No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Tieszen Memorial Home

312 East State St, Marion, SD 57043 · Non profit - Corporation · 64 certified beds · (605) 648-3611 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (605) 648-3611 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Aug 2023
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
307 E State St · (605) 648-3559 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
27516 SD Highway 19 · (605) 297-3235 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
603 S Broadway Ave · (605) 648-3278 · Call to confirm hours
Park
303 W Park Ave · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased15.4%21.3%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.5%5.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.9%2.1%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.4%2.9%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%5.7%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury7.0%5.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened12.7%19.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication9.0%17.4%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.3%4.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control28.6%25.4%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table19.9%24.6%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.7%2.0%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.5%78.2%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.321.521.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.071.751.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

9.5%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
57.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.09U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 57.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.5%CMS range 5.8–15.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge57.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge52.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge47.6%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay4.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened16.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.561.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.76
RN hours/ resident / day
0.32
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.39
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.47
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.30
RN hoursweekends
50.0%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 64 beds and averages 58.3 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.47 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.76 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.39 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.01 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.66 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.95 to 0.30 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 50% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-28)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-12-19)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2026-05-28 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, observation, document review, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure that food was kept and served at a safe temperature for one of one Memory Care Unit dining room, and that food was palatable, appetizing, and warm in one of one main dining room. Findings include:1. Interview on 5/26/26 at 11:27 a.m. with resident 23 in room revealed that her food was sometimes cold. 2. Review of resident 23's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed her 5/1/25 Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) assessment score was 15, which indicated her cognition was intact. 3. Interview on 5/26/26 at 11:30 a.m. and 2:27 p.m. with resident 8 in her room revealed that some of the food tasted bland and was sometimes cold. There were no spices or sauces, such as ketchup, mustard, or mayo, at her table to use. She stated she had discussed this at the Resident Council meeting before. 4. Review of resident 8's EMR revealed her 3/30/26 BIMS assessment score was 15, which indicated her cognition was intact. 5. Observation and interview on 5/26/26 from 11:46 a.m. through…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-05-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure food items did not spoil in one of one walk-in refrigerators in the main kitchen, and one of one refrigerator on the Memory Care Unit was clean. Findings include: 1. Observation and interview on 5/26/26 at 12:04 p.m. in the walk-in refrigerator in the main kitchen with dietary F revealed, two one-pound containers of strawberries left in a flat. Both containers had moldy strawberries in them. There was a five-pound box of red bell peppers with six peppers in it. All the peppers had mold growing on them. Dietary F started working at the facility in December 2025 and, was being trained to take over some of the dietary manager's duties after she retired. He had completed his ServSafe training. He confirmed there were moldy strawberries and red bell peppers in the walk-in refrigerator. He agreed they should have been removed. He took them out of the walk-in refrigerator and discarded them. 2. Interview on 5/27/26 at 11:02 a.m. with dietary manager G regarding the moldy strawberries and red bell peppers…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-05-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure standard infection control prevention practices were followed by one of two observed certified nursing assistants (H) who used soiled gloves to obtain Aquaphor (a skin ointment) from a jar, and did not wear gloves for high-contact care provided to one of one sampled resident (5) who required Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP, glove and gown use