No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Southeastern Pennsylvania Veteran's Center

One Veterans Drive, Spring City, PA 19475 · Government - State · 238 certified beds · (610) 948-2400 Medicaid only — no Medicare

Call the home — (610) 948-2400 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Jul 20251 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)2 actual-harm citations CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$15,733 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Jul 2025
  • inspectors recorded 3 serious findings as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $15,733 in federal fines (most recent 2025-05-09)
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
11 Independence Dr · (610) 948-0981 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
3425 Schuylkill Rd · (610) 792-2061 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3565 Schuylkill Rd · (484) 474-4645 · Call to confirm hours
Park
452 Brown St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.5%16.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.4%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.2%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.7%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.7%10.8%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.9%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.1%17.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication28.7%20.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine82.8%93.5%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.2%4.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control27.2%25.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table12.8%17.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication4.5%1.4%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine85.2%68.7%79.4%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.231.621.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.471.181.80better

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.18U.S. median 0.30
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.07hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.18 therapist hours per resident per day in 2025Q4 — more than 20% of the 13,714 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 6% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 14% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — This nursing home is not required to submit data for the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program.—

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.41
RN hours/ resident / day
0.94
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.11
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.46
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.07
RN hoursweekends
28.2%
Total nursing turnover
25.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 238 beds and averages 198.3 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 40 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.46 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.41 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.11 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.56 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.63 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.47 to 0.89 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5 →
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-07-09)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2025-05-09)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Kcited before2025-05-09 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of the facility's policy and procedures, facility documentation, clinical records, and staff interviews, it was determined the facility failed to ensure direct care staff were educated on the safe food heating/reheating process. This failure resulted in Immediate Jeopardy situation when it was determined a licensed nurse whom the facility failed to educate regarding safe food heating protocol failed to check the temperature of ramen soup after heating it in a microwave resulting in Resident 78 sustaining a second-degree burn to the chest. Failure of the facility to provide education to all direct care staff regarding safe food heating resulted in a situation that jeopardized the health and safety of Resident 78. This was identified as a past non-compliance situation. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Dietary Services: Food Palatability/Re-heating revision date of January 2021, revealed it is the policy of the facility, meals are prepared and readied at proper (safe and appetizing) temperature, meaning both appetizing to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Actual harm · G2025-10-07 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on a review of the facility's policy, observation, and interviews with residents and staff, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure the resident was administered the correct medications for one of three residents reviewed (Resident 1). The error resulted in harm and hospitalization due to the medications' side effects. This was a past non-compliance.Findings include: A review of the facility's policy and procedure titled Medication Administration, dated May 1, 2025, revealed that the licensed nurse preparing the medications for administration will follow the six rights of medication administration: right resident, right medication, right dose, right route, right time, and right documentation. The same policy also revealed that residents are identified before medication is administered. Methods of identification include checking identification bands, reviewing photographs attached to medical records, calling residents by name, and, if necessary, verifying resident identification with other…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Actual harm · G2025-07-01 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy and procedure review, staff and resident interviews, facility documentation review, and clinical record review it was determined the facility failed to ensure that one of 55 residents was free from neglect during care resulting in actual harm causing skin laceration, subdural hematoma, and cervical fractures requiring hospitalization. This deficiency is cited as past noncompliance. (Resident 1) Findings Include: Review of facility policy and procedure titled, Freedom form Abuse, Neglect Exploitation and Misappropriation revised May 7, 2025, revealed the definition of Neglect as the failure of the home, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physician harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress. Review of Resident 1's face sheet revealed a diagnosis of Hemiplegia (one-sided paralysis) and Hemiparesis (one-sided muscle weakness) following a cerebral infarction (blocked blood flow to brain) affecting left non-dominant…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2026-07-09 · tag F0636 — isolated
