Shell Lake Health Care Center
802 E Cty Hwy B, Shell Lake, WI 54871 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 50 certified beds · (715) 468-7292 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 16.1% | 16.1% | 15.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 13.2% | 5.1% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.2% | 2.1% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 5.7% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.4% | 18.4% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 10.2% | 16.9% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.9% | 5.0% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 20.6% | 24.6% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 10.2% | 15.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.9% | 82.2% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 22.4% | 23.1% | 22.6% | typical |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 21.4% | 15.5% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.41 | 1.66 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.77 | 2.29 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
51.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 40 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 35.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 37 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 51.6%CMS range 40.1–63.9 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.3%CMS range 7.2–13.8 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 35.1% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 37.8% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 40.5% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 84.4% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 2.2% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.0%CMS range 3.3–11.4 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.81 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 50 beds and averages 41.5 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.62 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.61 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.25 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.27 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.76 on weekdays — 13% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.69 to 0.41 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 49% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-23 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, facility document, policy review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure allegations of physical abuse by a staff member against two of five residents (Resident (R)1 and R2) reviewed for abuse were reported immediately for timely follow up and prevention of further potential abuse and failed to submit the five-day follow up investigation report to the State Agency in a timely manner. These failures had the potential to lead to further physical abuse of residents.Findings include:1. Review of R1's admission Record, located under the Profile tab of the electronic medical record (EMR), revealed she was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a diagnosis of dementia.Review of R1's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 09/19/25 and located under the MDS tab of the EMR, revealed she had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of four out of 15, indicating severely impaired cognition. She did not exhibit mood or behavioral symptoms.Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-09-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not maintain a safe and sanitary environment in which food is prepared and distributed. This had the potential to affect all 35 of the 37 residents who consume food or beverages from the facility's kitchen. Facility staff did not wear a hair net in the kitchen.Dietary staff did not check food temperatures on cold beverages before serving to residents.The facility's policy and procedures titled, Standards for Dress and Cleanliness, reads in part, .Hair nets, covering all hair, will be worn by all Food Service employees at all times.The facility's policy titled, Food Temperature Maintenance, dated 1/2007, states in part, .Cold Food Items. Cold liquids should be served at 41 degrees or cooler The Food and Drug Code requires cold food at 41 degrees or below . A calibrated food thermometer must be used to measure the internal temperature of the food. Documentation may involve reviewing logs to see how often and at what temperatures staff monitor food, as it is the only way to properly check internal food temperature is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-10 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility did not ensure the accuracy of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for 1 of 12 residents (R) (R11) reviewed.R11's nutrition assessments required for quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment were not completed.Findings include:The facility policy, titled Minimum Data Set/CAA's, last revised 6/2018, states: Purpose: To ensure that each resident receives the necessary medical, psychosocial and nutritional service to attain and maintain the highest possible mental and physical functionals status.Procedure.Sections will be completed by the staff with relevant professional backgrounds. The Policy and Procedure titled CDM and RD Role in Maintaining or Improving the Nutritional status of Residents, dated 9/10/25, emailed to Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) and Director of Nursing (DON) and shared with Surveyor, states: RD [Registered Dietician] completes comprehensive nutrition risk assessments for residents on admission, for significant changes