Crockett Health Care Associates, Inc.
100 N E Loop 304, Crockett, TX 75835 · For profit - Corporation · 90 certified beds · (936) 544-7884 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (26% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604, F0607) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 10.7% | 15.8% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 7.8% | 3.0% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.9% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.8% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 2.4% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 4.5% | 0.0% | 0.1% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.8% | 3.3% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 10.2% | 14.0% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 30.2% | 18.0% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.0% | 98.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 0.7% | 3.8% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 9.6% | 13.4% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 22.8% | 9.6% | 17.1% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.31 | 2.17 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.20 | 2.06 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.02 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 18% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 90 beds and averages 42.0 residents a day — about 47% occupied, or roughly 48 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 1.98 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.19 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 0.90 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 1.83 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.04 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.18 to 0.22 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 26% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-06-04 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 2 of 2 clean linen carts reviewed for infection control. The facility failed to store peri wash solution in a sealed container on the clean linen carts. This failure could place residents at risk of exposure to communicable diseases and infections. Findings Include: During an observation on 06/04/2025 at 9:30am, 2 out of 2 clean linen carts was observed having a pale of peri wash solution uncovered on each of them (solution identified by LVN D). During an interview on 6/4/2025 at 9:35am with CNA-C she said she uses a pale with peri wash solution in its daily to clean residents during incontinent care. She said they are to wear gloves and keep the container closed when not using the pale to wet dry cloths in the peri wash solution. She said they normally put plastic over the pale to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-04 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living receives the necessary services to maintain personal hygiene for 1 of 4 residents (Residents #22) reviewed for ADL care. The facility failed to clean/groom Resident #22's fingernails that had a dark, brown substance underneath them on 6/2/2025 and 6/3/2025. This failure could place residents who required assistance from staff for ADLs at risk of not receiving care and services to meet their needs which could result in poor care. Findings included: Record review of an admission Record dated 6/3/2025 for Resident #22 indicated she admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was [AGE] years old with diagnoses of dementia (symptoms that affect memory, thinking and social abilities), Alzheimer's disease (a brain disorder that destroys memory and thinking skills), anemia (low levels of red blood cells which carry oxygen in the body), and hypertension (high blood pressure).…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-05-08 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety in the facility's only kitchen reviewed for food safety requirements and kitchen sanitation. 1. The facility failed to ensure the DA wore a hairnet effectively to cover all of her hair on 5/6/2024. 2. The facility failed to ensure foods stored in the refrigerators, freezers and dry pantry were labeled, dated, and not kept past their expiration dates on 5/6/2024 3. The facility failed to ensure items were not stored on the floor in the dry pantry area on 5/6/2024. 4. The facility failed to ensure personal foods for staff were not kept in the refrigerators that were designated for the kitchen on 5/6/2024. 5. The facility failed to ensure one of the freezers (freezer #2)was at an appropriate temperature to keep foods frozen solid on 5/6/2024. 6. The facility failed to procure eggs from vendors that meets federal, state, or local approval on 5/6/2024 7. The facility failed to ensure containers of flour and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-05-08 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to implement written policies and procedures that prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents for 5 of 14 staff (CNA B, CNA C, CNA D, CNA E and CNA F) reviewed for abuse policies. The facility failed to implement their own written policy and procedure for screening by not completing a Nurse Aide Registry (NAR) check for CNA B, CNA C, CNA D, CNA E and CNA F annually for 2023 and 2024. This failure could place residents in the facility at risk of Abuse, Neglect, or Exploitation. Findings included: During an interview 05/07/2024 5:00 PM, the Administrative Assistant said she obtained the employee misconduct registry search (EMR) on 5/06/24, upon the entrance of the survey team, for all employees. She said she did not run the NAR annually because the nurse aide certification date was listed on the EMR when she accessed the EMR site. She said she thought the EMR was good enough. During an interview 05/08/24 8:00 AM the DON she said criminal history checks, EMR and NAR are required on hire as