Alamo Nursing And Rehabilitation Center
580 W Main Street Po Box 367, Alamo, TN 38001 · For profit - Corporation · 121 certified beds · (731) 696-4541 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $12,542 in federal fines (most recent 2024-03-15)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 28.5% | 14.0% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 11.1% | 6.1% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 4.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.0% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 5.2% | 13.8% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 32.8% | 17.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 44.8% | 31.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 96.8% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 7.2% | 5.0% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 22.7% | 20.0% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 40.0% | 16.8% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 71.9% | 79.8% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 13.2% | 22.6% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 8.1% | 11.2% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.41 | 1.67 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.66 | 1.56 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
46.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 27.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.38 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 65% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 46.0%CMS range 30.3–63.3 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.0%CMS range 7.6–16.6 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 27.3% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 27.3% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 18.2% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 55.2% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 3.5% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.6%CMS range 3.5–11.9 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.23 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 121 beds and averages 54.5 residents a day — about 45% occupied, or roughly 66 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.96 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.40 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.72 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.08 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.31 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.46 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 44% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · Gcited before2024-03-15 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure fall interventions were implemented for 1 of 4 (Resident #7) sampled residents reviewed for accidents. The facility's failure to implement a fall intervention resulted in Actual Harm when Resident #7 had a fall that resulted in a head laceration [a deep cut] and was sent to the Emergency Room. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Assessing Falls and Their Causes, dated 10/2010, revealed .After a Fall .If a resident has just fallen, or is on the floor without a witness to the event, nursing staff will record vital signs and evaluate for possible injuries to the head, neck, spine, and extremities .If there is evidence of a significant injury such as a fracture or bleeding, nursing staff will provide appropriate first aid .Nursing staff will observe for delayed complications of a fall after an observed or suspected fall, and will document findings in the medical record .An incident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-03-11 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that residents received the necessary treatment and services consistent with professional standards of practice to promote healing when the facility failed to document wound care treatments for 1 of 2 (Resident #6) sampled residents reviewed for pressure ulcers. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Prevention of Pressure Ulcers/Injuries, dated 1/2020, revealed .The purpose of this procedure is to provide information regarding identification of pressure ulcers/injury risk factors and interventions for specific risk factors .Evaluate, report, and document changes in the skin. 2. Review of medical record revealed Resident #6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnosis including Pressure Ulcer Stage 3, Quadriplegia, Polyneuropathy, and Anxiety. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #6 scored a 15 on the Brief Interview for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-11 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to identify and eliminate all known and foreseeable accident hazards in the resident's environment for 1 of 3 (Resident #62) sampled residents reviewed for smoking. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Smoking Policy-Residents, dated 10/18/2022, revealed .Any smoking-related privileges, restrictions, and concerns .are noted on the care plan .Residents without independent smoking privileges may not have or keep any smoking items, including cigarettes, tobacco, etc., except under direct supervision . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #62 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Hypertension, and Depression. Review of the Smoking Safety Evaluation dated 3/2/2026, revealed .Does Resident utilize tobacco .Yes .Supervision will be required for all Residents during designated smoking times. This evaluation will be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were properly stored when medications were unsecure at the resident's bedside for 1 of 52 (Resident #52 ) and when 2 of 3 (South Hall and Central Supply) medication storage rooms had opened, undated, and expired medications in the medication storage rooms. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Storage of Medications, dated 5/2015, revealed .nursing staff shall be responsible for maintaining medication storage.The facility shall not use.outdated.drugs or biologicals.drugs and biologicals shall be locked when not in use.such items shall not be left unattended. 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #52 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Aphasia (a language disorder caused by brain damage), Atrial Fibrillation, Dysphagia (difficulty swallowing,) and Diabetes. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #52 did…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-03-11 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, review of Center for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the prevention and spread of infection during wound care and medication administration for 2 of 2 (Resident #6 and #14) sampled residents. