No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Saint Johns on the Lake

1858 N Prospect Ave, Milwaukee, WI 53202 · Non profit - Church related · 27 certified beds · (414) 272-2022 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (414) 272-2022 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0605, F0610) — most recent Apr 20261 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1650 FARWELL Ave · (414) 277-5054 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1650 N Farwell Ave · (414) 277-5054 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1940 N Farwell Ave · (414) 273-1273 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1661 N Farwell Ave · (414) 269-9320

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased14.0%16.1%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight12.5%5.1%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder12.0%2.1%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.4%2.7%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%5.7%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.8%3.3%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened15.2%18.4%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication16.3%16.9%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.4%5.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control22.9%24.6%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table4.9%15.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%82.2%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission25.0%23.1%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit18.3%15.5%12.0%worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

53.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 49 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

53.3%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
82.8%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.40U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.17hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 82.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 29 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.40 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 69% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF53.3%CMS range 41.2–63.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.6%CMS range 5.7–14.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge82.8%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge82.8%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge75.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified96.8%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.2%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened3.2%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.741.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.45
RN hours/ resident / day
0.74
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.06
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.25
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.10
RN hoursweekends
38.7%
Total nursing turnover
14.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 27 beds and averages 22.2 residents a day — about 82% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.25 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.45 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.06 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.86 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.41 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.60 to 1.10 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 39% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-03)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-24)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2023-02-21 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 (R11) of 2 residents reviewed for pressure injuries had pressure injuries assessed in accordance with current standards of practice to ensure ongoing monitoring to help progress towards improvement. R11 developed a deep tissue injury (DTI) to both heels on 7/26/22. The weekly wound assessment had documentation with no measurements of the wound to show the weekly progression of the pressure injury. On 1/25/23, R11 was assessed by the wound physician to have unstageable pressure injuries. Findings include: The facility policy and procedure entitled, Pressure Injury: Prevention and Management (Risk Assessment, Skin Assessment, and Prevention and Treatment Strategies for pressure injuries) dated 7/2016 states: POLICY - Factors which may lead to the development of pressure injuries will be assessed and measures instituted to prevent the formation of pressure injuries. Residents with pressure injuries will receive appropriate treatment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-01 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment were thoroughly investigated for 1 (R1) of 1 allegations of abuse or neglect reviewed.*The care plan was delayed in being updated and a key intervention was not added after the investigation was completed. The investigation was not thorough, no like-resident interviews were conducted and the five days of wellness checks facility proposed to monitor R1 after the incident were not completed.Findings include:The Facility Policy and Procedure titled Misconduct last revised 11/2025, documents: Purpose: To provide guidance to assure that all alleged violations involving resident abuse, neglect, exploitation or mistreatment, including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident property are immediately acted upon, reported and investigated in a manner consistent with federal and state regulations to assure resident safety.E. Investigation…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-06-03 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not store and prepare food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety potentially affecting all 20 residents that eat food prepared by the facility. *In the facility's main kitchen, observations of partially used and undated food were observed in the walk-in cooler. Open food was observed in the refrigerator in the resident floor main kitchen with no open or use by date. Findings include: The facility policy and procedure titled Food Storage, dated 5/29/2025 documents: Policy, Sufficient storage facilities are provided to keep foods safe, wholesome, and appetizing. Food is stored in an area that is clean, dry and free of contaminants. Food is stored, prepared, and transported at appropriate temperatures and by methods designed to prevent contamination or cross-contamination. 14. Refrigerated food storage: . All foods should be covered, labeled and dated. All foods will be checked to assure that foods left quotation mark including leftovers) patient [NAME] will be consumed by their safe use by…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-06-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, and record review, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program based on current standards of practice, designed to provide a safe environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all 21 residents in the facility. *The facility's Water Management Plan (WMP) was not based on current standards of practice and did not: - Include the infection preventionist as part of the water management plan committee. - Identify corrective actions when control limits do not meet acceptable ranges of control limits (temperature ranges). *The facility does not monitor the dryer ventilation going to the outside of the facility from the facility dryers in the basement laundry room to make sure the vent remains clear and free of debris. Findings include: The facility policy titled Water Management Procedures: Legionella Prevention Procedures issued 5/2024 documents: 1. Water Management Program: a. [Facility name] has developed a water…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-06-03 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — widespread
