Maple Lane Nursing Home
60 Maple Lane, Barton, VT 05822 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 71 certified beds · (802) 754-8575 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (61%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 33.6% | 19.3% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 7.3% | 6.6% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 2.1% | 0.7% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.3% | 2.4% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 5.7% | 13.0% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.7% | 5.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 28.4% | 17.4% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 13.7% | 16.4% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.1% | 97.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.6% | 5.3% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 24.2% | 26.8% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 25.2% | 19.9% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 20.0% | 22.0% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 35.4% | 17.9% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.39 | 1.52 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 4.56 | 2.88 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.14 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 11% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 13.0%CMS range 8.9–20.1 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 90.9% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.27 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 71 beds and averages 65.3 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.34 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.31 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.77 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.59 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.64 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.37 to 0.16 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 61% is well above the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · E2026-04-29 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide a clean, comfortable, and homelike environment throughout the second floor of the building for 1 of 2 floors related to flooring and odor control. Findings include:Upon entrance to the facility on 4/26/2026 at 4:15 PM, a strong odor resembling urine was detected on the East Wing's second level. Upon further observation, the odor was concentrated in and around room [ROOM NUMBER]. Carpeting in the room was noted to have several large dark spots, one beside the bed closest to the door and three beside the bed closest to the window. Food particles and debris were observed on the floor throughout the room, with most notable on the side closest to the window. Per interview on 4/26/2026 at 4:35 PM, an LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse) confirmed that room [ROOM NUMBER] has an odor and noted that one of the residents often declines personal care, including toileting. The LPN described that the resident removes his/her brief and urinates on the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-04-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and facility policy, the facility failed to ensure expired medications were removed from 1 of 1 sampled medication storage rooms and 1 of 2 sampled medication carts. The facility also failed to ensure medication carts remained locked when unattended during three observations. Findings include:1.) Per observation and interview on 4/26/26 at 4:50 PM, the following medications in a medication cart were confirmed to be expired by the Nursing Supervisor on the second floor: - Ibuprofen 200 milligram tablets that expired on 6/25 - Cranberry pills 450 mg that expired on 5/24 - Lorazepam 1 milligram tablets that expired on 9/16/25 - Liquid acetaminophen 160 milligram per 5 milliliters that expired on 11/25 2.) Per observations made on 4/26/2026 at 5:45 PM, the medication storage room on the first floor was found to have one bottle of liquid pain relief 160/5 ml cherry flavor (Tylenol) that had expired in November of 2025 (11/25). The Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) who was present at the time of the observations confirmed that the liquid pain relief had…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-29 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolatedEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide the resident with an environment free of physical restraints for 1 (Resident #36) of 3 residents in the sample. Findings include:Per record review, Resident #36 is care planned for wandering and elopement.Per observation made on 4/27/2026 at approximately 10:19 AM, Resident #36 was in their room yelling and was unable to open the mesh gate that was on their room door, preventing them from leaving their room. Per interview with Resident #25 on 4/28/2026 at 12:16 PM, they stated that sometime their roommate Resident #36 has a hard time opening the mesh gate and calls for help.Per interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 on 4/28/2026 at 3:30 PM, she stated that residents who wander don't have the mesh gates on their doors.Per interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 4/28/2026 at 3:35 PM, some residents request the mesh gates to keep out other residents that wander into their room. The DON stated that both residents in a room should be able to access and open the mesh gate and should have…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-04-16 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that a resident who is unable to carry out activities of daily living (ADLs) without assistance receives the proper level of assistance for 2 of 18 sampled residents (Resident #8 and Resident #20) related to nail care. Findings include: Per observation on 4/14/25 at 