outlined in the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-05-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 1 of 5 staff (CNA H) reviewed for infection control. The facility failed to ensure CNA H washed or sanitized her hands when passing out meal trays to residents on Hall 400 in rooms [ROOM NUMBER] on 5/6/2024. These failures could place residents at risk of exposure to communicable diseases and infections. Findings included: During an observation on 5/6/2024 from 11:50 AM-12:05 PM, CNA H was on hall 400 to pass lunch trays. CNA H went into the room of 401, 402 and 404 on hall 400, touching bedside tables and set up meal trays and did not sanitize her hands before or after passing trays to the residents. During an interview on 5/6/2024 at 12:05 PM, CNA H said she had been employed at the facility for 2 years and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-05-08 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — patternMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to be equipped to allow residents to call for staff through a communication system which relays the call directly to a centralized staff work area for 2 of 15 residents (Resident #4 and Resident #13) reviewed for call lights. The facility failed to ensure Resident #4's emergency call button in the bathroom had a pull cord on 5/6/2024 and 5/7/2024. The facility failed to ensure Resident #13's call light was within reach while in bed on 5/6/2024 and 5/7/2024 These failures could place residents at risk of injury, pain, hospitalization, and a diminished quality of life. Findings included: 1. Record review of a face sheet dated 5/07/2024 for Resident #4 indicated she was a 90-year female admitted [DATE] with diagnosis of dementia (altered thinking related to aging), history of healed fracture of the hip and weakness. Record review of a quarterly MDS dated [DATE] for Resident #4 indicated she had moderate impairment in thinking with a BIMS score…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-08 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolatedEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that the resident was free from physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and that are not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #188) reviewed for physical restraints. The facility failed to obtain physician order, informed consent, and pre-restraint assessment for Resident #188 before implementing bed alarm (position change alarm) on [DATE]. This failure could place residents in the facility at risk of decreased quality of life, injury and being subjected to restraints for purposes of convenience or discipline. Findings included: Record review of a facility face sheet dated [DATE] for Resident #188 indicated that he was a [AGE] year-old male admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including: malignant neoplasm of prostate (prostate cancer that had spread to other locations in the body), hypertension (high blood pressure), and type 2 diabetes mellitus…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-08 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, observation and record review, the facility failed to ensure the MDS assessment accurately reflected the resident's status for 2 of 13 residents (Resident #33 and Resident #188) reviewed for accuracy of assessments. The facility failed to accurately code the [DATE] MDS for a restraint (geri-chair with tray) used for Resident #33. The facility failed to accurately code the comprehensive MDS dated [DATE] for a bed alarm use for Resident #188 with a physician order summary report effective [DATE] for the use of the bed alarm. This failure could put residents at risk for lack of proper care and decreased quality of life. Findings included: Record review of a facility face sheet dated [DATE] for Resident #33 indicated that he was an [AGE] year-old male admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including: Alzheimer's disease, dementia, and history of falling. Record review of a quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] for Resident #33 indicated that he was rarely/never understood and could not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-08 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for 1 of 12 residents (Resident #188) reviewed for care plans. The facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan for the use of a bed alarm for Resident #188 that was put into use on [DATE] This failure could place residents at risk of inappropriate care and decreased quality of life. Findings included: Record review of a facility face sheet dated [DATE] for Resident #188 indicated that he was a [AGE] year-old male admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including: malignant neoplasm of prostate (prostate cancer that had spread to other locations in the body), hypertension (high blood pressure), and type 2 diabetes mellitus (uncontrolled blood sugar). Record review of a comprehensive MDS dated [DATE] for Resident #188 indicated that he was rarely/never understood and was unable to complete BIMS interview. Section C (Cognitive Patterns) indicated that he was severely…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-05-08 · tag F0700 — isolatedTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to attempt to use appropriate alternatives prior to installing a side or bed rail, assess the resident for risk of entrapment from bed rails prior to installation, and review the risks and benefits of bed rails with the resident or resident representative and obtain informed consent prior to installation for 1 of 35 residents (Resident #16) reviewed for bed rails. The facility failed to obtain an order, complete an assessment, obtain informed consent, or attempt to use an alternative for the use of bedrails for Resident #16 who had full bed rails on both sides of her bed from 5/6/2024 to 5/8/2024. This