Community Care Of Rutherford
901 County Farm Rd, Murfreesboro, TN 37127 · Non profit - Corporation · 131 certified beds · (615) 893-2624 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Jun 2026
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- it has 2 actual-harm citations
- a high number of inspection citations overall (21) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its last standard health inspection was over 4 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 1 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 9.5% | 14.0% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.3% | 6.1% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 4.1% | 1.8% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 6.1% | 13.8% | 6.5% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 19.9% | 17.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 22.3% | 31.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 81.1% | 94.5% | 95.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.1% | 5.0% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 14.3% | 20.0% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 21.1% | 16.8% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 44.7% | 79.8% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 29.4% | 22.6% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 7.7% | 11.2% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.23 | 1.67 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.34 | 1.56 | 1.80 | better |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
55.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 109 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 49.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 61 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 55.1%CMS range 47.3–64.0 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.3%CMS range 6.4–12.8 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 49.2% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 42.6% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 50.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 99.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 92.5% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 1.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 5.2% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 7.4%CMS range 4.3–12.4 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.10 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 131 beds and averages 92.8 residents a day — about 71% occupied, or roughly 38 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.81 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.54 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.06 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.52 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.93 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.58 to 0.45 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 4 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
21 citations, most serious first. The 12 most serious are shown; the remaining 9 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · G2022-05-11 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, and interview the facility failed to implement a care plan intervention for a fall for 1 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #44), which resulted in actual harm (blunt trauma to head with 3 staples needed for closure of a laceration). The facility also failed to implement a care plan for 1 of 35 sampled residents (Resident #76) reviewed for care plans. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Comprehensive Care Plans, dated 9/20/2016, revealed, .Plans of Care are developed by the interdisciplinary team, to coordinate and communicate care approaches and goals for the resident related to clinical diagnosis or identified concerns .The facility develops a comprehensive plan of care for each resident that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental/psychosocial needs that are identified in the comprehensive assessment .[named facility] staff will refer to the goals and interventions when…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Actual harm · G2022-05-11 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to prevent an accident which resulted in actual harm (blunt trauma to head with 3 staples needed for closure of a laceration) for 1 of 35 sampled residents (Resident #44). The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Accidents and Incidents-Investigation and Reporting, revised 4/2006 revealed .All accidents or incidents involving residents .occurring on our premises must be investigated .the Nurse Supervisor .Charge Nurse shall .if necessary, transfer the injured person to the emergency room [ER] .hospital . Review of the facility's policy titled, Resident Accident/Incident Reporting, revised 3/7/2022, revealed .Purpose .All incidents are to be reported timely and appropriate interventions implemented .Resident incident reports are to be implemented at the time of the incident .investigation form to be completed immediately .incident reports will be reviewed by Interdisciplinary Team [IDT] within 24-72…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-06-27 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolatedProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on facility record review, interview, and facility document and policy review, the facility failed to protect a resident's right to be free from misappropriation of money and medications for 2 (Resident #6 and Resident #97) of 4 residents reviewed for misappropriation of property (Resident #6 and Resident #97)Findings included: A facility policy titled, Abuse Policy for [Facility Name], dated 06/02/2025, indicated, Abuse: the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish. Abuse will not be tolerated by anyone, including staff, patients, consultants, volunteers, family members or legal guardians, friends, nor visitors. Types: verbal, sexual, physical, mental, neglect, misappropriation of property, involuntary seclusion, injuries of unknown source. The attached document titled, Training