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based upon observation, interview and record review the facility did not ensure they had a system in place to ensure monitoring of and maintaining of laundry vents that extended up from the laundry room to the outside. This has the potential to effect all 21 Residents residing in the facility. *The facility does not monitor the dryer ventilation going to the outside of the facility from the facility dryers in the basement laundry room to make sure the vent remains clear and free of debris. Findings include: On 6/3/2025, at 9:18 AM, Surveyor toured the basement laundry room with Director of Facilities (DoF)-E and Maintenance Director- F. Surveyor asked about the vent leading from the facility dryers to the outside of the building and how often that is checked. Maintenance Director-F stated they do not check that vent. Surveyor asked if Maintenance Director-F knew where it vented out to. Maintenance Director-F stated somewhere above and on the side. Maintenance Director-F stated that the facility has a company come in to monitor all the vents from the facility to the outside, but does…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-03 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolated
    Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure a resident who uses a psychotropic PRN (as needed) drug had an order limited to 14 days for 1 (R6) of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. R6 had an order for PRN Ativan with a start date of 5/17/2025 and no end date. Findings include: The facility policy and procedure titled, Psychotropic Medication Use and last revised 1/2025, documents, in part: Policy Statement Residents will not receive medications that are not clinically indicated to treat a specific condition. Policy Interpretation and Implementation 1. A psychotropic medication is any medication that affects brain activity associated with mental processes and behavior . 12. Psychotropic medications are not prescribed or given on a PRN basis unless that medication is necessary to treat a diagnosed specific condition that is documented in the clinical record. 4. PRN orders for psychotropic medications are limited to 14 days. 1. For psychotropic medications that are NOT…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-03 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure for 1 (R16) of 1 residents reviewed for a level 1 and level 2 PASARR (Preadmission Screening and Resident Review) had the screenings completed as required. *R16 did not have a PASARR level 1 screen completed prior to admission to the facility. A level 1 screen was completed on the day of admission. Additionally, the facility did not ensure a level 2 screen was completed based upon the results of the level 1 screen. Findings include: The facility policy and procedure titled admission Criteria, dated January 2025 documents: policy statement. Our facility admits only resident who's medical and nursing care needs can be met. Policy interpretation and implementation. 9. All the admissions and readmissions are screened for mental disorders, intellectual disabilities or related disorders per the Medicaid preadmission screening and resident review process. 2. If the level I screen indicates that the individual may meet the criteria for a mental disorder,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-03 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, and record review the facility did not include 1 (R15) of 2 residents reviewed for antibiotic stewardship on the facility line listing to ensure antibiotic use was monitored per facility protocols and ensure the antibiotic administration was included as part of the overall facility infection prevention and control program. *R15 was receiving an intravenous (IV) Antibiotic (ABT) and was not added to the antibiotic/infection control line list. The line list is part of the antibiotic stewardship program which allows the facility to monitor and track antibiotic use and infections. Findings include: The facility policy and procedure titled Antibiotic Stewardship - Review and Surveillance of Antibiotic Use and Outcomes, dated January 2025 documents: Policy. Antibiotic usage and outcome data will be collected and documented using a facility approved antibiotic surveillance tracking form. The data will be used to guide decisions for improvement of individual resident antibiotic prescribing practices…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-04-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program based on current standards of practice, designed to provide a safe environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. This deficient practice has the potential to effect all 21 residents in the facility. *The facility's Water Management Plan (WMP) was not based on current standards of practice and did not: -Include water management team members who were knowledgeable about the facility's water system -Describe the building's water system using text and an accurate flow diagram of the system -Include an assessment of the facility's water system to identify all locations were Legionella could grow and spread -Identify where control measures should be applied based on where Legionella could grow and spread -Identify acceptable ranges of control limits (temperature ranges) and corrective actions when control limits are not met -Include a process to confirm the WMP is being implemented and is…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-02-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility did not ensure staff working in the kitchen followed standards of practice for proper handling of food while maintaining hand hygiene. This had the potential to effect 8 out of 23 residents who eat food prepared in the main kitchen. Cook-F was observed donning gloves after washing her hands, Cook-F then proceeded to touch menus, contaminating her hands. Cook-F did not change gloves or rewash her hands before proceeding to prepare sandwiches for residents. Findings include: The facility policy, entitled Gloves, Use of bare Hand Contact with Food and Use of Plastic Gloves, dated 11/2018, states: Single-use gloves will be worn when handling food directly with hands to assure that bacteria are not transferred from the food handlers' hands to the food product being served. Procedure: #3. Gloved hands are considered a food contact surface that can get contaminated or soiled. If used, single use gloves shall be used for only one task (such as working with ready-to-eat food or with raw animal food), used for no other purposes,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-21 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility did not ensure that residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice and the comprehensive person-centered care plan for 2 of 2 (R6 and R10) residents reviewed for weights. R6 did not have monthly weights done as ordered. R10 did not have weekly weights done as ordered. Findings include: The facility policy titled Clinical Nursing Skills: Weight revised 4/11/11 documents (in part) . .Policy: Residents' weight will remain stable within 3% (percent) of baseline. Purpose: To identify, monitor and implement a plan of care for residents who may be at nutritional risk. Procedure: 1. Resident's weights will be obtained and recorded as follows: - upon admission: Weigh for 4 consecutive weeks to obtain a baseline. - Upon readmission: Weight for 4 consecutive weeks to obtain a baseline. - Upon significant weight loss: Weigh 4 consecutive weeks or until back to baseline. 