when providing contact care), and by two of two observed housekeepers (J and K) who did not change their gloves before going from a dirty to a clean task while cleaning three of three observed residents rooms (39, 57, 58, and 66). Findings include:1. Observation on 5/27/26 at 3:37 p.m. of CNAs H and I in resident 5's room revealed he was lying in bed on his back, and he had a urinary catheter (flexible tubing inserted into the bladder to drain urine) bag hanging on the side of his bed frame. There was a sign on his bathroom door from the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the provider failed to ensure that one of one sampled resident (66), who was left unsupervised to take her medication by a licensed practical nurse (LPN) (U), was assessed for the ability to safely self-administer medications. Findings include:1. Observation on 5/27/26 at 8:31 a.m. in resident 66's room revealed she was not in her room, and there was a medication cup with a grey pill inside of it and a bottle of Refresh Eye Drops sitting on her bedside table. 2. Interview on 5/27/26 at 8:41 a.m. with nursing assistant (NA) S revealed she verified that resident 66 had a pill in a medication cup on her bedside table and a bottle of eye drops. She paged the nurse. 3. Interview on 5/27/26 at 8:50 a.m. with registered nurse (RN) T revealed she verified that there was a pill in a medication cup on resident 66's bedside table, and that the resident's family brought her the bottle of Refresh Eye Drops, but it contained baby oil. She verified that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0628 — isolated
    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure the Office of State Long-Term Ombudsman (an advocate of residents' overall quality of care and rights) was notified when a resident discharged from the facility, for one of two sampled residents (6).Findings include:1. Review of resident 6's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed she was discharged on 4/21/26 to another facility. Her primary care physician (PCP) was notified of the intent to discharge on [DATE] and the facility received a physician's order on 4/21/26 for resident 6 to be discharged to the assisted living with her current orders. There was no documentation that the Office of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman was notified of resident 6's transfer to another facility.2. Interview on 5/27/26 at 4:19 p.m. with social services (SS) D revealed resident 6 transferred to the assisted living facility attached to the nursing home. She was not aware she needed to report the discharge to the ombudsman. She had reported it to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review, the provider failed to complete a side rail assessment for one of seven sampled residents (1). Findings include: 1. Observation and interview on 5/26/26 at 2:32 p.m. with resident 1 in her room revealed she was sitting in her recliner. She had bilateral half siderails on her bed. She stated she did use the side rails to move around in bed.2. Interview on 5/27/26 at 3:02 p.m. with Minimum Data Set (MDS) Coordinator Q revealed that resident 1 moved to a new room on February 4th. Resident 1's bed in her previous room did not have side rails. MDS Coordinator Q did the quarterly side rail safety assessments for the residents who had side rails. Resident 1 did not use side rails, so MDS Coordinator Q did not complete a side rail safety assessment for her. She was not aware the bed in resident 1's new room had side rails. She confirmed there was no physician's order obtained, and a safety assessment was not completed for resident 1.3. Interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure the daily posted nurse staffing information included the resident census. Findings include:1. Observation from 5/26/26 at 5:00 p.m. through 5/28/26 at 7:48 a.m. of the daily posted nurse staffing form located on the wall near the reception desk revealed it did not include the resident census as required. There was a spot for the census that was blank. 2. Interview on 5/28/26 at 11:59 a.m. with director of nursing (DON) B revealed that secretary R completed the daily posted nurse staffing form, gave it to the night nurse, and the night nurse posted it on the wall by the reception desk. 3. Interview on 5/28/26 at 12:01 p.m. with secretary R revealed she completed the daily posted nurse staffing form and gave it to the night nurses to post on the wall by the front reception desk. The nurse was to edit the form for staffing changes. Secretary R was not aware that the resident census needed to be included on the nurse staffing form. 4. Interview on 5/28/26 at 12:07 p.m. with DON B revealed that she expected…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-12-19 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and policy review, the provider failed to effectively implement and follow their policy related to grievances for three of three sampled residents (18, 19, and 24) with unresolved reported concerns. They failed to ensure: *Residents were informed and information was available on how to file a grievance. *All grievances were documented and included the date received, summary statement of resident's grievance, steps taken to investigate and keep resident informed of progress, summary of pertinent findings or conclusion, any necessary corrective action, and date the grievance was resolved. *Documentation of grievances and their resolution was maintained. *Resident council notification of group-reported grievance progress and resolution. Findings include: 1. Interview on 12/17/24 at 9:32 a.m. with resident 19 in his room revealed he: *Reported he had requested that his bed be taken out of his room because he slept in his recliner and wanted more room to use his electric wheelchair.