Mission Convalescent Home
118 Glass St, Jackson, TN 38301 · Non profit - Corporation · 57 certified beds · (731) 424-2951 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (20) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (62%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 15.5% | 14.0% | 15.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 6.0% | 6.1% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 2.4% | 13.8% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.9% | 3.4% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 14.7% | 17.2% | 16.1% | typical |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 52.9% | 31.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 89.5% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 7.4% | 5.0% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 26.4% | 20.0% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 15.0% | 16.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.7% | 1.4% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.62 | 1.67 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.14 | 1.56 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.18 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 18% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 7% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 57 beds and averages 41.7 residents a day — about 73% occupied, or roughly 15 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.46 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.29 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.29 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.38 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.49 on weekdays — 4% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.33 to 0.19 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 62% is well above the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
20 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 10 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was stored properly when frozen food was not stored on a shelf to allow circulation, the corn meal, sugar, and flour bins were undated and unlabeled, expired food and frozen food was observed with thick build-up of ice crystals in 2 of 2 reach-in freezers and 1 of 1 reach-in refrigerators, and a pink/brown substance found in 1 of 1 ice machines. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Food Storage, with a revised date of 11/1/2014, revealed .Any expired or outdated food products should be discarded.All products should be dated upon receipt and when they are prepared. Use use-by-dates on all food stored in refrigerators. Review of the undated facility's policy titled, Infection Control Policy, revealed .Ice may be contaminated and may cause and [an] outbreak of nosocomial infections [an infection acquired in a hospital or healthcare facility].The following procedures should be followed to reduce contamination of the ice [ch]ests and machines .Maintenance is responsible for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-02 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure practices to prevent the potential spread of infection were maintained when 1 of 2 (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN A) failed to don Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) while administering medications and performing wound care to 2 of 3 (Resident #22 and #33) residents reviewed for Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastronomy (PEG) (a tube in the stomach that provides nutrition) tube and pressure ulcers. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Enhanced Barrier Precautions, dated 4/25/2025, revealed .Enhanced Barrier Precautions .EBP .refer to .an infection control intervention designed to reduce transmission of multi-drug resistant organisms that employs targeted gown and gloves use during high contact resident care activities .An order for enhanced barrier precautions will be obtained for residents with any of the following .wounds .feeding tubes .High contact resident care activities include…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-07-02 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure resident assessments were completed at the time of a fall and that a post fall assessment was completed after falls for 1 of 12 (Resident #29) residents reviewed for falls. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Fall Documentation Protocol, with a revised date of 2/13/2025, revealed An incident report must be completed whenever there is a fall by the nurse on duty in [Named Electronic Medical Record] .MD [Medical Doctor], RP [Responsible Party], and DON [Director of Nursing] must be contacted .all falls must have neuro checks (witnessed or unwitnessed) .Fall investigation .statements .from staff on duty .Fall assessment should be completed .Fall assessment should be completed in [Named Electronic Medical Record] .care plan should be updated .72 hour follow up nurse's note must be done after each fall every shift .Ensure each section is completed. It's not completed until you have…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-18 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure assessments were completed to accurately reflect the resident's status for dialysis for 1 of 1 (Resident #7) sampled residents reviewed for dialysis. The findings include: Review of the medical record revealed Resident #7 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Dysphagia, Diabetes, Insomnia, Congestive Heart Failure, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, and End Stage Renal Disease. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], revealed Resident #7 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, which indicated intact cognition. Dialysis was not documented. During an interview on 9/18/2024 at 8:36 AM, the MDS Coordinator was asked should dialysis be coded on the annual MDS. MDS Coordinator stated, Yes dialysis should be on there .