on Abuse indicated, Misappropriation of patient property - the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful temporary or permanent use of a patient's belongings or money without the patients [sic]…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-06-27 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, record review, and facility document and policy review, the facility failed to immediately implement protective measures following an allegation of staff-to-resident physical abuse and complete a timely and thorough investigation for 1 (Residents #94) of 6 residents sampled for abuse. Findings included: A facility policy titled, Abuse Policy for [Facility Name], dated 06/02/2025, indicated, Abuse: the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish. Abuse will not be tolerated by anyone, including staff, patients, consultants, volunteers, family members or legal guardians, friends, nor visitors. 1. Any employee having direct or indirect knowledge of allegations of possible abuse, must report the event immediately. This facility will not retaliate against any resident, employee, or family member making good faith reports. The identity of the person reporting the allegation of abuse, [sic] will only be disclosed on a need to know basis. 2. When abuse is reported or observed,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-25 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolatedEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident was free of significant medication errors for 1 (Resident #3) of 7 sampled residents reviewed. The findings include: Review of the policy titled [Named Facility's] Incidents and Accidents Policy dated 1/17/24 (1/17/2024) revealed .It is the policy of this facility to report, investigate, and review any accidents or incidents that occur or allegedly occur, on facility property and may involve or allegedly involve a resident .The following incidents/accidents require an incident/accident report but are not limited to .Medication or treatment errors .The nurse will contact the resident's practitioner to inform them of the incident/accident, report any injuries or other findings, and obtain orders .The resident's family or representative will be notified .documentation should include the date, time, nature of the incident, location, initial findings, immediate interventions, notifications and orders…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure 95 of 98 (3 of the 98 residents required enteral feedings) residents were treated in a dignified manner during the lunch meal on 5/9/2022. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Resident Rights, dated 2016, revealed, .The resident has a right to be treated with respect and dignity . Review of the medical record revealed Resident #15 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was readmitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Dementia Without Behavioral Disturbances, Blindness, and Anxiety Disorder. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #15 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14, which indicated no cognitive impairment. Continued review revealed she had severely impaired vision and required extensive assistance for all Activities of Daily Living (ADLs), and total dependence for eating. Observation in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolatedKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure resident identifiable information was kept confidential for 2 of 32 sampled residents (Resident #3 and #34) reviewed. The facility also failed to maintain patient confidentiality related to 1 of 5 computer screens open with resident health information visualized with no staff attendance. The findings include: Review of facility policy titled, HIPAA (Health Information Portability and Accountability Act), dated 7/15/2020, revealed, .It is the policy of this facility to apply sanctions against employees who fail to comply with all policies and procedures regarding the protection of personal identifiable health information of our residents .This information from any source and in any form, including, but not limited to paper records, oral communications, audio/digital recordings, and electric display of information is strictly confidential . Review of the medical record revealed Resident #3 was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, facility documentation, and interview, the facilty failed to update/revise the care plan for 1 of 35 sampled residents (Resident #63) reviewed. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Care Plan Revision Upon Status Change revised 5/11/2022 revealed .The care plan will be updated with the new and modified interventions . Review of the medical record revealed Resident #63 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Parkinson's Disease. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #63 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13 which indicated no cognitive impairment. Continued review revealed Resident #63 had a fall prior to the assessment. Review of the fall investigations revealed Resident #63 had falls on 4/3/2021, 9/5/2021, and 2/14/2022. Review of the current care plan revealed no revised fall interventions for 4/3/2021, 9/5/2021, and 2/14/2022. During…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview the facility failed to provide ADL (activities of daily living) care for 1 of 35 sampled residents (Resident #24). The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) revised 5/1/2020 revealed .A resident who is unable to to carry out activities of daily living will receive the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene . Review of the medical record revealed Resident #24 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Parkinson's Disease and Dementia without Behavioral Disturbances. