No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Whitney Nursing And Rehabilitation Center

101 N San Marcos Street, Whitney, TX 76692 · Government - Hospital district · 88 certified beds · (254) 694-2233 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citations on record (F0600, F0602) — most recent May 20244 immediate-jeopardy citations$45,435 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0600, F0602) — most recent May 2024
  • inspectors cited 4 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $45,435 in federal fines (most recent 2024-03-19)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★★ 5/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1314 N Brazos St · (254) 694-3621 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
203 E Jefferson Ave · (254) 694-2249 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
David's0.9 mi
803 S Bosque St · (254) 694-2277 · Call to confirm hours
Park
217 S Colorado St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
209 N San Marcus St · (254) 694-2555

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.7%15.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.7%3.0%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.6%0.3%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.8%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms33.0%2.4%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.6%3.3%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.0%14.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication24.5%18.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.0%3.8%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.3%13.4%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table15.0%9.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication6.0%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%88.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission48.6%25.7%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit20.2%12.3%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.052.171.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.732.061.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

40.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 28 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

40.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.23U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.14hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.23 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 30% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 28% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF40.8%CMS range 29.6–53.751.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.9%CMS range 8.3–18.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified81.2%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.1%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.371.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.48
RN hours/ resident / day
0.93
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.47
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.88
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.38
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 88 beds and averages 70.8 residents a day — about 80% occupied, or roughly 17 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.88 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.48 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.47 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.46 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.05 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.52 to 0.38 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-04)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-19)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-03-19 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the physician was consulted for a change of condition for 1 of 7 residents reviewed for notification of changes. (Resident #1) The facility failed to ensure a UA was collected, notify the physician, family, and provide treatment to Resident #1 died of sepsis and complications of a urinary tract infection because of her change in condition. The facility failed to identify a change in condition and notify her physician including a decline in cognitive status and a fall. On 03/18/24 at 12:00 p.m. an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) was identified. While the IJ was removed on 3/19/24 at 6:15PM, the facility remained out of compliance at a scope of isolated and severity of actual harm due to the facility continuing to monitor the implementation and effectiveness of their Plan of Removal. These failures could place residents from receiving the adequate care needed to treat their infections leading to sepsis, injuries, hospitalization, or even death. Findings…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-03-19 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to ensure that residents are free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation; the facility failed to provide goods and services to a resident that were necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress for 1 (Resident #1) of 7 residents reviewed for neglect. The facility failed to ensure a UA was collected and provide treatment to Resident #1 who subsequently died of sepsis and complications of a urinary tract infection. The facility failed to identify a change in condition and notify her physician including a decline in cognitive status and a fall. ON 03/15/2024 an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) was identified. The POR was accepted on 03/17/2024 at 10:00 AM and verified. Additional IJs were called 03/18/24 and the IJs were removed on 03/19/24 at 6:15PM. Although the IJ was removed, the facility remained out of compliance at an isolated scope of isolated and severity of actual harm due to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-03-19 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review, the facility failed to ensure that residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice for one 1 (Resident #1) of 7 residents reviewed for quality of care. The facility failed to ensure a UA was collected and provide treatment to Resident #1 who subsequently died of sepsis and complications of a urinary tract infection. On 03/18/24 at 12:00 p.m. an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) was identified. While the IJ was removed on 3/19/24 at 6:15PM, the facility remained out of compliance at a scope of isolated and severity of actual harm due to the facility continuing to monitor the implementation and effectiveness of their Plan of Removal. This failure could place residents at risk for decreased quality of care by failing to treat infections which could impact their health causing sepsis and even death. Findings Included: A record review of Resident # 1s undated face sheet Reflected Resident #1 was an [AGE] year-old female who was admitted to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-03-19 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — isolated
    Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to maintain clinical laboratory services to meet the needs of each resident for 1 of 7 residents (Resident #1) reviewed for laboratory services. The facility failed to ensure a UA was collected and provide treatment to Resident #1 who subsequently experienced a change in condition, died of sepsis and complications of a urinary tract infection. On 03/18/24 at 12:00 p.m. an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) was identified. While the IJ was removed on 3/19/24 at 6:15PM, the facility remained out of compliance at a scope of isolated and severity of actual harm due to the facility continuing to monitor the implementation and effectiveness of their Plan of Removal. This failure could place residents at risk of failing to treat infections which could impact their health causing sepsis and even death. Findings included: A record review of Resident #1s undated face sheet Reflected Resident #1 was an [AGE] year-old female who was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-30 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the resident's right to a dignified existence for 1 of 4 residents (Residents #1) reviewed for dignity. 1. The facility failed on 01/20/2026 to promote Resident #1's dignity by dressing him with 2 diaper briefs, leading to urine leakage over his clothes when he was not changed timely. 2. The facility failed on 01/20/2026 to provide Resident #1 with a change of clothes or extra toiletries when he had to be out of the facility all day for appointments.This failure placed residents at risk of embarrassment and a loss of dignity. Findings included:Review of Resident 1's quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] reflected a [AGE] year-old male admitted to the facility on [DATE]. He had the following diagnoses: neurogenic bladder (loss of bladder control due to nerve problems), high cholesterol, paraplegia (paralysis of the legs and lower body), psychotic disorder (severe mental disorder characterized by a dissociation from reality), schizophrenia…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-04 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure that drugs and biologicals used in the facility were stored properly for 1of 1 Medication storage room reviewed for drug storage. The facility failed to ensure 1 expired 70/30 Mix Insulin Aspart, and 2 expired Central Line Dressing Trays were removed from the medication storage room. This failure could place residents at risk for receiving medications that are not at therapeutic levels. Findings include: Observation on 12/3/25 at 2:50 PM of the Medication Storage room revealed: 2 Central Line Dressing Change Trays expired 11/30/25. 