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-12-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY A. Based on observation, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure proper infection control practices for the cleaning of shared safety slings for two of two sampled residents (4 and 19) who required the use of a sit-to-stand lift (mechanical lift used to assist to a standing position for transfers). Findings include: 1. Observation on [DATE] at 8:21 a.m. of a sit-to-stand lift parked in the hallway revealed: *The lift had a laminated sign on the side of it that read 12. *There was a medium-sized sling draped over the lift. 2. Observation on [DATE] at 8:32 a.m. with resident 4 and nursing assistant (NA) D revealed: *NA D used a sit-to-stand lift labeled 11 to transfer resident 4 from her wheelchair to her recliner and then placed that lift in the hallway outside that room. -The lift had two green safety slings stacked on top of it, one medium-sized and one large. 3. Observation and interview on [DATE] at 9:23 a.m. with NA D revealed: *NA D brought sit-to-stand lift 11 into resident 19's room…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-19 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interview, and policy review, the provider failed to: *Adequately assess, reassess, and monitor for resident changes in cognition and safety awareness for self and others for one of eight sampled resident (19) who used a power wheelchair for mobility. *Obtain a physician's order for use with cognitive ability acknowledged for that resident. Findings include: 1. Observation on 12/17/24 at 12:18 p.m. of resident 19 while he exited the dining room while in his power wheelchair revealed he bumped into resident 210's chair, who was seated at the table. 2. Observation on 12/19/24 at 10:46 a.m. of resident 19 while in his power wheelchair revealed he hit the couch in the hallway seating area near the chapel with his power wheelchair and moved that couch by several inches. 3. Review of resident 19's paper chart and electronic medical record revealed: *He was admitted on [DATE]. *His diagnosis included *He received an occupational therapy (OT) evaluation for the initial use of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-19 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and policy review the provider failed to ensure the oxygen concentrator filter was clean and the nasal cannula tubing was changed weekly, for one of three sampled residents (4) who received oxygen from four oxygen concentrators that were separately located throughout the facility. Findings include: 1. Observation and interview on 12/17/24 at 8:57 a.m. with resident 4 in her room revealed: *She was able to say hello but was unable to answer questions about her oxygen. *She wore an oxygen nasal cannula (flexible tubing with prongs that deliver oxygen into the nose) connected to an oxygen concentrator beside her chair. *The nasal cannula connected to that oxygen concentrator was not labeled or dated. *The filter on the back of that oxygen concentrator had visible gray dust. 2. Observation on 12/17/24 at 11:18 am in the sunroom revealed: *An oxygen concentrator located in the back corner labeled TMH#7. *Attached to that concentrator was a plastic bag labeled with resident 4's first name and last initial, and had date issued 10/20, and O2…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-23 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and policy review the provider failed to ensure two of two resident-to-resident altercations had been reported to the South Dakota Department of Health (SD DOH) in the designated time frame for one of one sampled resident (6). Findings include: 1. Review of resident 6's medical record revealed: *Diagnoses of the following: Sensorineural hearing loss, bilateral, major depressive disorder, epilepsy, and chronic pain. *Her most recent Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) examination score was 14 indicating she was cognitively intact. *The care plan updated on 7/19/23 for physically aggressive behavior: -Do not argue with the resident. -Refer to Social Services for evaluation. -Reinforce unacceptability of verbal abuse. -Remove from public area when behavior was disruptive and unacceptable. -Monitor and document target behaviors. -Assist in selection of appropriate coping mechanisms. Review of resident 6's nursing progress notes on the following dates revealed: *7/9/23 6:08 p.m.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BERENS, RAVILAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/20/2020
GALL, DEANNAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/01/2021
JOHNSON, PAULIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/20/2020
JONES, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/27/2009
LUKE, RICHARDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/20/2020
PATTEN, ERINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/18/2025
TIESZEN, ERICIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/17/2020
AVEL ECARE MEDICAL GROUP, PCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2026
REES, JOSEPHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/15/2021
WILSON, LAURAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/29/2020

CMS files one row per role, so the 16 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 41%Medicare 2%Other / private 57%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$287per resident / day
operating cost
$8,737per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$283per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SD

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Dakota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Dakota
$9,444/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,190/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,900/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 435069. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next