failure could place residents at risk of entrapment or injury. Findings included: Record review of an admission Record dated 5/8/2024 for Resident #16 indicated she admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was [AGE] years old with diagnosis of morbid obesity (overweight), polyneuropathy (nerve damage that affects the hands and feet), monoplegia…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure each resident was informed before, or at the time of admission, and periodically during the residents stay, of services available in the facility and of charges for those services, which included charges for services not covered under Medicare/Medicaid or by the facility's per diem rate for 3 of 3 residents (Resident #3, Resident #7 and Resident #11) reviewed for beneficiary notice. The facility failed to ensure Resident #3, Resident #7 and Resident #11 was given a Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice (SNF ABN) when discharged from skilled services at the facility prior to covered days being exhausted. This failure could place the residents who were discharged at risk of not having knowledge of changes to services in a timely manner to allow the resident or their representative the option of appealing the denial of services. Findings: Record review of facility face sheet dated 04/12/2023 indicated Resident # 3 admitted [DATE] with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure that a resident who needed respiratory care was provided such care, consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, the residents' goals and preferences for 1 of 6 residents (Resident #11) reviewed for respiratory care. The facility failed to ensure Resident #11's oxygen nasal cannula tubing and prefilled humidifier was dated as specified in their policy. These deficient practices could place residents at risk of developing respiratory infections and complications. Findings: Record review of facility face sheet dated 04/12/2023 indicated Resident # 11 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnosis of senile degeneration of the brain (loss of brain function). Record review of Resident # 11's order summary report dated 04/12/2022 indicated an order for Oxygen 2 to 5 liters per nasal cannula as needed for shortness of breath with a start date of 07/10/2022. Record review of Resident # 11's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility were labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles, and included the appropriate accessory and cautionary instructions, and the expiration date when applicable for 1 of 3 medication carts (treatment cart) reviewed for labeling and storage. The facility failed to remove expired glucose control solution and ensure the glucometer strips had an open date located on the nurse medication cart used for treatments. This deficient practice could place residents at risk for receiving improper glucose monitoring and could result in residents not receiving the intended therapeutic effects of their medications causing a health decline. Findings: During an observation on [DATE] at 11:00 AM the nurse treatment cart contained glucometer strips with no open date and directions on the bottle indicated to use within 3 months of opening. Glucose control solution was dated [DATE] and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-04-12 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — isolatedEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the pureed meat and corn were prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs for 1 of 1 lunch meal reviewed for food form and preparation. This failure could place residents who received pureed meat and vegetables at risk of not having nutritional needs met by consuming foods that could cause choking and decreased meal intakes. Findings included: The pureed steak fingers and corn prepared on 04/11/23 for the noon meal was not pureed to a smooth pudding like consistency. During an observation and interview on 04/11/23 at 11:12 a.m., the DM was preparing the pureed meat and corn for the lunch meal. She said she had worked at the facility since June of 2022 and has been a DM for six years. She said she learned to puree at her previous job, the Registered Dietician came into the facility and demonstrate how to puree. The DM said she had three residents in the facility on a pureed diet. She placed the steak fingers in the Robot Coupe and added 1/2 cup of gravy and processed. She then poured the steak…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-04-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for infection control. (Resident #21) CNA D did not wash or sanitize her hands when changing gloves while performing incontinent care for Resident #21. This failure could place residents at risk of exposure to communicable diseases and infections. Findings included: Record review of an admission record dated 4/12/2023 for # Resident # 21 indicated she admitted to the facility on [DATE] and was [AGE] years old with diagnoses of type 2 diabetes, dementia (memory loss), major depressive disorder (persistent feeling of sadness and loss of interest) and hypertension. Record review of a Quarterly MDS Assessment for Resident #21 dated 4/6/2023 indicated she was rarely/never understood. She was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, DENNIS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER | 50% | since 03/07/2012 |
| BAKER, MARY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | 50% | since 03/07/2012 |
| BAKER, JAMES R | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 03/07/2012 |
| BAKER, JASON D | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 03/07/2012 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
What families pay in TX
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Texas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 676043. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.