1 Bottle of 70/30 Mix Insulin Aspart opened on 9/20/25 (Discard date 10/20/25) In an interview on 12/4/25 at 11:54 AM REG stated, the facility does not have a policy for medication storage or destruction of expired medications. She stated it is just a standard expectation that expired items are discarded. In an interview on 12/4/25 at 2:21 PM MA-A stated, the facility policy on expired medications and supplies was to dispose of them in the expired medication bin and it was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-19 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews the facility failed to review the risks and benefits of bed rails and enabler/grab bars (smaller 1/8 size bars affixed to the bed frame used by the person in bed to reposition themselves), with the resident or resident representative and obtain informed consent prior to installation for six (Residents #7, #11, #26, #29, #41, and #143) of six resident rooms observed and reviewed for bed rails/grab bars. The facility failed to have evidence of informed consent, assessment of the resident for risk of entrapment, and care planning for the quarter bed rails/enabler bars for Residents #7, #11, #26, #29, #41, and #143. This failure could affect residents who used bed rails/enabler bars at risk of the resident/responsible party not being aware of the risks, informed consent not being obtained from the resident or responsible party, physician not being aware of use of the enabler/grab bars, and care plan not being properly documented. Findings included: Resident #7:…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-19 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was not 5 percent (5%) or greater for 2 of 31 opportunities resulting in a 6.14 % medication error rate for two of nine residents observed for medication pass (Resident #24 and Resident #96). 1. The facility failed to ensure Resident #24's insulin was administered according to the sliding scale as physician ordered by LVN B 2. The facility failed to ensure Resident #96's blood pressure medication Metoprolol was held and not administered by MA D as physician had order for blood pressure reading of 105/65. These failures could place residents at risk for significant medication errors and jeopardize the resident health and safety. Finding included: 1.Resident #24 Review of Resident #24's face sheet, dated [DATE], reflected she was an [AGE] year-old female, admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Her diagnoses included respiratory failure with hypoxia (the body not receiving enough oxygen), unspecified convulsions…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-19 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to in accordance with State and Federal laws, store all drugs and biologicals in locked compartments under proper temperature controls, and permit only authorized personnel to have access to the keys for one of two nurse medication carts (Cart A) and one of two med aide medications cart (Cart B) that were reviewed for security and storage of drugs and biologicals. The facility failed to ensure nurse medication Cart A had dated insulin and unexpired insulin in it for Resident # 24, and Resident #25 per manufactueres recommendation to be used in 28 days after opening the insulin. The facility failed to ensure MA D locked and secured medication Cart B when it was unattended and out of view while inside Resident # 96's room. This failure could place residents at risk of having access to unauthorized medications, drug diversions, and could lead to possible harm. Findings included: Resident #24 Review of Resident #24's face sheet, dated [DATE],…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-09-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable disease and infections for four of ten residents (Residents #1, #6, #17, and #143) reviewed for infection control. 1.The facility failed to ensure MA D sanitized blood pressure cuff in-between residents use on Residents # 1, #6, and Resident #17. 2.The facility failed to ensure LVN A wore PPE for EBP, cleaned bedside table, and performed hand hygiene during catheter care for Resident #143. These failures could place residents at risk of infectious diseases and cross contamination. Findings included: 1. Resident #1 Record review of Resident #1's face sheet dated [DATE], revealed a [AGE] year-old male that was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. His diagnoses included Epilepsy (is a seizure disorder), hypertension (high blood pressure), idiopathic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-19 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure each resident received an accurate assessment, reflective of the resident's status for two (Residents #24 and #32) of 24 residents reviewed for accuracy of assessments. The facility failed to ensure Resident #24's and Resident #32's most recent comprehensive assessments did not inaccurately reflect the residents each having a urinary catheter (a tube inserted into the body to allow urine to drain). This failure could place residents at risk for not receiving care and services to meet their needs, diminished function of health, and regressions in their overall health. Findings included: Review of Resident #24's admission Record, dated 09/19/24, reflected she was an [AGE] year-old female, admitted on [DATE], with diagnoses of respiratory failure with hypoxia (the body not receiving enough oxygen), unspecified convulsions, dementia, and diabetes. Review of Resident #24's MDS, dated [DATE], reflected she was usually able to understand…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-19 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide pharmaceutical services (including procedures that assure the accurate acquiring, receiving, dispensing, and administering of all drugs and biologicals to meet the needs of each resident for 1 (Resident #24) of 8 residents reviewed for pharmacy services. The facility failed to ensure Resident #24's insulin was used within 28 days of opening date [DATE] prior to LVN B administering it. These failures could place residents at risk for medication errors, ineffective relief from pain medication, and drug diversion of controlled substances. Findings included: 1.Resident #24 Review of Resident #24's face sheet, dated [DATE], reflected she was an [AGE] year-old female, admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Her diagnoses included respiratory failure with hypoxia (the body not receiving enough oxygen), unspecified convulsions (seizure like activity), dementia (this is a brain disease that alters brain function causes cognitive decline), and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-05-06 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolated
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure each resident had the right to be free from misappropriation of property for 2 of 6 residents (Resident #1 and #2) reviewed for misappropriation of property. The facility failed to prevent the misappropriation of Resident #1's morphine sulfate (concentrate) solution 30 mg/ml, a medication to help with pain. This failure placed residents at risk for not receiving prescribed medications. Findings included: Record review of Resident #1's AR, dated 5/6/2024, reflected a [AGE] year-old female, who was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. She was diagnosed with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD, which was a respiratory condition characterized by persistent breathlessness and cough,) Alzheimer's Disease (which was a progressive disease having had caused mild memory loss, ability to carry on conversations, or the ability to respond to the environment,) and Heart Failure (which occurred when the heart muscle did not pump blood as well as it…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-07-28 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — pattern
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide the necessary services for residents who are unable to carry out activities of daily living to maintain good grooming and personal hygiene for 3 (Resident #22, Resident #27, Resident #39) of 16 residents reviewed for ADLs (Activities of Daily Living). The facility failed to ensure Resident #22, Resident #27, and Resident #39 had their fingernails and toenails cleaned and trimmed. This failure could place residents who were dependent on staff for ADL care at risk for loss of dignity, risk for infections, and a decreased quality of life. Findings include: A record review of Resident #22's face sheet dated 07/27/2023 reveled: Resident #22 was an [AGE] year-old female admitted to the facility on [DATE] with the diagnoses of: Hypertension, Peripheral vascular disease, depression, dementia (a progressive loss of intellectual functioning, especially with impairment of memory and abstract thinking, and often with personality change,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-07-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain an Infection Prevention and Control Program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for three of five (CNAs B, CNA D, and LVN K) staff observed for infection control. CNAs (Certified Nursing Assistance) B, and D failed to change gloves, and perform hand hygiene during incontinence care for Resident #18. LVN (licensed Vocational Nurse) K failed to change gloves, and perform hand hygiene during blood sugar check for Resident #38 These failures could place residents at risk for infection through cross-contamination. Findings included: Review of Resident #18's face sheet, dated 07/28/2023, reflected she was a [AGE] year-old female admitted to facility 08/18/2018. Her diagnoses included Heart failure, diabetes mellitus, dementia (a progressive loss of intellectual functioning, especially with impairment of memory and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$45,435 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $45,435 — penalty dated 2024-03-19

