No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help

4560 Princess Anne Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23462 · Non profit - Corporation · 30 certified beds · (757) 495-4211 Medicaid only — no Medicare

Call the home — (757) 495-4211 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Oct 2019Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (32% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Oct 2019
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
4520 Princess Anne Road, Suite 303
Pharmacy
4500 Princess Anne Rd · (757) 467-4659 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4540 Princess Anne Rd · (757) 467-4387 · Call to confirm hours
Park
4468 Paddock Ln · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
4668 Princess Anne Rd · (757) 499-7990

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased7.4%14.9%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.6%5.4%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.6%0.4%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.5%1.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.3%18.7%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.9%3.6%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened15.6%15.6%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication13.0%20.6%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine93.5%94.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.6%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control5.6%21.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table8.3%14.2%17.1%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.751.521.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.811.481.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Staffing

0.80
RN hours/ resident / day
0.78
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.56
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.15
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.62
RN hoursweekends
32.1%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 30 beds and averages 27.0 residents a day — about 90% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.15 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.80 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.56 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.88 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.25 on weekdays — 9% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.88 to 0.62 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 32% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-12)
10
at the previous standard inspection (2021-10-14)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-12 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility's staff failed to maintain dignity during mealtime for 1 of 15 residents (Resident #13), in the survey sample. The findings included: Resident #13 was originally admitted to the facility 2/14/20 after an acute care hospital stay. The resident has never been discharged from the facility. The current diagnoses included; Alzheimer's Disease. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 04/02/25 coded the resident as not having the ability to complete the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). The staff interview was coded for long and short term memory problems as well as severely impaired for daily decision making. In sectionGG(Functional Abilities) the resident was coded as dependent with eating, oral hygiene, toileting hygiene, personal hygiene and shower/bathe self. On 06/10/25 at approximately 1:33 pm., Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #1 was observed standing while feeding Resident #13 during lunch. On 06/10/25 at 3:43 pm., a brief interview was conducted with CNA #1…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-12 · tag F0577 — isolated
    Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, resident interviews, and staff interviews, the facility staff failed to post the most recent survey results in a place readily accessible to resi-dents, family members, and legal representatives of residents. The findings included: Resident Council interview was done on 6/11/25 at 11:00 AM. Inquired whether residents know where the results of the most recent State survey is located. Resi-dents were unaware of where to find the report to review. An interview was conducted on 6/11/25 at 11:50 AM with the Social Worker. The Social Worker stated that she does not know where the results of the most recent survey results are located in the facility. The Social Worker also stated that she has not educated the residents on the location of the facilities survey results during the monthly resident council meetings. During an observation tour on 6/11/25 at 12:00 PM a sign was observed in the fa-cility lobby that read: Our most recent survey results are inside the labeled book-case drawer located next…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-12 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, clinical record review, and review of facility documents, the facility's staff failed to ensure professional standards of quality for were followed for 1 of 15 residents (Resident #5), in the survey sample. The findings included: The facility staff failed to check Resident #5s Blood Pressure (bp) prior to administering a prescribed dose of Furosemide 20 mg on 6/11/25 at 4:35 pm. Resident #5 was originally admitted to the facility 12/27/24 and readmitted [DATE] after an acute care hospital stay. The resident has never been discharged from the facility. The current diagnoses included; Acute or Chronic Diastolic Congestive Heart Failure. The quarterly, Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 03/26/25 coded the resident as completing the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and scoring 5 out of a possible 15. This indicated Resident #5 cognitive abilities for daily decision making were severely impaired. The Care Plan dated 3/25/25 read…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2021-10-14 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — widespread
    Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview and the facility document review, the facility staff failed to document an ongoing facility wide risk assessment to include their current population of two (2) COVID-19 residents. The findings included: The facility had an outbreak of COVID-19 in the facility starting on 08/18/21. Resident cumulative COVID-19 cases totaled nine (9) with three (3) COVID-19 related deaths. Staff cumulative COVID-19 cases totaled ten (10), all staff recovered and no deaths. At the time of the survey, there were two (2) residents that were currently positive for COVID-19. The facility provided a document titled Infection Control Assessment and Response (ICAR) recommendation report dated 09/30/21 from the Virginia Beach Epidemiologist. The document included but not limited to the following information: work with Virginia Department of Health (VDH) to conduct Train the Trainer exercises to increase the proportion of N-95 fit-tested employees, discontinue the re-use of mask while outside of crisis strategy and discontinue use of red biohazard bags for COVID-19…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-10-14 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — pattern