4. Resident Assistants (RA) will weigh residents according to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-21 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility did not ensure 2 (R6 and R10) of 12 residents had physician orders transcribed correctly. R6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had an order for Tobramycin that was not transcribed correctly and then was not administered as ordered. R10 had an order for an antibiotic that was not transcribed correctly and was given the medication past the prescribed stop date. Findings include: 1.) R6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease), hypertensive heart disease and myelodysplastic syndrome. The quarterly MDS (minimum data set) dated 12/13/22 indicates R6 is cognitively intact. The hospital discharge list dated 8/31/22 indicates Tobramycin 300 mg (milligrams)/5 ml (milliliters) nebulizer solution, inhale 5 ml (300 mg total) every 12 hours. Inhale 5 mls via nebulizer BID f(twice daily) or 28 days then stop for 28 days and repeat the cycle. The September 2022 MAR (medication administration record) indicates…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-21 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility did not ensure each resident's drug regimen was free from unnecessary drugs for 1 of 5 (R10) residents reviewed. R10 received Levofloxacin (antibiotic) for an excessive duration and without adequate indications for its use. Findings include: The facility policy and procedure titled Antibiotic Stewardship dated 7/2016 documents (in part) . . Policy: (facility) recommends the judicious use of antimicrobial and antibiotic agents to promote optimal clinical outcomes and prevent the development of pathogenic organisms and the emergence of resistance. Procedure: 1. McGeer's criteria will be used to guide physicians and staff to determine if resident symptoms meet the criteria for antibiotic treatment. 2. Basic premises: Residents will not be treated with antibiotics on the basis of a culture result if there are not clinical signs or symptoms supporting an infection. 4. If the nurse receiving the antibiotic order questions the appropriateness of the medication ordered,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-02-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review the facility did not maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe and sanitary environment to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. This deficient practice had the potential to affect 3 of 3 residents (R4, R11 and R124) residing on the unit. The glucometer, which is shared between residents, was not cleaned according to the label instructions. Findings include: The facility policy titled Cleaning and Disinfection of Resident Care Items and Equipment revised 6/2022 documents (in part) . .Resident care equipment, including reusable items and durable medical equipment will be cleaned and disinfected according to manufacturer recommendations for disinfection and the OSHA bloodborne pathogens standard. Reusable items are cleaned and disinfected or sterilized between residents (e.g., stethoscopes, durable medical equipment). 2. Durable medical equipment (DME) must be cleaned and disinfected before reuse by another resident. The Sani-Cloth bleach germicidal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
SAINT JOHN'S COMMUNITIES, INC.OrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/1994
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 12/09/2015
ANDERSON, RENEEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2011
LEMMINGER, DANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/03/2011
THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/23/2025
LOYD, MATTHEWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/16/2021
PETITT, DOROTHYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/18/2021
SALTNESS, RACHELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
BEHAVIORAL SOLUTIONS INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2024
BRIGHTON HOSPICE WISCONSIN LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2023
COMMUNITY FOOT AND ANKLE CLINIC INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 02/26/2019
DAVIS CLINICAL CONSULTINGOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/30/2024
DIETITIANS ON DEMAND CORPORATE SOLUTIONS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/31/2022
GUARDIAN PHARMACY OF MADISON, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2023
HEARING CARE AT HOME LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/08/2022
HOMETOWN HOSPICE & HOMECARE INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 09/17/2014
INTEGRATED THERAPY MANAGMENT PARTNERS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 02/01/2024
KARE TECHNOLOGIES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2023
LEGACY HOSPICE CARES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 04/13/2022
MADISON MEDICAL AFFILIATES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 12/05/2013
PREFERRED DENTISTRY ASSOCIATES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2024
ANDERSON, CASSANDRAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/14/2022
ARMBRUSTER, KATHYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 10/01/2016
ARNDT, BETTYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2022
BEAL, POLLYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/02/2014
BECKLEY MILNER, DIANEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2018
BURKE, ERINIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/04/2019
BUTLER, HELENEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/24/1999
COBURN, MATTHEWIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2021
COPPERNOLL, LEEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2018
EAGER, DAVIDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
EXUM-PRYOR, LAKESHIAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 07/23/2018
FRY, WILLIAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2024
GESZVAIN, MELISSAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 09/03/2019
GUNTER, MATTHEWIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2024
HENDERSON, ANTONIOIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 06/22/2020
HILDEBRAND, KIRSTENIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
KELNHOFER, ALANIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/12/2025
LUTHER, ANNEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 08/29/2007
MASS, OMARIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 02/14/2022
MOON, JUDITHIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/02/2015
PATRINOS, DANIELIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2023
SCHREINER, RICHARDIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2024
WHITESIDE, CAZMERIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/13/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 52 rows in the source record cover these 44 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

16 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-14.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 0%Medicare 10%Other / private 90%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$650per resident / day
operating cost
$19,766per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$569per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in WI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Wisconsin
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,319/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,540/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525539. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-03, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next