12:00 PM Resident #8 had very long fingernails. The nail on his/her left thumb was long and was curling over. His/her right thumb nail was black in color. His/her other nails were long with brown debris under his/her nails. Resident #8 discussed that s/he would like his/her nails cut and that s/he was afraid of accidentally cutting him/herself with his/her long nails. Per record review, Resident #8, who has diagnoses of Multiple Sclerosis, vascular dementia, COPD [Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease], and peripheral vascular disease. Resident #8's care plan states, [Resident #8] requires assistance with ADL's and transfers related to unable to complete without assistance. Resident is dependent on staff for personal hygiene. Per observation…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-31 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — patternProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a sufficient number of skilled licensed nurses, nurse aides, and other nursing personnel to provide care and respond to each resident's basic needs and individual needs as required by the resident's diagnoses, medical condition, plan of care, and facility assessment. Findings include: 1. During an interview on 1/31/24 at 3:16 PM Resident #22 stated that he/she doesn't receive showers enough and would like to have showers more regularly. When asked how often showers are provided Resident #22 said when they can, sometimes I go two weeks without one. A calendar hanging on Resident #22's wall that is used to track how often he/she is provided a shower indicates that during the month of January 2024 he/she had showers on January 3rd and January 17th, every other week. When asked if he/she has spoken to administration about it he/she stated yes they know. Per interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 1/31/24 at 5:00 PM management…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-31 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — patternEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure sufficient nursing staff with appropriate competencies and skill sets to care for the resident's needs for 7 of 8 staff in the applicable sample. Findings Include: On 1/31/24 at 8:10 AM, a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) was observed doffing (removing) personal protective equipment (PPE) after administering medications and obtaining Vital Signs of a resident with COVID-19. The LPN stood in the open doorway of the resident's room and removed her gloves, first touching her soiled gown with her bare hands. S/he then removed the gown, placing her contaminated equipment between her knees while she put her soiled gown in a plastic bag. She then carried the contaminated equipment to the medication cart, placed it on the clean cart, and opened the cart's drawers without cleaning her hands. S/he stated that s/he had received brief video training on using PPE upon hire and had not received any follow-up training or demonstrated competency in performing the procedure correctly to prevent contamination. A record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-31 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based upon observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to implement infection control measures related to transmission-based precautions regarding 1 staff member and 2 residents [Res.#43 & Res.#65] of 28 sampled residents on transmission-based precautions, and related to wound care treatment for 1 resident [Res. #219] of 1 sampled resident with identified wounds. Findings include: 1). Per observation on 1/31/2024 at 8:12 AM a Licensed Practical Nurse [LPN] was observed exiting the room of a resident on transmission-based precautions after administering medications and obtaining vital signs. [Per the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention [CDC]: Transmission-Based Precautions are the second tier of basic infection control and are to be used in addition to Standard Precautions for patients who may be infected or colonized with certain infectious agents for which additional precautions are needed to prevent infection transmission]. While removing their gown and gloves outside of the precautions room, s/he was observed placing the soiled equipment (Blood pressure…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure that the residents maintained the right to a dignified existence related to providing privacy during incontinence care for 1 of 27 residents sampled. (Resident #7). Findings include: Per observation on 1/29/24 at 3:00 p.m. of two Licensed Nurse Aides (LNA) providing incontinence care to Resident # 7, the resident had to be transferred back to bed via a Hoyer lift to receive incontinence care. [A Hoyer lift is a mechanical lift that transfers a resident from one surface to another without using the physical power of the staff. It is commonly used for residents who cannot bear the weight to participate in a transfer.] Both LNAs had on isolation gowns, gloves, and masks as Resident #7 and roommate were both positive for COVID-19. Resident #7's roommate was in the room as well, sitting in a wheelchair on their side of the room. The roommate was able to communicate and was able to see Resident #7 from where he/she was sitting. The privacy curtain was not pulled at any time during this procedure. Privacy was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolatedHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review the facility failed to provide weekly showers based on resident preference for 1 of 27 residents sampled (Resident #22). Findings include: During an interview on 1/31/24 at 3:16 PM, Resident #22 stated that he/she doesn't receive showers enough and would like to have showers more regularly. When asked how often showers are provided Resident #22 said when they can, sometimes I go two weeks or more without one. A calendar hanging on Resident #22's wall that is used to track how often he/she is provided a shower indicates that during the month of January 2024 he/she had just two showers one January 3rd and one on January 17th. When asked if he/she has spoken to administration about it he/she stated yes they know. Per record review a care plan focus of Preferences states Resident #22's goal is preferences will be honored and used to help [him/her] support [their] daily routine based on [their] preferences. Per care plan interventions the Resident #22 reported that he/she would like to receive a shower weekly. Per interview with the Director of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review the facility failed to develop and implement a care plan related to a leg brace and to foot care for 2 of 27 residents sampled.