and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-09-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not ensure the resident environment remains free of accident hazards as possible and each resident receives adequate supervision and assistive devices to prevent accidents for 2 of 3 residents (R), R7 and R11, reviewed.R7 had multiple falls; the facility did not initiate immediate intervention to prevent future falls, investigate the root cause of the fall and review and revise care plan fall interventions. R11 fell on 5/25/25. New intervention to encourage resident to sleep in R11's own bed was documented to be implemented. New intervention not in care plan or on Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) plan of care/kardex. This is evidenced by: Example 1 Facility policy titled, Falls-Incident Reports-Fall Prevention, with a revised date of 12/2018, states in part: POLICY: .When an accident or incident involving a resident occurs, any witnessing staff will offer immediate assistance. Any occurrence that, without immediate staff intervention would have…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-10 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to adequately assess and provide necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical wellbeing for 1 of 4 residents (R)(R27) reviewed for pain management.R27's care plan did not include resident's desired/tolerable pain level and pain assessments did not include characteristics, location, and duration to determine effectiveness of intervention or worsening of pain.This is evidenced by:Facility policy titled, Pain Management and Assessment, with a revised date of 06/2018, states in part: PURPOSE: To promote and prioritize the recognition, assessment, treatment and monitoring of pain. POLICY: To promote a systematic interdisciplinary and individualized approach to pain management. Pain will be reviewed by Nursing with the following: weekly summary charting review of PRN [As Needed] pain meds used, assess for pain every shift and documented on the electronic TAR [Treatment Administration Record], before and after administration…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-10 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not provide pharmaceutical services, including procedures that ensured the accurate acquiring, dispensing, administering, storage, and disposal of all drugs and biologicals. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) C administered an insulin dose without prior priming of the insulin pen for 1 out of 2 residents (R34) observed for insulin administration.Findings include:Facility's administration procedures states in part, Giving the injection. Prime the pen. The pen must be primed before the resident dose is set and insulin is injected. This will be done by giving an air shot. This removes the air bubbles and ensures the pen and the needle are working properly.R34 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including epilepsy, hemiplegia following cerebral infarction, and type 2 diabetes mellitus.R34's physicians orders include, Lantus Solution (Insulin Glargine) inject 50 units subcutaneously in the morning related to type 2 diabetes.On…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-09-10 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolatedEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility did not ensure each resident's drug regimen was free from unnecessary medications for 1 of 6 residents (R) (R4) reviewed.R4 was prescribed an antidepressant without adequate indication for use. This is evidenced by:Facility policy titled, Psychotropic Medications, with an effective date of 08/2021, states in part: POLICY: To review psychotropic medications for correlating diagnosis, appropriateness and reduction. To ensure that each residents medication regimen is managed and monitored to promote or maintain the resident's highest practicable mental, physical, and psychosocial wellbeing. 5. The resident Plan of Care shall address specific behaviors and interventions. 6. The attending physician will document their review, the continued need for, and the effectiveness of the antipsychotic medication in their progress note at the time of their visit.R4 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with pertinent diagnoses of cerebral infarction, developmental disorder of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-09-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. This affected 2 of 2 residents (R) reviewed for infection control (R2, R9) Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) F did not practice proper hand hygiene during cares for R2. Environmental Manager (EM) D was in a R9's room and did not cover nose or mouth while sneezing and did not wipe down the surface prior to leaving the room.Findings include:The facility policy, titled [Name of Facility] Subject: Handwashing, dated 1/2017, states: 5. Except for a true emergency, personal should always wash their hands:a. Before and after their tour of duty.c. Before and after physical contact with each residentd. After handling a source that is likely to be contaminated, such as equipment, dressings, and secretions and excretions form…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-20 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to implement written policies and procedures when staff did not report an incident of caregiver neglect to the administrator immediately for 1 of 3 residents (R) reviewed for abuse and neglect. (R20) Findings include: R20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including, in part, cerebral palsy, unsteadiness on feet, absence epileptic syndrome, and lichen simplex