No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Alcester Care And Rehab Center, Inc

101 Church Street, Alcester, SD 57001 · For profit - Corporation · 44 certified beds · (605) 934-2011 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (605) 934-2011 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 10 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
600 W Cedar St · (605) 763-5002 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
911 W Cedar St Ste 1 · (605) 763-2633 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
800 Avenue E · (712) 551-1183 · Call to confirm hours
Park
6 E Th St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
106 Church St · (605) 934-2365

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased27.1%21.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.6%5.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.7%2.1%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.2%2.9%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.0%5.7%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%5.5%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened18.5%19.4%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication17.8%17.4%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.8%4.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control32.1%25.4%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table38.5%24.6%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.0%1.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission6.6%19.9%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit11.3%12.0%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.131.521.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.771.751.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
44.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.19U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.09hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 44.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.19 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 21% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 9% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.4%CMS range 7.7–18.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge44.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge48.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge40.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified94.1%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.9%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.951.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.45
RN hours/ resident / day
0.56
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.73
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.74
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.26
RN hoursweekends
43.3%
Total nursing turnover
60.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 44 beds and averages 40.1 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.74 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.45 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.73 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.32 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.91 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.52 to 0.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-28)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-30)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

10 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-11 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on South Dakota Department of Health (SD DOH) facility-reported incident (FRI), record review, interview, and observation, the provider failed to ensure the safety of one of one sampled resident (1) who eloped (left the facility without staff knowledge) and was outside of the building approximately 18 minutes when a basement door was left unalarmed. Failure to ensure the alarm was activated may have contributed to his elopement. This citation is considered past non-compliance based on review of the corrective actions the provider implemented immediately following the incident. Findings include: 1. Review of the provider's 6/10/24 SD DOH FRI revealed: *On 6/9/24 at 3:13 p.m. the facility received a phone call from a community member alerting them that resident 1 was sitting outside the facility in the apartment parking lot close to the street. *Resident 1 was brought back to the facility by staff, was assessed, was not injured. The provider implemented systemic changes to ensure the deficient practice does not recur was confirmed after: record review revealed the facility had…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-30 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and policy review the provider failed to follow physician orders for one of one sampled resident (237). Findings include: 1. A review of resident 237's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed: *She had diagnoses of: -Generalized anxiety disorder (severe ongoing anxiety that interferes with daily activities). -Paroxysmal anxiety (unpredictable recurrent attacks of severe anxiety). -Bipolar disorder, depressed, severe without psychotic features (mood swings ranging from depressive to manic high episodes). * She returned to the facility on 4/11/24 following a hospital stay with a physician's order for quetiapine (Seroquel) (a medication to stabilize mood) 25 milligrams (mg) one tablet by mouth three times daily as needed (PRN) for anxiety or agitation for 14 days. That order had ended on 4/25/24. *On 4/26/24 resident 237's physician extended that order for another 14 days. *There was no face-to-face visit completed by physician for the 4/26/24 order. *The order was faxed to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-26 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure one of one sampled resident (1) had an updated care plan that reflected the following: *Interventions for missed dialysis treatments. *Current individualized care needs regarding activities of daily living and how to appropriately care for the resident. Findings include: 1. Observation and interview on 9/26/23 at 9:00 a.m. in resident 1's room with certified nursing assistant (CNA) D and another unidentified CNA indicated they were just finishing up care provided to the resident. The resident was lying in bed on his back. 2. Observation on 9/26/23 at 10:00 a.m. the resident was lying on his back in his bed. 3. Interview on 9/26/23 at 10:15 a.m. with LPN B nurse manager and LPN C regarding resident care plans revealed: *There were staffing concerns. *The updating of resident care plans were not completed. *Many of the management staff had to work on the floor due to staff shortages. 4. Interview on 9/26/23 at 10:30 a.m. with administrator A revealed the MDS (Minimum Data Set) coordinator…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-26 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interview, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure one of one sampled resident (1) who had a witnessed fall had the following completed: *A thorough head to toe assessment completed by the nurse at the time of the fall. *A fall assessment. *Vital signs obtained every shift for 72 hours after the fall. *Physician and family notification of the fall. *An update to the care plan to include new interventions to prevent another fall. Findings include: 1. Review of resident 1's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed: *He had a witnessed fall on 8/23/23 at 3:55 a.m. -The resident had called to use the restroom; the registered nurse (RN) on the night shift was assisting him. -The resident was using his walker and there was a gait belt used by the RN. -The resident was having difficulty turning himself and the residents legs had become tired. -The nurse lowered the resident to the floor. -There were no injuries documented. -The staff transferred the resident back to his bed with a Hoyer lift. *On 8/25/23 at 11:36 p.m. were the only set of vital signs that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-26 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure one of one sampled resident (1) who required dialysis three times a week at an off-site contracted end stage renal disease facility: *Had the appropriate transportation arrangements set up to ensure dialysis was completed as ordered by the physician. *Had ongoing assessments and monitoring of the residents condition for complications related to missed dialysis treatments. *Physician was notified of the missed dialysis treatments. 