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Handwashing/Hand Hygiene, dated 10/2023, revealed .The facility considers hand hygiene the primary means to prevent the spread of healthcare-associated infections.All personnel are expected to adhere to hand hygiene policies and practices to help prevent the spread of infections to other personnel, residents, and visitors.Indications for Hand Hygiene .immediately before touching a resident; before performing an aseptic task [for example placing an indwelling device or handling an invasive medical device], after contact with blood, body fluids, or contaminated surfaces; after touching a resident; after touching a resident's environment; before moving from…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-02-12 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — patternEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a medication administration rate of less than 5% (percent) when 1 of 4 nurses (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) B ) failed to sign out 19 out of 25 medications after administration for 2 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #30 and #39) observed during medication administration. This resulted in a medication administration error rate of 76%. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications, dated 11/2017, revealed .The individual administering the medication is logged into the resident's EMR [Electronic Medical Record] the signature will be attached after giving the medication .As required .for a medication, the individual administering the medication will record in the resident's medical record .The signature and title of the person administering the drug . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #30 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-12 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure Activities of Daily Living (ADL) assistance was provided related to showering for 2 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #39 and #114) reviewed for ADLs.? The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Activities of Daily Living (ADL), Supporting, dated 03/2018, revealed .Residents who are unable to carry out activities of daily living independently will receive the services necessary to maintain good nutrition, grooming and personal and oral hygiene .? 2. Medical record revealed Resident #39 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Cerebral Vascular Disease, Lack of Coordination, Difficulty Walking, and Anxiety. Review of the care plan dated 8/26/2022, revealed Resident bathing preference fluctuates but prefers daytime bath. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 which indicated that Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-12 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview the facility failed to ensure a resident was provided Oxygen consistent with professional standards of practice when the facility failed ensure an order for the continued use of Oxygen and failed to monitor and document the effectiveness of the Oxygen, for 1 of 2 resident (Resident #41) sampled for Oxygen. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Oxygen Administration, dated 4/2014, revealed .The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidelines for safe oxygen administration .Verify that there is a physician's order for this procedure. Review the physician's order or facility protocol for oxygen administration .Before administering oxygen, and while the resident is receiving oxygen therapy, assess for the following as applicable .Oxygen tubing should be replaced weekly as well as humidifier bottles if not already replaced. It should be labeled with a resident identifier and date .After completing the oxygen setup…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-12 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that medication records were in order and that an account of all controlled medications were maintained and reconciled for 1 of 3 Medication Carts (North Medication Cart) medication carts. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications, dated 11/2017, revealed .The individual administering the medication .the signature will be attached after giving the medication .As required .for a medication, the individual administering the medication will record in the resident's medical record .The signature and title of the person administering the drug . 2. Observation and interview at the North Medication Cart on 2/11/2025 at 8:52 AM, revealed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) B was asked to review Resident #5's narcotics. Review of the NARCOTIC INVENTORY SHEET for Resident #5 revealed, .Tramadol [for pain] 50 MG [milligrams] .Doses Left .2 . Review of Resident #5's narcotic card revealed 1 tablet remained. LPN B was asked about the difference in the number remaining, I did…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-02-12 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure a resident's medication regimen was free of unnecessary medications when the facility failed to ensure as needed (prn) psychotropic medications were discontinued after 14 days, failed to ensure monitoring related to the use of an anticoagulant (blood thinner), and failed to follow a provider's order for 1 of 5 residents (Resident #6) sampled for unnecessary meds. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's undated policy titled, Psychotropic Medication Use, revealed .A psychotropic medication is any medication that affects brain activity associated with mental processes and behavior .Anti-anxiety medications; and .PRN orders for psychotropic medications are limited to 14 days .For psychotropic medications that ARE antipsychotics: PRN orders cannot be renewed unless the attending physician or prescriber evaluates the resident and documents the appropriateness of the medication . Review of the facility's policy titled,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were properly and securely stored when a medication was left unattended in a resident's room for 1 of 1 sampled residents (Resident #37). The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled storage of Medications, dated 5/2015, revealed .The facility shall store all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure and orderly manner .Drugs shall be stored in an orderly manner in cabinets, drawers, carts .or holding area to prevent possibility of mixing medications . 