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record reviews, staff interviews, facility documentation, and review of the facility's policy; the facility staff failed to review and revise the person-centered care plan as each resident's condition changed for two of 19 residents (Resident #20 and #6) in the survey sample. The findings included: 1. The facility staff failed to review and revise Resident #20's person-centered care plan to include Hospice services and use oxygen (O2). Resident #20 was originally admitted to the facility 1/27/20 and readmitted [DATE] after an acute care hospital stay beginning 9/19/21. The current diagnoses included; COPD, COVID-19 diabetes and renal insufficiency. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 7/21/21 coded the resident as completing the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and scoring 15 out of a possible 15. This indicated Resident #20's cognitive abilities for daily decision making were intact. Review of the clinical record revealed a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-10-14 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — pattern
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, clinical record review, staff interviews and facility document review the facility staff failed to apply bilateral hand rolls for 8 days for 1 of 19 residents in the survey sample with severe hand contractures, Resident #11. The findings included: Resident #11 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to included but not limited to Bilateral Upper Extremity Contractures, Alzheimer's Disease and Osteoporosis. Resident #11's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) was a Quarterly with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 8/25/21. The Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) was not completed because the resident was coded as rarely or never understood. Resident #11 was coded as having long and short term memory problems and severely impaired for task of daily living. Under Section G Functional Status G0400. Functional Limitation in Range of Motion Resident #11 was coded as having Upper Extremity Impairment on both sides. On 10/13/21 at 10:37 a.m., Resident #11 was observed in a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-10-14 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — pattern
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, staff interviews, and review of facility documents, the facility staff failed to ensure at least once a month a Licensed Pharmacist conduct a monthly Medication Regimen Review (MMR) for 5 of 19 residents (Resident #20, 13, 4, 6, and 2), in the survey sample. The findings included: 1. The facility staff failed to ensure Resident #20's drug regimen was reviewed at least once a month by a licensed pharmacist. Resident #20 was originally admitted to the facility 1/27/20 and readmitted [DATE] after an acute care hospital stay beginning 9/19/21. The current diagnoses included; COPD, COVID-19, diabetes and renal insufficiency. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 7/21/21 coded the resident as completing the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and scoring 15 out of a possible 15. This indicated Resident #20's cognitive abilities for daily decision making were intact. The twelve month Pharmacist review for Resident #20 revealed an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-10-14 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record reviews, staff interviews and facility documentation, the facility staff failed to do a Gradual Dose Reduction (GDR) for 1 out of 19 residents, Resident #6 in the survey sample who was receiving a PRN (as needed) psychotropic medication (Xanax). The findings included: The facility staff failed to ensure an as needed psychotropic medication (Xanax) was limited to 14 days for Resident #6. The physician or Nurse Practitioner (NP) did not do an evaluation of Resident #6 to extend the psychotropic medication pass 14 days without documenting the rational and duration in the resident's medical record. Resident #8 was admitted to the nursing facility on 01/25/21. Diagnosis for the resident included but not limited to Depression. Resident #8's Minimum Data Set (MDS-an assessment protocol) a quarter assessment with an Assessment Reference Date of 09/22/21 coded Resident #8's Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) scored a 14 out of a possible score of 15 indicating no cognitive impairment for daily decision-making. The MDS coded the resident extensive assistance of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-10-14 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — pattern
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, clinical record review, staff interviews and facility document review the facility staff failed to ensure an accurate medical record for 1 of 19 residents in the survey sample to include applying and removing bilateral hand rolls for 8 days with severe hand contractures, Resident #11. The findings included: Resident #11 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to included but not limited to Bilateral Upper Extremity Contractures, Alzheimer's Disease and Osteoporosis. Resident #11's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) was a Quarterly with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 8/25/21. The Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) was not completed because the resident was coded as rarely or never understood. Resident #11 was coded as having long and short term memory problems and severely impaired for task of daily living. Under Section G Functional Status G0400. Functional Limitation in Range of Motion Resident #11 was coded as having Upper Extremity Impairment on both sides. On…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-10-14 · tag F0638 — isolated
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interviews, the facility's staff failed to complete a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment at least every 92 days for one of 19 residents (Resident 5), in the survey sample. The findings included; Resident #5 was originally admitted to the facility 3/25/21 and the resident had never been discharged from the facility. The current diagnoses included; dementia, an anxiety disorder and hypothyroidism. The significant Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 5/12/21 coded the resident as not having the ability to complete the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). The staff interview was coded for long and short term memory problems as well as severely impaired for daily decision making. During the course of the survey 10/12/21 through 10/14/21, Resident #5's clinical record was reviewed. The most recent MDS assessment completed for the resident was a significant change assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 5/12/21. On 10/14/21 at approximately 2:40 p.m., an interview was conducted…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2021-10-14 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interviews, the facility staff failed to complete the required discharge Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment within the required timeframe after a death in the facility for 1of 19 residents (Resident #9), in the survey sample. The findings included; Resident #9 was originally admitted to the facility 7/28/20 and had never been discharged from the facility. The current diagnoses included; dementia, depression and diabetes. The annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 05/26/2021 coded the resident as not having the ability to complete the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). The staff interview was coded for long and short term memory problems as well as severely impaired for daily decision making. On 10/13/21, during the finalization of the sample the Resident Assessment task triggered for review. It revealed the Centers for Medicare/Medicaid Services (CMS) identified Resident #9 hadn't had a MDS assessment submitted to the MDS databank for more than 120 calendar days. Review of the clinical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-10-14 · tag F0687 — failed to care for feet properly — isolated
