WI Veterans Hm Ainsworth Hall
N2665 Cty Rd QQ, King, WI 54946 · Government - State · 198 certified beds · (715) 258-5586 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 23.8% | 16.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.4% | 5.1% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.5% | 2.1% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 2.3% | 5.7% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.2% | 3.3% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 19.8% | 18.4% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 20.7% | 16.9% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.1% | 5.0% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 22.4% | 24.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 18.8% | 15.8% | 17.1% | typical |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.54 | 1.66 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.72 | 2.29 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.04 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 198 beds and averages 98.6 residents a day — about 50% occupied, or roughly 99 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.82 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.26 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.90 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 5.21 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 6.07 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.45 to 0.80 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure food was stored and prepared in a safe and sanitary manner. This practice had the potential to affect more than 4 of the 105 residents residing in the facility. Food items for resident consumption were not appropriately labeled and/or were beyond the discard date. Equipment in the main kitchen and unit 2 kitchenette was not in clean condition and/or covered. Findings include: On 3/17/25 at 9:20 AM, Surveyor interviewed Dietary Manager (DM)-K who stated the facility follows the Federal Food Code. Food Labeling/Storage: The 2022 FDA Food Code documents at 3-501.17 Ready-to-Eat, Time/Temperature Control for Safety Food, Date Marking: .(B) Except as specified in (E)-(G) of this section, refrigerated, ready-to-eat time/temperature control for safety food prepared and packaged by a food processing plant shall be clearly marked, at the time the original container is opened in a food establishment and if the food is held for more than 24 hours, to indicate the date or day by which the food shall be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to prevent the transmission of communicable disease and infection. This practice had the potential to affect more than 4 of the 105 residents residing in the facility. During two care observations, staff did not adhere to enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) for R8. Hand hygiene was not offered or completed for multiple residents prior to or after dining. Findings include: The facility's Transmission-Based Precautions (TBP) policy, dated 4/11/24, states: Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP): For members with novel or targeted multidrug-resistant organism (MDRO) infections, indwelling medical devices and wounds, including as part of a public health containment response. This type of precaution falls between standard and contact precautions and requires gown and glove use for certain members during specific high-contact member care activities that have been found to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview, and record review, the facility did not provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and home-like environment for 1 resident (R) (R97) of 26 sampled residents. The third floor day room, dining room, and hallway contained several missing and broken floor tiles. Staff indicated the missing and broken floor tiles were a potential safety hazard. R97 indicated the tiles were unsightly and should be fixed. Findings include: The facility's admission Agreement document, dated 2/2025, indicates: Rights of Nursing Home Members: The Home must protect and promote the rights of each Member, including each of the following rights: .I. Right to a dignified existence, self-determination .II. Right to be treated with respect and dignity and to be cared for in a manner and in an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life, recognizing the Member's individuality. The facility did not provide a policy related to a home-like environment or safety of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 resident (R) (R22) of 2 residents reviewed for hospitalization received a transfer notice that included the date of the transfer, the reason for the transfer, the location of the transfer, and appeal rights. R22 was transferred to the hospital on 9/23/24 and 11/28/24. R22 was not provided with a written transfer notice on 9/23/24 or 11/28/24. In addition, the Ombudsman was not notified of R22's 9/23/24 hospital transfer. Findings include: The facility's Notice of Transfer policy, revised 1/31/23, indicates: .The Notice of Transfer document must include the following: date/time of the transfer, destination of the transfer, reason for the transfer, who was notified of the transfer, transfer appeal rights, and the facility's bed hold policy. The notice shall be issued to members/representatives at the time of any emergent transfer and prior to any planned/non-emergent transfer or admission to another health care facility. Following the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0625 — isolatedNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 resident (R) (R22) of 2 sampled residents received written information of the