No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Bethel Home

225 N Eagle St, Oshkosh, WI 54902 · Non profit - Corporation · 100 certified beds · (920) 235-4653 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (920) 235-4653 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
Oshkosh0.6 mi
600 N Koeller St
Pharmacy
321 N Sawyer St · (920) 426-0763 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Zaffron0.5 mi
374 S Koeller St · (920) 385-0548 · Call to confirm hours
Park
(920) 236-5080 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
300 N Eagle St · (920) 385-9457

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased29.4%16.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.1%5.1%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.4%2.1%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.7%2.7%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%5.7%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.5%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened24.7%18.4%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication26.4%16.9%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.3%5.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control34.1%24.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table20.8%15.8%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.1%1.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.7%82.2%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.4%23.1%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit15.7%15.5%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.531.661.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.942.291.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

39.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 82 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

39.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 21% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 5% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF39.9%CMS range 30.3–50.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.7%CMS range 8.1–16.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.1%CMS range 4.5–13.47.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.671.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.21
RN hours/ resident / day
0.50
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.41
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.12
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.84
RN hoursweekends
43.6%
Total nursing turnover
7.7%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 61.7 residents a day — about 62% occupied, or roughly 38 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.12 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.21 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.41 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.69 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.29 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.36 to 0.84 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 44% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-09-10)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-07)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2025-08-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the resident environment remained as free of accident hazards as possible for 1 resident (R) (R1) of 5 sampled residents when staff used a mechanical lift without ensuring a safety latch was in place prior to transferring R1.On 7/30/25 at 11:00 AM, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)-C and CNA-D transferred R1 from bed to Broda chair via a Liko Golvo 7007ES full body lift. CNA-C and CNA-D positioned the sling under R1 and hooked all 4 sling loops onto 2 hooks on either end of the sling bar. During the transfer, a sling loop slid down the sling bar, which caused the bar to go vertical. A safety latch that should have been attached to the sling bar hook was missing which caused a sling loop to detach from the lift. CNA-C and CNA-D were aware the safety latch was missing prior to the transfer. R1 fell out of the sling upper body first and hit R1's head on the leg of the lift. CNA-C stayed with R1 while CNA-D notified the nurse. R1 was bleeding…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · E2025-09-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to prevent the transmission of communicable disease and infection for 2 residents (R) (R26 and R64) as well as staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing resident services. This practice had the potential to affect more than 4 of the 70 residents residing in the facility.The facility did not implement transmission-based precautions (TBP) for residents at the onset of respiratory symptoms to prevent the spread of contagious illness. R26 was not placed on droplet precautions at the onset of respiratory symptoms on 8/11/25. R26 was admitted to the hospital on [DATE] and diagnosed with sepsis due to pneumonia of right lower lobe due to infectious organism. In addition, R64 was diagnosed with pneumonia on 9/3/25 and was not placed on TBP. Findings include: The facility's Influenza-Like Illness Control and Surveillance policy, updated 1/2025,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-09-10 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure 2 residents (R) (R44 and R3) of 2 sampled residents were accurately assessed for self-administration of medication. Theraworks pain relief spray was observed at R44's bedside. R44's most recent Self-Administration of Medication assessment, dated 9/3/25, indicated R44 was unable to self-administer medication. Oral medication and eye drops were observed at R3's bedside. A Self-Administration of Medication assessment for R3 was not thoroughly completed. In addition, R3 signed consent to self-administer medication while incapacitated. Findings include: The facility's Self-Administration of Medications policy, dated January 2025, indicates: It is the policy of Bethel Home to support residents' rights to self-administer medication when it is safe and clinically appropriate. Self-administration of medication must be authorized by the provider, assessed by nursing staff, and consented to by the resident or their legal representative. Nursing staff remain responsible for ensuring resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-09-10 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 2 residents (R) (R26 and R39) of 5 sampled residents were provided pneumococcal vaccines.R26 was eligible to receive a pneumococcal vaccine. The facility did not obtain R26's consent or declination to receive the vaccine in a timely manner.R39 was eligible for and signed consent to receive a pneumococcal vaccine. The facility did not administer the vaccine in a timely manner.Findings Include: The facility's Infection Control-Immunizations policy, revised 1/2025, indicates: The facility will ensure each resident is offered a pneumococcal immunization unless the immunization is medically contraindicated or the resident has already been immunized. The resident's medical record includes documentation that indicates, at a minimum, the following: That the resident or the resident's representative was provided education regarding the benefits and potential side effects of the pneumococcal immunization; and The resident either received the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-23 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure the plan of care was revised for 1 resident (R) (R1) of 3 sampled residents. R1's plan of care was not updated to include recommendations from an Advanced Practice Nurse Prescriber (APNP) regarding transfer speed and hydration related to orthostatic hypotension (a condition where blood pressure drops when standing or sitting up) and unresponsive episodes. Findings include: The facility's Comprehensive Care Plans policy, with a review date of August 2024, indicates the comprehensive care plan will describe at a minimum, the following: The services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well being. Qualified staff responsible for carrying out interventions specified in the care plan will be notified of their roles and responsibilities for carrying out the interventions initially and when changes are made. On 10/23/24, Surveyor reviewed R1's medical record. R1 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-23 · tag F0777 — isolated