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Resident #24 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 5 which indicated severe cognitive impairment. Continued review revealed Resident #24 required extensive assistance of one staff member for personal hygiene. Review of the current Care Plan dated 12/8/2021,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, observation, and interview the facility failed to keep water in reach for 1 of 35 sampled residents (Resident #11) observed. The findings include: Review of the medical record revealed Resident #11 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Dementia, Parkinson's, and Dysphagia. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #11 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 7 which indicated moderate cognitive impairment. Review of the current care plan dated 1/5/2022 revealed .Nutritional risk r/t [related to]: dx [diagnosis] dementia, history of GERD [Gastro-esophageal Reflux Disease], COPD [Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease], Parkinson's, hx [history] breast CA [cancer], DM [diabetes mellitus], Constipation, dysphagia .Interventions: Offer fluids throughout the day . Observation in Resident #11's room on 5/9/2022 at 11:07 AM, revealed Resident #11 was in bed and her water pitcher and covered glass…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolatedEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 5 sampled residents (Resident #44) was monitored for the side effect of Tardive Dyskinesia (a condition affecting the nervous system, often caused by long-term use of some psychiatric drugs. Symptoms include repetitive muscle movements in the face, neck, arms and legs) related to the use of antipsychotic medication. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy dated 5/1/2020, with an addendum added on 5/11/2020, titled, Use of Antipsychotic Drugs, revealed, .It is the facility's policy that each resident's drug regimen is free from unnecessary drugs, including unnecessary antipsychotic drugs .AIMS [Abnormal Involuntary Movement Scale] Assessment done every 6 months to monitor for abnormal involuntary movements for residents taking Antipsychotic medications .AIMS are completed by Psyche or MDS [Minimum Data Set] Coordinator . Review of the medical record for Resident #44 revealed she was admitted to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-05-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, facility documentation review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were properly stored for 2 of 57 residents (Resident #10 and #51). The facility also failed to ensure medications and biologicals were stored and discarded properly in 2 of 5 medication carts. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Storage, dated [DATE], revealed, .It is the policy of this facility to ensure all medications housed on our premises will be stored in the pharmacy and/or medication rooms according to the manufacturer's recommendations and sufficient to ensure proper sanitation, temperature, light, ventilation, moisture control, segregation, and security. During a medication pass, medications must be under the direct observations of the person administering medications or locked in the medication storage area/cart . Review of the facility's policy titled, Storage of Medication Requiring Refrigeration, dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 9 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-05-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on facility policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to serve food in a sanitary manner for residents being assisted with the lunch meal on 6/27/2022. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Food Safety Requirements, dated 4/12/2020, revealed, .Staff shall not touch food with bare hands . Observation in the H/I Dining room on 6/27/2022 at 12:03 PM, revealed Certified Nurse Assistant (CNA) #6 placed her bare left hand on the resident's sandwich and cut the sandwich with a knife with her right hand and then picked up a resident's sandwich from his meal tray with her bare right hand and began to hand the sandwich to the resident. During an interview on 6/27/2022 at 12:04 PM, CNA #6 confirmed she was holding the resident's sandwich in her right bare hand. During an interview on 6/27/2022 at 12:05 PM Registered Nurse #1 (who was sitting at the table with the resident and CNA #6), confirmed CNA #6 touched the resident's sandwich with her bare hands. She stated, We are not to touch residents' food with our bare hands.
- Potential for harm · D2019-12-04 · tag F0636 — isolatedAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and interview, the facility failed to complete an Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment timely for 1 (#20) of 30 residents reviewed for MDS timeliness. The findings include: Medical record review revealed Resident #20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Peripheral Vascular Disease and Anxiety Disorder. Medical record review of Resident #20's Annual MDS dated [DATE] revealed the electronic signature was dated 9/13/19. Interview with MDS Nurse #1 on 12/4/19 at 5:20 PM in the MDS office confirmed the annual MDS dated [DATE] for Resident #20 was not completed until 9/13/19, she stated past 14 days. Interview with the Director of Nursing on 12/4/19 at 6:02 PM in the conference room revealed her expectations of the MDS staff were to follow their calendars and reports to accurately code and submit the MDS assessments timely.
- Potential for harm · D2019-12-04 · tag F0638 — isolatedAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and interview the facility failed to complete a Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) for 1 (#1) of 30 residents reviewed for completion of Quarterly MDS Assessments. The findings include: Medical record review of Resident #1's Quarterly MDS dated [DATE] revealed the MDS Assessment was incomplete. Interview with MDS Nurse #1 on 12/4/19 at 5:20 PM in the MDS office when asked to look at Resident #1's Quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] she stated, Oh boy, it's not complete, it should have been completed on 10/17/19. Interview with the Director of Nursing on 12/4/19 at 6:02 PM in the conference room revealed her expectations of the MDS staff were to follow their calendars and reports to complete and submit the MDS assessments when they are due.