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to FOURSQUARE HEALTHCARE — 10 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 53.5-1.5 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 54.2-1.2 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 51.2-0.2 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 53.6-1.6 vs chain
The other 9 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.5★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NOCONA HOSPITAL DISTRICTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 12/30/2024
ADM TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
DWM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
FAIRBROOK PARTNERS, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
JEM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
MONTAGUE NH, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
RIVERTON CAPITAL LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
RMM 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
ROCKETT, LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
SDL GS 5X5 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
WHITNEY NH REALTY,LTDOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
MILLER, DONIndividual5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 12/30/2024
MEEKINS, GREGIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/30/2024
DAVID W MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/13/2025
FOURSQUARE TEXAS 16 LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/13/2025
JEC GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/13/2025
JOHN E MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
KINGSBURY CAPITAL LLC SERIES FOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
KJC GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
LION PLAZA LPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/13/2025
MNH-INV SERIES LLC SERIES DOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/13/2025
RICHARD M MILLER GS TRUSTOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
CAMPBELL, JOHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
CAMPBELL, KENNETHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
LEWIS, SHANEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
MILLER, DAVIDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/04/2024
MILLER, JOHNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
MILLER, RICHARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/30/2024
PETERS, ROBINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
EARHART, JAMESIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 46 rows in the source record cover these 30 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

20 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+1.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 13%Medicare 26%Other / private 62%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$487per resident / day
operating cost
$14,796per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$492per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in TX

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Texas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Texas
$5,627/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,666/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 676074. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next