2. Observation in the resident's room on 2/09/2025 at 9:55 AM, revealed Resident #37 had an unsecured Heparin Flush (to maintain patency of an indwelling intravenous catheter) syringe on the over the bed table on the unoccupied side of the room that was left unattended. During an interview on 2/09/2025 at 3:02 PM, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) F was asked if the medication should have been left unattended at the bedside. He stated, .No, she no longer has the midline . During an interview on 2/09/2025 at 3:07 PM, Registered…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-02-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on Centers for Disease Control guidelines, policy review, record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices to prevent the spread of infection when 1 of 4 (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) A) staff failed to perform hand hygiene during medication administration and when 2 of 2 (Certified Nurse Assistants (CNA) D and (CNA) E) failed to wear Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) during a transfer of a resident on Enhanced Barrier Precautions. The findings include: 1. Review of the Centers for Disease Control (CDC), Clinical Safety: Hand Hygiene for Healthcare Workers, revealed .Clinical Safety: Hand Hygiene for Healthcare Workers .CDC provides the following recommendations for hand hygiene in healthcare settings .Know when to clean your hands .Immediately after glove removal . Review of the facility's policy titled, Enhanced Barrier Precautions, dated August 2022, revealed .Enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) are utilized to prevent the spread of multi-drug…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolatedHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to honor a resident's preferences for bathing for 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #35) reviewed for choices. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, .Resident Rights Policy, dated 11/2016 revealed .The nursing home shall establish .implement .the rights of residents .preservation of dignity, individuality .must treat each resident with respect and dignity and care for each resident in a manner .that promotes .enhancement of his or her quality of life, recognizing each resident's individuality . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #35 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with the diagnoses of Non-Traumatic Brain Dysfunction, Hypertension, and Alzheimer's Disease. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Date Set dated 2/8/2024, revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 12, which indicated moderate cognitive impairment with no behaviors exhibited. The resident did not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0569 — isolatedNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to convey the funds to the estate of a deceased resident within the 30 days requirement for 1 of 2 (Resident #322) residents reviewed for personal funds account. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Refunds, dated 12/2006, revealed .within thirty (30) days of a resident's death, the facility will provide the resident's personal funds and a final accounting of those funds to the resident's representative or to the probate administering the resident's estate . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #322 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of Alzheimer's, Depression, Anxiety, and Dysphagia. Review of the facility's Discharge Summary, dated 1/2014, revealed Resident #344 expired on [DATE]. The refund check reimbursement was issued on [DATE]. The refund was 93 days after the resident expired. During an interview on [DATE] at 2:34 PM, the Receptionist was asked for a copy of a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide information regarding residents' right to formulate an advanced directive for 6 of 24 (Resident #22, #28, #29, #52, #62 and #270) sampled residents reviewed for advance directives. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Advanced Directives dated 10/2022, revealed .The resident has the right to formulate an advance directive, including the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment .prior to or upon admission of a resident .the resident or representative is provided with written information .and to formulate an advance directive if he or she chooses to do so .the facility will offer assistance in establishing advance directives . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #22 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses of Parkinson's Disease, Anxiety, Dysphagia, Diabetes, Traumatic Subarachnoid Hemorrhage, and Seizures. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, observation and interview the facility failed to meet Professional Standards of Quality when Registered Nurse (RN #1) prepared medications for administration and Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN #1) administered the medications to the residents. The finding include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Administering Medications, dated December 2012 revealed .Medications shall be administered in a safe and timely manner .The individual administering medications must check the label to verify the right medication, right dosage, right time and right method (route) of administration before giving the medication .As required or indicated for a medication, the individual administering the medication will record in the resident's medical record .the date and time the medication was administered . The signature and title of the person administering the drug . Review of the facility's policy titled, Administering Medications dated December 2012, revealed .Medications must be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-15 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review and observation, the facility failed to ensure a medication administration error rate of less than 5 percent (%) when 1 of 6 nurses (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1) failed to properly administer medications for 1 of 6 (Resident #37) sampled residents observed during medication administration with 12 errors out of 33 opportunities. This resulted in a medication administration error rate of 36.36 %. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Administering Medications dated December 2012, revealed .Medications must be administered in accordance with the orders, including any required time frame .Medications must be administered within one (1) hour before .or within one (1) after their prescribed time . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #37 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses of Atherosclerotic Heart Disease, Shortness of Breath, Depression, Cardiomegaly, and Angina. Review of the Medication Administration…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$12,542 in federal fines across 1 penalty. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.
- $12,542 — penalty dated 2024-03-15
- Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-04-12 for 24 days
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANN, JOY | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | since 11/01/2023 |
| BLANKENSHIP, MONICA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 05/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 79% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $538K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in TN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Tennessee Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 445467. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-11, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.