chronicus. R20's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 01/03/24, identified that R20 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 00. This indicated R20 had significant cognitive impairment and was unable to perform an accurate BIMS. The MDS assessment also identified R20 required extensive assistance of two people for bed mobility and toileting and was dependent on two people for transfers. R20's care plan included: -Mobility plan: I transfer with the assistance of two and Hoyer lift, 03/12/24. On 06/19/24 at 10:34 AM, Surveyor interviewed Certified Nurse Assistant…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-20 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to provide the necessary services for 2 of 6 sampled and supplemental sampled residents (R9, R4) to maintain good grooming, toileting and personal hygiene. This is evidenced by: The facility policy and procedure titled General Care For All Residents includes the following directives to staff: - The resident shall be kept clean and dry - Staff will respond to call lights timely Example 1 R9 has medical diagnoses that include but are not limited to, diabetes mellitus type 2, a recent cerebral infarction (3/6/24), unspecified depression and dementia. According to the most recent MDSA (Minimum Data Set Assessment), which was a Significant Change in Status Assessment with an Assessment Reference Date of 3/18/24, R9 has impaired short-term and long-term memory and severely impaired daily decision making abilities. R9 has no behavioral or mood indices. Also according to this assessment, R9 required partial to moderate assistance of staff for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-20 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to ensure 3 of 3 residents reviewed for high risk of pressure injury (PI) development (R9, R5 and R27), received the necessary treatment and services to promote healing of existing skin impairments or prevent new pressure injuries from developing. - R9 has an active pressure related deep tissue injury to the right heel. R9 remains a high risk for the development of additional PIs related to immobility and bowel and bladder incontinence. An observation of 4 hours 41 minutes was conducted in which repositioning was not offered. Once staff did assist R9 onto the bed for incontinence care, R9's buttocks was red and wrinkled from no pressure redistribution and the incontinence of urine and feces. - R5 is a high risk for PI and has a current PI on the scapula. R5 was not offered or attempts made to reposition R5 off the scapula for over 4 hours. - R27 is a high risk for the development of PIs and has a current PI on the right heel, in which the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-20 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, 2 of 3 residents (R20 and R27) at risk for falls did not receive adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents. R20 required the assistance of 2 staff for transfers. CNA M transferred R20 with one person and R20 fell. R27 was at risk for falls. R27's fall interventions included wearing a knee immobilizer to the right knee during all transfers for stability. CNA G was observed transferring R27 from the wheelchair to the bed without using R27's knee immobilizer. Findings include: Example 1: R20 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including, in part, cerebral palsy, unsteadiness on feet, absence epileptic syndrome, and lichen simplex chronicus. R20's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 01/03/24, identified that R20 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 00. This indicated R20 had significant cognitive impairment and was unable to perform an accurate BIMS. The MDS assessment also identified R20 required…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-20 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not ensure each resident receives necessary respiratory care and services that is in accordance with professional standards of practice for 1 of 1 resident (R) reviewed for respiratory care. (R6) The facility did not clean oxygen filter, change nasal cannula tubing, and ensure R6 received oxygen at the ordered rate according to physician orders. This is evidenced by: R6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and has diagnoses that include acute and chronic COPD, congestive heart failure, stroke, stage 5 kidney disease, and is receiving hospice services. On 06/18/24 and 06/19/24, Surveyor observed R6 using oxygen via nasal cannula continuously via a black oxygen concentrator set at 2 liters per minute. Surveyor interviewed R6 on 06/18/24 at 10:17 AM. At that time, R6 stated he had trouble breathing and has been on oxygen continuous for years but does take it off when smoking. R6's medical record reveals physician orders as follows: -Start date:…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-20 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — isolatedProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Example 2 R9 has an active pressure related deep tissue injury to the right heel. R9 remains a high risk for the development of additional PIs related to comorbidities as well as immobility and bowel and bladder incontinence. On 6/19/24, a continuous observation of 4 hours 41 minutes was conducted (7:18 AM - 11:59 AM) in which toileting and repositioning was not offered. Once staff did assist R9 onto the bed for incontinence care, R9's buttocks was red and wrinkled from no pressure redistribution and the incontinence of urine and feces. Interviews were conducted with staff in which they indicated staffing was insufficient on that day, with three new and one seasoned Certified Nursing Assistant working the two halls in which