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-18 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to revise and update a care plan for 1 of 2 (Resident #11) residents reviewed for care plans. The Findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Fall Prevention Program, dated 4/2/2024, revealed .when any resident experiences a fall, the facility will .review the resident's care plan and update as indicated . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #11 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Alzheimer's, Gastronomy, and Dysphagia. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], revealed Resident #11 had severe cognitive impairment without behaviors and was dependent on staff for all care. Further review of the MDS revealed Resident #11 was always incontinent of bowel and bladder, and no falls since admission. Review of Nursing Progress notes on 8/1/2024, revealed that Resident #11 was found lying on the floor next to her bed wrapped up in a blanket. Staff was unable to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-18 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff followed physician orders for 1 of 1 (Resident #88) sampled residents reviewed receiving oxygen. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Oxygen Administration, dated 4/2/2024, revealed .Oxygen is administered under the orders of a physician, except in the case of an emergency. In such case, oxygen is administered and orders for oxygen are obtained as soon as practicable when the situation is under control . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #88 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Sepsis, Multiple Myeloma, Anxiety, Congestive Heart Failure, Depression, and Chronic Respiratory Failure. Review of the Physician's Order dated 8/29/2024, revealed .oxygen at 2L [Liters] per BNC [Binasal Cannula] every shift . Review of the Medication Administration Record dated 9/2024, revealed Oxygen at 2 liters per BNC every shift was assessed by staff and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-18 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review and interview, the facility failed to have a physician's order to provide dialysis for 1 of 1 (Resident #7) sampled residents reviewed for dialysis. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled .Dialysis Policy, dated 8/12/2015, revealed .Residents who have End Stage Renal Disease [ESRD] and receive dialysis shall be provided care consistent with professional standards of practice, the physicians/practitioner's orders, and in accordance with the resident goals and preferences .Vascular Access [is] a connection made between an artery and a vein to provide good blood flow for dialysis. Bruit [is] a constant rumbling sound such as swishing or whoosh sound heard via stethoscope placed on the access .Thrill [is] a steady vibration or rumbling sensation felt at the AV [Arteriovenous] graft/fistula site .Medical conditions shall be monitored and managed to prevent complications .Licensed nurses shall participate in the management of medical conditions by…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was stored properly when 4 bags of frozen chicken breasts and a thick build up of ice crystals were found in 1 of 2 reach-in freezers, and 1 of 1 nourishment refrigerator had unlabeled, undated foods, and a dirty freezer that did not have a thermometer or temperature logs. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's undated policy titled FOOD FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES, revealed .Perishable food should be sealed and dated with a use-by date and placed in refrigeration .and/or nourishment room refrigerators .clean the refrigerators .discard outdated or uneaten foods . Review of the facility's policy FOOD STORAGE, dated 11/1/2014, revealed .Frozen Meat/Poultry and Foods .store items .at 0 degrees or less . 2. Observation in the reach-in freezer on 9/16/2024 at 9:38 AM and 9/17/2024 at 11:47 AM, revealed 4 bags of frozen chicken breasts with a thick white build-up of ice in all 4 bags. The bags were frozen together at the bottom of the freezer. 3. Observation in the Nutrition Refrigerator on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-18 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — isolatedEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on review of staff in-services, and interview the facility failed to ensure the mandatory annual 12 hours of Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) in-service training hours were completed for 4 of 19 sampled CNA's (CNA A, B, C and D) reviewed for inservices. The findings include: Review of a list of CNA staff provided by the facility revealed CNA A was hired on 10/6/1999, CNA B was hired on 5/19/2005, CNA C was hired on 7/15/2014, and CNA D was hired on 5/2/2022. The facility was unable to provide documentation of 12 hours of required in-service training for CNAs A, B, C, and D for the past 12 months. During an interview on 9/18/2024 at 10:44 AM, the DON was asked about the CNA in-service hours. The DON confirmed she was unable to provide the documentation. The facility was unable to provide documentation of the mandatory annual CNA in-service hours.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-09 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — patternHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to maintain or enhance residents' dignity and respect during random observations when 1 of 1 (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2) failed to use courtesy titles when addressing residents, and during dining when 8 of 10 staff members (Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #1), CNA #2, CNA #3, CNA #4, CNA #5, CNA #6, CNA #7, and LPN #2, and LPN #3, failed to knock and/or announce themselves, stood to assist with dining, failed to use courtesy titles when addressing residents, and when 1 of 1 (LPN #2) failed to knock or announce self before entering a resident's room during medication administration. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Promoting/Maintaining Resident Dignity, dated 1/2/2023, revealed .It is the practice of this facility to protect and promote resident rights and treat each resident with respect and dignity as well as care for each resident in a manner and in an environment, that maintains or enhances resident's quality of life by recognizing each resident's individuality .All…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 10 citations
