No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Mt Hope Nazarene Retirement Community

3026 Mount Hope Home Road, Manheim, PA 17545 · Non profit - Corporation · 50 certified beds · (717) 665-6365 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (717) 665-6365 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 14 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
544 N Penryn Rd · (717) 665-2496 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
73 S Main St · (717) 665-2223 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Wegmans2.9 mi
1315 Cold Spring Rd · (570) 383-8721 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.9%16.8%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.2%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%1.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%10.8%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.5%3.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened15.4%17.0%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.3%20.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.0%93.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.7%4.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.1%25.5%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table11.4%17.7%17.1%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 22% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 69% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.65
RN hours/ resident / day
1.14
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.30
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.09
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.46
RN hoursweekends
40.0%
Total nursing turnover
14.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 50 beds and averages 48.5 residents a day — about 97% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.09 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.65 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.30 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.80 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.21 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.72 to 0.46 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-09-05)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2023-11-02)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-05 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — pattern
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on facility policy review, observations, clinical record review, and resident and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure the care plan was reviewed and revised for two of 14 residents reviewed (Residents 8 and 40). Findings include: Review of facility policy, titled Comprehensive Care Plan, last revised June 10, 2024, read, in part, The Comprehensive Care Plan will describe treatments and services to assist the resident to attain or maintain the highest level of physical, mental, emotional, and psychosocial wellbeing. Care Plans will be revised as information about the resident and the resident's condition changes. The Interdisciplinary Team is responsible for the review and updating of the care plans. Review of Resident 8's clinical record revealed diagnoses that included jaw pain, anxiety disorder (a persistent feeling of worry, nervousness, or unease), and major depressive disorder (a mood disorder that causes a persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest in things). Review of Resident 8's care plan revealed an activities care plan…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on facility policy review, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure residents with limited mobility received appropriate services, equipment, and assistance to maintain or improve mobility for one of four residents reviewed for limited range of motion (Resident 9). Findings include: Review of facility policy, titled Restorative Nursing Program (RNP), last revised June 2024, read, in part, Restorative care is promoted to enable residents to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. A licensed nurse shall be appointed as the Restorative Nurse to oversee, coordinate and monitor the RNP. A Certified Nursing Aid will be appointed as the Restorative Aide to implement programs put in place by the restorative nurse. The Restorative Aide will complete task documentation as indicated by program requirements. Review of Resident 9's clinical record revealed diagnoses that included dementia (a chronic disorder of the mental processes caused by brain disease, marked by memory disorders,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-02 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the resident assessment accurately reflected the resident's status for one of 13 residents reviewed (Resident 23). Findings Include: Review of Resident 23's clinical record revealed diagnoses that included chronic diastolic heart failure (a condition in which your heart's main pumping chamber becomes stiff and unable to fill properly) and essential hypertension (high blood pressure). Review of Resident 23's admission MDS (Minimum Data Set is part of federally mandated process for clinical assessment of all Medicare and Medicaid certified nursing homes) dated July 8, 2023, revealed that Section O0100, Special Treatments, Procedures, and Programs (K. Hospice Care, 1. While not a resident of this facility and within the last 14 days) was marked No. Review of a Promedica Revocation of Hospice Benefit document dated October 10, 2023, revealed that Resident 23 started hospice care on April 3, 2023, and revoked hospice on October 10, 2023. Written communication received from…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, observation, clinical record review, and resident and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to provide respiratory care/oxygen services consistent with professional standards of practice of one of 13 residents reviewed (Resident 45). Findings include: Review of facility policy, titled Continuous Positive Airway Pressure [CPAP- a method of respiratory therapy in which air is pumped into the lungs through the nose or nose and mouth during spontaneous breathing] disinfecting, effective June 24, 2019, revised October 1, 2023, read, in part, orders to clean and sanitize CPAP machines will be placed into the resident's treatment administration record. Review of Resident 45's clinical record documented they were admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD - a group of lung disease that block airflow and make it difficult to breathe), asthma (a condition in which a person's airway becomes inflamed,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-11-16 · tag F0575 — pattern
    Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to post a list of names, addresses (mailing and email), and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups, such as the State Survey Agency, the State licensure office, and adult protective services, in a form and manner accessible and understandable to residents / resident representatives for two of two resident areas observed (First and Second Floors). Findings Include: Observations on the facility's first and second floors, on November 15, 2022, at 11:32 AM, revealed postings on behalf of residents did not include the required State agencies and advocacy groups elements, including mailing and email addresses. An interview with the Nursing Home Administrator, on November 16, 2022, at 10:38 AM, revealed the facility has created documents for posting with the required information that will presently be available for resident review. 28 Pa. Code 201.14 (a) Responsibility of licensee

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-11-16 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on document review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure each resident is informed periodically during the resident's stay of services available in the facility and charges for those services, including any charges for services not covered under Medicare/Medicaid, for two of three residents reviewed at the end of their Medicare A stay (Residents 13 and 32). Findings Include: Review of Resident 13's Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage form (SNF-ABN) revealed the Resident was discharged from Medicare A skilled services on August 20, 2022. According to the SNF-ABN, Resident 13 would be responsible for the facility's rate of charges not covered under Medicare or Medicaid. Further review of the SNF-ABN reveled Resident 13, nor the Resident's Responsible Party were informed of the charges no longer covered. Review of Resident 32's SNF-ABN revealed the Resident was discharged from Medicare A skilled services on May 17, 2022. According the the SNF-ABN, Resident 32 would be responsible for the facility's rate of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-11-16 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to notify residents individually or through postings in prominent locations throughout the facility of the right to file grievances, orally or in writing; the right to file grievances anonymously; the contact information of the grievance official, with whom a grievance can be filed, including his or her name, business address (mailing and email), and business phone number, for two of two resident areas reviewed (First and Second floors) and review of the facility's admission packet. Findings Include: Observations on the first and second floors, on November 14, 2022, at 9:48 AM, and November 15, 2022, at 10:52 AM, revealed no information posted regarding the facility's designated greivance official or the required information, to include the name and contact information. Review of the facility's admission packet revealed no documentation of the designation of a grievance official or the required information, to include the name and contact information. An interview with the Nursing Home…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-11-16 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, clinical record review, facility document review, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure the development and implementation of a comprehensive plan of care for one of 13 residents reviewed (Resident 20). Findings include: Review of Resident 20's clinical record on November 13, 2022, at approximately 11:30 AM, revealed diagnoses including unspecified dementia (irreversible, progressive degenerative disease of the brain that results in decreased contact with reality and decreased ability to perform activities of daily living) and hypertension (elevated/high blood pressure). During observations on November 13, 2022, Resident 20 was observed lying in bed with bilateral enabler bars affixed to the Resident's bed frame. Review of Resident 20's comprehensive plan of care revealed that enabler bars were not included in the comprehensive plan of care. On November 16, 2022, at 9:30 AM, a facility document was reviewed regarding the application of bilateral enabler bars to Resident 20's bed. Review of the document revealed that on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-11-16 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on policy review, observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to complete a risk benefit analysis and obtain consent for use of an enabler bar for three of three residents reviewed (Residents 18, 20, and 46). Findings include: Review of facility policy Enabler Bar, effective date December 10, 2021, read, in part, enabler bar assessment will be completed upon admission and if the resident has a change in condition. Verbal/written consent will be obtained from resident or resident representative, and emergency contact will be called to obtain verbal/written consent. Review of Resident 18's clinical record revealed diagnoses that included stroke (damage to the brain from interruption of its blood supply), epilepsy (neurological disorder marked by sudden recurrent episodes of sensory disturbance, loss of consciousness, or convulsions, associated with abnormal electrical activity in the brain), and hemiparesis (paralysis of one side of the body). Interview with Resident 18 on November 13, 2022, at approximately 12:02 PM, it was revealed that she utilized the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-11-16 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — pattern
    Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, observation, record review, and interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to conduct regular inspections of bed rails/enabler bars to identify areas of possible entrapment for three of three residents reviewed (Residents 18, 20, and 46). Findings include: Review of facility policy Enabler Bar, effective date December 10, 2021, read, in part, enabler bar assessment will be completed upon admission and if the resident has a change in condition. Verbal/written consent will be obtained from resident or resident representative, and emergency contact will be called to obtain verbal/written consent. Review of Resident 18's clinical record documented diagnoses that included stroke (damage to the brain from interruption of its blood supply), epilepsy (neurological disorder marked by sudden recurrent episodes of sensory disturbance, loss of consciousness, or convulsions, associated with abnormal electrical activity in the brain), and hemiparesis (paralysis of one side of the body).…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-11-16 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, policy review, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure each resident the right to be treated with respect, dignity, and care in a manner that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life for one of 13 residents reviewed (Resident 46). Findings Include: Review of the facility's policy, titled Quality of Life and Dignity for Resident, recently reviewed October 1, 2022, reads, in part, The resident has the right to a dignified existence. Also, A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and care .in a manner and environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of lie. Review of Resident 46's clinical record revealed diagnoses that included retention of urine (a condition in which you are unable to empty all the urine from your bladder) and hypertension (elevated blood pressure). Continued review of Resident 46's clinical record revealed the need for the use of an indwelling foley catheter ( a common type of indwelling catheter. It has soft,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-11-16 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure accuracy of the resident assessment for one of 13 residents reviewed (Resident 29). Findings include: Review of Resident 29's clinical record on November 13, 2022, at approximately 1:00 PM, revealed diagnoses including diabetes mellitus type 2 (disease in decreases the body's ability to utilize insulin for the transport of glucose from the blood stream into the cells for nourishment) and hypertension (elevated/high blood pressure). Review of Resident 29's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS - standardized assessment tool utilized to identify a residents' physical, mental, and psychosocial needs), with an assessment reference date of September 21, 2022, revealed in section N0300 Injections, Record the number of days that injections of any type were received during the last 7 days or since admission/entry or reentry if less than 7 days, was coded as 0 indicating Resident 29 had received no injections during the 7 days prior to September 21, 2022. Further, due to assessment response…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-11-16 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, facility documentation, policy review, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure multi-use medications were dated upon opening for one of two medication storage carts reviewed (second floor medication cart one of two). Findings include: Review of facility policy titled, Med[ication] Pass Policy, initial date March 1, 2012, last reviewed date October 24, 2022, revealed section 1. Documentation, stated, White dots that are on eye drops, ear drops, liquids, injectables, are there so that the nurse who first opens/uses the medication has a place to document his/her initials and the date and time. Unit dose boxes should have the nurse's initials and date and time that the box was opened. The Medication Administration Record (MAR) needs to be marked when a new box, bottle, inhaler, etc. is started. Place a mark with a colored marker on the day/time space when the container has been opened- this is for accountability purposes. PRN [as-needed] medications must have documentation on the front and back of the MAR. You must indicate…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-11-16 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, product manufacturer label, and facility policy review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure a medication rate of less than 5 percent. Findings include: Based on observation of 34 medication opportunities, three medication errors were identified, which equated to an error rate of 8.82 percent. Review of facility policy titled, Med[ication] Pass Policy, last reviewed October 24, 2022, revealed that section 3. Medication Administration stated, Inhalers - wait one minute between puffs . During medication administration observations on November 14, 2022, at approximately 10:20 AM, Facility Employee 3 was observed preparing medications to be administered to Resident 45. During the observation, Facility Employee 3 retrieved polyvinyl alcohol 1.4% eye drops for administration. Observations of the polyvinyl alcohol 1.4% eye dropper revealed that it was previously opened. Observations revealed no open date was recorded on the pharmacy bag that contained the eye drops, nor on the container of eye drops. Facility Employee 3 was observed administering the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
EPHRATA CHURCH OF THE NAZARENEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST60%since 11/01/2006
FILLMORE, DEBBIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2006
LOVELL, SUSIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/22/2022
LUCAS, JOANNAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/01/2006
MARTIN, LEONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/08/2018
MAXIM, MARINAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/26/2017
PECK, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/02/2022
SNYDER, CHARLYNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2021
SNYDER, KEVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/11/2025
STEHR, JOANNEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2024
STERNER, JEFFIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/09/2022
TORNABE, MICHELEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/12/2012
WICKENHEISER, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/29/2024
CAFRELLI, STEVENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2021
HAMBRICK, ROCKLINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 08/05/2013

CMS files one row per role, so the 38 rows in the source record cover these 15 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-16.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 79%Medicare 0%Other / private 21%

About 79% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$343per resident / day
operating cost
$10,427per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$295per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in PA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Pennsylvania Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Pennsylvania
$11,954/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,688/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,480/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 396119. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-09-05, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next