    Provide appropriate foot care.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interviews and clinical record review the facility staff failed to ensure 1 of 19 residents (Resident #18) in the survey sample who were unable to carry out activities of daily living (ADL) receives the necessary services to maintain toenail care. The findings included: The facility staff failed to ensure that podiatry services was provided to Resident #18. Resident #18 was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnosis for Resident #18 included but not limited to Dementia without behavioral disturbance. Resident #18's Minimum Data Set (MDS-an assessment protocol) a quarter assessment with an Assessment Reference Date of 08/25/21 coded Resident #18's Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) scored a 03 out of a possible score of 15 indicating severe cognitive impairment. The MDS coded the resident total dependence of two with transfer, total dependence of one with toilet use, personal hygiene and bathing, extensive assistance of one with bed mobility and dressing and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-10-14 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, clinical record reviews, and staff interviews; the facility staff failed to administer oxygen (O2) as ordered for one of 19 residents (Resident #20) in the survey sample. The findings included: Resident #20 was originally admitted to the facility 1/27/20 and readmitted [DATE] after an acute care hospital stay beginning 9/19/21. The current diagnoses included; COPD, COVID-19 diabetes and renal insufficiency. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 7/21/21 coded the resident as completing the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and scoring 15 out of a possible 15. This indicated Resident #20's cognitive abilities for daily decision making were intact. Review of the clinical record revealed a physician's order dated 9/16/21 which read; oxygen (O2) at 2 Liters (L) per minute via Nasal Cannula (NC) as needed for Oxygen saturation (Sats) below 90% or dyspnea/shortness of breath (SOB); notify physician for sats below 90%, As Needed.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-10-02 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, facility document review, clinical record review and complaint investigation, the facility staff failed to prevent abuse for one of 13 residents in the survey sample; Resident #28 was physically and verbally abused by a staff member. The findings include: Resident #28 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), dementia with behavioral disturbance, hypertension, gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD), and malaise. The Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] was an annual assessment, assessed Resident #28 as moderately impaired for daily decision making with a score of 8 out of 15 for daily decision making. The state office received a facility reported incident (FRI) on 10/29/18. The incident of staff to resident abuse occurred on 10/26/18. The FRI indicated the report date of 10/29/18 as a witnessed allegation of abuse on 10/26/18, however it was not reported to the state office until 10/29/18. The FRI documented a certified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2019-10-02 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, facility document review, clinical record review and complaint investigation, the facility staff failed to implement the abuse policy for one of 13 residents in the survey sample, Resident #28. The findings include: Resident #28 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), dementia with behavioral disturbance, hypertension, gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD), and malaise. The Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] was an annual assessment, assessed Resident #28 as moderately impaired for daily decision making with a score of 8 out of 15 for daily decision making. The state office received a facility reported incident (FRI) on 10/29/18. The incident of staff to resident abuse occurred on 10/26/18. The FRI indicated the report date of 10/29/18 as a witnessed allegation of abuse on 10/26/18, however it was not reported to the state office until 10/29/18. The FRI documented a certified nursing assistant (CNA) alleged she…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2019-10-02 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, facility document review, clinical record review and complaint investigation, the facility staff failed to report an allegation of abuse to the administrator and the state agency in a timely manner for one of 13 residents in the survey sample, Resident #28. The findings include: Resident #28 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), dementia with behavioral disturbance, hypertension, gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD), and malaise. The Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] was an annual assessment, assessed Resident #28 as moderately impaired for daily decision making with a score of 8 out of 15 for daily decision making. The state office received a facility reported incident (FRI) on 10/29/18. The incident of staff to resident abuse occurred on 10/26/18. The FRI indicated the report date of 10/29/18 as a witnessed allegation of abuse on 10/26/18, however it was not reported to the state office until 10/29/18. The FRI…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-10-02 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on a medication pass and pour observation, staff interview and clinical record review, the facility staff administer medication per the physician's order for one of 13 residents in the survey sample (Resident #10). Findings include: Resident #10 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses for this resident included, but were not limited to: dementia, anemia, hypertension, Parkinson's disease, cataracts, depression, and asthma. The most current MDS (minimum data set) was a significant change assessment dated [DATE]. This MDS assessed the resident with a cognitive score of 3, indicating the resident was severely impaired for daily decision making skills. During the medication pass and pour observation on 10/01/19 at 8:20 AM, LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse) #1 prepared medications for Resident #10. LPN #1 stated that the resident gets an inhaler (Advair) in addition to other medications. LPN #1 prepared the other medications and the Advair. LPN #2 took the medications to Resident #10 and stated to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
Ownership Data Not Available

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

What families pay in VA

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicaid-certified only — it can accept Medicaid for long-term care, but it is not Medicare-certified, so Medicare will not pay for a short rehabilitation (“skilled nursing”) stay here. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Virginia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Virginia
$10,250/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,680/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,945/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 49E256. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next