No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

MUSC Health Chester Nursing Center

1 Medical Park Drive, Chester, SC 29706 · Non profit - Corporation · 80 certified beds · (803) 581-9400 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (803) 581-9400 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 7 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (32% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1 Medical Park Dr · (803) 581-8925 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
BI-LO1.0 mi
1436 J A Cochran Byp · (803) 581-6310 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1436 J A Cochran Byp · (803) 581-6310 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
651 Great Falls Hwy · (803) 385-5724

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased29.1%11.9%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.1%6.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.8%0.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection9.2%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%3.1%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.5%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication31.5%21.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.8%5.1%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control32.5%16.7%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table5.6%15.3%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.2%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.0%78.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission13.7%24.3%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit17.8%13.9%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.292.041.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.771.841.80typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

39.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 69 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

39.1%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
45.8%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.24U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.06hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 45.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 24 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.24 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 32% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF39.1%CMS range 28.3–50.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.6%CMS range 8.9–17.810.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge45.8%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge45.8%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge37.5%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.1%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization5.6%CMS range 2.8–9.77.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.101.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.69
RN hours/ resident / day
0.99
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.53
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.22
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.48
RN hoursweekends
31.5%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 80 beds and averages 53.9 residents a day — about 67% occupied, or roughly 26 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.22 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.69 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.53 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.81 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.38 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.78 to 0.48 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 32% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-05)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-11)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-06-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the facility policy, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to properly store and label food items and ensure expired food was discarded in accordance with professional food safety standards in the walk-in freezer, refrigerators, and dry storage shelf. Failure to properly label and store food has the potential for widespread harm of food-borne illnesses. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Food and Supply Storage, with a revision date of 01/25 states, All food, non-food items and supplies used in food preparation shall be stored in such a manner as to prevent contamination to maintain the safety and wholesomeness of the food for human consumption. Under Procedures, it states, Cover, label and date unused portions and open packages. Use the Medvantage/Freshdate labeling system or complete all sections on a [NAME] orange label. Products are good through the close of business on the date noted on the label. Refer to the Food Storage Chart in this policy to determine…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-11 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure each Medicare resident and/or resident representative (RP) whose Medicare therapy services were terminated received a copy of form Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) 10123 Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) and CMS -10055 Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice (SNFABN) for two of three residents (Resident (R) 48, and R42) reviewed for beneficiary notices out of a total sample of 13 residents. This failure in not providing a copy of CMS 10055 and CMS form 10123 to the resident and/or resident representative could potentially impinge on the resident being able bill Medicare in appealing the non-covered services correctly and receive the Medicare Services Notice (MSN) for further instructions in the appeal process. Findings include: The facility's policy on beneficiary notices was requested but were not received prior to the exit conference on 04/11/24. 1. Review of R48's Face Sheet that was provided by the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-11 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the facility policies, record reviews, and interviews, the facility failed to update and revise the code status on comprehensive care plans for two residents of 13 sampled residents (Resident (R) 14 and R22). Findings include: Review of the facility's policy MDS [Minimum Data Set] Comprehensive Care Plan, revised on [DATE] indicated . The Care Plan will reflect the current and best practice standards to provide care . The Care Plan will be revised on an on-going basis to reflect changes in the Resident and the services the Resident is receiving . Review of the facility's policy titled, ''MDS Comprehensive Care Plan'' revised [DATE] stated, ''.The Care Plan will be revised on an on-going basis to reflect changes in the Resident and the services the Resident is receiving .'' 1. Review of R14's ''Face Sheet,'' provided by the facility, indicated R14 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of R14's ''Care Plan,'' dated [DATE] and provided by the facility, indicated R14's code status was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-11 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure dependent residents received showers/baths including the washing of hair for one of one resident reviewed for activities of daily living (ADLs), (Resident (R) 46) out of a total sample of 13. R46 was observed with uncombed and greasy hair; and facility documentation of showers/baths was incomplete. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Residents (sic) Activity of Daily Living revealed Ensuring all staff, across all shifts and departments, understand the principles of quality of life, and honor and support these principles for each resident; and Ensuring (sic) that the care and services provided are person-centered, and honor and support each resident's preferences, choices, values, and beliefs . Showers/baths will be offered to residents twice a week. Bed baths will be performed between shower days upon resident request . The policy also had Documentation and Patient management but there was no documentation…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-11 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and facility staff review, the facility failed to initiate a physician order for an indwelling urinary catheter change for one of one resident reviewed (Resident (R) 46) for catheters out of 13 sampled residents. This failure could have resulted in R46's indwelling urinary catheter not being changed every four weeks as per the urologist's recommendation. Findings include: Review of R46's Face Sheet, provided by the facility revealed R46 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnosis of obstructive uropathy (urinary tract disorder that occurs when urine cannot drain through the tract). Review of R46's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), located in the EMR under the MDS tab with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/08/24, revealed the resident had an indwelling urinary catheter. Review of the after visit note from R46's urologist appointment, dated 03/21/24 and provided by the facility, revealed R46's indwelling urinary catheter was to be changed every four weeks. Review of R46's care plan, dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the facility failed to remove loose pills from one of three medication carts and failed to return discontinued medications to the pharmacy for two residents (Resident (R) 13 and R42). Findings include: Review of facility's policy titled ''Medication Storage'' revised 02/02/24 stated, ''. The facility shall store all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure, and orderly manner . Drugs and biologicals shall be stored in the packaging, containers [sic] or other dispensing systems in which they are received . The facility shall not use discontinued, outdated, or deteriorated drugs or biologicals. Such drugs shall be returned to the dispensing pharmacy or destroyed . Medications will be discarded according to policy .'' Review of facility's policy titled ''Disposal of Medications and Medication-Related Supplies'' dated October 2018 stated, ''When medications are discontinued by the prescriber or the resident is discharged and medications are not sent…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2022-08-10 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespread
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to maintain the dumpster area in a sanitary manner to prevent the harborage of pests 3 out of 3 days of the survey. A foul-smelling liquid leaked out of the dumpster onto the asphalt extending as far as approximately 15 feet across a parking lot; there were flies in this area during each observation. In addition, there was garbage on the asphalt near/along the edge of the dumpster all 3 days of the survey. Findings include: During the initial kitchen inspection conducted on 08/08/22 between 9:53 AM-10:47 AM, the dumpster area was observed with the Chef. There was a large garbage compactor/dumpster located behind the facility on asphalt adjacent to a parking area. A strong foul odor was noted emanating from the compactor and there was liquified refuse under and around the compactor approximately three by two feet in size. There was also garbage including pieces of paper, plastic, cardboard pieces, wrappers, a spoon, a metal lid, and plastic beverage bottle lid on the ground along the edge of the dumpster and extending out…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 03/01/2019
BARNES, TERRIIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
BATTLE, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
BROWN, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
BUTEHORN, HENRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
CASTLES, CHARLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
CHRISTIAN, RICHARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
DAVIS, PAULIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
JOHNSON WILLIAMS, BARBARAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
LEMON, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
LISCHKE, DOUGLASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 08/01/2024
SCHULZE, CHARLESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
SMITH, GEORGEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
STAVRINAKIS, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
STEPHENSON, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
WITHERSPOON, BARTLETTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2026
CAWLEY, PATRICKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 03/01/2019
HAUBNER, BRANDONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2024
JOHNSON, DONALDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2026
RAE, KARYNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/01/2019
GOSNEY, DEBRAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2025
LEWIS, DANIELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 26 rows in the source record cover these 22 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in SC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Carolina
$9,034/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,612/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 425061. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-05, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next