1. Observation and interview on 9/26/23 at 9:00 a.m. with resident 1 in his room revealed: *He was lying in bed on his back. *The CNA D and an unidentified CNA had just performed peri care due to a bowel movement. *There was a 16 ounce can of beer with a straw, a can of soda with a straw, and a clear plastic mug of water that was on his bedside table. *He stated he would drink two cans of beer a day, and soda pop. *He was aware of the date and his whereabouts but was slow to answer. *When…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-03-09 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and staff schedule review the provider failed to ensure a registered nurse (RN) had been scheduled for eight hours of coverage for two of four weekends in February 2023. Findings include: 1. Interview and staff schedule review on 3/9/23 at 11:00 a.m. with director of nursing (DON) B revealed she: *Had worked full time Monday through Friday completing Minimum Data Set (MDS). *Was available to staff by phone twenty-fours hours per day seven days per week. 2. Interview and staff schedule review on 3/09/23 at 12:43 p.m. with administrator A regarding RN coverage revealed: *She had been aware that they did not have eight hours per day of RN coverage seven days per week. *She was attempting to hire an RN.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-03-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY A. Based on observation, interview, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure appropriate disinfection after resident use for of one of one whirlpool and furnishings in the one of one tub room by one of one certified nursing assistant (CNA) E. Findings include: 1. Observations on 3/7/23 at 11:19 a.m. and 3:59 p.m. of the whirlpool room revealed: *The door to the room was open. A sign on the door stated to keep the door locked. *A stack of towels was setting on top of a short gray plastic storage cabinet against the right wall inside the room. The towels were out in the open and uncovered. *A reception-style chair was positioned against the right wall beside the storage cabinet with towels laid out on the seating surface of the chair. The towels were flattened in the center and appeared as if someone had been sitting on them. *Water was pooled on the floor in the center of the room and around the whirlpool located on the left side of the room. *The safety strap on the whirlpool lift chair was lying in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-09 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and policy review the provider failed to ensure one of one sampled resident's (4) advanced directives had been followed. Findings include: Record review of resident 4's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed: *She was admitted on [DATE]. *Past medical history included: -Atrial fibrillation *Her code status was do not resuscitate (DNR) {do not perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation}. -Had not been updated to indicate DNH (do not hospitalize) and DNI (do not intubate) {inserting a breathing tube}. *On10/1/22: - At 11:25 a.m. and unidentified CNA had notified licensed practical nurse (LPN) G that the resident was not acting right, her skin was clammy and hot to the touch, her checks were flushed, and had labored breathing. - At 11:26 a.m. resident 4 was assessed by LPN G and the assessment revealed: -Blood pressure of 106/62 (normal blood pressure is 120/80). -Temperature of 98.7 (normal temperature is 98.6) -Respiratory rate of 24 respirations per minute (normal respiratory rate…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-09 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure oxygen tubing had been changed per facility policy every two weeks for one of three samples residents (12). Findings include: 1. Review of resident 12's medical record revealed: *The resident had diagnosis of: -Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) with (acute) exacerbation. -Chronic diastolic (congestive) heart failure. -Chronic kidney disease, stage 3 unspecified. *She used oxygen to keep saturation above 90% (normal oxygen saturations are 90%-100%). *She had a physician's order to replace and date humidifier on the oxygen concentrator monthly at bedtime. *She had recent hospitalization for acute COPD exacerbation. Observation and interview on 3/8/23 at 8:53 a.m. of resident 12 in her room revealed: *She was sitting in her recliner watching television. *She was using a nasal canula for oxygen. *An oxygen concentrator was located next to her bed set at two liters. *She was not sure when the tubing had been changed. *The oxygen tubing had tape wrapped around it that was dated 2/6.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-09 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure safety assessments had been completed and documented for three of eight sampled residents (8, 20, and 23) who had half side rails attached onto their beds. Findings include: 1. Observation on 3/7/23 at 11:50 a.m. of resident 20's room revealed he had one half side rail on the left side of his bed. Review of resident 20's medical record revealed: *He had been admitted on [DATE]. *His 10/4/22 Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) revealed no cognitive impairment. *His last revised care plan was dated 1/18/23 revealed he used one-half side rail to encourage independence with turning and re-positioning in his bed. *There had been no documentation that a side rail safety assessment for his one-half side rail had been completed. 2. Observation on 3/7/23 at 12:44 p.m. of resident 8's room revealed she had bilateral half side rails on her bed. Review of resident 8's medical record revealed: *She had been admitted on [DATE].…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
STROSCHEIN PROPERTIES III LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 02/01/2015
STROSCHEIN, CHADIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 02/01/2015
CARING PROFESSIONALS INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/01/2015
MILLER, TIFFANYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2020
ROHLFS, KARSTENIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 16 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-9.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$131K
Related-party expense4% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 60%Medicare 5%Other / private 35%

This home reported $131K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$234per resident / day
operating cost
$7,106per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$214per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SD

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Dakota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Dakota
$9,444/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,190/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,900/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 435062. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next