duration of the facility's bed hold policy, the reserve bed payment policy, and the right to return to the facility. R22 was transferred to the hospital on 9/23/24 and 11/28/24. Neither R22 or R22's Guardian were provided with a written bed hold notice for either transfer. Findings include: The facility's Notice of Transfer policy, revised 1/31/23, indicates: .The Notice of Transfer document must include the following: date/time of the transfer, destination of the transfer, reason for the transfer, who was notified of the transfer, appeal rights, and the facility's bed hold policy. The notice shall be issued to members/representatives at the time of any emergent transfer and prior to any planned/non-emergent transfer or admission to another health care facility. Following the transfer, a written notice shall be issued to the notified representative within a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments were coded correctly for 3 residents (R) (R30, R49, and R1) of 26 sampled residents. R30's MDS assessment, dated 2/26/25, contained diagnoses of long term (current) use of anticoagulant medication and long term (current) use of aspirin; however, R30 was not prescribed anticoagulant medication or aspirin. The MDS assessment also indicated R30 received hypnotic medication; however, R30 was not prescribed hypnotic medication. In addition, MDS assessments, dated 6/5/24, 6/21/23, 4/13/23, and 4/20/22, indicated R30 did not have a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Level II Screen; however, a PASRR Level II Screen was completed and indicated R30 had a mental illness. R49's MDS assessment, dated 3/5/25, contained a diagnosis of long term (current) use of anticoagulant medication and indicated R49 received anticoagulant medication and insulin; however, R49 was not prescribed anticoagulant medication or insulin. R1's MDS assessment, dated 2/12/25, indicated R1 received…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) requirements were met for 1 resident (R) (R16) of 7 sampled residents. R16 had a mental illness (MI) diagnosis. R16's PASRR Level I Screen stated No to MI. R16 did not have a PASRR Level II Screen. Findings include: The facility's Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) policy, dated 11/8/24, indicates: A Level I Screen is required for all applicants being admitted to the facility to assess for mental illness or intellectual disability. It is used to determine if the individual requires specialized services. Level I Screens that indicate mental illness or intellectual disability require additional assessment to confirm the intellectual disability or mental illness, this is a Level II Screen .Members admitting to the facility from another nursing facility will require a new Level I Screen effective January 2025 to associate the level screening with a new level of care request. The discharging facility is expected to provide the admitted facility with…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure a comprehensive care plan to meet psychosocial needs was developed and implemented for 1 resident (R) (R30) of 26 sampled residents. R30 was identified as having a serious mental illness of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). R30 did not have a a care plan or interventions in place to address the diagnoses. Findings include: From 3/17/25 to 3/19/25, Surveyor reviewed R30's medical record. R30 had a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) Level I Screen, dated 10/8/15, that indicated R30 had a serious mental illness. A Behavioral Consulting Services (BCS) determination, dated 10/8/15, indicated R30 had a serious mental illness but was appropriate for nursing home placement without specialized services. Surveyor reviewed a life events checklist (LEC-5 extended) assessment completed by Social Worker (SW)-G on 4/15/22 that indicated R30 witnessed a natural disaster, fire or explosion and sudden accidental death and suffered a transportation accident and life-threatening illness or injury. R30 described…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure the resident environment remained as free of accident hazards as possible for 2 residents (R) (R22 and R31) of 2 sampled residents. R22 and R31 were known smokers. Staff did not follow R22 and R31's assessments and care plans for safe smoking. Findings include: The Facility's Tobacco Use policy, dated 2/25/25, indicates: .Members who use tobacco must be able to do so independently. It shall be addressed in the member's plan of care. Supervised and assisted smoking is prohibited .6. After assessment and all observations, if no safety concerns were noted, the care team discusses the member's smoking. The team collaborates with the member to develop or revise a safety plan addressing their choice to use tobacco. 6.1 The plan must include an intervention identifying the member as a tobacco user and any items needed for safe, independent smoking (e.g., smoking apron) . The Facility's Member Smoking and Tobacco Use…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure monitoring interventions for adverse reactions to antipsychotic medication were in place for 1 resident (R) (R104) of 6 sampled residents. R104 was prescribed quetiapine (an antipsychotic medication) 50 milligrams (mg) once daily with a start date of 11/22/24. The facility did not ensure an Abnormal Involuntary Movement Scale (AIMS) assessment was completed when R104 started the medication. Findings include: The facility's Tardive Dyskinesia Monitoring policy, revised 7/24/24, indicates: Members taking antipsychotic, tricyclic antidepressants, and/or metoclopramide shall be screened: on admission or new order, every 