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the Resident Assessment Instrument User's Manual and clinical records, as well as staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that comprehensive admission Minimum Data Set assessments were completed in the required time frame for one of 42 residents reviewed (Resident 10).Findings include: The Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) User's Manual, which provides instructions and guidelines for completing required Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments (mandated assessments of a resident's abilities and care needs), dated October 2025, indicated that an admission MDS assessment was to be completed no later than 14 days (admission date + 13 calendar days) following admission.A comprehensive admission MDS assessment for Resident 10, dated January 15, 2026, revealed that the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE], and the resident's admission MDS assessment was dated as completed on January 15, 2025, which was 28 days after admission.An…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-07-09 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of the Resident Assessment Instrument User's Manual and clinical records, as well as staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that a resident's assessment was transmitted within 14 days of completing the assessment for one of 42 residents reviewed (Resident 179).Findings include: The Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) User's Manual, which provides instructions and guidelines for completing required Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments (mandated assessments of a resident's abilities and care needs), dated October 2025, indicated that a quarterly MDS assessment was to be transmitted no later than 14 days (completion date + 14 calendar days).A review of the electronic health record for Resident 179 revealed the completion date for the required quarterly assessment was April 24, 2026, however the assessment had not been transmitted. Its status in the electronic health record was in process.An interview with the Registered Nurse Assessment Coordinator (Employee 3) on July 9, 2026, at approximately 11:45 a.m. confirmed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-07-09 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of the Resident Assessment Instrument User's Manual and clinical records, as well as staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to complete accurate Minimum Data Set assessments for one of 42 residents reviewed (Residents 10).Findings include:The Long-Term Care Facility RAI User's Manual, which provides guidance and instructions for the completion of Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments (a mandated assessment of a resident's abilities and care needs), dated October 2025, revealed that Section I was to be coded for diseases that have a direct relationship to the resident's current functional status, mood or behavior status, medical treatments, nursing monitoring, or risk of death. Review of Resident 10's initial psychiatric evaluation, dated December 18, 2025, revealed Visit summary - Schizoaffective disorder, bipolar type - historic diagnosis. Alternative diagnosis of bipolar disorder charted - more likely schizoaffective based on history of precedence of psychotic symptoms (disorganized behavior, unusual affect, etc.) with mood symptoms secondary.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-07-09 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy and records, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure the resident environment was free of accidents and hazards by failing to perform a complete investigation to determine the cause and pattern of the accident for one out of 43 residents reviewed (R191).Findings include: Review of facility policy Temperature Monitoring: Reheating of Food/Beverages, dated Jun 11, 2025 revealed: The purpose of this protocol is to provide guidance.regarding temperature monitoring for foods/beverages that are reheated for resident palatability; while minimizing the risk for unsafe food temperatures coupled with the mitigating of scalding and burn risk.Allow enough standing time for food and beverages to cool to prevent burns/scalds.Review of Resident 191's quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set - a mandatory assessment of a resident's physical condition and care needs) dated April 30, 2026, revealed that Resident 191 was moderately cognitively impaired. Resident 191 required setup with eating and was dependent on facility staff to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-07-09 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based upon review of facility policy and procedure and observation, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure insulin vials were labeled with open and expiration dates for one of six medication carts reviewed (4 CLC B Medication Cart).Findings include:Review of facility policy and procedure titled Medication Labels, revised March 18, 2024, revealed Each prescription medication label includes resident's first and last name, specific directions for use, including route of administration, medication name, strength of medication, prescriber's name, date dispensed, quantity of medication and expiration date of medication. Observation of the 4 CLC B Medication Cart on July 9, 2026, at 12:18 p.m. revealed one open and undated vial of Lispro (long acting) Insulin (a hormone produced by the pancreas that regulates blood sugar levels by allowing cells to absorb glucose from the bloodstream) , one open and undated vial of Novolog (short acting) insulin and two opened and undated vials of Lantus (long acting) Insulin. The above information was conveyed to the Director of Nursing on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-05-09 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — widespread
    Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of job descriptions, clinical records, it was determined that the Commandant and Director of Nursing did not effectively manage the facility to make certain that all direct staff were educated and trained with facility's policy and procedure regarding safe heating/re-heating of food and beverages to prevent resident from getting burns. Findings include: A review of the job description of the Commandant revealed the following: Responsible for managing and controlling all health-related activities and management functions of the facility; Establish and maintain a safe environment for residents and staff by operating safety programs that is in conformance with agency, state, and federal standards to protect the health and safety of the residents. A review of the job description of the Director of Nursing revealed the following: Directs all nursing care activities and participates in the administration of the multidisciplinary and non-clinical aspects of the resident's extended care facility's overall operation; In conjunction with multidisciplinary team, plan, direct,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-09 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of the facility's policy, clinical records review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to timely notify the physician of a significant weight change for one of the 35 residents reviewed (Resident 63). Findings include: A review of the facility's policy titled Weight Policy, last revised on June 23, 2020, revealed routine weights will be done to monitor or detect any changes that would adversely affect the resident's health. A weight will be obtained upon admission and/or readmission, then weekly times four weeks. A weight loss or gain of 5% in one month will require a reweight. Dietitians will evaluate weekly weights and monthly weights to determine if additional interventions are needed. If there is a significant weight change, the Dietitian will notify the physician. A review of Resident 63's diagnosis list includes Congestive Heart Failure (CHF-A weakened heart condition that causes fluid buildup in the feet, arms, lungs, and other organs), Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD-Gradual loss of kidney functions which can result in renal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-09 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based upon review of facility policy and procedure, clinical record review, and staff interview it was determined the facility failed to follow physician orders for fluid restriction and administration of medication for one of one resident reviewed (Resident 52). Findings include: Review of facility policy and procedure titled Hydration Policy revealed Residents on fluid restriction will receive fluids as per Provider Order. Review of Resident 52's diagnosis list revealed diagnoses including congestive heart failure (CHF - excessive body/lung fluid caused by a weakened heart muscle), Diabetes Mellitus (DM - failure of the body to produce insulin to enable sugar to pass from the blood stream to cells for nourishment), urinary retention (bladder does not completely empty) and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD - disease process that causes decreased ability of the lungs to perform). Review of Resident 52's physician orders dated October 16, 2024, revealed 2000 cc Fluid Restriction. Total Dietary 680 cc, Total Nursing 1340 cc, (7-3 shift: dietary 480 cc, nursing 480 cc), (3-11…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-09 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical records review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure medications necessary for residents with kidney disease were administered as ordered for one of the two residents reviewed (Resident 46). Findings include: A review of Resident 46 diagnosis list includes End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD- Where kidney function has declined to the point that the kidneys can no longer function on their own). Clinical records review revealed resident goes to Dialysis (A process of purifying the blood of a person whose kidneys are not working normally) every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, pickup time at 9:30 a.m. A review of Resident 46 physician's order dated November 9, 2025, revealed an order for Renvela (A medication used to control phosphorus levels for people with chronic kidney disease) 800 mg two tablets three times a day. The medications were scheduled at 8:00 a.m., 12 noon and 5:00 p.m. A review of the April 2025, Medication Administration Record revealed Renvela's medication was not administered at 12 noon on the following dates: April 2,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-14 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy and clinical record review, it was determined that the facility failed to timely assess the need for an indwelling urinary catheter for one of seven residents reviewed for urinary tract infections (UTI) (Resident 61). Findings include: Review of facility policy, Urinary Catheter Procedures, last revised December 30, 2022, revealed that A resident who enters the [facility] with an indwelling urinary catheter or subsequently receives one is assessed for removal of the catheter as soon as possible unless the resident ' s clinical condition demonstrates that catheterization is necessary .Residents identified with an indwelling urinary catheter will be assessed by utilizing the Indwelling Catheter Observation Form in the Electronic Health Record (EHR). This observation form will be completed when the catheter is present on admission/readmission, when a catheter is inserted, and quarterly as long as the catheter remains in place .Attempts will be made to remove the catheter as soon…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-16 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that Southeastern Pennsylvania Veterans' Center failed to ensure that one of 24 residents reviewed did not have an oncology consult timely (Resident R1). Findings include: Review of Resident R1's clnical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility in November 2023 with a diagnosis of cancer. Review of Resident R1's clinical record revealed Certified Registered Nurse Practitioner assessed the resident on November 2, 2023 with a notation of cancer as a diagnosis. Review of Resident R1's clinical record revealed a liver biopsy was scheduled for January 31, 2024 and an oncology (physician that specializes in treatment of cancer disorders) appointment scheduled for February 23, 2024. Review of Resident R1's clinical record failed to reveal any documented evidence that the resident's cancer was assessed by an oncologist or course of treatment identified. Interview on March 14, 2024 at approximately 11:45 p.m. with the Director of Nursing, confirming the above information. Pa 28 211.12(a)(c)(d)(3)(5)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$15,733 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $15,733 — penalty dated 2025-05-09

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in PA

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicaid-certified only — it can accept Medicaid for long-term care, but it is not Medicare-certified, so Medicare will not pay for a short rehabilitation (“skilled nursing”) stay here. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Pennsylvania Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Pennsylvania
$11,954/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,688/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,480/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-09-01 — CMS provider number 39A435. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-07-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next