(Resident #26 and Resident #219) Findings include: 1. An interview with Resident #26 on 1/29/24 at 4:55 p.m. reveals that the Resident uses a brace for his/her left foot/leg, it was observed that the brace was not on the Resident's left foot/leg at the time of the interview. Resident #26 states The nurses tell me that they do not know how to put it on so, I put the brace on myself, or it does not get put on. Per record review, there was no order on the Electronic Medical Record (EMR) for the Left foot/leg brace. On review of the resident's care plan, the brace for the Left foot/leg was not found on the care plan. Per interview with a staff Registered Nurse (RN) on 1/31/24 at 2:55 p.m., the RN confirmed that the brace is not on Resident # 26 care plan and that he/she would expect that it would be. Per an interview with the Director of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0687 — failed to care for feet properly — isolatedProvide appropriate foot care.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure that residents received proper treatment and care to maintain good foot health for 1 of 27 residents sampled. (Resident # 219) Findings include: Per observation on 1/30/24 at 12:35 p.m., Resident # 219's feet have a large amount of edema (swelling caused by too much fluid trapped in the body's tissues.) The skin on the bilateral feet and extending up above his/her ankles has copious amounts of dry scaly skin that is yellow/brown in color. It is noted that the dry skin flakes fall off and can be seen on the carpet in front of the resident's chair. Resident #219's toe nails are long, thick, and jagged on the top and edges. At the time of the observation, the Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) gently separated the resident's toes so the skin between the toes could be observed. The skin between all the toes on the right foot is noted to be red, very moist, and has a foul odor when separated. Per record review of a discharge summary from an acute care facility for Resident #219 dated 1/18/24 reveals under…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0742 — isolatedProvide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to assess the residents' expressions or indications of distress to determine if services were needed for 1 of 5 sampled residents. (Resident # 25) Per record review, Resident # 25 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with the following diagnoses: post-traumatic stress disorder and vascular dementia. A nursing note dated 1/5/24 indicated Resident #25 voiced that s/he would like to die by suicide, a plan was not identified, and the nursing supervisor was to contact Resident #25's counselor for assistance. A review of her/his care plan indicates Staff will either stay with [Resident #25] or monitor [him/her] closely during times of triggered flashbacks and fear to return [him/her] to a sense of safety and calm. Staff should utilize a gentle approach to re-orienting [him/her] back to the present. It could take some time and several attempts over the course of a day or more to get [him/her] back to the here and now. A review of a facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2024-01-31 · tag F0730 — widespreadObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on interview and record reviews, the facility failed to complete performance reviews of every nurse aide at least once every 12 months. It also failed to provide in-service education based on the outcome of these reviews for 3 of the 4 sampled records. Findings Include: Record review indicates that of the applicable sample 3 Licensed Nursing Assistants (LNA), they did not have annual performance evaluations and did not receive subsequent in-service education based on the performance review. An interview on 1/31/2024 at approximately 1:55 PM with the Director of Nursing and the Assistant Director of Nursing confirmed they were behind on performance evaluations; they stated they were giving in-services as they could but were not applying them to performance evaluations.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS E CHENEY JR ESTATE | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 50% | since 02/01/2024 |
| RUSSELL, PATRICIA | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 10/01/1999 |
| COMMUNITY NATIONAL BANK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | — | since 03/31/2010 |
| ATWOOD, DALE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 07/15/2024 |
| BERGERON, TRAVIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/23/2025 |
| CUMMINGS, HOLLY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 02/11/2025 |
| RICE, WARREN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 02/11/2025 |
| FATIGATI, MARIA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/23/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 21 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in VT
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Vermont Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 475042. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.