6 months, at discontinuation, and monthly every 3 months following discontinuation. On 3/18/25, Surveyor reviewed R104's medical record. R104 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses including major depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, Parkinson's disease with dyskinesia (involuntary movements), unspecified…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-01-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure kitchen equipment was monitored appropriately to ensure food safety. This practice had the potential to affect all 164 residents residing in the facility. Mechanical warewashing wash, sanitization, and internal surface temperature logs were not consistently completed. Cooking and cooling temperature logs for food cooked in the oven were not consistently completed. Logs that documented parts per million (PPM) of the sanitizing solution in sanitizer buckets and sanitization levels in the 3 compartment sink were not consistently completed. Findings include: On 1/29/24 at 8:40 AM, Surveyor began an initial kitchen tour with Dietary Administrator (DA)-F and Food Service Manager (FSM)-H. DA-F indicated the facility followed the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code. The FDA Food Code 2022 at 3-402.12 Records, Creation and Retention indicates: Records must be maintained to verify that the critical limits required for food safety are being met. Records provide a check for both the operator and the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-12-07 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure food was prepared and served in a sanitary manner. This practice had the potential to affect all 151 residents. The Warewashing machine (dishwasher) sanitizing rinse did not meet the required minimum temperature of 180 degrees Fahrenheit (F) during observation and per monitoring logs in November and December of 2022. In addition, the internal surface temperature monitoring device did not meet the required 160 degrees F during observation. The kitchen floor was visibly soiled and not cleanable in multiple areas. Findings include: On 12/5/22 at 9:08 AM, Dietary Manager (DM)-D indicated the facility used the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Food Code as its standard of practice. Dishwashing Machine FDA Food Code 2017 documented at 4-501.112 Mechanical Warewashing Equipment, Hot Water Sanitization Temperatures. (A) Except as specified in ¶ (B) of this section, in a mechanical operation, the temperature of the fresh hot water SANITIZING rinse as it enters the manifold may not be more than 90oC…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-12-07 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not maintain appropriate infection control procedures to ensure residents' clothing, pillows and linens were protected from contamination in the facility's laundry area. This practice had the potential to affect all 151 residents. The floor in the facility's kitchen kettle room was in disrepair and contained numerous divots and areas of missing flooring. The kettle room was located above the facility's clean storage and laundry labeling area. The laundry area contained a plastic bin that collected approximately 37 gallons of liquid per day that drained from the kitchen floor through a membrane in the ceiling that contained hoses and funnels. The plastic bin was located in an area that contained residents' clothing, labeling equipment, spare pillows and linens. Findings include: On 12/5/22 beginning at 10:47 AM, Surveyor toured the laundry area with Laundry Supervisor (LS)-L. When entering the clean storage and laundry labeling area, Surveyor smelled a foul odor and observed a large plastic laundry container…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-12-07 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — patternMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure a safe and sanitary environment for staff. Kitchen floor disrepair caused tripping or injury to at least 4 (Dietary [NAME] (DC)-H, Dietary Aide (DA)-F, Dietary Supervisor (DS)-E, and DC-I) dietary staff and had the potential to be unsafe for 48 dining services staff. DC-H and former DA-F submitted injury reports related to the unsafe state of the kitchen floor. DS-E and DC-I both verbalized tripping on the unsafe kitchen floor. Findings include: On 12/5/22, during an initial tour of the kitchen beginning at 9:08 AM, Surveyor observed and Dietary Manager (DM)-D verified the kitchen floor was in a state of disrepair. Surveyor observed food residue in areas of the floor that were no longer smooth. Surveyor stepped over divots in the floor where food residue and other debris settled. Floor leading into a walk-in cooler and blast chiller had layers pulled away with powdery material visible, white mesh material visible, and black unknown material visible in areas where the blue top coat was worn away.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF WISCONSIN | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 07/01/2014 |
| PARKER, JAMES | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/22/2012 |
| SERVATIUS, TAMMY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 10/14/2025 |
| KAZA, THANMAYI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 07/31/2023 |
| STEINGRABER, JONI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/30/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 11 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
What families pay in WI
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525719. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-03-19, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.