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-09 · tag F0642 — patternEnsure a qualified health professional conducts resident assessments.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) Manual, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the facility assessments were signed by a Registered Nurse (RN) as required by Federal Regulations for 12 of 12 (Resident #1, #9, #10, #20, #25, #31, #33, #39, #41, #43, #44, and #146) sampled residents reviewed. The findings include: 1. Review of the Centers for Medicare Services (CMS) RAI Manual Version 3.0 Manual dated October 2023 pages Z6- Z7 revealed, .the person signing the attestation must review the information to assure accuracy and sign for those portions on the date the review was conducted .Federal regulation requires the RN assessment coordinator to sign and thereby certify that the assessment is complete .use the actual date that the MDS was completed, reviewed, and signed as complete by the RN assessment coordinator . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #1 was admitted the facility on 7/14/2014 with diagnoses of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-11-09 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were free of accident hazards when the facility failed to ensure fall risk assessments were complete for 1 of 1 (Resident #10) reviewed for falls, chemicals were observed 1 of 1 unsecured and unattended storage room, and when sharps were left unsecured on top of 1 of 4 (South Medication cart) medication carts. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Fall Prevention Program, dated 1/2/2023, revealed Each resident will be assessed for fall risk and will receive care and services in accordance with their individualized level of risk to minimize the likelihood of falls .The facility utilizes a standardized risk assessment for determining a resident's fall risk. The risk assessment categorizes residents according to low, moderate, or high risk .Complete a fall risk assessment every 90 days and as indicated when the resident's condition changes . Review of the facility's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-09 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — patternHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on the facility Monthly Schedules, Report of Nursing Staff Direct Responsible Resident Care Report, Registered Nurse (RN) Time Punches, and Daily Work Up Sheets, the facility failed to ensure there was RN coverage for 8 consecutive hours a day on Saturday and Sunday weekend days from April 1, 2023, to June 24, 2023 and October 14, 2023 to October 22, 2023. The facility census was 44. The findings include: 1.Review of the facility's Nurses Monthly Schedule for April 2023, revealed there was no RN scheduled to work 8 consecutive hours on 4/1/2023, 4/2/2023, 4/8/2023, 4/9/2023, 4/15/2023, 4/16/2023, 4/23/2023, 4/29/2023, and 4/30/2023. Review of the facility's Report of Nursing Staff Directly Responsible for Resident Care, postings for April 2023, revealed there was no RN coverage, which indicated no RN worked 8 consecutive hours on 4/1/2023, 4/2/2023, 4/8/2023, 4/9/2023, 4/15/2023, 4/16/2023, 4/23/2023, 4/29/2023, and 4/30/2023. Review of the facility's RN Time Punch report for April 2023, revealed no RN punched in or out, which indicated no RN worked 8 consecutive hours on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-11-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure proper infection control practices were followed when 3 of 3 (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN #1, #2, and #3) nurses failed to perform proper hand hygiene during medication administration, when 1 of 1 (LPN #3) failed to clean reusable equipment, and when 1 of 1 (LPN #2) failed to clean medical supplies after dropping it on the floor during Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG) site care, and when the facility failed to maintain and monitor for an effective infection prevention and control program for 3 of 3 (Resident #15, #24, and #30) sample residents reviewed for Legionella Disease. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Hand Hygiene, dated 1/2/2023, revealed .Hand hygiene is indicated and will be performed under the conditions listed in, but not limited to, the attached hand hygiene table .The use of gloves does not replace hygiene. If your task require gloves, perform hand…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-09 · tag F0569 — isolatedNotify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to convey the funds to the estate of a deceased resident within the 30 days requirement for 1 of 1 (Resident #97) resident reviewed for personal fund account. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Resident Personal Funds, dated 2023, revealed .Conveyance upon Discharge, Eviction, or Death .Upon the discharge, eviction or death of a resident who has paid a patient liability in advance, the facility will convey a refund within 30 days to the individual .administering the resident's affairs . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #97 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of Alzheimer's Disease, Urinary Incontinence, Schizophrenia, Anxiety, and Parkinson's Disease. Review of the facility's INTERDISCIPLINARY DISCHARGE SUMMARY, dated [DATE], revealed admission date [DATE] discharge date [DATE] .Reason for discharge .Expired . Review of the refund check for the Responsible Party of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-09 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on the [Named facility] HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTER FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AGREEMENT), medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to provide 3 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #23, #32, and #40) with the Advanced Beneficiary Notice (ABN), Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)-10055 when therapy services were discontinued and the resident remained in the facility for long-term care services or was discharged from the facility. This failure left residents without information related to the cost of therapy services if they desired to continue the services in the facility and did not allow for them to have an informed choice. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's [Named facility] HEALTH & REHABILITATION CENTER FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AGREEMENT) undated, revealed .Medicare/Skilled: The Resident is considered a Medicare beneficiary if the Resident is eligible to receive benefits from the Federal Medicare Program. The maximum number of Medicare days is 100; however, If…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-09 · tag F0675 — failed to support quality of life — isolatedHonor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure choices to receive showers was provided for 1 of 1 (Resident #41) sampled residents reviewed for ADL care. The findings included: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) dated 11/29/2022, revealed .The facility will .Care and services will be provided for the following activities of daily living: Bathing, dressing, grooming and oral care .A resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living will receive the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #41 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of Hemiplegia and Hemiparesis, Cerebral Infarction, Morbid Obesity, Dementia, Depression, Epilepsy, and Chronic Pain. Review of the admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], revealed Resident #41 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-09 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure staff was following physician orders for automatic [auto] flush for a Percutaneous Gastrostomy (PEG) tube feeding for 1 of 1 (Resident #25) sampled residents reviewed for enteral feedings. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Flushing a Feeding Tube, dated 1/2/2023, revealed .Verify physician orders for tube feeding flush amount . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #25 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of Hemiplegia and Hemiparesis, Abnormal Weight Loss, Anemia, Dementia, and Gastrostomy. Review of a Physician's Order dated 10/25/2023, revealed .Enteral Feed Order every shift ISOSOURCE 1.5 @ [symbol for at] 45 ml (milliliters) hr (hour) with 40ml/hr Auto Flush continuous pump . Review of the Care Plan revised 10/26/2023, revealed .10/26/2023 noted weight gain, reduced rate of tube feeding to 45ml/hr . Review of the Medication Administration Record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-09 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were properly stored and secured when during random observations 1 of 3 (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2) nurses failed to remain at the bedside when administering Resident #33 and #41's medications and when 1 of 1 (LPN #2) failed to ensure medications were properly secured during PEG (percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy) site care for Resident #25. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Administration revised on 1/2/2020, revealed Medications are administered by licensed nurses, or other staff who are legally authorized to do so in this state, as ordered by the physician and in accordance with professional standards of practice, in a manner to prevent contamination or infection .Administer medication as ordered .Observe resident consumption of medication . Review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Storage, dated 1/2/2020, revealed It is the policy…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-09 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — isolatedMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment for 7 of 43 (Resident #1, #4, #13. #15, #24, #25 and #40) resident rooms. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Safe and Homelike Environment, dated 1/2020, revealed .the facility will provide a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment .Environment refers to any environment in the facility that is frequented by residents, including (but not limited to) the resident's room .Sanitary includes, but is not limited to preventing the spread of disease-causing organisms by keeping resident care equipment clean and properly stored. Resident care equipment includes, but is not limited to, equipment used in the completion of the activities of daily living . Review of the facility's undated Housekeeping and Janitorial Department Cleaning Schedule, revealed .Monday .CLEAN OVERBED TABLES IN RESIDENT ROOMS .TUESDAY .CLEAN BED IN RESIDENT ROOMS THIS INCLUDE HEAD AND FOOT BOARDS, BED RAILS AND BED SPRINGS . 1. Review of the facility's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLD FOLKS MISSION CENTER,INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/14/2011 |
| CHERRY, DUANE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 12/14/2011 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 88% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in TN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Tennessee Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 445447. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.