- Potential for harm · D2019-12-04 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and interview the facility failed to accurately assess a Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessments for 1 (#19) and failed to accurately assess a Discharge MDS assessments for 2 (#95 and #97) of 30 residents reviewed for MDS accuracy. The findings include: Medical record review revealed Resident #19 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Alzheimers Disease, Dementia and Diabetes Mellitus. Medical record review of Resident #19's Physician Orders dated 8/6/19 revealed .Hospice to eval [evaluate] and treat . Medical record review of Resident #19's MDS assessment dated [DATE] revealed hospice was not coded. Medical record review revealed Resident #95 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Age Related Osteoporosis w/o [without] current pathology, Wedge Compresrsn (Compression) fx (Fracture) First [NAME] (Lumbar) [NAME] (Vertebrae), Muscle Weakness, Vascular Dementia Without Behavior Disturbances. Medical record review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-12-04 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — isolatedEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observation, interview and test tray, the facility failed to provide food at palatable and appetizing temperatures for 1 (#93) of 10 residents observed at the noon meal on 12/2/19. The findings include: Facility policy review, Maintaining a Sanitary Tray Line, dated April 2008 revealed .Periodically monitor food temperatures throughout the meal service to ensure proper hot food (at or above 135 degrees) . Facility policy review, Food Preparation and Service, dated April 2008 revealed .The danger zone for food temperature is between 41 F [degrees Fahrenheit] and 135 F. This temperature range promotes the rapid growth of pathogenic microorganisms that cause foodborne illness . Medical record review revealed Resident #93 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included Hypertension, Malnutrition and Arthritis. Medical record review of Resident #93's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed Resident #93 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-12-04 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on facility policy review, observation and interview, the facility failed to store food in a safe and sanitary manner as evidenced by expired foods in the kitchen dry storage room. The Findings include: Facility policy review, Food Receiving and Storage, dated April 2018, revealed .Foods shall be received and stored in a manner that complies with safe food handling practices .foods will be rotated using a first in-first out method . Observation and interview with the Licensed Dietary Manager on 12/4/19 at 12:00 PM in the kitchen dry storage room confirmed Sprinkles, 3 five pound containers expired on 1/31/19, Dessert toppings two 19.5 ounce containers expired on 7/26/19 and Lemon juice 1 Quart container expired on 11/2019. Interview with the Licensed Dietary Manager in the presence of the Dietary Manager on 12/4/19 at 3:47 PM in the hallway outside of the dietary department confirmed sprinkles, dessert topping and lemon juice were expired.
- Potential for harm · D2018-08-29 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to administer oxygen at the physician's prescribed rate for 2 (#4 and #45) of 16 residents reviewed receiving respiratory treatments. The findings include: Review of facility policy Medication Administration dated May 1, 2008 and revised April 2018, revealed .Medications must be administered in accordance with the orders . Medical record review revealed Resident #4 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses included Suspected Pneumonia, Heart Failure and Chronic Atrial Fibrillation. Medical record review of Physician Orders dated 8/22/18 revealed .Oxygen via nasal cannula at 2 liters per minute to keep sats [saturation] above 90% (percent) . Medical record review of Treatment Administration Record dated 8/2018 revealed Resident #4's oxygen saturation on 8/23/18 at 6:00 PM 97%, 8/24/18 at 12:00 PM 97%, 6:00 PM 96%, 8/25/18 at 6:00 AM 96%, 12:00 PM 96%, 6:00 PM 95%, 8/26/18 at 12:00 PM 96%, 6:00PM…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2018-08-29 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — isolatedEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to serve attractive pureed texture food for 1 of 5 meal observations. The findings include: Observation on 8/27/18 at 11:15 AM at the dietary department trayline, with the Dietary Manager present, revealed the puree Beef Casserole, pureed Beans, and pureed Corn Relish were runny in texture. Further observation revealed the pureed food ran together and commingled on the plate. Interview with the Dietary Manager on 8/27/18 at 11:15 AM at the dietary department trayline confirmed the pureed food texture was to thin and should not run together on the plate.
- Potential for harm · D2018-08-29 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to label and date oxygen tubing and humidified canisters for 3 (#19,#45,and #47) of 16 residents reviewed receiving respiratory treatments. The findings include: Review of facility policy Oxygen Policy not dated, revealed .Cannulas and masks should be changed weekly . Medical record review revealed Resident #19 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses included Atherosclerotic Heart Disease, Anemia, Heart Failure, and Obesity. Medical record review of the 8/2018 recapitulation Physician Orders revealed oxygen at 2 liters per minute per nasal cannula initiated on 8/16/18. Observation of Resident #19 on 8/27/18 at 12:18 PM and on 8/28/18 at 8:54 AM revealed an oxygen concentrator with the humidifier canister and tubing dated 8/20/18. Interview with Respiratory Therapist (RT) #1 on 8/28/18 at 8:54 AM in Resident #19's room revealed the RT Department was responsible to change this resident's oxygen…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| KING, CHARLES | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | since 09/26/2000 |
| BURGESS, ERNEST | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 09/01/2006 |
| COOK, CAROL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2004 |
| JERNIGAN, KAYE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2004 |
| JOHNSON, FRANKIE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 05/01/2005 |
| JOHNSON, PAUL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 05/02/2007 |
| LYLES, BERNARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | NO DATE PROVIDED |
| NUNLEY, MIKE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 07/01/1991 |
| COMMUNITY CARE OF RUTHERFORD COUNTY, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 07/07/1987 |
The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in TN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Tennessee Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 445406. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2022-05-11, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.