    Provide or obtain x-rays/tests when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure a physician saw and responded to radiological records for 1 resident (R) (R1) of 3 sampled residents. R1 had X-rays of the shoulder and clavicle completed on 10/9/24 after R1 passed out during a transfer and complained of right shoulder/clavicle pain. R1's shoulder X-ray showed normal findings. R1's clavicle X-ray indicated R1 had a fracture. The facility did not ensure a physician received the results of R1's clavicle X-ray. Findings include: On 10/23/24, Surveyor reviewed R1's medical record. R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses including encounter for surgical aftercare following surgery on the nervous system, cervical spine issues, right clavicle fracture, unresponsive episodes, osteopenia, supraventricular tachycardia, and hypertension. R1's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 9/4/24, had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15 which indicated R1 had intact cognition. R1 was R1's own…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 3 Residents (R) (R50, R65 and R27) of 4 residents reviewed for hospitalization received a transfer notice that included the date of the transfer, the reason for the transfer, the location of the transfer, appeal rights, and contact information for the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. R50 was transferred to the hospital on 4/5/24, 6/5/24, and 7/28/24. Neither R50 or R50's emergency contact were provided with a written transfer notice for R50's hospital transfers. R65 was transferred to the hospital on 6/24/24. Neither R65 or R65's representative were provided with a written transfer notice for R65's hospital transfer. R27 was transferred to hospital on 6/24/24. Neither R27 or R27's representative were provided with a written transfer notice for R27's hospital transfer. Findings include: 1. Between 8/5/24 and 8/7/24, Surveyor reviewed R50's medical record. R50 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including follicular lymphoma,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-07 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility did not ensure 3 Residents (R) (R50, R65, and R27) of 4 residents reviewed for hospitalization received the proper bed hold notice when transferred to the hospital. R50 was transferred to the hospital on 4/5/24 and 7/28/24. The facility did not provide R50 or R50's emergency contact with a bed hold notification. R65 was transferred to the hospital on 6/24/24. The facility did not provide R65 or R65's legal representative with a bed hold notification. R27 was transferred to the hospital on 6/24/24. The facility did not provide R27 or R27's legal representative with a bed hold notification. Findings Include: 1. Between 8/5/24 and 8/7/24, Surveyor reviewed R50's medical record. R50 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including follicular lymphoma, chronic congestive heart failure, and type 2 diabetes. R50's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 6/11/24, had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15 which indicated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-06-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure 1 Resident (R) (R33) of 1 resident was transferred safely and according to their plan of care. R33 was transferred via mechanical lift without the use of the lower extremity safety strap and without therapy staff present. Findings include: The facility's Transferring Residents Safely education document contained the following information: Transfer requirements are outlined on a resident's care plan and caregivers are expected to follow the transfer guidelines. On 6/5/23, Surveyor reviewed R33's medical record. R33 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a diagnosis of morbid obesity and received physical therapy. R33 required extensive assistance of staff for most activities of daily living (ADLs), was R33's own decision maker, and had intact cognition with a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15. On 6/5/23 at 11:17 AM, Surveyor observed Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)-D transfer R33 with a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-06-07 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure the accurate administration of medication for 1 Resident (R) (R33) of 1 resident reviewed. R33's medications were left at the bedside for R33 to self-administer. R33 did not have a physician's order or a self-administration of medication assessment that indicated R33 could safely and accurately self-administer medication. Findings include: Lippincott Nursing Procedures (used as the facility's standard of practice), Ninth edition, 2023, under Oral Drug Administration, stated after administering medications, Stay with the patient until the drug has been swallowed. On 6/5/23, Surveyor reviewed R33's medical record. R33 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a diagnosis of morbid obesity and received physical therapy. R33 required extensive assistance of staff for most activities of daily living (ADLs), was R33's own decision maker, and had intact cognition with a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-06-07 · tag F0640 — pattern
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility did not ensure timely transmittal of Resident Assessment Information (RAI)/Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments for 14 Residents (R) (R8, R47, R61, R51, R17, R42, R12, R9, R37, R25, R66, R16, R31 and R15) of 72 residents. The facility did not timely transmit RAI/MDS assessments for R8, R47, R61, R51, R17, R42, R12, R9, R37, R25, R66, R16, R31 and R15. Findings include: The Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument 3.0 User's Manual, Version 1.17.1, dated October 2019, states all Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified nursing homes must transmit required MDS records to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services' (CMS') Quality Improvement and Evaluation System (QIES) Assessment Submission and Processing (ASAP) system. Required MDS records include Admission, Quarterly, annual, discharge assessments and entry tracking records. Transmitted means electronically transmitting to the QIES ASAP System an MDS record that passes CMS' standard edits and is accepted into the system within 14 days of the assessment reference date…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
MIRAVIDA LIVINGOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL100%since 01/01/1965
BERTRAM, THERESAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/07/2013
BERMINGHAM, KATHYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2020
BONELL, JAMIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
MCNIEL, PAULAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
MULLER, LAURIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
OLSON, MARGARETIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/14/2016
OLSON, NATEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
RIECKMAN, STEWIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2021
BEECHER, MARKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2021
MURKEN, MARYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2021

CMS files one row per role, so the 13 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$500K
Related-party expense5% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 54%Medicare 4%Other / private 42%

This home reported $500K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$326per resident / day
operating cost
$9,910per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$323per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in WI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Wisconsin
$10,646/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,319/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,540/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525554. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next