dressing change and return to the treatment cart confirmed that he did not lock the treatment cart while the cart was unattended in the hallway. 28 Pa. Code 211.12(d)(1) Nursing services
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-18 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolatedEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on review of employee education records and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that nurse aides received 12 hours of in-service training annually for two of three nurse aides reviewed (Employees 8 and 9). Findings include: During a meeting with the Nursing Home Administrator and Director of Nursing on June 16, 2025, at 2:30 PM the surveyor asked for training records to indicate that nurse aides had received at least 12 hours of in-service training in the last year for Employees 8 and 9 (nurse aides). Review of Employee 8's training records revealed that she only received 9.50 hours in the last year. Review of Employee 9's training records revealed that she only received 11.00 hours in the last year. Interview with the Director of Nursing on June 18, 2025, at 9:10 AM confirmed there was no further evidence that Employees 8 and 9 received the required 12 hours of annual in-service training in the last year. 28 Pa. Code 201.19(7) Personnel policies and procedures 28 Pa. Code 201.20(a)(6)(d) Staff development
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-11 · tag F0676 — failed to keep up residents' daily-living abilities — isolatedEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on closed clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to implement treatment and services for mobility for one of two residents reviewed (Resident CR1). Findings include: Closed clinical record review for Resident CR1 revealed a physical therapy Discharge summary dated [DATE], that stipulated that her wheelchair seat was too high for her feet to touch the ground, and she was unable to self-propel. The documentation indicated that there was a representative from an outside resource that assessed the situation, and there were adjustments pending. Resident CR1's closed clinical record contained no evidence of any further adjustments to Resident CR1's wheelchair. A physical therapy Discharge summary dated [DATE], noted the discontinuation of treatment as the patient discharged to hospital. Resident CR1's closed clinical record did not indicate that she was discharged to the hospital in December 2024. A physician's order dated December 11, 2024, instructed physical…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2026-06-03 · tag F0577 — widespreadAllow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure the results of the most recent survey were posted in a place readily accessible to residents, family members, and legal representatives and ensure resident identifiers were kept confidential in one of one area reviewed (atrium area; Residents 7 and 18).Findings include: Observation on June 3, 2026, at 10:15 AM revealed a blue binder that is kept in the common resident area referred to as the atrium of the facility. The binder contained previous survey results and should contain the results of the most recent survey (Statement of Deficiencies Form CMS-2567) of the facility conducted by Federal or State surveyors and any plan of correction in effect with respect to the facility. Review of the binder revealed that results of the most recent standard survey ending June 18, 2025, were not in the binder. Further review of the contents of the binder revealed that there were full health survey letters and complaint deficiency letters (letters sent to administration after a survey) in the binder.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BODEN, GARY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 07/02/2018 |
| MARTIN, PATRICIA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 03/16/2021 |
| HENDRICKSON, MARSHA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 11/13/2015 |
| HOY, SUSAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 02/01/2008 |
| MOATE, JAMES | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 03/16/2021 |
| STUART, SANDY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 11/17/2021 |
| GUY AND MARY FELT MANOR INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 07/01/2018 |
| SHIPE, RESHAWN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in PA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Pennsylvania Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 395356. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-06-03, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.