residents reside. Please refer to F677 and F686 for details. Based on observation, staff and resident interview, and record review, the facility did not have sufficient nursing staff to ensure the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. This occurred for 3 of 12…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-06-20 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not provide a sanitary environment to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. The facility did not ensure proper infection control practices were followed during and after resident care. This occurred for 1 of 1 resident (R)1. Findings include: R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that include dementia, cerebral palsy, stroke, type 2 diabetes, epilepsy, and left sided paralysis. R1's Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], indicates R1 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 5 indicating severe cognitive impairment. R1's care plan identifies that R1 is unable to walk and requires 2 assist for bed mobility, transfers, and toileting. R1 uses a broda chair and a hoyer lift. On 06/19/24 at 7:36 AM, Surveyor observed Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) C and CNA D provide pericare for R1. CNA D provided the peri care, doffed gloves and did not sanitize hands and proceeded…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-06-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility did not ensure that the food was stored, distributed, and served in accordance with professional standards for food service for all 42 residents. Dishwasher temperature logs were not complete. Staff touching ready to eat foods with contaminated gloves. Findings include: On 06/26/23 at 9:30 AM, during initial tour of the kitchen with Dietary Manager (DM) G, Surveyor noted the dishwasher temperature log was missing temperature recordings on June 17, 20, 24, 25 and 26th. Surveyor asked for temperature logs for both April and May. DM G led surveyor to the office. DM G found the temperature logs for April and May, and they were also missing temperatures (April 2nd, April 10 through April 21, 25, 29 and 30th and May 5, 9, 13, 14, 19, 23, and 27 through 29th). Surveyor asked DM G for a copy of these logs and a policy on dishwasher temperatures. On 06/27/23 at 10:35 AM, DM G provided Surveyor with policy Dish Machine Temperature and Maintenance Log revised date on 06/26/23 that states in part .5. To verify the sanitizing rinse…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-06-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection. This had the potential to affect 34 of 42 residents. Staff did not perform proper hand hygiene for residents prior to meals for 34 of 42 residents. The facility staff did not do proper glove changes with hand washing while performing resident cares for R9. Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) C used Alcohol Based Hand Rub (ABHR) to clean hands while providing cares for Resident (R) 33 who has a diagnosis of Clostridium Difficile (C-Diff is a highly contagious bacterium that causes diarrhea). Example 1: On 6/26/23 at approximately 12 p.m. during the lunch meal, Surveyors observed the main dining area. All residents eat meals, except for one resident who is tube fed. Surveyors observed wet wipes in bowls on top of the dining room tables. During the lunch meal, Surveyors noted that residents were not being offered…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-28 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility did not develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan addressing medical and nursing needs for a resident with weight loss. This occurred for 1 of 3 residents (R) reviewed for nutrition. (R16) R16 was assessed at nutritional risk on admission and had a 7.37% weight loss in one month. R16's comprehensive care plan did not include problems, goals, or interventions to address nutrition. Findings include: R16 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] following hospitalization for severe sepsis with septic shock. R16 also had the following diagnoses in part, myocardial infarction, chronic kidney disease stage 3, chronic pain syndrome, depression, and acute kidney injury. On 06/26/23 at 2:07 PM, Surveyor observed R16 sitting up in bed with a lunch tray still on the over bed table (OBT). Surveyor noted only a few bites of the food had been eaten. R16 stated they drank the supplement drink that was provided with the tray but was not hungry for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELL LAKE SNF LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 100% | since 09/22/2021 |
| HANSEN, JONATHON | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/22/2021 |
| SPORE, JULIE | Individual | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/22/2021 |
| SENTRY BANK | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | — | since 09/22/2021 |
| WIPFLI LLP | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/30/2025 |
| COLVIN, DAVID | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/01/2025 |
| DUGGER, KRISTINA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/14/2022 |
| KLASSA, JENNIE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/22/2021 |
| INDIANHEAD MEDICAL CENTER SHELL LAKE, INC. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/22/2021 |
| SHELL LAKE HCC HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/22/2021 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 10 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in WI
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wisconsin Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 525553. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.